After two sessions of wrestling at the FargoDome nine Indiana wrestlers are still alive after a day of intense wrestling. Indiana brought 32 wrestlers into the Cadet Freestyle portion on Wednesday. Leading the way are five undefeated wrestlers that include: CJ Red, Nick Lee, Dyan Lydy, Randy Scott and Shawn Streck. Red has continued on his hot streak winning his first four matches and receiving a bye. He has had a couple close matches, but the name of the game in Fargo is to win. Nick Lee broke onto the scene after a great performance at the FILA Cadet Nationals and has looked impressive with four tech falls and an injury default. His path was not easy as he had a Wisconsin state champion in the first round. Ben Davis Giant Dylan Lydy is the surprise of the group as he is off to a great start and will look to continue winning tomorrow afternoon. Greco-Roman runner-up Randy Scott has had only three matches with one tech fall and two early pins. Merrillville big man Shawn Streck has two techs and a pin in his three matches as he will look to finish high on the podium again.
Wrestlers with one loss include Penn's Drew Hildebrandt(2-1) and Austin Slates(3-1), Warren Central's Matt McKinney(4-1), and Cathedral's Ben Stewart(4-1).
Tomorrow's Match-ups
Cadet 100 Round 4 (Bout 6586) - Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) vs. Joey Prata (Virginia)
Cadet 106 Round 6 (Bout 6594) - Austin Slates (Indiana) vs. Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)
Cadet 120 Round 6 (Bout 6609) - CJ Red (Indiana) vs. Taylor Lamont (Utah)
Cadet 120 Round 6 (Bout 6616) - Nick Noel (Arkansas) vs. Matt McKinney (Indiana)
Cadet 126 Round 6 (Bout 6619) - Zander Wick (California) vs. Nick Lee (Indiana)
Cadet 152 Round 6 (Bout 6656) - Matt Ferraro (Illinois) vs. Ben Stewart (Indiana)
Cadet 170 Round 4 (Bout 6679) - Clark Woodward (Oregon) vs. Dylan Lydy (Indiana)
Cadet 195 Round 4 (Bout 6689) - Cornelius Putnam (Hawaii) vs. Randy Scott (Indiana)
Cadet 285 Round 4 (Bout 6702) - Shawn Streck (Indiana) vs. Hunter Toppel (Wisconsin)
Cadet-100 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 10 left 5 undefeated
Match #1 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Jakob Allison (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #2 Ben Freeman (Michigan) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Josh Copeland (Oklahoma) Dec 13-12
Cadet-106 - Austin Slates's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 3 undefeated
Match #1 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Austin Dye (Arkansas) TF 11-1
Match #2 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Sean Miller (New York) Fall 2:56
Match #3 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Levi Youngwolfe (Oklahoma) TF 14-3
Match #4 Joe Lobeck (Pennsylvania) over Austin Slates (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #5 Austin Slates (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-106 - Austen Laughlin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Trey Shores (Oregon) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) TF 24-14
Match #2 Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) Fall 0:51
Cadet-113 - Caleb Bocock's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josten Saribay (Hawaii) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) TF 17-7
Match #2 Caleb Bocock (Indiana) over Jordan Moyer (Nebraska) TF 19-8
Match #3 Michael Sergent (Ohio) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) Fall 0:42
Cadet-113 - Will Egli's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carlos Alvarez (California) over Will Egli (Indiana) Fall 4:35
Match #2 Will Egli (Indiana) over Nolan Shea (Wisconsin) Fall 3:36
Match #3 Will Egli (Indiana) over Austin Reed (Oregon) Fall 2:58
Match #4 Tyler Megonigal (Virginia) over Will Egli (Indiana) Fall 1:15
Cadet-120 - Matt McKinney's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 11 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Christian Bahl (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Jordan Ng (Hawaii) TF 17-7
Match #3 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Tristan Porsch (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #4 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Shawn Orem (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #5 Evan Cheek (Ohio) over Matt McKinney (Indiana) TF 17-6
Cadet-120 - Noah Warren's place is unknown.
Match #1 Noah Warren (Indiana) over Caleb Dix (Oregon) Fall 0:19
Match #2 Noah Warren (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Gabriel Townsell (Illinois) over Noah Warren (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #4 Noah Warren (Indiana) over Dallin Denton (Utah) Dec 10-1
Match #5 Paul Glynn (Iowa) over Noah Warren (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-120 - CJ Red's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 10 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 CJ Red (Indiana) over John Roche (Florida) TF 10-0
Match #2 CJ Red (Indiana) over Matthew Noble (New Jersey) Dec 4-4
Match #3 CJ Red (Indiana) over Evan Wick (California) Dec 6-4
Match #4 CJ Red (Indiana) over Christian Bowen (Kansas) Dec 6-4
Match #5 CJ Red (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-126 - Brett Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Christopher Bentley (Florida) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) Fall 1:37
Match #2 Brett Johnson (Indiana) over DeAnte Evans (Ohio) Dec 12-9
Match #3 Louie Sanders (Minnesota) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-126 - Nick Lee's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 9 left 5 undefeated
Match #1 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Anthony Vargas (California) TF 11-0
Match #3 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Matthew Pool (Arizona) TF 10-0
Match #4 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Lucas Patterson (Georgia) ID
Match #5 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) TF 10-0
Cadet-126 - Nick Ellis's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Ellis (Indiana) over Brian Earlston (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Nick Ellis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Matthew Rose (New Jersey) over Nick Ellis (Indiana) TF 19-7
Match #4 Corey Shie (Ohio) over Nick Ellis (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-126 - Jack Chastain's place is unknown.
Match #1 Hayden Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) Fall 3:13
Match #2 Stephen Persaud (New Jersey) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) TF 12-2
Cadet-132 - Alston Bane's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alston Bane (Indiana) over Jake Hopkins (Utah) TF 15-4
Match #2 Ben Reagan (Wisconsin) over Alston Bane (Indiana) TF 12-1
Match #3 Michael Petersen (Illinois) over Alston Bane (Indiana) Fall 5:56
Cadet-132 - Kain Rust's place is unknown.
Match #1 Justin Demicco (Ohio) over Kain Rust (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Sam Morina (New Jersey) over Kain Rust (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-132 - Bryant Haynes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kelvin Yde (Wisconsin) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) TF 12-2
Match #2 Leonard Merkin (New York) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-132 - Evan Eldred's place is unknown.
Match #1 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Josh Bryant (Minnesota) TF 16-6
Match #2 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Iverson Robb (Kansas) TF 11-0
Match #3 Keegan Shaw (Iowa) over Evan Eldred (Indiana) Dec 19-14
Match #4 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Jacob Kendzerski (Ohio) TF 15-4
Match #5 Hudson Heidorf (Kentucky) over Evan Eldred (Indiana) Fall 3:23
Cadet-138 - Anthony Williams's place is unknown.
Match #1 Anthony Williams (Indiana) over Cody Wood (Montana) Fall 2:20
Match #2 Adam Blees (North Dakota) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 15-4
Match #3 Dylan Taylor (West Virginia) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-138 - Jacob Hendrich's place is unknown.
Match #1 Samuel Ward (New York) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Rodolfo Guillen (Georgia) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-138 - Blake Jourdan's place is unknown.
Match #1 Blake Jourdan (Indiana) over Joshua Crimmins (Hawaii) TF 10-0
Match #2 Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) over Blake Jourdan (Indiana) TF 13-3
Match #3 Demetrius Romero (Idaho) over Blake Jourdan (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-138 - RZ Teague's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Yoshikawa (Hawaii) over RZ Teague (Indiana) TF 12-0
Match #2 Frank Jilling (New York) over RZ Teague (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-145 - Thomas Dull's place is unknown.
Match #1 Larry Early (Illinois) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 14-3
Match #2 Payton Tawater (Colorado) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-145 - Kellen Vancamp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ryan Klemp (Idaho) over Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #2 Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) over Mitch Fenton (Maryland) TF 17-6
Match #3 Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) over Matthew Aguigui (Hawaii) TF 13-2
Match #4 Kevin Parker (New York) over Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) Fall 5:47
Cadet-152 - Ben Stewart's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Brock Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ben Stewart (Indiana) Dec 12-9
Match #2 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Jake Lanning (Illinois) TF 18-7
Match #3 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Austin Keller (Missouri) Fall 0:33
Match #4 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Christian Almony (Maryland) TF 11-1
Match #5 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Luke Drugac (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Cadet-152 - Kyle Spurr's place is unknown.
Match #1 Samuel Loera (California) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) Dec 16-7
Match #2 Austin Leon (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-170 - Jeremy McKinley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Riley Griffin (Michigan) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) Dec 9-0
Match #3 Bridger Barker (Arizona) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-170 - Dylan Lydy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Keaton Eidle (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
Match #2 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Malachi Thompson (Washington) TF 10-0
Match #3 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Riley Lura (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Cadet-170 - Tristen Tonte's place is unknown.
Match #1 Isaiah Page (Oklahoma) over Tristen Tonte (Indiana) TF 15-4
Match #2 Tristen Tonte (Indiana) over Nathan Mikoleit (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #3 Brandon Haas (Iowa) over Tristen Tonte (Indiana) Fall 0:37
Cadet-182 - Jonathan Morales's place is unknown.
Match #1 Hunter Ritter (Maryland) over Jonathan Morales (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Jonathan Morales (Indiana) over Adam Hokenson (Washington) TF 11-0
Match #3 Jackson Harris (Ohio) over Jonathan Morales (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-182 - Bristen Dial's place is unknown.
Match #1 Blake Smith (Arizona) over Bristen Dial (Indiana) TF 13-2
Match #2 Drew Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Bristen Dial (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Garett Fogel (Ohio) TF 11-0
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Adalberto Rodriguez (North Dakota) Fall 1:25
Match #3 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Allen Stallings (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Cadet-195 - Jacob Cavins's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Jeffrey Allen (Virginia) TF 15-5
Match #2 Bailey Faust (Ohio) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Alex Jacobs (Illinois) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) Fall 5:09
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 6 left 3 undefeated
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over James Huwe (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Tristan Hall (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Michael McCauley (California) Fall 1:02
Recommended Comments
There are no comments to display.