Jump to content

Recommended Posts

  2019-2020 IHSWCA  SR. Academic All-State First Team  
         
  Name School GPA Coach's Name
1 Nolan McAfee Avon 4.79 Zach Errett
2 Garrett Scher Marion 4.72 Lonnie Johnson
3 Jared Miller Ben Davis 4.70 Jordan Knudsen
4 Noah Trejo New Albany 4.64 Jim Binkley
5 Hayden Tippman FW Snider 4.63 Matt Cochran
6 Blake Banter Western 4.60 Chad Shepherd
7 Jacob Krouse Valparaiso 4.58 Jacob Plesac
8 Stella Cooley Lafayette Jefferson 4.53 Tom Miller
9 Suhas Chundi Carmel 4.50 Ed Pendoski
10 Camren Toole Lebanon 4.43 Jacob King
11 Carson Eldred Westfield 4.40 Philip Smith
12 Laurel Williams Carmel 4.39 Ed Pendoski
13 Brodyn Ruiz Ben Davis 4.39 Jordan Knudsen
14 Justin Perdomo Richmond 4.36 Danny Capps
15 Dylan Dorman Greenfield-Central 4.33 Josh Holden
16 Tytus Ragle New Castle 4.33 Gary Black
17 Silas Allred Shenandoah 4.31 Jason Barbosa
18 Peyton Anderson Elkhart Central 4.31 Zach Whickcar
19 Rhent Addis Northridge 4.30 Eric Highley
20 Samuel Henderson Mooresville 4.30 Dan Mikesell
21 Aiden Orcutt Knightstown 4.29 David Burns
22 Nicholas Lawler Rushville 4.28 Mark Matthews
23 Colin Jones New Palestine 4.28 Alex Johns
24 Hunter Burden Richmond 4.27 Danny Capps
25 Andrew Irick Hamilton Southeastern 4.26 Nick Brobst
26 Tanner Pistelli South Putnam 4.25 Patrick Pistelli
27 Daniel Herschberger Woodlan 4.25 Chris Albertin
28 Cooper Jacks Jay County 4.25 Eric Myers
29 Samuel Crousore Hamilton Southeastern 4.24 Nick Brobst
30 Bryan Chavero Ortega North Central 4.23 Lou Silverman
31 Wayne Vaughn Ben Davis  4.20 Jordan Knudsen
32 Ryan Downey SB Adams 4.18 Andre Scruggs
33 Samuel Miller Lewis Cass 4.17 Nathan Burrous
34 Rudis Sprenne Highland 4.17 Chris Kirincic
35 Karson Everett Bellmont 4.17 Paul Gunsett
36 Garrett Sharp Carmel 4.16 Ed Pendoski
37 Blaine Pierce Richmond 4.16 Danny Capps
38 Luke Stohler Hamilton Heights 4.15 Gary Myers
39 Daniel Wilson Highland 4.15 Chris Kirincic
40 Karson Meeks Fremont 4.14 Travis Smoker
41 Kasey Carr East Central 4.14 Adam Wolf
42 Logan Sunday Concord 4.13 Brian Woodworth
43 Jiale Jin  Faith Christian 4.13 Justin Kuhn
44 Ethan Smith Richmond 4.12 Danny Capps
45 Chris Pappas Zionsville 4.12 Doug Welch
46 Logan Swallow Monroe Central 4.11 Kevin Driskill
47 Cash Nelson Franklin Community 4.11 Jim Tonte
48 Takeshi Greiner Southmont 4.10 Jamie Welliever
49 Cole Bergman Garrett 4.10 Nick Kraus
50 Tristan Robinson Faith Christian 4.08 Justin Kuhn
51 Brady Ester FW Snider 4.06 Matt Cochran
52 Joe Parrish Homestead 4.06 Nathan DeVaux
53 Mitchell Wyrick Kokomo 4.06 Mike Miller
54 Padraig Alford Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 4.05 Chad Masters
55 Es Maing Ola New Haven 4.05 James Linn
56 Haley Jones Hamilton Heights 4.05 Gary Myers
57 Kevin Badgley Northwestern 4.04 Steve Swinson
58 Ke'Tre Dickens Avon 4.04 Zach Errett
59 Dillan Sumowski West Noble 4.03 Tom Marsh
60 Jacob Milligan Twin Lakes 4.02 Walter McFadden
61 Branden Simmons Frontier 4.01 Tony Metzger
62 Elise Walton Lafayette Jefferson 4.01 Tom Miller
63 Johnathon Robinson Delta 4.00 Gary Schliessman
64 Jacob Brittsan New Palestine 4.00 Alex Johns
65 Braiden Hunter Rushville 4.00 Mark Matthews
66 Austin Bohman Franklin County 4.00 Keith Isaacs
67 Anthony Ball North White 4.00 Kirk Quasebarth
68 Mason Custer Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus
69 Kristen Dutkiewicz Mt. Vernon (Posey) 4.00 Tim Alcorn
70 Clayton Fielden Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus
71 Tyson Nisley LaPorte 4.00 Louis Kuzdas
72 Tonner Johnson Norwell 4.00 John Johnson
73 Isaiah Steele Tri 3.99

Kevin Weber

 

Edited by ENoblewrestling
formating
Link to post
Share on other sites
74 Logan Askew Jennings County 3.99 T. Howard Jones
75 Adam Warren Andrean 3.98 Dan Bedoy
76 Jordan Hodge Attica 3.98 Dean Branstetter
77 Samuel Hein Harrison (WL) 3.98 Johnny Henry
78 Trevor Vanatta Madison-Grant 3.98 Jamie Landis
79 Ethan Duchateau Eastern-Greentowwn 3.97 Zach Pence
80 Caitlin Johnston West Washington 3.97 Dennis Tankersley
81 Kyle Lawson Bellmont 3.97 Paul Gunsett
82 Adam Behling Columbus North 3.96 Matt Joyce
83 Ethan Ward Carmel 3.96 Ed Pendoski
84 Logan Wumowski West Noble 3.96 Tom Marsh
85 Matthew Teuscher Tipton 3.96 Mark Barker
86 Tanner Jackson Evansville North 3.96 Billy Hewig
87 Zachary Keesling Twin Lakes 3.96 Walter McFadden
88 Alec Viduya Roncalli 3.95 Wade McClurg
89 Riley Woodall Southmont 3.95 Jamie Welliever
90 Samuel Slivka Roncalli 3.94 Wade McClurg
91 Riley Horvath Jimtown 3.94 Jerimiah Maggart
92 Jacob Maldonado Merrillville 3.94 David Maldonado
93 Elijah Hickman Rensselaer Central 3.92 Hunter Hickman
94 Hayden Homoky Hobart 3.92 Jason Cook
95 Nicholas Stuber South Adams 3.92 Jesse Gaskill
96 Garson Matney McCutcheon 3.91 Adam Metzger
97 Collin Miller Northeastern 3.91 Corey Baker
98 Brock Hogenson Warsaw 3.90 Kris Hueber
99 Erick Arreola-Teran Decatur Central 3.89 Aaron Schlueter
100 Joshua Evans Noblesville 3.89 Michael Weimer
101 Hayden Downs New Prairie 3.89 Bobby Whitenack
102 Addison Swing Western 3.89 Chad Shepherd
103 Kenneth Thompson Greenfield-Central 3.89 Josh Holden
104 Jaden Miller North Wood 3.89 Nate Andrews
105 Braden McIntire Jay County 3.88 Eric Myers
106 Isiah Levitz Prairie Heights 3.88 Brett Smith
107 Cade Patton Southridge 3.88 Kurt Collins
108 Adonis Boyd Jeffersonville 3.88 Dan Struck
109 Blake Kinney Maconaquah 3.88 Bob Freije
110 Drew Smeltzer Concord 3.87 Brian Woodworth
111 Joshua Berger Northeastern 3.86 Corey Baker
112 Eli Dickens Mater Dei 3.86 Greg Schaffer
113 Elias Hilger Bishop Dwenger 3.86 John Tone
114 Moses Hamm T.H. South 3.86 Gabe Cook
115 Richard Pan Crawfordsville 3.85 Chris Ervin
116 Jacob Shaver Columbus East 3.85 Chris Cooper
117 David Tucker Brown County 3.85 Joshua Sparks
118 Braeden Hensler Bishop Dwenger 3.84 John Tone
119 Reece Luhmann Hamilton Southeastern 3.84 Nick Brobst
120 Xander Lowry Mooresville 3.84 Dan Mikesell
121 Lance Skog Hobart 3.84 Jason Cook
122 Phoenix Rodgers Heritage Hills 3.83 Adam Zollman
123 Austin McKibben South Adams 3.83 Jesse Gaskill
124 Brayden Lowery Roncalli 3.82 Wade McClurg
125 Jeffrey Dunasky Guerin Catholic 3.82 Andrew Fleenor
126 Casey Cornelius Mt.Vernon (Fortville) 3.82 Chad Masters
127 Christopher Wilkerson Mt.Vernon (Fortville) 3.81 Chad Masters
128 Justyce Walker Muncie Central 3.81 AJ Bradley
129 Clayton Downey Southmont 3.81 Jamie Welliever
130 Makai Mitchell Elkhart Central 3.81 Zach Whickcar
131 Ethan Nash Franklin Community 3.81 Jim Tonte
132 Brendan Mattingly Carmel 3.80 Ed Pendoski
133 Macartney Parkinson Mater Dei 3.80 Greg Schaeffer
134 Addison Jones Knightstown 3.80 David Burns
135 Nicholas Bradley New Palestine 3.80 Alex Johns
136 Nolan Hathaway Garrett 3.80 Nick Kraus
137 Noah White Columbus East 3.80 Chris Cooper
138 Jeffrey Iles Noblesville 3.79 Michael Weimer
139 Hayden Clark Carmel 3.79 Ed Pendoski
140 Gabriel Recknor T.H. South 3.79 Gabe Cook
141 Brock Hueber Warsaw 3.78 Kris Hueber
142 Alise Terhune Warren Central 3.78 Matt Krulik
143 Ronan Hiner Hamilton Southeastern 3.77 Nick Brobst
144 Dillan Lauy Southmont 3.77 Jamie Welliever
145 Cayl Garland Lewis Cass 3.76 Nathan Burrous
146 Hunter Cottingham Western 3.75 Chad Shepherd
Link to post
Share on other sites

HONORABLE MENTION

 

1 Matthew Archer Edgewood 3.74 Greg Ratliff
2 Marcello Lopez New Albany 3.74 Jim Binkley
3 Logan Galbraith North Central 3.73 Lou Silverman
4 McKinley Kemper Evansville Central 3.72 Mike Lapadat
5 Aaron Breivogel Gibson Southern 3.72 D.G. Asay
6 Chase Nelson New Palestine 3.72 Alex Johns
7 Miguel Penaloza SB Clay 3.72 Al Hartman
8 Shayne Tierney West Noble 3.72 Tom Marsh
9 Joseph Agee Harrison (WL) 3.72 Johnny Henry
10 Jayce Flannelly West Lafayette 3.72 Rick Roseman
11 Chandler Ciscell Western 3.71 Chad Shepherd
12 Isaac Hawkins Fremont 3.71 Travis Smoker
13 Beau DeYound Kankakee Valley 3.71 Erik Kidwell
14 Andrew Foster Scottsburg 3.71 Patrick Mendez
15 Paul Ginella Carmel 3.71 Ed Pendoski
16 Christian Pfeiffer-Laguerre Concord 3.71 Brian Woodworth
17 Conner Morris Tipton 3.70 Mark Barker
18 Mason DeMott Norwell 3.70 John Johnson
19 Horace Hill SB Adams 3.70 Andre Scruggs
20 Wade Presson Bloomington South 3.69 Mike Runyon
21 Samuel Schroeder Southridge 3.69 Kurt Collins
22 Baylee Fry Centerville 3.69 Mike Day
23 Joseph Walker Mishawaka 3.69 Steven Sandefer
24 Tyce Freije Roncalli 3.69 Wade McClurg
25 Jackson Lee DeKalb 3.69 Travis Gaff
26 Tanner Dreher Covington 3.68 Ben Jones
27 Kyler West  Reitz Memorial 3.68 Larry Mattingly
28 Joseph Langerman Carmel 3.67 Ed Pendoski
29 Austin Brown Warsaw 3.67 Kris Hueber
30 Christopher Roth Culver Academies 3.67 Matt Behling
31 Oliver Eveler Northridge 3.66 Eric Highley
32 Seth Geiger Cloverdale 3.65 Chris Kaufman
33 Braydon Slayton Frankton 3.65 Courtney Duncan
34 Cameron Eckstein Jasper 3.65 Jace Brescher
35 Anthony Pulliam Twin Lakes 3.65 Walter McFadden
36 Andrew Russell South Vermillion 3.65 Ron Stateler
37 Trixie Jacobson Rensselaer Central 3.65 Hunter Hickman
38 Jacob Duncan Southern Wells 3.64 Ryan Landis
39 Connor Pitney Triton 3.64 Matt Arvesen
40 Garrett Mann Jay County 3.64 Eric Myers
41 Brenden Moore South Spencer 3.63 Tom Packer
42 Evan Francis Southmont 3.63 Jamie Welliever
43 Kelsey Bilz Madison 3.62 Tyson Skinner
44 Tucker Adams Madison 3.62 Tyson Skinner
45 Clayton Owens Crawfordsville 3.62 Chris Ervin
46 Haakon Van Beynen Carmel 3.62 Ed Pendoski
47 Omar Khaoucha Northridge 3.61 Eric Highley
48 Henry Getty Bishop Dwenger 3.61 John Tone
49 Dakota Krocker Concordia Lutheran 3.61 Jamie Jones
50 Dannion Barton Madison-Grant 3.61 Jamie Landis
51 Carl Burrous Lewis Cass 3.60 Nathan Burrous
52 Dillon Chantz North White 3.60 Kirk Quasebarth
53 Kamden Goering Elkhart Memorial 3.60 Brian Weaver
54 Ethan Ward Lutheran 3.60 Greg Hughes
55 Jalen Haltom Franklin Community 3.59 Jim Tonte
56 Caden Friedt Bellmont 3.59 Paul Gunsett
57 Thomas Busch Leo 3.59 Rod Williams
58 Jackson Mitchell Carmel 3.59 Ed Pendoski
59 Nathan Willman North Posey 3.58 Cody Moll
60 Jack Maxwell Tipton 3.57 Mark Barker
61 Angel Mendez Warsaw 3.57 Chris Hueber
62 Joseph Fremion Guerin Catholic 3.56 Andrew Fleenor
63 Donald Reitz Griffith 3.56 Michael Garza
64 Robert Pandoli Tri 3.56 Kevin Weber
65 Jacob Sommer Elkhart Central 3.55 Zach Whickcar
66 Haydn Prater Rochester 3.55 Clint Gard
67 Drew Kubaszyk LaPorte 3.54 Louis Kuzdas
68 Tylor Welliever Southmont 3.54 Jamie Welliever
69 Tyler Vredeveld Centerville 3.54 Mike Day
70 Gavin Brown Faith Christian 3.53 Justin Kuhn
71 Brayden Pearson Decatur Central 3.52 Aaron Schlueter
72 Cullen Browning Northeastern 3.52 Corey Baker
73 Luke Bakeis Harrison (WL) 3.51 Johnny Henry
74 Isabelle Lund South Vermillion 3.51 Ron Stateler
75 Shane Delaney Bishop Dwenger 3.51 John Tone
76 Jake Lone Northwood 3.51 Nate Andrews
77 Jacob Parsons Western Boone 3.50 Wesley Mikesell
78 Adam Bousman Rushville 3.50 Matt Matthews
79 Chandler Shearer Garrett 3.50 Nick Kraus
80 Anthony Poindexter Harrison (WL) 3.50 Johnny Henry
81 Ethan Eberhart Jimtown 3.49 Jerimiah Maggart
82 Cameron Woodard Jennings County 3.49 T. Howard Jones
83 Alex Ringeisen Maconaquah 3.49 Bob Freije
84 Cooper Mansfield Hamilton Heights 3.48 Gary Meyers
85 Marcus Malson Rushville 3.48 Matt Matthews
86 Gabriel Davin Carmel 3.48 Ed Pendoski
87 Brian Dobbels Attica 3.48 Dean Branstetter
88 Dominic Lee New Haven 3.48 James Linn
Edited by ENoblewrestling
format
Link to post
Share on other sites
89 Braxton Wright Union City 3.47 Kevin Lawrence
90 Joshua Hicks South Bend Riley 3.47 Bill Flatt
91 Hunter Pavey West Washington 3.47 Dennis Tankersley
92 Peter Brown Central Catholic 3.46 Patrick Okeefe
93 Graham Calhoun Plymouth 3.46 Bob Reed
94 Kua Thang Southport 3.46 Nick Skinner
95 Landon Hoover Gibson Southern 3.46 D.G. Asay
96 Andrew Wilmot Centerville 3.45 Mike Day
97 Brody Miskimon John Glenn 3.45 Andrew King
98 Luke McCarty Madison 3.45 Tyson Skinner
99 Jonathan Synesael Attica 3.44 Dean Branstetter
100 Tytus Morrisett Eastern (Greentown) 3.44 Zach Pence
101 Bradley Harrington North Central 3.43 Lou Silverman
102 Justin Linkel Batesville 3.43 Curtis Miller
103 Shane Berry Northeastern 3.43 Corey Baker
104 Cody LeNeave Highland 3.43 Chris Kirincic
105 John Hargan Attica 3.42 Dean Branstetter
106 Michael Richey Carmel 3.42 Ed Pendoski
107 Caydhan Stevens Cloverdale 3.42 Chris Kaufman
108 Trey Sturgill Peru 3.42 Andy Hobbs
109 Trenton Stockdale Madison 3.41 Tyson Skinner
110 Jacob Platt Plainfield 3.41 Ryan Cobb
111 Cole Meeks  Southern Wells 3.41 Ryan Landis
112 Jac Sproles Frontier 3.41 Tony Metzger
113 Connor Murphy Madison-Grant 3.41 Jamie Landis
114 William Stewart South Spencer 3.40 Tom Packer
115 Marcus DeBolt Churubusco 3.40 Josh Kimmel
116 Isaiah Brege Norwell 3.40 John Johnson
117 Andrew Miller Woodlan 3.39 Chris Albertin
118 Sophia Pecoraro Carmel 3.39 Ed Pendoski
119 Christian D'Antonio Portage 3.39 Andrew Bradbury
120 Alexander Hubbard Guerin Catholic 3.39 Andrew Fleenor
121 Andrew Schulz Elkhart Memorial 3.38 Brian Weaver
122 Shawn Tyler Columbus East 3.38 Chris Cooper
123 Kaleb Kilmer Goshen 3.38 Jim Pickard
124 Tregory Kellogg Harrison (WL) 3.37 Johnny Henry
125 Devonte Henson Hamilton Heights 3.37 Gary Meyers
126 Aaron Sherman John Glenn 3.37 Andrew King
127 Justin Doan Madison-Grant 3.37 Jamie Landis
128 David Gagnon Frontier 3.36 Tony Metzger
129 Tanner Coe Paoli 3.36 J.D. Emerick
130 Taylor Webster North Montgomery 3.36 Bryce McCoy
131 Robert Gentry IV Mooresville 3.35 Dan Mikesell
132 Kyle Carter Rensselaer Central  3.35 Hunter Hickman
133 Tayler Garriott Marion 3.35 Lonnie Johnson
134 Alexander Naylor Hamilton Heights 3.35 Gary Meyers
135 Brady Rullman East Central  3.34 Adam Wolf
136 Seth Chrisman Harrison (WL) 3.34 Johnny Henry
137 Jacob Werts Jimtown 3.34 Jerimiah Maggart
138 Ty Haskins  Portage 3.34 Andrew Bradbury
139 Matthew Neff LaPorte 3.34 Louis Kuzdas
140 Larresha Bryant-Coleman New Haven 3.33 James Linn
141 Robert Williams Hamilton Heights 3.33 Gary Meyers
142 Jonathan Williams Carmel 3.32 Ed Pendoski
143 Randall Fultz Madison-Grant 3.32 Jamie Landis
144 Baydin Hall North Montgomery 3.31 Bryce McCoy
145 Colin Wagner North Newton 3.31 Bruce Cunningham
146 Lukas Medford Jimtown 3.30 Jerimiah Maggart
147 Daniel Hughes McCutcheon 3.30 Adam Metzger
148 Dakota Skees Central Catholic 3.30 Patrick Okeefe
149 Shae Jackson Chesterton 3.30 Chris Joll
150 Andrew Himes Plymouth 3.30 Bob Reed
151 Chad McClean Hobart 3.30 Jason Cook
152 Adam Ahmad Highland 3.29 Chris Kirincic
153 Alexander Geise Bishop Chatard 3.29 Damian Schmitt
154 Henry Gratzol Jimtown 3.29 Jerimiah Maggart
155 Richard Craig Ben Davis 3.29 Jordan Knudsen
156 Jonathan Jonkman Kankakee Valley 3.29 Erik Kidwell
157 Dalton Berry Madison 3.28 Tyson Skinner
158 Michael Fletcher Roncalli 3.28 Wade McClurg
159 Lowell Joys Rushville 3.28 Matt Matthews
160 Justin Bogner Highland 3.28 Chris Kirincic
161 Nolan Durnil South Spencer 3.28 Tom Packer
162 Austin Woolston T.H. South 3.28 Gabe Cook
163 Rasheek Bonds Goshen 3.28 Jim Pickard
164 Nathan Vinson Franklin Central 3.27 Kevin Moore
165 Zach Sanford Pendleton Heights 3.27 Dave Cloud
166 James Bagarus South Bend Clay 3.27 Al Hartman
167 Cooper Noehre Greenfield-Central 3.27 Josh Holden
168 Dennis Hubbard III Warren Central 3.26 Matt Krulik
169 Bryce Kamphues North Manchester 3.26 Byron Sweet
170 Jayton Brock Warsaw 3.26 Kris Hueber
171 Austen Gerrian Rushville 3.25 Mark Matthews
172 William Olive New Palestine 3.25 Alex Johns
173 Chloe Etgen Carmel 3.25 Ed Pendoski
174 Danielle Korigan Elwood 3.25 Matt Craver
175 Yehezquel DeVault Penn 3.25 Brad Harper
Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Silence Dogood said:

Am I reading this right that 146 are first team and 175 are honorable mention?

 

Did they used to limit the number per weight class?

There is a GPA cut-off. Therefore anyone meeting that criteria is in. More the merrier!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.