Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
macman

FARGO 2010

Recommended Posts

Junior Freestyle & Greco ISWA State Place Winners (1-2-3)

 

Send an email of your intentions to participate in the Junior Nationals at Fargo ND to mikemccarthy@misco.biz

 

Be sure to include your Full name, Cell #, Style, Weight & Placement in the email.  I will then send you the initial

packet to get you on this illustrious team.

 

GO TEAM INDIANA

 

In an effort to accommodate a greater number of wrestlers & to ease the burden of working parents, the following

dates have been adjusted for camp;

 

Thursday July  8th  (check-in  noon to 1pm)

Sunday    July 11th (pick up 11am)

 

The ISWA is continually working to enhance & improve benefits to its membership.

 

Fargo dates Saturday July 18th to Sunday July 25th

(first buses leave friday July 16th cadet&junior Greco / next buses leave Monday July 19th FS only)

 

Remaining placers need to respond to hold their spots!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TRANSPORTATION TO CADET / JUNIOR NATIONALS:

Depart from Beech Grove H.S., which is located on the southeast side of Indianapolis ?

If coming from the north or south use - Exit 52 off I 465 ? Emerson Ave. exit ? go north on Emerson to Hornet Ave. Turn right at the BGHS sign.

Athletes will depart from Indianapolis in shifts. We will make a pick-up stop at the K-Mart Plaza in Merrillville, (located on US 30 W approx 1 mile off I 65) approx. 1.75 to 2 hrs after leaving Indianapolis. We will make the stop in Merrillville on the return trip for those who boarded there.

July 16th - Friday ? Cadet/Jr. Men?s Greco & Both style wrestlers along with the Jr. Women?s team will depart from Indianapolis.(Beech Grove HS) at 7:00 pm (Indpls. Time) pick-up in Merrillville at approximately 9:00 pm (Indy Time)/8:00 pm Merrillville time.(K-Mart Plaza ? US 30 W off I 65)

July 17th - Saturday - Arrive in Fargo at approximately 11:00 am (local time) ? Obtain ID?s & check into the dorms.

July 19th - Monday ? Cadet/Jr. Men?s Freestyle only wrestlers depart from Indpls. At 7:00 pm

(Same schedule as listed for the Greco wrestlers).

July 20th - Tuesday ? Cadet/Jr. FS only arrive in Fargo at approximately 12:00 noon.

July 20th ? Tuesday - Greco only and women wrestlers depart from Fargo at approx 7:30 pm (After Jr. Greco Finals)

July 21st - Wednesday ? Cadet/Jr. Greco only and women wrestlers arrive back to Merrillville

& Indpls. (Between 11:00 am ?1:00 pm)

July 23rd - Friday - Cadet Freestyle wrestlers depart from Fargo at approx. 5:00 pm

(After Cadet Freestyle Finals)

July 24th - Saturday - Cadet Freestyle wrestlers arrive back to Merrillville & Indianapolis.

(Between 11:00 am & 1:00 pm)

July 24th ? Saturday ? Jr. Freestyle wrestlers depart from Fargo at approx. 1:00 pm

(After Jr. FS Finals)

July 25th ? Sunday ? Jr. Freestyle wrestlers arrive back to Merrillville & Indianapolis

(Between 11:00 am & 1:00 pm)

The bus will make a stop several hours before arriving in Indiana so that the wrestlers may contact their parents and arrange to be picked up. All wrestlers are expected to ride the bus to and from Fargo. If you have a scheduling conflict, you must discuss the conflict with the Team Leader prior to Monday, July 12, 2010, to verify alternative means of transportation. A written and signed permission slip, from parent or guardian, must be in the hands of team leader before departing from Fargo, ND.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2010 ISWA CADET/JUNIOR NATIONAL CAMP @ St.Joseph College ? Rensselaer, IN. All times are local time (CENTRAL) THURSDAY ? JULY 8 12:00 ? 1:00 GRECO wrestlers check-in (Final Payment Due) 2:00 ? 2:30 TEAM meeting ? @ dorm 3:00 ? 5:00 Greco Practice 5:30 ? 6:00 Dinner 7:00 ? 8:30 Greco Practice 10:00 Room Check 11:00 Lights out FRIDAY ? JULY 9 - Everyone wrestling Greco must attend the Greco practices - Wrestlers only wrestling Freestyle will attend the Freestyle practices - However all wrestlers are welcome to attend all the practice sessions 7:00 am WAKE UP 7:30 ? 8:00 Breakfast 9:00 ? 11:00 Greco Practice 11:30 ? 12:30 Lunch 12:00 ? 1:00 FREESTYLE only wrestlers check-in (Final Payment Due) 2:00 ? 2:30 FREESTYLE ONLY Team Meeting - @ dorm 3:00 ? 4:30 Greco Practice 3:00 ? 5:00 Freestyle-only Practice 5:30 ? 6:00 Dinner 7:00 ? 8:00 Greco Practice 7:00 ? 8:00 Freestyle-only Practice 8:00 ? 9:00 Tom Clark ? USA Official ? Rules & Strategies 9:00 ? 10:00 Equipment Issue ? Jr?s then Cadets 11:00 Room Check & Lights out

SATURDAY ? JULY 10 - Everyone wrestling Freestyle must attend the Freestyle practices - Wrestlers only wrestling Greco will attend the Greco practice - However all wrestlers are welcome to attend all the practice sessions 7:00 am WAKE-UP 7:30 ? 8:00 Breakfast 9:00 ? 10:30 Greco-only Practice 9:00 ? 10:30 Freestyle Practice 11:00 am TEAM PICTURES Greco Only cleared for dismissal 11:30 ? 12:30 Lunch 3:00 ? 4:30 Freestyle Practice 5:30 ? 6:00 Dinner 7:00 ? 8:30 Freestyle Practice 10:00 Room Check 11:00 Lights out SUNDAY ? JULY 11 7:00 AM WAKE-UP 7:30 ? 8:00 Breakfast 9:00 ? 10:30 Freestyle Practice 11:30 ? 12:30 Lunch 2:00 ? 3:00 Freestyle practice 3:30 PM Check-out

*there most likley be a change in the Sunday practice schedule to allow for an eailer check out time - any changes will be posted here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's our list, if you see where you might fit in, contact

Mike McCarthy  @ 317/696-7232

 

 

1 Petro, Dylan Cadet Both 91

2 Miracle, Kayla Women Freestyle 95

3 Buckley, MAx Cadet Freestyle 98

4 Glogouski, Forrest Cadet Freestyle 98

5 Boles, Adam Junior Both 105

6 Kennedy, Terrence Cadet Freestyle 105

7 Hildebrandt, Sarah Women Freestyle 109

8 Broukal, Devin Cadet Freestyle 112

9 Forte, Tommy Cadet Greco 112

10 Fozo, Scott Junior Freestyle 112

11 Petrov, Paul Cadet Freestyle 112

12 Ables, Logan Junior Both 119

13 Campbell, Brenden Junior Freestyle 119

14 Holwager, Marshall Cadet Both 119

15 Mastison, Mathew Cadet Both 119

16 Pike, Kayne Cadet Freestyle 119

17 Sparks, Alex Cadet Freestyle 119

18 Madison, Aaron Cadet Both 125

19 Molloy, Neal Cadet Freestyle 125

20 Nelson, Brandon Junior Freestyle 125

21 Parham, Patrick Junior Both 125

22 Barroquillo, Travis Junior Both 130

23 Chappel, Tyler Junior Both 130

24 Epler, Nathan Cadet Greco 130

25 Harvey, Brian Cadet Freestyle 130

26 Ward, Keenan Cadet Greco 130

27 Koller, Melody Women Freestyle 132

28 Griesemer, Alex Junior Both 135

29 Handley, Cody Cadet Freestyle 135

30 Johnson, Jordan Junior Freestyle 135

31 Lunsford, Derek Junior Both 135

32 Manspeaker, Trevor Cadet Freestyle 135

33 Rose, Austin Cadet Freestyle 135

34 Tsirtsis, Jason Junior Freestyle 135

35 Strub, Demi Women Freestyle 139

36 Heald, Kalob Junior Freestyle 140

37 Miller , Gavin Cadet Freestyle 140

38 Mullins, Connor Junior Freestyle 140

39 Adams, Zach Cadet Both 145

40 Horrocks, Sam Junior Freestyle 145

41 Lawson, Jared Cadet Freestyle 145

42 Meska, Drake Junior Both 145

43 Hummer, Michael Junior Both 152

44 Irick, Matt Cadet Both 152

45 Johnson, Kirk Junior Both 152

46 Lefever, Reece Junior Both 152

47 Orzeske, Charlie Cadet Freestyle 152

48 Brady, Cameryn Junior Both 160

49 Harz, Derek Junior Both 160

50 Jehn, Tony Cadet Both 160

51 Mappes, Sean Junior Freestyle 160

52 Smith, Caleb Junior Greco 160

53 Colins, Evan Cadet Greco 171

54 Judkins, Mitchell Junior Both 171

55 LeFever, Connor Junior Both 171

56 Neibarger, Austin Cadet Freestyle 171

57 Cooper, Logan Junior Both 189

58 Halbig, Dalton Cadet Both 189

59 Sliga, Mitch Cadet Both 189

60 Stein, Drake Junior Both 189

61 Corbin, Alex Junior Greco 215

62 Haskett, Jeremy Junior Freestyle 215

63 Mofield, Jeffrey Junior Freestyle 215

64 Decker, Adam Junior Both 285

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Y2CJ41 , regarding the singlet graphic post for Fargo, you might want to keep that on the low-down and remove the post.

Based on my 11 years of working as an Art Director for a licensed apparel company that supplied the Indianapolis Motor Speedway with licensed products, they tend to protect the Wing-n-wheel logo very aggressively.

 

Just trying to help.

 

Panther out. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Awesome Camp at St Josephs for Fargo  Thanks to the Fabulous technicians that worked our wrestlers to the limits;

 

Chris Fleeger 2xState Champ, 3xNCAA All American, 3x Fargo FS & 2x GR National champ, Asst Coach Purdue

Alex Dolly 4x NCAA Qualifier, 3x State Place Winner, Top 10 Ranking Mens Level, Asst Michigan STATE Coach

Jade McCammon 6x ISWA GR State Champ, 2x Fargo All American(1FS&1GR)2nd PL FILA JR Greco. Current USOEC

Brady Eppert IN National coach since 2004, Coached numerous All Americans, 1 state champ, several Placers, Asst Coach CIA.

 

Watch for several NEW All Americans from this list of Indiana wrestlers.

 

Juniors 2010

Boles Adam Both 105

Fozo Scott Freestyle 112

Ables Logan Both 119

Campbell Brenden Freestyle 119

Parham Patrick Freestyle 119

Nelson Brandon Freestyle 125

Barroquillo Travis Both 130

Chapple Tyler Both 130

Griesemer Alex Both 130

Johnson Jordan Freestyle 135

Lunsford Derek Both 135

Tsirtsis Jason Freestyle 135

 

Heald Kalob Freestyle 140

Mullins Connor Freestyle 140

Horrocks Sam Freestyle 145

Meska Drake Both 145

Brady Cameryn Both 152

Hummer Michael Both 152

Johnson Kirk Both 152

Lefever Reece Both 152

Harz Derek Both 160

Mappes Sean Both 160

Smith Caleb Greco 160

Judkins Mitchell Both 171

LeFever Connor Both 171

Cooper Logan Both 189

Stein Drake Both 189

Corbin Alex Greco 215

Haskett Jeremy Freestyle 215

Mofield Jeffrey Freestyle 215

Collett Mark Both 285

Decker Adam Both 285

Strychalski Garett Both 285

CADETS 2010

Petro Dylan Both 91

Petro Dylan Both 91

Buckley MAx Freestyle 98

Glogouski Forrest Freestyle 105

Kennedy Terrence Freestyle 105

Ayersman Kyle Freestyle 112

Broukal Devin Freestyle 112

Jolas Kyle Greco 112

Petrov Paul Freestyle 112

Holwager Marshall Greco 119

Mastison Mathew Both 119

Pike Kayne Freestyle 119

Sparks Alex Freestyle 119

Madison Aaron Both 125

Molloy Neal Freestyle 125

Epler Nathan Both 130

Harvey Brian Freestyle 130

Marler Tre' Freestyle 130

Ward Keenan Greco 130

Handley Cody Freestyle 135

Rose Austin Freestyle 135

Lawson Jared Freestyle 140

Manspeaker Trevor Freestyle 140

Miller Gavin Freestyle 140

Adams Zach Both 145

Irick Matt Both 152

Orzeske Charlie Freestyle 152

Neibarger Austin Freestyle 160

Collins Evan Greco 171

Jehn Tony Both 171

Halbig Dalton Both 189

Sliga Mitch Both 189

Nawghton Jordan Both 285

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are there so few state place winners signed up? This boggles my mind, this is Fargo, it's a big deal national tournament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are there so few state place winners signed up? This boggles my mind, this is Fargo, it's a big deal national tournament.

 

It is an expensive trip, so cost would be my guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.