Returning National Champion, Mitch Sliga and Wesley Bernard both survived the first day of Cadet Greco-Roman wrestling. Sliga was 4-0 on the day with two tech falls and a decision. Sliga has five wrestlers left in his pool and will place in the top four due to two wrestlers with a loss wrestling this next round. Sliga has only given up two points so far during the tournament. Bernard has also clinched an All-American spot by going 2-1 on the day with a bye. Bernard has two wins via decisions.
Cadet-112 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Lemuel Johnson (Missouri) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Brenden Calas (New Jersey) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Cadet-125 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Ward (Indiana) over Gary Dinmore (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #2 Ellery Steffensen (Alaska) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #3 Rick Lacava (Louisiana) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 0-7,4-0,5-0
Cadet-125 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jerimah Baker (Oregon) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Caleb Radley (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jon Jay Chavez (California) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Cadet-135 - Cory Troutman's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cory Troutman (Indiana) over Aaron Blaine (Washington) Fall 0:58
Match #2 Kevin Wesolowski (Pennsylvania) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Dec 0-1,6-0,5-3
Match #3 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Fall 1:43
Cadet-140 - Dan Reed's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Dan Reed (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #2 Noah Phillips (New York) over Dan Reed (Indiana) ID
Cadet-140 - Tre` Marler's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alexander Smythe (New York) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) Fall 2-0,1:55
Match #2 Tre` Marler (Indiana) over Justin Harbinson (Montana) Fall 7-0,0:46
Match #3 Mitchell Alexander (Illinois) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) TF 5-0,7-0
Cadet-160 - Riley LeFever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over David Bunn (New York) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over Gabriel Gonzalez (Arizona) Fall 2-0,0:54
Match #3 David Frazier (Illinois) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) Dec 3-3,3-0,6-0
Match #4 Gavin Grater (Kansas) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) TF 7-0,9-3
Cadet-171 - Joseph Stasiak's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jadaen Bernstein (New Jersey) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 7-0,3-0
Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Eugene Martin (South Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gunner Robinson (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-2,4-0,3-0
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Brent Blarcharczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,4-0
Cadet-285 - Wesley Bernard's place is unknown.
Match #1 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jacob Semple (Missouri) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #2 Adarios Jones (Illinois) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #3 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1
Match #4 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-285 - Daniel Kolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josh Tausaga (California) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 0-2,0:56
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dakota Gulley (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Alex Lennartson (Wisconsin) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:21
Recommended Comments
There are no comments to display.