Jump to content
  • High School News

    830 articles in this category

      1120

      Purdue Wrestlers Hit Freestyle Mat in Las Vegas

      TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
      UWW Junior Freestyle National Championships
      South Point Convention Center / Las Vegas, Nevada

      Friday, April 26
      6 p.m. ET / Preliminary round, consolation

      Saturday, April 27
      Noon ET / Quarterfinals, consolation rounds
      8 p.m. / Consolations, consolation semifinals, championship semifinals, third-, fifth-, seventh-place matches, finals

      Tournament Central / Brackets, Results / Live Video (subscription required)

      WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Five Purdue wrestlers will represent the Boilermaker RTC at the two-day UWW Junior Freestyle National Championships in Las Vegas, Nevada. Action opens from the South Point Convention Center at 6 p.m. ET on Friday, followed by two sessions on Saturday.
       
      PURDUE'S COMPETITORS WEIGHT (kg) NAME 65 Alec White 70 Kendall Coleman 79 Emil Soehnlen 86 Thomas Penola 86 Jared Florell
      A top-eight performance in Las Vegas earns a spot in the UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament, with the national champion earning an automatic berth to the best-of-three wrestle-off against the challenge tournament winner. The UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials will run alongside the senior freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, North Carolina, May 16 to 18.

      Kendall Coleman has already qualified for the UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials, hitting two qualifying criteria (PDF) in 2018: a sixth-place finish at 65 kg at the UWW Junior National Championships and a fourth-place finish at 152 pounds at the U.S. Marine Corps Junior Freestyle National Championships.

      Luke Welch, a 2018 Purdue wrestling graduate, makes his return to the mat in the 57 kg bracket of the Marine Corps U.S. Open Men's Freestyle National Championships. The first of two senior-level sessions starts at noon on Friday with preliminaries, quarterfinals and consolation rounds 1-3. Action resumes at 6 p.m. with consolation rounds 4 and 5, along with championship semifinals.

      1297 2

      Paul Rademacher to Lead Indiana Tech Women’s Wrestling Program

      FORT WAYNE, Ind. – Indiana Tech has hired Paul Rademacher to lead its women’s wrestling program, Director of Athletics Debbie Warren announced Monday.
      “We are ecstatic to bring Paul into the Warrior Family and lead our women’s wrestling program,” Warren said. “His background in freestyle wrestling, knowledge of the NAIA and overall experience elevated him in this highly competitive search and we look forward to seeing him build the program and grow the sport of women’s wrestling in the Midwest.”
      A former wrestler at Oregon State University, Rademacher comes to Tech following a two-year stint at Southern Oregon University, where he was the Associate Head Coach for the women’s wrestling team.
      “I am very excited and honored to be selected to be the first Women's Wrestling Head Coach at Indiana Tech,” Rademacher said. “It was very obvious that Indiana Tech was fully invested in starting this program and being successful. I believe Fort Wayne will be a great place for Women's Wrestling and that student-athletes will come from around the country to join the Warriors and be a part of the Indiana Tech community.”
      During his two years with the Raiders he went 14-14 and led the team to an eighth place finish at the first-ever NAIA National Invitational this past March and a 12th-place performance at the Women’s College Wrestling Association (WCWA) Championships in 2018. He mentored six All-Americans during his time in Ashland.
      “The opportunity to start the program from scratch and set a culture of character, integrity, academic and athletic excellence was a major draw for me,” Rademacher said. “I look forward to working with the other athletic programs to continue the national success that Indiana Tech has produced. I would like to thank AD Debbie Warren, Dr. Daniel J. Stoker (VP for Student Affairs), and President Dr. Karl W. Einolf for believing in me and for this opportunity.”
      Prior to his time at SOU, Rademacher served as the head coach for the boys and girls wrestling teams at Henley High School (Ore.) for two seasons and was in charge of Mount Vernon High School (Wash.) before that. he had 40 wrestlers place during his time at the prep ranks while four became state champions under his tutelage, while he recorded two top-four finishes in the Oregon State Athletic Association (OSAA) Tournament.
      A 1999 graduate of Chiloquin High, Rademacher competed from 1999-2003 at Oregon State, where he named to the Pac-10 All-Academic Second Team as a senior. He continued to compete post-collegiately, and in 2014 placed second in the Veteran’s Greco Roman Division B 76-kilogram class and third in the Veteran’s Freestyle Division B 76-kilogram class. He was a quarterfinalist in the 2014 US Open Freestyles at 74-kilograms and won the 2012 Washington State Tournament Greco-Roman in the 85-kilogram division.
      Rademacher is a USA Wrestling Bronze Certified Coach and was the head coach of the Oregon Junior National Team from 2015-18. He served as a wildland firefighter from 2000-15 at Baker River IHC was a member of the U.S. Forest Service in Washington.
      He received his Master’s Degree in Teaching – Science from Western Governors University in 2017 and graduated from OSU with a Bachelor’s Degree in Exercise and Sports Science with a concentration in Fitness Management. Rademacher and his wife, Gretchen, have been married since 2004.
      The Warriors will begin competing as a team in the 2020-21 academic year. To learn more about women’s wrestling in the NAIA click here. To learn more about Indiana Tech women’s wrestling, click here. Interested student-athletes may fill out a recruit questionnaire here.

      1982 1 3

      2019 IndianaMat Award Winners

      Wrestlers of the Year
      1A- Silas Allred of Shenandoah
      2A- AJ Fowler of Calumet
      3A- Jordan Slivka of Cathedral
      Coaches of the Year
      1A- Tony Currie of Adams Central
      2A- Chad Shepherd of Western
      3A- Sean McGinley of Cathedral
      Mr. Gorilla
      Asa Garcia of Avon
      1st Runner-up Nick South of Columbus East
      2nd Runner-up Cayden Rooks of Columbus East

      3564 17

      History of the State Tournament

      This information was compiled by Dave Holman in his book "Ready Wrestle" and Dick Neal better known as The Ancient Elder.
      1922-1949
      “The first Indiana state high school wrestling tournament was held by Indiana University in 1922 under the auspices of the IHSAA. There were 19 wrestlers from 7 schools participating in this first state tournament. The individual champions in each weight class were awarded gold medals and the championship team was awarded a plaque.
      It is interesting to note that from 1922-1935 a regulation high school wrestling match consisted of one eight-minute period with both wrestlers starting in the neutral position on their feet. There was no point system and the winner was determined solely on riding time or by a fall. If a wrestler could gain a takedown, ride his opponent and accumulate the majority of riding time, or if he could pin his opponent, he would be the winner. In the 1935-36 season, a point system and periods were added to make the matches more interesting for spectators.
      From 1922 to 1951, the only IHSAA rules that governed Indiana high school wrestling were the general IHSAA rules that applied to all sports in Indiana, such as eligibility and age requirements. The rules used for the state tournament and for meets during the regular season were the National Intercollegiate Wrestling coaches and enforced as rules by the tournament officials. As the sport of wrestling grew, and as more teams and coaches began to participate in the state tournament, it became harder to enforce these rules. Beginning with the 1951-52 wrestling season, a new set of rules was adopted by the IHSAA for the governing of Indiana high school wrestling. The rules were written jointly by coaches Chauncey McDaniel of Southport High School and Clifford Myers of Bloomington High School. These rules remained in effect until the 1957-58 wrestling season when certain modifications were made. One of these modifications resulted from a controversy over weight loss. Prior to 1957, the so-called "50 percent rule" was in effect. This rule stated that in order to be eligible for the sectional tournament a wrestler must merely wrestle at a certain weight for 50 percent of his matches. At a tournament a boy could wrestle several times and each of his matches would count toward the 50 percent. There 'was basically no restriction on how much weight a wrestler could lose during the season. There was nothing to prevent him from weighing-in at a weight for 50 percent of his matches, then going up to any other weight for the rest of the season, and then dropping back down for the sectional. It was decided that all of this was a misinterpretation of the purpose of the rule, which was to prevent excessive weight loss during the season. The new rules stated that a wrestler must be certified at a certain weight by mid-season. The wrestler could not go down in weight after that date and must weigh-in at that weight at a minimum number of meets during the regular season in order to be eligible for the sectional tournament. The modified rules remained in effect until 1973 when the National Wrestling Federation Rules were written, for which the Indiana rules served as a model.
      From 1922 to 1932 the IHSAA bought the awards and paid for lodging; however, Indiana University actually hosted the tournament. The state tournament created great interest in wrestling and a rapid growth followed. By 1930 there were about 20 teams throughout Indiana. Due to the rapid growth of wrestling in the state, the IHSAA took over the complete sponsorship of the state tournament from 1933 to 1943). During these years the tournament was still hosted by Indiana University. Sadly, during the years of the "Great Depression" and the early years of World War II, many schools dropped their wrestling programs and a steady decline followed.
      From 1944 to 1949, Indiana high school wrestling was at its lowest point and the IHSAA was forced to drop sponsorship of the state tournament. During these years a few of the schools throughout the state still continued to compete. These schools kept the state tournament alive by hosting an invitational tournament each year. The main schools which participated and the years these various schools hosted the tournaments were: Southport in 1944 Crawfordsville in 1945 and 1946; Bloomington in 1947 and 1949; and Lafayette Jeff in 1948.In 1950 the IHSAA once again took over sponsorship of the state tournament, and it continues to do so today. From 1950 to 1959, the tournament was hosted on alternate years-by Bloomington and Lafayette Jeff. From 1960 to 1980 the tournament was hosted by Southport, who at that time had one of the largest high school field houses in Indiana with 7,200 seats. The state tournament finally outgrew even this facility and from 1981 through 1999 the tournament was moved to Market Square Arena in Indianapolis. Again size became an issue and in 2000 the tournament was shifted to Conseco Field house in Indianapolis. 
          
      From 1922 to 1949, the tournament was held over one weekend. During these early years of the state tournament, a school could enter an entire team or just a few individuals. All of the wrestlers entered in a certain weight class were paired up by a "blind draw". Since it was possible for the two best wrestlers to meet in the first round, it was made a double elimination tournament with full wrestle-backs. Wrestle-backs were actually used from 1922 to 1949, long before the modern state tournament used them between 1981 and 1984.
      Growing from 7 teams in 1922 to approximately 20 in 1949, the day finally came when it could no longer be held in just two days. Beginning in 95O the tournament format consisted of various sectionals throughout the State serving as a preliminary to reduce the number of wrestlers competing at the state finals. The following sections of this chapter will outline the growth and changes that have occurred in the tournament format from 1950 to the present. 
      1950
      In 1950, the state tournament began at two sectional sites around the state with ten teams in each sectional. The two sectional sites were located at Bloomington and East Chicago. There were 20 schools and 240 wrestlers participating in the 1950 state tournament. Both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 13 schools participating in the state finals. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets and the sectional champions would not meet until the final match. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1951-1953
      From 1951 to 1953, the state tournament began at four sectional sites around the state with five or six teams in each sectional. The following were the four sectional sites from 1951 to 1953: Bloomington, Lafayette Jeff, Southport, and South Bend Central.
      There were 22 schools and 264 wrestlers participating in the 1951 state tournament. From 1951 to 1953 only the champion in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 12 schools participating in the state finals in 1951. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The four sectional champions were paired by a blind draw. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1954-1957
      From 1954 to 1957 the state tournament began at four sectional sites around the state with nine teams in each sectional. The following were the four sectional sites from 1954 to 1957: Bloomington, East Chicago Lafayette Jeff and Muncie Central. 
      There were 35 schools and 420 wrestlers participating in the tournament. From 1954 to 1957 both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 96 wrestlers from 27 schools participating in the state finals in 1954. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets and the sectional champions would not meet until the semifinal and final matches. There were four quarterfinal matches and the winners advanced to the semifinals and the losers were eliminated. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1958-1962
      Due to the rapid growth in interest in wrestling, the number of sectionals was doubled from four to eight and two regional meets were added between the sectional and state finals. From 1958 to 1962, the state tournament began at eight sectional sites around the state with six to ten teams in each sectional. The following were the eight sectional sites from 1958 to 1962: Bloomington, East Chicago, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Manual, Kokomo, Muncie Central, New Albany, and South Bend Adams. There were 62 schools and 744 wrestlers participating in the 1958 state tournament. From 1958 to 1962, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of two regionals, which were held one week later. Bloomington and Lafayette Jeff hosted the regional action from 1958 to 1962. Qualifiers from 4 of the eight sectionals went to a northern regional, usually held at Lafayette Jeff. Qualifiers from the other four sectionals went to a southern regional, usually held at Bloomington. There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. During the years from 1958 to 1962, the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each regional advanced to the state finals, which was held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 26 schools participating in the state finals in 1958. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same regional were in opposite brackets and the two regional champions would not meet until the finals. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1963-1971
      Once again due to the rapid growth in interest in wrestling, the number of sectionals was doubled from 8 to 16 and the number of regionals doubled from 2 to 4. From 1963 to 1971, the state tournament began at 16 sectional sites around the state with 12 to 14 teams in each sectional. The following were the 16 sectional sites from 1963 to 1971: Anderson, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, East Chicago, Elkhart, Evansville Mater Dei, Franklin Central, Gary Wirt, Hammond Tech, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Washington, Kokomo, New Albany, New Castle, South Bend Adams, and Warren Central.
         
      There were 103 schools and 1,236 wrestlers participating in the 1963 state tournament. From 1963 to 1971, only the champion in each weight class from each sectional advanced. Qualifiers advanced to one of four regionals, which were held one week later. Regional sites from 1963 to 1971 were Bloomington, East Chicago, Indianapolis Arlington, and Lafayette Jeff. Qualifiers from 4 of the 16 sectionals went to each regional site. There were four wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up by a blind draw. During the years from 1963 to 1971, only the champion in each weight class from each regional qualified for the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 26 schools participating in the state finals in 1963. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up by a blind draw. As in the regional tournaments there were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers. By the early 1970' s the various sectionals had grown to include as many as 16 to 18 teams in each sectional. Some sectionals had as many as 20 teams. In 1972, the tournament format would have to be expanded further.
      1972-1975
      From 1963 to 1972, wrestling had, perhaps, its most rapid growth. Due to this growth, the tournament format was changed to include 32 sectionals and 8 regionals. From 1972 to 1975, the state tournament began at 32 sectional sites around the state with 8 to 10 teams in each sectional. The following were the 32 sectional sites from 1972 to 1975: Anderson, Bellmont, Bloomington, Brookville, Calumet, Crown Point, East Noble, Elkhart, Evansville Mater Dei, Franklin Central, Greencastle, Greenfield Central, Greenwood, Hobart, Jasper, Lafayette Jeff, Lawrence Central, Logansport, Mooresville, Muncie Southside, New Albany, New Castle, New Haven, Noblesville, Indianapolis Pike, Portage, Rensselaer, South Bend Adams, South Bend Washington, Taylor, Triton, and Wabash.    There were 265 schools and 3,100 wrestlers participating in the 1972 state tournament. From 1972 to 1975, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of eight regionals, which were held one week later. The following were the eight regional sites from 1972 to 1975: Bloomington, Fort Wayne Northside, Gary Wirt, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Pike, New Castle, South Bend Adams, and Twin Lakes.
      There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. During the years from 1972 to 1975, only the regional champion in each weight class from each regional advanced to the state finals, which was held one week later. There were 96 wrestlers from 63 schools participating in the state finals in 1972. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up by a blind draw. As in the regional tournaments there were four quarterfinal matches and the losers were eliminated. The winners advanced to the semifinal round. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1976-1980
      Due to the continuing growth in wrestling, the state tournament format was changed once again in 1976. This was the last major change and included 64 sectionals and 16 regionals. Also added were four semistate tournaments held between the regional and state finals. From 1976 to 1980, the state tournament began at 64 sectional sites around the state with 4 to 6 teams in each sectional. The following were the sectional sites from 1976 to 1980 and most have continued to be sectional sites up to the present: Adams Central, Bloomington South, Brookville, Brownsburg, Calumet, Center Grove, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, Culver Military, Delphi, East Chicago Washington, East Noble, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Knightstown, Lafayette Jeff, Lakeland, Lawrence Central, Lebanon, Logansport, Manchester, Marion, Mishawaka, Mooresville, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz, Fort Wayne Carroll, Fort Wayne Northside, Fort Wayne Wayne, Fountain Central, Franklin Central, Gary Wirt, Goshen, Greencastle, Greenfield Central, Greensburg, Hagerstown, Hammond High, Highland, Huntington North, Indianapolis Chatard, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Pike, Jay County, Mount Vernon, Muncie Northside, Muncie Southside, New Castle, New Haven, New Prairie, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Rensselaer, Shelbyville, South Bend Washington, Southport, Southridge, Taylor, Terre Haute North, Valparaiso, Warsaw, Washington, and Wes-Del.
      There were 305 schools and almost 4,000 wrestlers participating in the 1976 state tournament. From 1976 to 1980, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of 16 regionals, which were held one week later. The following were the 16 regional sites from 1976 to 1980 and most have continued to be up to the present: Bloomington North, Calumet, Crown Point, Elkhart Central, Castle, Fort Wayne North, Fort Wayne Snider, Indian polis Arlington, Indianapolis Pike, Lebanon, Muncie Northside, New Castle, New Prairie, Seymour, Shelbyville, and Twin Lakes.    There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. From 1976 to 1980 both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each regional advanced to one of four semi-state tournaments, which were held one week later. The following were the four semi-state sites from 1976 to 1980: Bloomington South, Fort Wayne Northside, Indianapolis North Central, and New Prairie.
      There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the semi-state tournament. The same format was followed that was used at the regional tournaments. From 1976 to 1980, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals, which were held one week later. There were 104 wrestlers from 74 schools participating in the state finals in 1976. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The same format was followed that was used at the regional and semi-state tournaments. There were four quarterfinal matches and the losers were eliminated. The winners advanced to the semifinal round. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
      1981-1983
      From 1981 to 1983, the state tournament format remained basically the same but with the following minor changes. The top three placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. There were 1 2 finalists per weight class competing which made it necessary to begin wrestling on Friday evening. During the first round, the second- and third-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled and the semi-state champions would wrestle the winners of these preliminary matches in the second round. The first round losers were eliminated. From 1981 to 1983, wrestle-backs were used. Wrestlers losing in the quarterfinals to an eventual semifinal winner would have an opportunity to qualify by wrestle-backs for the consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers. From this point on, the format remained the same with the top four 'place finishers each awarded a medal. In 1981, there were 320 teams with 4,070 wrestlers competing in sectional action. The finals of 1981 saw 93 teams competing with 156 wrestlers. By 1983, there were 314 teams with 4,070 wrestlers competing in sectional action. The finals of 1983 saw 87 teams with 156 wrestlers in action.
      1984-1985
      From 1984 to 1985, the state tournament format again remained basically the same except for some additional minor changes. The top four placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. There were 16 finalists per weight class competing which made it necessary to continue the Friday evening first round session. The main difference was that everyone wrestled on Friday. This change was brought about because many felt it a disadvantage for the semi-state champions not to wrestle the first round, as had been the case during 1981 to 1983. The previous format also had prevented the semi-state champions from earning fall points during the opening round.  During the first round, the first- and fourth-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled and the second- and third-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled. The first round losers were eliminated and the winners advanced to the second round. Wrestle-backs were also used in 1984. In 1985, a snow storm delayed the tournament for one week, therefore the tournament site had to be moved from Market Square Arena to New Castle. Since the tournament had to be held on one day, wrestle-backs were eliminated because of the time factor. From this point on true wrestlebacks were excluded from the tournament. The format remained the same with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. Participants in 1984 included 316 teams with 4,100 wrestlers at sectional sites and 113 teams with 208 wrestlers at the state finals. In 1985, participants included 312 teams with 4,050 wrestlers at sectional sites and 106 teams with 208 wrestlers at the state finals.
      1986-1991
      From 1986 to 1991, the state tournament format still remained basically the same. Some additional changes finally resulted in the current format used today. The most recent changes were as follows. The top three placers in each weight class from each regional advanced to the semi-state. There were 12 wrestlers per weight class competing in the semi-state. This made it necessary to wrestle a preliminary round between the second- and third-place finishers from different regionals. The winners would wrestle the regional champions in the second round. From this point on, the format remained the same. The top four placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. The format of the state finals remained unchanged except from 1986 to 1991 the top six place finishers were each awarded a medal. Wrestlers who lost in the Quarterfinals to the eventual finalists wrestled consolation matches to determine fifth- and sixth-place finishers. In 1986 there were 311 teams with 4,037 wrestlers involved in sectionals and 118\teams with 208 wrestlers involved in the state finals. The 1991 tournament had 306 teams with 3,775 wrestlers competing in sectional action and 112 teams with 208 wrestlers advancing to the state finals.
      1992
      The format of the state finals remained unchanged in 1992 except the top eight place finishers were each awarded a medal. The first round losers were eliminated and the winners advanced to the second round. Wrestlers who lost in the Quarterfinals to the eventual finalists wrestled consolation matches to determine fifth-and sixth-place finishers. Wrestlers who lost in the quarterfinals to the eventual semifinal losers wrestled consolation matches to determine seventh- and eighth- place finishers. The 1992 tournament had 307 teams with 3,724 wrestlers competing in sectional action and 123 teams with 208 wrestlers advancing to the state finals.”
      - Dave Holman
      "Ready, Wrestle" - 1992
      1996-2009
      In 1995-1996 the IHSAA implemented a team state championship series to be ran parallel to the individual series.
      In 2002-2003 the number of sectionals were reduced from 64 to 32. And the third and fourth place finishers from each sectional were advanced to the regionals.
      In 2008-2009 the 4th place finishers from each regional were advanced to the semi-state.
      As mentioned in the last few sections of this chapter, the number of teams and individuals participating in the state tournament had increased dramatically until the mid-1970's. However, for the past 15 years the numbers have remained fairly constant. This does not mean that the interest in wrestling has declined. The main reasons are that almost all of the schools in Indiana had started wrestling programs by the mid-1970's, and that many of the smaller schools, which had wrestling by the 1960’s, were involved in consolidations. As a result, the increase in the number of teams during this period was offset by a decrease due to many school consolidations. Many changes have been made through the years to keep pace with the growth of the sport and no doubt further changes will be made in the future. For the benefit of the high school wrestlers in the state of Indiana and through the efforts of many dedicated individuals, wrestling will continue to be the great sport it has always been. 
      - Dick Neal aka The Ancient Elder

      1530 1

      Top 5 Storylines for #INWRState19

      1. Team Race
      This will be a good one. We have many teams that could take home the gold here and every match from Friday to Saturday night will matter. Bonus points will matter, getting kids to the semi-finals will matter...oh and don't get team points deducted either. Brownsburg and Mater Dei will bring nine horses to the race, while defending champs Cathedral could have 3-5 finalists. Don't count out Cooper's crew in Columbus as they made a very good run last year. Roncalli surprised many at New Castle and have some very tough title contenders that could pose a threat. Merrillville could be a sleeper team with some guys in solid spots and even Perry Meridian is one to watch. There are so many matches that could win or lose the title and it starts with Friday night.
      2. The freshmen
      This is a very talented freshman class and for many of us it will be the first time seeing them against top level competition. The Culver three will be fun to watch and we have all heard rave reviews about them. Add to that guys like Jesse Mendez and Zeke Seltzer who are more than battle tested. Look for the freshmen to have great showings this weekend.
      3. Will Silas get gold?
      He is our top ranked junior and also very highly ranked nationally, but has yet to win gold in the state tournament. This should be his time, but if he looks past any of the competitors h
      4. Big guys up for grabs
      The 220lbs and 285lbs weights are going to be fun to watch with so many that could bring home a title. There are some team race implications also up here with Brownsburg, Columbus East, and Roncalli to add some spice to the mix. 
      5. Tonte's Suit
      When I think of fashion I ask myself, would Jim Tonte wear this? If the answer is yes, then I know I'm hip and going to look good. Tonte pulls out all the stops with his suit collection. What will he wear this weekend? Who knows, but it will look good!

      2336 9 1

      State Finals #WAYL2

      We have 13 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 209 wrestlers have a combined 1030 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
      Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Tyler Conley- 11
      Terrell Leavel- 10
      Blaze Garcia, Chris Stewart- 9
      Peyton asburg, aundre Beatty- 8
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Asa Garcia- 14
      alex Mosconi- 13
      Alexzander Cottey- 11
      Jordan Slivka- 10
      Ethan Hicks, Brayden Lowery- 9
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Brice Coleman- 6
      Phoenix Rodgers- 5
      Jevian Ross, Bryer Hall, Tyler Turley, Jayden Williams- 4
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      106 Alexzander Cottey
      120 Brayden Lowery, Brayden Littell
      126 Jesse Mendez
      132 Matt Gimson
      145 Matt Lee, Jorden Douglass
      170 Nick South
      182 Carson Brewer
      195 Will Nunn, Silas Allred
      285 Jamichael Watts, Alex Cartwright
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
      106: Aidan Sprague(9/7/0):Alex Ocampo(4)*, Brady Lewis,Isaac Ruble(2)*, Jared Brooks*, Kody Glithero
      106: Alec Freeman(2/1/7):Alexzander Cottey*, Cade Swiderski(Mi)
      106: Alex Ocampo(1/1/4):Isaac Ruble*
      106: Blaze Garcia(15/9/1):Alec Freeman*, Ashton Hayhurst, Cameron Allen, Cole Ross*, David Pierson*, Jacob Decatur(Oh), Jacob Simone*, Jayden Frazier(Ky), Kamariyon Nelson*, Logan Miller(3)*, Michael Petrella(Oh), Nicolas Castelluccio, Zeke Seltzer*
      106: Brennen Cernus(2/0/4):Casey Swiderski(Mi), Matt Ellis(Oh)
      106: Carlton Perry(6/6/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Brennen Cernus*, Jacob Simone*, Suhas Chundi*
      106: Chris Newman(6/4/0):Alec Freeman(2)*, Blaze Garcia*, Brooks Mcafee(Ky), Logan Miller*, Trayce Eckman(Ky)
      106: Dominic Skees(5/2/0):Dillon Barry, Gage Gerald, Malik Hall*, Spencer Gordon, Stephen Roberson*
      106: Elijah Anthony(4/4/0):Alexzander Cottey*, Carlton Perry*,Suhas Chundi(2)*
      106: Isaac Ruble(6/5/3):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Carlton Perry*, Hudson Harreld, Jared Brooks*, Stephen Roberson*
      106: Jared Brooks(1/0/2):Blake Kinney
      106: Logan Miller(9/5/4):Alec Freeman(2)*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Cael Saxton(Oh), Carlton Perry*, Cj Bell(Oh), Jacob Brya(Mi), Kyle Rowan(Oh)
      106: Malik Hall(7/6/1):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Chris Merrill, Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*,Stephen Roberson(2)*
      106: Stephen Roberson(3/3/4):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Suhas Chundi*
      106: Suhas Chundi(13/4/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Ben Dalton*
      113: Ben Dalton(2/1/3):Hayden Watson, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: Christian White(5/4/1):???,David Pierson(2)*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      113: Cole Ross(2/2/1):Gavinn Alstott*, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: David Pierson(3/3/4):Logan Galbraith*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      113: Gavinn Alstott(2/1/1):Ben Dalton*, Josh Koderhandt(Il)
      113: Giovanni Diaz(2/2/2):Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*
      113: Harper Dedman(5/2/1):David Schulte, Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Jett Boots*, Justin Brantley, Preston Teusch*
      113: Jacob Moran(1/0/6):Jacob Decatur(Oh)
      113: Jacob Simone(6/4/3):???, Anthony Hughes, Carlton Perry*, Christian White*, David Pierson*, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: Jake Armstrong(5/2/0):Colin Reagan(2), Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*, Justin Brantley
      113: Jett Boots(7/1/1):Anrico Cunningham(Oh), Harper Dedman*, Isaac Weimer(3), Justin Puckett, Landon Bertsch
      113: Kamariyon Nelson(9/1/4):Ben Dalton*, Brody Baumann, Dominic Ditullio(Mi), Hayden Watson, Jack Stanley(Oh),Jacob Moon(Oh)(2), Luke Acuna(Oh), Noah Lippeatt(Oh)
      113: Landon Bertch(2/1/0):Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Preston Teusch*
      113: Martin Cruz(4/4/2): Jacob Moran(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      113: Preston Teusch(1/1/2):Jacob Simone*
      113: Zeke Seltzer(1/1/6):Jacob Moran*
      120: Beau Humphrey(2/2/1):Brayden Lowery*, Kade Zadylak*
      120: Blake Boarman(1/1/3):Brayden Littell*
      120: Carson Eldred(4/4/2):Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*, Riley Bettich*, Ty Haskins*
      120: Chris Stewart(9/9/3):Blake Boarman*, Brayden Littell*,Brayden Lowery(4)*, Ian Heath*, Kysen Montgomery*, Trey Finnearty*
      120: Evan Beasley(2/2/3):Brayden Littell*, Kysen Montgomery*
      120: Jace Alexander(10/4/1): Evan Beasley*, Danny Tolin,Noah Gardner(2), Rasheek Bonds, Riley Bettich*,Trey Finnearty(2)*,Vince Sparrow(2)
      120: John Robinson(5/3/0):Beau Humphrey*,Camden Spears(2), Evan Beasley*, Kade Zadylak*
      120: Kade Zadylak(2/1/2):Carter Thomas, Evan Beasley*
      120: Kysen Montgomery(7/4/8): Brayden Littell(3)*, Carson Eldred*, Gavin Ritter(Oh), Jake Canitano(Oh), Moustapha Bal(Oh)
      120: Logan Galbraith(5/4/1):Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*,Chris Stewart(2)*, Traye Owens
      120: Riley Bettich(1/1/5):Brayden Littell*
      120: Trey Finnearty(2/1/5):Logan Agin(Oh), Riley Bettich*
      120: Ty Haskins(7/4/1):Danny Tolin, Enzo Silva(Il), Jace Alexander*, Joey Cape(Il), Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*, Trey Finnearty*
      120: Tyler Conley(14/11/0):Blake Boarman(2)*, Brayden Littell*, Brayden Lowery*, Chris Stewart*, Devon Casebolt, Garrett Lautzenheiser(Oh), Kysen Montgomery(5)*, Nate Burnett(Oh), Trey Finnearty*
      126: Brayden Curtis(1/1/3):Hunter Watts*
      126: Brendon Mark(6/4/1):Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jesse Mendez*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Trevor Penrod
      126: Brock Peele(4/3/5):Brady Norman,Jesse Mendez(2)*, Matthew Williams(Oh), Raymond Rioux*
      126: Cade Meier(10/7/0):Dylan Phelps(Mi), Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jj Conway*,Kane Egli(2)*, Lukasz Walendzak*,Raymond Rioux(2)*, Seth Rohrbach
      126: Chase Wilkerson(4/2/5):Brayden Curtis*, Gavin Rose, Jevian Ross, Logan Wagner*
      126: Evan Burge(5/4/2):Brendon Mark*,Brock Peele(2)*, Ian Heath*, Jevian Ross
      126: Hayden Shepherd(8/5/0):???(2), Brayden Curtis*, Chase Wilkerson*, Ian Heath(3)*, Skyler Blackwell
      126: Hunter Watts(1/1/4):Jesse Mendez*
      126: Ian Heath(2/2/5):Evan Burge*, Hunter Watts*
      126: Jared Brown(8/6/1): Brayden Curtis*,Chase Wilkerson(e)*, Dalton Huffman, Evan Burge*, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*
      126: JJ Conway(3/2/1):Jesse Mendez*, Matt Koontz, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Kane Egli(9/3/2):Andrew Chambal(Mi), Brock Peele*, Cole Wiegers(Mi), J Conway, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*, Raymond Rioux*, Reese Darrow(Mi), Sam Bacon(Ky)
      126: Logan Wagner(5/5/2):Asa Garcia*, Jesse Mendez*,Lukasz Walendzak(2)*, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Lukasz Walendzak(7/6/7):Brayden Lowery*, Brock Peele*, Chase Wilkerson*, Jared Brown*, Jeremy Clark, Logan Wagner*, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Raymond Rioux(3/1/7):Davin Rhoads(Oh), Jimmy Carmany(Oh), Lukasz Walendzak*
      132: Alec Viduya(1/1/7):Asa Garcia*
      132: Asa Garcia(1/0/14):Mick Burnet(Oh)
      132: Aundre Beatty(9/8/1):Alec Viduya(4)*,Asa Garcia(2)*, Clay Egli*, Drake Campbell*, Logan Bailey
      132: Clay Egli(8/4/1):Asa Garcia(2)*, Chase Mayer(Mi), Eddie Homrock(Mi), Logan Bailey, Logan Boe*, Ricky Hegedus*, Tyler Swiderski(Mi
      132: Drake Campbell(9/5/3): Asa Garcia(5)*, Joey Gordon, Kaleob Hitford(Mi, Mick Burnett(Oh), Sam Glassco(Mi)
      132: Eli Hickman(4/4/0):Hunter Cottingham(2)*, Reese Rodriguez*, Ricky Hegedus*
      132: Geremia Brooks(1/1/4):Matt Gimson*
      132: Hunter Brown(5/2/0):???(2), Aundre Beatty*, Seth Johnson*, Tyler Vredeveld
      132: Hunter Cottingham(3/3/4):Geremia Brooks*,Matt Gimson(2)*
      132: Logan Boe(5/5/1): Asa Garcia(3)*, Drake Campbell*, Kyle Holman*
      132: Logan Mosser(2/2/1):Matt Gimson*, William Fiechter*
      132: Owen Krider(2/2/0):Hunter Cottingham*, Logan Mosser*
      132: Reese Rodriguez(3/3/1):Geremia Brooks*,Ricky Hegedus(2)*
      132: Ricky Hegedus(5/2/4):Drake Campbell*, Geremia Brooks*, James Bronstrup(Oh), Logan Bailey, Vincent Zerban(Il)
      132: Seth Johnson(3/3/1):Alec Viduya*, Geremia Brooks*, Hunter Cottingham*
      138: AJ Poindexter(7/3/2): Droshawn Lewis, Alex Epstein(Oh), Anthony Rivera, Braxton Alexander*, Cameron Worley*, Dylan Goudy*, Joey Orlando(Oh)
      138: Braxton Alexander(1/1/4):Conner Gimson*
      138: Cameron Worley(6/3/1):???(2), Aj Poindexter*, Braxton Alexander*, Brayden Wright, Gabe Weeks*
      138: Cayden Rooks(1/1/4):Aiden Warren*
      138: Chris Wilkerson(6/4/1):Alec Viduya*,Dylan Goudy(2)*, Jarred Rowlett, Jordan Vinson, Tyce Freije*
      138: Conner Gimson(1/1/6):Cayden Rooks*
      138: Drew Kreitzer(6/3/3):Blake Saito(Oh), Christian Killion(Mi),Jaden Reynolds(2)*, Joshua Edmond(Mi), Treyton Mucker*
      138: Dylan Goudy(1/1/6):Conner Gimson*
      138: Gabe Phillips(2/2/0):Chris Wilkerson*, Kyle Holman*
      138: Gabe Weeks(11/5/1):Aj Poindexter*, Andrew Wilson,Braxton Alexander(2)*,Conner Gimson(2)*, Deacon Pettiford, Gabriel Smith, Mason Kleinberg(Oh), Shane Williams(Mi), Tyler Fuqua
      138: Jaden Reynolds(10/7/2): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Alex Slates, Cadet Blust(Oh), Cayden Rooks*, Drew Kreitzer(3)*, Gabriel Smith
      138: Kyle Holman(10/2/2):Alec Viduya*, Blaine Mayer, Tyce Freije*
      138: Macaiah White(8/5/1):???(2), Conner Gimson*, Dylan Goudy(3)*, Luke Goodwin, William Fiechter*
      138: Treyton Mucker(6/2/0): Carlos Santos, Carson Deckard(Ky), Cayden Rooks(2)*, Isaac York, Ty Lehman(Ky)
      138: Tyce Freije(2/1/3):Cayden Rooks*, Jeff Dunasky
      138: William Fiechter(7/3/2):Ac Eberle, Conner Gimson*, Macaiah White*, Nick Buchanan,Tanner Schoeff(2), Tyce Freije*
      145: Aiden Warren(6/6/6): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Antwaun Graves*, Matt Lee*, Terrell Leavell*
      145: Alex Mosconi(3/2/13):Antwaun Graves*, Derek Gilcher(Mi), Matt Lee*
      145: Antwaun Graves(5/4/4):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Bryer Hall, Cooper Noehre*, Matt Lee*
      145: Jacob Burford(3/3/7):Alex Mosconi*, Jacob Maldonado*, Jonathan Kervin*
      145: Jacob Maldonado(4/4/1):Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Terrell Leavell*
      145: Jake Jenkins(5/3/6):Bryer Hall, Ethan Hicks*, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jacob Burford*, Logan Macklin*
      145: Jeffrey Harper(7/6/2):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*,Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Ryan Rasler*, Trae Reynolds
      145: Jonathan Kervin(2/1/4):Matt Lee*, Matthew Lee
      145: Kade Law(12/7/0):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Brice Coleman, Jajuan Anderson, Jake Jenkins*, Jonathan Kervin(3)*, Kenneth Thompson, L.J. Burdon, Terrell Leavell*, Trent Brown
      145: LJ Burdon(5/1/0):???, Aiden Warren*, Camden Chatterton, Jeff Dunasky, Trae Reynolds
      145: Logan Macklin(3/3/2):Jake Jenkins*,Ryan Rasler(2)*
      145: Ryan Rasler(4/3/4):Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*,Jake Jenkins(2)*
      145: Scottie Saylor(12/6/0):Aaron Mckinley, Bryer Hall, Hayden Homoky, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*, Joe Parrish*, Logan Macklin*, Michael Garrett, Noah Hollendonner*, Ryan Rasler*, Trent Smith
      145: Terrell Leavell(11/10/3):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi(3)*,Antwaun Graves(2)*, Cooper Noehre*, Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*, Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*
      152: Brock Ellis(2/2/7):Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*
      152: Cody McCune(8/6/0):Bradley Harrington, Brice Coleman, Eric Hiestand*,Ethan Hicks(2)*, Isiah Levitz*, Jake Lowe*, Jon Ruble*
      152: Cole Cervantes(3/2/3):Brock Ellis(2)*, Tyler Turley
      152: Cooper Noehre(3/1/8):Brice Coleman, Bryer Hall, Elliott Rodgers*
      152: Eli Dickens(2/0/6):Caleb Fish(Mi), James Whitaker(Mi)
      152: Elliott Rodgers(4/2/8):Austin Boone(Mi), Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*, Kevon Davenport(Mi)
      152: Ellisston Ross(7/6/1):Austin Heckman,Eli Dickens(2)*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Nathan Conley*, Robert Deters*
      152: Eric Hiestand(3/3/2):Cooper Noehre*, Ethan Hicks*, Isiah Levitz*
      152: Ethan Hicks(1/1/9):Jake Schoenegge*
      152: Isaiah Mohmed(8/4/2):Aiden Sarver,Brock Ellis(2)*,Cole Cervantes(2)*, Kamden Goering, Ryan Breedlove, Tyler Turley
      152: Isiah Levitz(4/4/3):Brock Ellis*, Coleman Beeks, Ellisston Ross*,Ethan Hicks(2)*
      152: Jake Schoenegge(5/5/2):Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*, Sam Fair*
      152: Mathew Mangus(11/2/0):Austin Heckman, Austin Mcclure, Camden Chatterton, Cooper Noehre*, Devin Scott, Easton Williamson, Gabe Davin, Kamden Goering, Noah Baker, Robert Buckland(Mi), Sam Fair*
      152: Nathan Conley(6/3/6):Brice Coleman, Enrique Munguia(Oh), Jake Schoenegge*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Tristan Ruhlman, Victor Volnovich(Oh)
      152: Noah Hollendonner(12/6/1):Brock Ellis(2)*, Cole Cervantes*, Elisha Wright,Isaiah Mohmed(2)*, Jacob Beehn, James Smith, Joe Parrish*, Skyler Querry,Tyler Turley(2)
      152: Sam Fair(6/5/3):Brice Coleman,Cooper Noehre(2)*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*
      160: Abel Verbeek(5/2/2):???, Donnell Washington*, Gavin Layman, Jon Ruble*, Matt Neff
      160: Braden Welch(8/2/2):Aaron Taylor, Austin Boone(Mi), Cameron Amine(Mi, Donnell Washington*, Emmett Cain(Oh), Jordan Slivka*, Salvatore Perrine(Oh), Stoney Buell(Mi)
      160: Brooks Davis(6/5/3):Elijah Mahan*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Kamal Adewumi(Oh), Kyle Saez*, Macartney Parkinson*
      160: Donnell Washington(1/1/8):Nick South*
      160: Drew Sailors(2/2/1):Braden Welch*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Gabe Sollars(12/7/0):Clay Singleton, Devin Trevino(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Jordan Slivka*, Nathan Conley*, Oman Embree(Mi), Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*,Robert Deters(2)*, Stephen Little(Ky), Tristan Ruhlman
      160: Hayden Lohrey(2/1/1):Jed Perry, Jordan Slivka*
      160: Jackson Pettigrew(3/3/2):Drew Sailors*, Isiah Levitz*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Jake Lowe(4/3/1):Aaron Taylor, Brooks Davis*, Hayden Lohrey*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Jaymiere Johnson(7/4/0):???(2),Abel Verbeek(2)*, Braden Welch*, Donnell Washington*, Ryan Breedlove
      160: Joe Parrish(5/4/2):Eric Hiestand*,Jackson Pettigrew(2)*, Jon Ruble*, Parker Bates
      160: Jon Ruble(6/4/6):Brice Coleman, Brooks Davis*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Peyton Pruett*, Trae Reynolds
      160: Jordan Slivka(3/2/10):Cameron Amine(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Nathan Conley*
      160: Peyton Asbury(13/8/2):Brooks Davis*, Christopher Donathan(Oh),Dane Donabedian(Mi)(2), Jackson Weissinger(Oh), Jacob Lee(Mi), Jordan Slivka*,Nathan Conley(2)*, Peyton Pruett(3)*, Sam Fair*, Sam Morrill, Will Mcghee(Oh)
      160: Peyton Pruett(1/1/6):Jordan Slivka*
      160: Robert Deters(5/4/3):???, Eli Dickens*, Nathan Conley*, Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*
      170: Bryce Buckley(8/3/0):Damon Mcclain,Delton Moore(2)*, Luke Lechner(3), Mikey Smith, Zane Gilbreath*
      170: Clayton Fielden(3/2/3):Derek Blubaugh*, Nick South*, Parker Bates
      170: Colin Kwiatkowski(8/1/2):Aidan Sneed(2), Colton Massey, Dalton Sizemore, Harold Jones, Joseph Walker*, Kevin Hooley, Tucker Coffman
      170: Delton Moore(6/5/2):Clayton Fielden*, James Snyder,Zane Gilbreath(4)*
      170: Derek Blubaugh(4/4/3):Joseph Walker*, Macartney Parkinson*,Nick South(2)*
      170: Elijah Mahan(1/2/4):Jordan Slivka*, Logan Hart*
      170: Graham Calhoun(1/1/7):Joseph Walker*
      170: Jason Streck(10/6/0):Colin Kwiatkowski(2)*, David Sheley, Derek Blubaugh*, Donnell Washington*,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Warmick(2), Kevin Hooley
      170: Joseph Walker(3/3/3):Graham Calhoun(2)*, Nick South*
      170: Josh Lowe(3/3/2):Kyle Saez(2)*, Logan Hart*
      170: Kyle Saez(4/3/7):Brendan Mcpike, Donnell Washington*, Elijah Mahan*, Logan Hart*
      170: Logan Hart(12/6/3):Donnell Washington*,Elijah Mahan(2)*,Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*
      170: Macartney Parkinson(3/1/4):Micah Ervin(Ky), Nick South*, River Shettler(Mi)
      170: Thierry Jean-Baptiste(11/4/0):Beau Smith(Mi), Cole Foor(Oh), Derek Blubaugh*, Drew Wiechers(Oh), Jay Nivison(Mi), Kamal Adewumi(Oh),Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*, River Shettler(Mi), Simon Shirley(Oh)
      170: Zane Gilbreath(6/5/5):Clayton Fielden*, Eli Pack,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Lowe(2)*
      182: Andrew Donahue(2/1/1):Alex Castro, Evan Bates*
      182: Austin Leech(7/3/0):Bradley Rosman*,Brandon Bergman(2), Jacob Huffman, Jake Lone*, Luke Davis, 
      182: Bradley Rosman(2/2/2):Mason Winner(3)*
      182: Devontay Moore(12/3/0):Cameron Bacon, Clayton Todd,Jalen Morgan(2)*, Jd Farrell*, Phoenix Rodgers(3),Pj Sterrett(2), Ryan Mahoney, Zach Knoll
      182: Evan Bates(2/1/6):Alex Cramer(Il), Jacob Laplace*
      182: Jacob Combs(5/2/1): Hayden Filipovich, Excell Brooks, Jalen Morgan*, Pj Sterrett, Trizton Carson*
      182: Jake Lone(4/4/5):Clayton Fielden*, Evan Bates*, Graham Calhoun*, Mason Winner*
      182: Jalen Morgan(3/1/5):???, Bradley Rosman*, Phoenix Rodgers
      182: JD Farrell(4/2/1):Cameron Bacon(2), Carson Brewer*, Jacob Combs*
      182: Levon Bellemy(1/1/2):Carson Brewer*
      182: Mason Winner(2/1/4):Jake Lone*, Trey Sizemore(Oh)
      182: Noah Perez(7/7/1):Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates(3)*, Jake Lone(3)*, Khris Walton
      182: Trizton Carson(4/4/1):Carson Brewer(2)*, Levon Bellemy*, Zachary Flynn*
      182: Zachary Flynn(6/2/1):Carson Brewer*, Ethan Tomerlin(Ky), Hunter Kunz, Levon Bellemy*, Phoenix Rodgers, Will Nix
      182: Jacob LaPlace(2/2/1): Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates*
      195: Austin Lane(5/3/3):Deshawn Young, Jack Heldt, Lawson Aiken*, Nick Willham*, Silas Allred*
      195: Cale Gray(5/5/2):Chandler Chapman(2)*,Charlie Agnew(2)*, Stewart Mossholder*
      195: Chandler Chapman(2/2/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*
      195: Charlie Agnew(1/0/4):Jacob Kowalski(Oh)
      195: Dakari Kenny(4/2/2):Deon Pettiford, Jack Heldt, Nick Willham*, Will Nunn*
      195: Ethan Potosky(4/2/2):Damien Rodriguez, Ewan Donovan*, Nolan Wampler, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Ewan Donovan(2/2/3):Ethan Potosky*, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Grant Johnson(5/3/0):???, Ethan Potosky*, Ewan Donovan*, Jacob Trefarn, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Griffin Stine(8/6/0):Austin Lane*,Dakari Kenny(2)*, Jack Heldt,Nick Willham(2)*, Sam Medlin, Will Nunn*
      195: KJ Roudebush(3/2/1):Austin Lane*, Stewart Mossholder*, Tremor Bynum
      195: Kyle Krummen(10/3/0):Andrew Abbott, Blaine Pierce, Braden Mulcahy(Oh), Dylan Thompson,Evan Shafer(2), Jalen Morgan*, Kj Roudebush*, Noah Rowlett, Silas Allred*
      195: Nick Willham(2/2/4):Will Nunn(2)*
      195: Rockne Hurley(2/1/3):Austin Lane*, James Snyder
      195: Stewart Mossholder(3/3/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*, Jalen Morgan*
      220: AJ Fowler(2/2/4):Drew Bailey*, Jacob Bolte*
      220: Andrew Irick(2/2/4):Drew Webster*, Kyle Cornwell*
      220: Christian Graft(12/5/1):???, Cameron Brown, Drew Webster*, Jayden Elwood(3)*, Keegan Miller, Parker Smitley, Reese Wicker*, Tristan Martin,Tristen Martz(2)
      220: Cullen Browning(4/2/0):???(2), Andrew Irick*, Drew Webster*
      220: Damari Dancy(12/6/0):Aj Fowler(2)*, Alex Searfoxx, Breslin Walker(Oh), David Guhl,Drew Bailey(2)*, Eddie Alonso, Ethan Alderson, Gabe Robison(Il), Jacob Bolte*, Joey Kidwell*, John Wilcher, Jonathan Williams, Mark Mummy, Sam Perez, Tyler Stein(Oh), Wil Stone
      220: Drew Bailey(2/2/4):Aj Fowler(2)*
      220: Drew Webster(1/1/4):Andrew Irick*
      220: Jacob Bolte(1/1/7):Lawson Aiken*
      220: Jayden Elwood(3/2/5):Braydon Erb,Levi Leffers(2)*
      220: Joey Kidwell(2/2/1):Drew Bailey*, Ewan Donovan*
      220: Josh Howell(6/3/0):Deshawn Young, Haakon Vanbeynan, Jacob Bolte*, Lawson Aiken*, Micah Dodson, Will Stewart*
      220: Kyle Cornwell(3/3/1):Andrew Irick(2)*, Drew Webster*
      220: Lawson Aiken(4/1/3):Ethan Smegal(Oh), Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), Owen Quillin(Oh)
      220: Levi Leffers(1/1/5):Jayden Elwood*
      220: Reese Wicker(8/4/1):???, Christian Graft*, Jayden Elwood*, Keegan Miller,Levi Leffers(2)*, Tytan Grote(Oh), Victor Lee
      220: Will Stewart(2/1/1):Jacob Bolte*, Matthias Ervin(Ky)
      285: Aidian Rea(10/4/0):Aaron Breivogel, Dorian Keys*, Jamichael Watts*, Lane Eubank, Luke Mcgennis,Matthew Munoz(2)*, Matthias Ervin(Ky), Nathaniel Duncan, Wyatt Kramer
      285: AJ Jones(3/1/1):Adam Bowman, Andrew Hughes, Holden Parsons*
      285: Anthony Atria(5/3/0):Alex Cartwright*, Jorge Martinez, Nick Garcia, Will Crider*, Yehezquel Devault*
      285: Crae Kunkleman(8/3/2):???(2), Jamichael Watts(3)*, Jonathan Williams,Kolt Keller(2)
      285: Dorian Keys(4/1/5):Crae Kunkleman*, Joel Radvansky(Mi), Steven Kolcheff(Mi), Tche Leroux(Oh)
      285: Holden Parsons(2/1/3):Adam Bowman, Muhammad Sidibe*
      285: John Harris(3/2/3):Dennis Hubbard,Jamichael Watts(2)*
      285: Logan Swallow(5/3/0):Aj Jones*, Holden Parsons*, Logan Shaffer, Venice Mccullough, Vince Yoder*
      285: Matthew Munoz(9/2/2):Cameron Elmore, Chance Bolin, Cody Melton(Ky), Dylan Thompson, Esmond Orris(Ky), Jacob Bolte*, Max Comado, Muhammad Sidibe*, Robbie Gentry
      285: Muhammad Sidibe(4/4/2): Dorian Keys(3)*, Jamichael Watts*
      285: Sam Jones(13/6/0):Antone Alexander, Crae Kunkleman*, David Guhl, Dennis Hubbard, Dorian Keys*, Isaac Lawrence, Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), John Harris(3)*, Robbie Gentry
      285: Vince Yoder(6/3/1):Chase Leeper(2), Holden Parsons*, Levi Leffers*, Yehezquel Devault, Zach Mcqueen
      285: Will Crider(4/1/1):Alex Coleman(Oh), Nathanial Duncan, Nathaniel Duncan, Yehezquel Devault*
      285: Yehezquel Devault(2/2/2):Alex Cartwright(2)*

      2570 4 1

      2019 State Finals by the Numbers

      Overall
      Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforeseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 175 or just under 78% in our final rankings. On top of that 206 of the wrestlers were in our state or semi-state rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chris Newman- Mt. Vernon
      Dominic Skees- Lafayette Central Catholic
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #11 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont
      #3 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #9 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
      #16 Alex Ocampo- Central Noble vs. #6 Malik Hall- Merrillville
      #2 Brennen Cernus- Culver Academies vs. #20 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
      #7 Carlton Perry- Warren Central vs. #8 Logan Miller- Brownsburg
      #12 Blaze Garcia- Avon vs. #4 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Harper Dedman- Oak Hill
      Jake Armstrong- Winamac Community.
      Landon Bertch- Bluffton
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Preston Teusch- Huntington North vs. #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
      #9 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #7 Martin Cruz- Merrillville
      #2 Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Jett Boots- Angola
      #4 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #17 Kamariyon Nelson- Brownsburg
      #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #5 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      John Robinson- Delta
      Logan Galbraith- North Central
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #19 Beau Humphrey- FW Snider vs. #8 Trey Finnearty- Culver Academies
      #4 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #11 Tyler Conley- Avon
      #16 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #17 Kade Zadylak- Norwell
      #2 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Chris Stewart- Warren Central
      #12 Evan Beasley- Northridge vs. #14 Ty Haskins- Portage
      #5 Carson Eldred- Westfield vs. #6 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
      Hayden Shepherd- Western
      Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 Chase Wilkerson- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. #16 JJ Conway- Floyd Central
      #3 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #15 Evan Burge- McCutcheon
      #12 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #7 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
      #6 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Cade Meier- Bloomington South
      #5 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #2 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
      Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
      Hunter Brown- Cambridge City Lincoln
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Geremia Brooks- Wawasee vs. #11 Clay Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
      #13 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery vs. #17 Logan Mosser- Adams Central
      #7 Logan Boe- Plainfield vs. #16 Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
      #2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #15 Owen Krider- Carroll (FW)
      #10 Ricky Hegedus- Portage vs. #9 Drake Campbell- Brownsburg
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      AJ Poindexter- Harrison (WL)
      Cameron Worley- Lafayette Jefferson
      Gabe Weeks- Mishawaka
      Treyton Mucker- Tell City
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #20 William Fiechter- Southern Wells
      #3 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #8 Drew Kreitzer- Brownsburg
      #4 Braxton Alexander- Wawasee vs. #5 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
      #15 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #11 Dylan Goudy- Western
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Kade Law- Columbus East
      Scottie Saylor- Carroll (FW)
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Jacob Burford- Crown Point vs. #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central
      #20 Terrell Leavell- Lawrence Central vs. #10 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville
      #3 Alex Mosconi- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #13 Jeffrey Harper- Penn
      #7 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #11 Jake Jenkins- Homestead
      #6 Jorden Douglass- Attica vs. #4 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
      #14 Ryan Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #12 LJ Burdon- Plainfield
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cody McCune- Huntington North
      Isaiah Mohmed- Wheeler
      Mathew Mangus- Zionsville
      Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #15 Ellisston Ross- Bloomington South
      #10 Cole Cervantes- Griffith vs. #11 Eric Hiestand- Yorktown
      #7 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #2 Elliott Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #9 Sam Fair- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Jake Schoenegge- Columbus East
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Abel Verbeek- Lowell
      Braden Welch- Culver Academies
      Drew Sailors- Rochester Community
      Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
      Jaymiere Johnson- Hammond Gavit
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Jackson Pettigrew- Columbia City vs. #18 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
      #2 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Joe Parrish- Homestead
      #11 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #12 Jake Lowe- North Montgomery
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Bryce Buckley- Eastern (Greentown)
      Delton Moore- Manchester
      Jason Streck- Merrillville
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #11 Kyle Saez- Westfield vs. #6 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
      #7 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South vs. #10 Logan Hart- Carmel
      #5 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli vs. #14 Thierry Jean-Baptiste- Brownsburg
      #16 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Zane Gilbreath- Rochester Community
      #1 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #13 Josh Lowe- North Montgomery
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Austin Leech- Garrett
      Jacob Combs- Hagerstown
      Zachary Flynn- Jasper
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #19 Devontay Moore- North Central (Indpls.)
      #17 Noah Perez- LaPorte vs. #3 Levon Bellemy- Edgewood
      #1 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #15 Noah Brown- Penn
      #14 JD Farrell- Fishers vs. #6 Jake Lone- NorthWood
      #5 Evan Bates- Chesterton vs. #9 Trizton Carson- Danville Community
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chandler Chapman- Jay County
      Griffin Stine- Martinsville
      Kyle Krummen- East Central
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 KJ Roudebush- Tipton vs. #17 Dakari Kenny- Pike
      #5 Nick Willham- Greenwood Community vs. #12 Austin Lane- Perry Meridian
      #2 Ewan Donovan- Hebron vs. #8 Stewart Mossholder- Oak Hill
      #7 Cale Gray- Norwell vs. #18 Ethan Potosky- Crown Point
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Christian Graft- Huntington North
      Cullen Browning- Northeastern
      Damari Dancy- Portage
      Grant Johnson- New Prairie
      Josh Howell- Terre Haute South Vigo
      Reese Wicker- Churubusco
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Joey Kidwell- West Lafayette vs. #4 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood Community
      #3 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Drew Bailey- Merrillville
      #13 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #9 Jayden Elwood- Leo
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aidian Rea- Heritage Hills
      AJ Jones- Madison-Grant
      Logan Swallow- Monroe Central
      Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville
      Sam Jones- Perry Meridian
      Vince Yoder- Fairfield
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Jamichael Watts- North Central vs. #19 Anthony Atria- Merrillville
      #17 Crae Kunkleman- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #2 Yehezquel DeVault- Penn
      #18 Will Crider- Harrison (WL) vs. #10 John Harris- Roncalli
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville vs. Vince Yoder- Fairfield

      12081 6 2

      2019 State Finals Information Center

      State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState19
      Social Media
      IHSAA on Twiiter
      IndianaMat on Twitter
      Finals Broadcast TV Listing
      Click here for a list of providers
      Brackets
      TrackWrestling.com
      IndianaMat with rankings
      Pick'em Contests
      Standings after semi-state
      State Finals Pick'em Top 8
      Mat Burns Pick the Champions
      Gorilla Radio
      Episode 67 talking about 106-145
      Episode 68 talking about 152-285
      Featured Articles
      State Finals by the Numbers
      State Finals #WAYL2
      IHSAA State Finals Preview
      2019 State Finals Media Guide
      Top 5 Storylines
      History of the State Tournament
      General Information
      Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
      Security: All people as well as their bags, purses, and coolers (athletes only) entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.
      Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. 
      Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Mark Jaynes (play-by-play), Mike Goebel (analyst), Blake Maurer (analyst) and Greg Rakestraw (mat interviews).
      Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org beginning at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT on Sunday, February 10, 2019. Greg Rakestraw and Hall of Fame coach Mike Goebel will serve as hosts.
      Friday, Feb. 15, 2019
      Parade of Champions 5:45 pm ET
      First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET)
      Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019
      Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow (Gates open at 8 am ET)
      Consolations | 5 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET)
      Finals | 7:30 pm ET

      1163 6

      2019 East Chicago Semi-State Preview

      By Chad Hollenbaugh
      The annual region rumble will again invade the mammoth East Chicago Central gymnasium this Saturday morning.   And after an exclusive 12 month tour of Europe, Scandinavia and the Subcontinent, Karl Hungus has returned to both fix the cable and regale the region rats and rat wannabes with his potent predictions. 
       
      TEAM RACE
                  Three Duneland Conference powers look to battle it out for the Semi-State title.  Merrillville has used their outstanding depth to win both the conference title as well as sectional and regional crowns.  Rival Portage has been nipping at the heels of the Pirates and their frontline hammers could pull them through to a title this weekend.  Crown Point is not far behind and will definitely be a player this weekend.  Penn and upstart Culver Academies will be looking to break the region stranglehold over this semi state.
      106 
      The bracket gods did not line up things right as the two prospective top lightweights are on the same side of the bracket in Culver Military’s 2nd ranked Brennen Cernus and Crown Point’s 5th ranked Stephan Roberson.  One of these two studs will be sent to the 3rd/4th match this Saturday.  On the other side of the bracket, Merrillville’s mighty mite Malik Hall appears to have an excellent shot at making it to the finals.  The final spot should come down to Lafayette Central Catholic’s regional champ Alex Skees and Chesterton’s Luke Steno.
      113
      The region is usually particularly tough in the lighter weight classes, and the 113 class Is no exception as number 1 ranked Jacob Moran of Portage continues in his quest of a state title.  Moran has not been seriously tested by anyone in state this year.  Look for him to cruise to the title.  4th ranked Gio Diaz of Wheeler is on the other side of the bracket and will most like make a return trip to Banker’s Life.  Mishawaka’s Brodie Fogerty appears to have gotten the sweetest draw in this bracket and Frontier’s Colin Reagan (ranked 10th) or Merrillville’s Martin Cruz (ranked 7th) have the death draw as both these potential podium placers will likely meet up in a ticket round tussle.
      120
      This weight class might produce the first real fireworks of the day and some legitimate dog fights for that coveted ticket to Indy.  3rd ranked Riley Battich of Crown Point and 8th ranked Trey Finnearty of Culver Military look to lock up a state birth in their quarter brackets.  The other two groups of 4 should produce some awesome match ups.  Wawasee’s sophomore stud, Jace Alexander was able to slide past rival Vince Sparrow at regional via an injury default.  As a result, he should be able to punch a ticket to state.  The final slot will likely come down to Duneland rivals Ty Haskins of Portage and Danny Tolin of Chesterton.  Tolin has had the slight advantage recently but anything can happen at semi state.
      126
      Karl’s favorite guitarist from the 1970s Smokey and Bandit series, Jerry Reed, once sang a song titled When Your Hot Your Hot, When Your Not Your Not.  No this was not a comparison of ontherise219 and Broken Towel Rack, but it does describe the Penn Regional and how those wrestlers will play out at semi state.  Mishawaka’s Brendon Mark got hot at the right time and won a regional title.  That put him in excellent position to make a semi state run to Indy.  Seniors Trevor Penrod from South Bend Riley and Logan Hill of Penn did not have the hot streak and face longer odds. McCutheon’s 16th ranked Evan Burge appears to be lined up to power through his quarter bracket and punch his state ticket.  The class of the bracket is in the bottom half where top ranked frosh Jesse Mendez of Crown Point and veteran stud Brock Peele of Portage will likely battle in the semi finals.
      132
      There looks to little drama in this weight class as the champs from the four regionals look to be the favorites to also qualify for state.  Geremia Brooks of Wawasee is ranked fourth in the state and only has one blemish on his record. Undefeated Andres Moreno of Lowell looms on the other side of the bracket with a possible semi state title on the line.  I like Rensselaer Central’s Elijah Hickman and Portage grinder Rickey Hegedus as the other two state streeters in this mix.
      138
      This bracket appears to be a little more topsy-turvy than 132 as several potential upsets appear to possible.  This should make for a very interesting weight class. Two great ticket round possibilities might take place in the top half of the bracket as Merrillville’s Anthony Rivera and Mishawaka’s Gabe Weeks will likely square off with a state berth on the line.  A similar prospect might emerge in the second quarter bracket with Chesterton’s Cade Johnson and Harrison’s AJ Poindexter likely to meet in the ticket round.  The bottom half of the bracket seems a little more settled with LaPorte Slicer regional champ Tyler Nicely and longtime Wawasee Warrior Braxton Alexander likely to meet in the semis.  Alexander is the class of this weight class.
      145
      A couple of relative upstarts look to control this bracket as 8th ranked Jacob Burford of Crown Point and small school stud Jorden Dougglas of Attica (6th ranked) appear on opposite sides of the bracket.  These two are looking to make a name for themselves on the state level next week.  The fight for the other two state berths will be hotly contested as Merrillville’s Jacob Maldonado should be tested by Wawasee’s Garrett Stuckman and Penn’s Jeffrey Harper will have his hands full with either Lake Central’s Daniel Park or Morton’s Isiah Watts.
      152
      Much like the 145 bracket, the 152 set of 16 will feature two state ranked grapplers and a host of others looking to break out onto the state scene.  The big dog in this weight class is eighth ranked Chesterton Trojan Brock Ellis.  He owns a big 17-5 victory over the other state ranked grappler in this class, Cole Cervantes of Griffith.  Both of these region rumblers possess the talent to win on Friday night in Indy.  Regional champs Drew Mason of Mishawaka and Spencer Phillips of McCutcheon appear to peaking at the right time and have the right draw to advance.
      160
      Only two state ranked wrestlers are in this bracket as the rest of this semi state seems to be trying to avoid Portage super stud, Donell Washington.  The leader of the Indian squad is a runaway favorite to dominate at East Chicago.  All others will be fighting for runner up status barring a huge upset.  13th ranked Brock Merkel of Harrison will likely have his hands full with Abel Verbeek of Lowell. LaPorte Slicer Matt Neff and Culver Academy’s freshman Braden Welch appear to be peaking at the right time and have good draws to make it to the Circle City.
      170
      A deep and talented field of middle weights will entertain wrestling fans in the region this Saturday.  Most non-partisan fans will be hoping for the rubber match between junior class rivals Graham Calhoun of Plymouth (2nd ranked) and 4th ranked Joseph Walker of Mishawaka.  They have split two previous matches this year.  This could be a potential match for all the marbles next week.  Portage wrestles a killer schedule and that should prepare grizzled vet Josh Warmick to make a state run in the bottom half of the bracket.  The last spot will be hard fought with three super sophs battling for the final state slot.  Culver Military’s Eli Pack, Merrillville’s Jason Streck, and Kankakee Valley’s regional champ Aiden Sneed will bet duking it out for that 4th ticket to Indy.
       182
      Karl Hungus loves watching the upper weights battle and the 182 weight class is a personal favorite.  East Chicago’s Semi State will not disappoint this year as a host of studs populate bracket.  In the top quarter bracket, regional champ Jack Hargan of Attica will be in a dogfight with the physical Noah Perez of LaPorte. Frosh phenom Andrew Donahue of Culver Military look to have the easiest path to Indy in this bracket.  In the bottom half….Whoa Nelly!  5th ranked Jacob Bates of Chesterton will likely brawl with 2nd ranked Jake LaPlace of Mishawaka with a state berth on the line.  This one will be worth the price of admission. The last spot in this tough, tough class will likely come down to Penn’s Noah Brown and Merrillville’s Khris Walton.  A match that might play a role in the team race. 
      195
      Wow!  Another absolutely loaded class with athletic brawlers. Four state ranked studs will be in the fight of their lives with other lesser known studs trying to punch that elusive ticket to Banker’s Life.  Each quarter bracket features matches that will be so tough to call.  One loss Jacob Trefan of Culver Military will likely battle 2nd ranked Ewan Donavan for the golden ticket.  Seniors Braden Oakley of Harrison and Rockne Hurley of Penn will duke it out for the second slot.  The third quarter bracket is a best.  Any of the four grapplers could take that ticket to state.  Sophomore Bobby Babcock is Hungus’ pick to click.  Triton’s James “Bo” Snyder avenged his sectional loss and will be in a slobber knocker with veteran Crown Point Bulldog Ethan Potosky.  Wow!
       220
      These upper weight classes at East Chicago are absolute meat grinders and so difficult to predict.  Merrillville’s Drew Bailey came up big at regional and defeated neighborhood rival Art Fowler.   This put the 10th ranked Bailey in a great position to qualify for state this weekend.  The 2nd ranked Fowler dropped to the last quarter bracket where he will have to contend with the sensational John Thomas of South Bend Adams.  Two of the best big man athletes in the state will be on display in this ticket round tilt.  Joey Kidwell of West Lafayette has a sparkling 40-1 record but must contend with Caveman Garrett Sandefur for that elusive state slot.
       285
      Wrapping up the East Chicago Semi state with the Big Boys.  It appears that three of the four quarter brackets should go the way of chalk and the final slot will be a great ticket round match.  Massive Alex Cartwright of LaVille is 5th ranked and coming off his best win of the year defeating 2nd ranked Yehezequal DeVault of Penn in the regional finals.  Cartwright has been a stud for 3 years and has just had a some bad luck at semi state.  He can contend for a state title. DeVault is on the other side of the bracket but will have no cakewalk in his ticket round as he will likely face regional champ Nick Garcia of Lake Central.  Will Crider of Harrison and Anthony Atria of Merrillville will look to continue the tradition of fine heavyweight wrestlers at their respective schools.

      2183 2

      2019 Fort Wayne Semi-State Preview

      By Caleb Spires
      Every mid-February, 3/4ths of Indiana wrestling fans go to their semi-states and are forced to spend all day watching inferior wrestling, laughably under the impression that they are aren’t missing out on the REAL Indiana wrestling. The other fourth of us, however, know the truth. And we get the pleasure of traveling to Fort Wayne and witnessing the only semi-state worth watching! After years of Yorktown taking the team title, it is wide open this season with multiple teams that have a shot at taking home the gold.
      In case you are new to the semi-state scene and not positive on how the tournament works, here is a basic rundown. Each semi-state has four feeder regionals. Those four regionals take the top four wrestlers from each weight class and blindly pair them in to four quarter brackets with a regional champion vs. 4th placer and a runner-up vs. 3rd placer. Placement is simple; win your first two matches, you’re a state qualifier and will continue wrestling to determine your spot 1st-4th. Lose one of your first two matches, and you’re done for the day, as well as the season. 
      Without any more hesitation, let’s jump into the weight class breakdowns.
      Early #SlobberKnockers - First round matches you won’t want to miss.
      State Street Fights - Ticket round matches that should bring you to your feet.
      #WAYL2 - Who are your losses to?
      106:
      Not too surprisingly, our lightest weight class brings a slew of kids you’re going to continue watching in the coming years; not a single wrestler in this bracket is a senior. But while youthful, there is still a lot of talent here.
      Up top, Bellmont freshman Isaac Ruble has been one of the favorites at this weight all season, and so far in the postseason there isn’t much reason to disagree. He has been absolutely unchallenged at sectionals and regionals. Regardless, it would be unwise to overlook Blake Kinney of Maconaquah, who comes in with wonderful season under his belt. He is dangerous and could send Ruble packing early if he’s not careful.
      Moving on, Central Noble freshman Alex Ocampo comes in with a spotless record, albeit with only about a half-season. He is incredibly athletic, strong, and scrambles like his life is on the line. Harvey Barr of Kokomo and Colton Weimer battle in the first round with a potential match with Ocampo looming in the ticket round. Three of Weimer’s eight losses have come to Ocampo this season.
      Wabash freshman Jared Brooks has looked wonderful this season. After his first slip up of the season, a 10-1 loss to Kinney at sectionals, he responded tremendously with an 11-0 victory at regionals. His path to Banker’s Life won’t be easy. A first round match between Muncie Central’s Gage Cline and Northridge’s Jasper Graber features two tough wrestlers who will do everything in their power to push their seasons an extra week.
      Lastly, we are likely to see part 4 in the Brady Lewis vs. Aidan Sprague saga. Sprague(East Noble) has a 2-1 advantage over Lewis(Huntington North) this season with a combined 11-9 advantage. This is anybody’s match.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Jasper Graber(Northridge) vs. Gage Cline(Muncie Central)
      State Street Fights:
      Isaac Ruble(Bellmont) vs. Blake Kinney(Maconaquah)
      Brady Lewis(Huntington North) vs. Aidan Sprague(East Noble)
      Alex Ocampo - 9 Jared Brooks - 9 Isaac Ruble - 9  Aidan Sprague - 9 #WAYL2
      Jared Brooks(1): Blake Kinney
      Blake Kinney(4): Jared Brooks(2)
      Brady Lewis(4): Aidan Sprague(2), Isaac Ruble
      Isaac Ruble(5): Carlton Perry, Brennen Cernus, Hudson Harreld, Shephan Roberson, Alex Cottey
      Wyatt Corkwell(5): Eli Johnson(2), Gage Cline(2), Isaac Ruble
      Nick Olson(6): Jasper Graber(2), Johnny Cortez, Dylan Tom, Luke Stento, Aidan Sprague
      Aidan Sprague(7): Alex Ocampo(3), Brady Lewis, Isaac Ruble(2), Kody Glithero
      Colton Weimer(7): Alex Ocampo(3), Ruben Padilla, Sean Johnson, Brady Lewis(2)
      Gage Cline(7): Colin Reagan, PJ Pritchett, Will Castle, Harvey Barr, Isaac Ruble, Blake Kinney, Andrew Stachler(OH)
      Jasper Graber(7): Alex Cottey, Logan Miller, Malik Hall, Ryan Purvis(2), Nick Olson, Alex Ocampo
      Emmanuel Ellis(8): Stefen Vittello, Michael Denvit, Colton Weimer(2), Jose Martinez, Jasper Graber, Jake Necessary, Aidan Sprague, Gage Cline
      Harvey Barr(8): Carlton Perry(2), Ethan Brawley, Elijah Anthony, Eli johnson, Romello Williams, Jared Brooks
      113:
      This should be one(of many) fun weight(s) to watch throughout the day. No wrestlers at 113 have made it to state before, but eight of them were here last year with six of them only one match away from being state qualifiers. We should be seeing some talented, accomplished wrestlers punch their first tickets to state this weekend.
      Jett Boots of Angola was a very close loss last year from wrestling in the state finals. This season he has come back hungry and determined, and is coming off the momentum of a huge regional championship win. Jacob Veatch of Leo, a ticket-rounder in his own right, will be a tough roadblock for Boots to be state-bound.
      What a tough quarter-bracket. You might as well close your eyes and draw names out of a hat for this. Harper Dedman of Oak Hill was a match away from state last year but gets a tough match right off the bat in Lakeland’s talented Ben Miller. It won’t be much easier in the ticket round for winner of that match, as they will face the winner of Snider’s Brady Ester(semi state qualifier last year) and Bellmont’s Dominic Litchfield. Don’t be fooled by Litchfield’s 11 losses. Bellmont’s schedule has him prepared for Saturday.
      Next up, Preston Teusch of Huntington North is the favorite to continue his season past this weekend. He has two former semi-state qualifiers in Northridge’s Justin Puckett and Western’s Justin Brantley who will do battle with each other in the first round before getting a crack at him.
      The final spot is favored to go to West Noble senior Isaac Weimer. He is making his third trip to Fort Wayne and is eager to make it out for the first time. Standing in his way is Landon Bertch, a slightly-under-the-radar freshman out of Bluffton who has amassed a 36-1 record en route to a regional championship.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Eli Johnson(Norwell) vs. Jacob Veatch(Leo)
      Brady Ester(Fort Wayne Snider) vs. Dominic Litchfield(Bellmont)
      State Street Fights:
      Harper Dedman(Oak Hill) vs. Ester/Litchfield
      Preston Teusch(Huntington North) vs. Justin Puckett(Northridge)
      Landon Bertch(Bluffton) vs. Isaac Weimer(West Noble)
      Preston Teusch - 10 Jett Boots - 11 Isaac Weimer - 12 Brady Ester - 11 #WAYL2
      Landon Bertch(1): Drayk Kallenberger(OH)
      Preston Teusch(1): Jacob Simone
      Isaac Weimer(2): Alex Ocampo, Jett Boots
      Harper Dedman(4): Jett Boots, Justin Brantley, Drayk Kallenberger(OH), David Schulte
      Jett Boots(5): Isaac Weimer(3), Justin Puckett, Anrico Cunningham(OH)
      Brady Ester(6): Chandler Shearer, Preston Teusch(2), Matt Adamczyk, Christian White, Jacob Veatch
      Justin Brantley(6): Jacob Veatch, Tyler Brubaker, Harper Dedman(2), Carson Johnson, Jake Lemieux 
      Justin Puckett(6): Andrew Haggerty, Chris Merrill, Isaac Weimer, Martin Cruz, braden Haines, Jett Boots
      Ben Miller(7): Jett Boots(3), Jake Armstrong, Isaac Weimer
      Jacob Veatch(7): Dominic Litchfield, Jett Boots, Preston Teusch(2), Brady Ester
      120:
      Like you usually see with the 120 lb weight class, there are a lot of names here you’ll probably recognize, given this is a typical transition weight for a majority of the most accomplished sophomores and juniors who are starting to get bigger. If you want some evidence, we can start with the fact that 11-of-16 of these wrestlers were here last season, with eight of them being 10th or 11th graders. However, it is likely that the champion will be coming down to one of the few seniors.
      Beau Humphrey of Snider was a heartbreaking loss to an exciting match away from a state qualification last season and has been even stronger this year, down a weight class. He is likely to break through this year but will be pushed early by the winner of Wabash’s Ethan Higgins and Goshen’s Rasheek Bonds. Despite Bonds’ record of 30-11, he has faced a lot of quality wrestlers and has been wrestling well so far in the state series. He and Higgins should have a great first round match.
      Also on that side of the bracket, Kade Zadylak of Norwell looks to punch his second ticket to state in his last go-round. Zadylak has had a fantastic career that I’m sure he wants to culminate in a semi-state championship and standing atop the state podium next weekend. His sole loss is a bit of a head-scratcher, but he responded well in redeeming himself a week later. Two other former semi-state qualifiers should put on a great first round match in Elkhart Central’s Eric Garcia and Western’s Chandler Ciscell.
      After capturing his first regional championship, Aidan Hardcastle of Oak Hill will have a great shot to make it to state, but his quarter-bracket is tough. His first round opponent, Christian Pfieffer-Laguerre of Concord, upset previously one-loss Sam Levitz at regionals to earn his spot in Fort Wayne. Should Hardcastle win that match, he will battle the winner of Dominic Heath(Churubusco) and John Robinson(Delta). Robinson has been superb this year and owns a 12-5 win over Heath earlier this year, but Heath is a talented wrestler with some good wins this year and should push him in this rematch.
      The final quarter-bracket is Evan Beasley of Northridge’s to lose. He has come up one match shy at semi-state the last two seasons and has put together his best season yet in one last effort to not only make it out of semi-state, but to win it as well. His likely ticket round foe comes from Garrett, Chandler Shearer. Shearer has had somewhat of an up-and-down season, but he is capable of catching Beasley off guard of Beasley is overlooking him.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Ethan Higgins(Wabash) vs. Rasheek Bonds(Goshen)
      Eric Garcia(Elkhart Central) vs. Chandler Ciscell(Western)
      State Street Fights:
      Aidan Hardcastle(Oak Hill) vs. John Robinson(Delta)
      Evan Beasley - 12 Kade Zadylak - 12 Beau Humphrey - 11 John Robinson - 11 #WAYL2
      Beau Humphrey(1): Brayden Lowery
      Kade Zadylak(1): Carter Thomas
      Ethan Higgins(2): Dominic Heath, Chandler Ciscell
      Evan Beasley(2): Brayden Littell, Kysen Montgomery
      Aidan Hardcastle(3): Chandler Ciscell, John Robinson, Kade Zadylak
      John Robinson(3): Camden Spears(2), Kade Zadylak
      Chandler Shearer(5): Carter Thomas, Kade Zadylak, Rasheek Bonds, Sam Levitz, Beau Humphrey
      Toby Abbott(5): John Robinson92), Carson johnson, Colin Reagan, Kade Zadylak
      Eric Garcia(6): Evan Beasley(2), Giovanni Diaz, Dylan Stroud, Vince Sparrow, Rasheek Bonds
      Darryn Kuhl(7): Kade Zadylak, Parker Moseley, Beau Humphrey, Chandler Shearer
      126:
      The potential championship match alone at this weight should be worth the price of admission, the gas money and time spent driving, and even the outrageous price of the concession stand food. Between just two wrestlers at this weight, there are already 6 state placements, 5 semi-state championships, 4 state championship appearances, and 3 state championships. One of these two competitors is riding the longest current IHSAA winning streak, winning his last 115(!!) IHSAA matches. The last time these two faced each other was for the semi-state championship at 106 pounds when they were both freshman. That match was 6-4. Strap in folks, we’re in for a show.
      Atop the first quarter-bracket, we have a “who will be have the best day?” situation. Western freshman Hayden Shepherd won his regional and has beaten many tough 126 pounders this season. It will be an early test for him in former semi-state qualifier Tonner Johnson of Norwell, who had the misfortune of a tough regional and isn’t your ordinary 4. The winner of that will likely meet up with Carroll’s Evan Ulrick who seems to be peaking at the right time.
      Moving on, remember that guy that I said is on a 115-match winning streak? His name is Brayden Curtis and he’s from Yorktown. You probably haven’t heard of him, but he has finished his high school seasons with placements of 7th, 1st, and 1st, and hasn’t tasted in-season defeat since the consolation semifinals at state his freshman year. He shouldn’t be remotely challenged on his way to a fourth state qualification. Later on in the bracket, however…
      The bracket gods hocked a big loogie right in Payne Blackburn of Delta’s face. Blackburn qualified for the state finals last year but has his work cut out for him if he plans on doing so again. After losing to Curtis at regionals, Payne has drawn into Hunter Watts of Jimtown. Hunter’s career so far has gone as such; 6th, 2nd, and 1st while moving up one weight class each season. Not only is Watts coming off a state championship last season, but his offense has been kicked up multiple notches this year. Blackburn has had a wonderful season, wrestling Curtis tough multiple times, but he may need the best match of his life to make it back to Indy.
      Rounding out the 126 weight class, Ian Heath of Leo is looking to make his second trip to state in as many years as he has been in high school. Two stout freshman will try to spoil that party. Alex Currie of Adams Central and Dylan Stroud of Manchester do battle to meet Heath in the ticket round.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Hayden Shepherd(Western) vs. Tonner Johnson(Norwell)
      Alex Currie(Adams Central) vs. Dylan Stroud(Manchester)
      State Street Fights:
      Shepherd/Johnson vs. Evan Ulrick(Carroll)
      Hunter Watts(Jimtown) vs. Payne Blackburn(Delta)
      Hunter Watts - 12 Brayden Curtis - 12 Ian Heath - 10 Evan Ulrick - 10 #WAYL2
      Hunter Watts(1): Jesse Mendez
      Ian Heath(1): Evan Burge
      Alex Currie(5): Carter Thomas, Braden Brooks, Payne Blackburn(2), Blayne Daniels
      Dylan Stroud(6): Justin Risten, Beau Humphrey, Braden Brooks, Hayden Shepherd
      Hayden Shepherd(6): Ian Heath(3), Chase Wilkerson, Skyler Blackwell(2)
      Issac Hawkins(6): Kyler Brown(3), Hunter Watts
      Kyler Brown(6): KJ Williams, Brendon Mark, Brock Hogenson, Blaine Malott
      Payne Blackburn(6): Evan Burge, Brayden Curtis(3), Chase Wilkerson, Jared Brown
      Bhupesh Chauhan(7): Hayden Shepherd(2), Blayne Daniels, Troy Smith(2)
      132:
      Ooooooo-eeeeeee. Did somebody ask for a single bracket with; 6 state qualifiers, 2 others who have been one match away, and an undefeated regional champion? I’m sure the coaches of the 16 schools at this weight didn’t, but it should certainly be a treat for us fans! This is one of those weights you could wrestle 10 times and it may not turn out the exact same a single time.
      We are started off by two-time state qualifier out of Western, Hunter Cottingham. Cottingham has not failed at making it to state yet, but it certainly won’t be a walk in the park to go 3/3. His first match is against former ticket-rounder from East Noble, Adam Ledesma. Ledesma didn’t have the best regional, but he is still a wonderful wrestler who cannot be overlooked. He was defeated in the ticket round last year by Ricky Haught of Huntington North who, surprise, is also in this quarter bracket. A former state qualifier is bound to go home here.
      Next up, one of our two undefeated wrestlers at this weight. The middle child in the Jimtown lineup of death, Matt “slightly smaller” Gimson. A former 8th placer at state, Gimson will be looking for his third straight semi-state championship appearance, and second title in those three years. His ticket round shouldn’t be a piece of cake though. He’ll be facing the winner of Bellmont state qualifier Kyle Lawson, and New Haven’s Elijah Chacon. Chacon has been on fire this season and the Bellmont guys are always well-coached and prepared for tough matches. 
      Another wrestler trying to go back to state is Logan Mosser of Adams Central. He has one only one loss, up at 138 to another potential state qualifier. Tallan Morrisett of Eastern was a match away from qualifying for state last year and should pose a tough threat to Mosser in the ticket round.
      The final quarter-bracket includes a marquee match-up between an undefeated wrestler, and another wrestler who only just lost for the first time at regionals. Owen Krider of Carroll is a senior, has not lost, and is yearning for his first trip to Banker’s Life. His opponent out of Central Noble, Chris Schuller, is also a senior but has made a trip to state two years ago. Up until Gimson at regionals, he had not taken a loss on the season. This is a massive match for two hungry seniors, but also for their teams, as Carroll and Central Noble could both be very alive in the team race.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Hunter Cottingham(Western) vs. Adam Ledesma(East Noble)
      Elijah Chacon(New Haven) vs. Kyle Lawson(Bellmont)
      State Street Fights:
      All of them. All four should be good.
      Matt Gimson - 12 Owen Krider - 12 Hunter Cottingham - 11 Logan Mosser - 12 #WAYL2
      Chris Schuller(1): Matt Gimson
      Logan Mosser(1): William Fiechter
      Hunter Cottingham(2): Geremia Brooks, Matt Gimson
      Adam Ledesma(5): Alec Viduya, Ricky Haught, Chris Schuller, Christian Santos, Matt Gimson
      Gage Kelly(5): Hunter Cottingham(2), Tallan Morrisett, Dillon Tuttle
      Tallan Morrisett(6): Ryan Rasler, Aundre Beatty, Dason Tichenor, Christian Santos, Hunter Cottingham(2)
      Christian Santos(7): Cody Betourne, Andres Moreno, Joey Gordon, Zeke Rowdown, Matt Gimson, Chris Schuller, Geremia Brooks
      Elijah Chacon(8): Adam Ledesma(2), Hunter Cottingham, Logan Mosser, Owen Krider, Ricky Haught
      Ricky Haught(8): Logan Mosser, Adam Ledesma, Kyle Lawson, Owen Krider(2), Elijah Chacon
      138:
      Were you wanting the fun to stop? If so, that’s a shame, because 138 features many more talented and accomplished wrestlers. 10 of the 16 have been here before. 4 of those 10 have made it to state. And 2 of them have numbers behind their name(one in Michigan). Expect some good wrestling at this weight.
      The champion at this weight from last year returns. His name is Conner “slightly bigger” Gimson from Jimtown, and he looks to come away with his second consecutive semi-state championship after a 5th place finish at state last year. His likely ticket round opponent is Macaiah White of Eastern who has been to semi state before and hopes to make it out in his final attempt.
      Last year William Fiechter of Southern Wells had the upset of the state tournament by knocking off the first ranked 138 lb. wrestler at regionals, but he couldn’t capitalize the next week with a loss in the ticket round. This season should be different. He has a favorable quarter-bracket and is likely to extend his season an extra week. 
      At the second consecutive weight class, Carroll and Central Noble have to prepare for a huge ticket round match against one another. In a battle of seniors, Reis Schrock(Carroll) would like to go out with a bang and head to Banker’s Life. In order to do so, he will have to get through Tanner Schoeff(Central Noble) who has qualified for the state tournament the last two years. This could go either way and, again, could be vital in the team race.
      The only undefeated wrestler at this weight class, Dylan Goudy of Western, had a relatively quiet season last year and managed to navigate through to state. There’s nothing quiet about him anymore and he’ll make an attempt to duplicate his success. Nick Buchanan of Prairie Heights night have something to say about that, though. Buchanan placed 6th at state in Michigan and is a tough, athletic wrestler capable of giving Goudy his sole loss of the season at the worst possible time.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Zach Bullock(Maconaquah) vs. Clayton Jackson(Leo)
      State Street Fights:
      Reis Schrock(Carroll) vs. Tanner Schoeff(Central Noble)
      Dylan Goudy(Western) vs. Nick Buchanan(Prairie Heights)
      Conner Gimson - 12 Nick Buchanan - 11 Tanner Schoeff - 12 William Fiechter - 11 #WAYL2
      Conner Gimson(1): Cayden Rooks
      Tanner Schoeff(4): Conner Gimson, Nick Buchannan(2), Gabe Phillips
      Nick Buchanan(5): Braxton Alexander, Cayden Rooks, Tanner Schoeff, Matt Gimson
      William Fiechter(5): AC Eberle, Macaiah White, Nick Buchanan, Tanner Schoeff, Tyce Freije
      Reis Schrock(6): Nick Buchanan, Alec Viduya, Cayden Rooks, Anthony Rivera, Gabe Steyer(OH), Michael Tippmann 
      Macaiah White(7): Luke Goodwin, Dylan Goudy(3), William Fiechter
      Tori Forrest(7): Drew Mason, Dylan Goudy, Cristian Ponce, Drake Buchanan, Macaiah White, Zack Bullock, Fernando Rebullo
      145:
      While there is only one wrestler at 145 who has wrestled at Banker’s Life, there are plenty of others in this bracket who have come close. Many of the top names at this weight have already faced each other this year and it has been very tight. With the stakes at its highest, we’ll see a lot of talented wrestlers with a lot of heart.
      Homestead’s Jake Jenkins has not made it to state yet, but has really proved himself this season. He hasn’t taken a loss to anybody in this bracket, while having beaten a majority of them. He is the favorite to make it to state, but has two other former semi-state qualifiers. Mississinewa’s Courtland Smith qualified two years ago and Josh Beeks was here last season. Either could make things difficult for Jake.
      This next ticket match should be a tight one. Ryan Rasler of Prairie Heights has lost at semi state the last two seasons by just one point each time. His likely opponent, Aaron McKinley of Maconaquah, has also been here before and has been wrestling fantastic this season. Rasler defeated him 6-2 earlier this season but McKinley will be prepared for this rematch, assuming he manages to beat Jay County senior Jordan Schricker.
      Logan Macklin of Adams Central is the only state qualifier out of this bunch. He punched his ticket two seasons ago but failed to do so last year in a very tough bracket. He looks to get back on track this year but could be challenged by a few seniors who are starving to make the most out of their last run. Northridge’s Adam Hooley is a very solid wrestler and Bishop Dwenger’s Michael Garrett has been on the cusp of breaking through for seemingly a couple years now.
      In our last quarter-bracket, we can just draw names from a hat. Tytus Morrisett from Eastern had a huge regional win this last weekend and is hoping that will help him make it to state in his third attempt to get out of Ft. Wayne. Early on he starts off with Monroe Central’s Tyler Jones who is a fabulous wrestler in his own right. The winner of that will take on the winner of Scottie Saylor(Carroll) and Shayne Tierney(West Noble). All four kids are capable of beating one another and we’ll just have to see who is having the best day.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      All of the 2 vs. 3 matches. Each could go either way.
      Tytus Morrisett(Eastern) vs. Tyler Jones(Monroe Central)
      State Street Fights:
      Ryan Rasler(Prairie Heights) vs. Shricker/McKinley
      Morrisett/Jones vs. Saylor/Tierney
      Logan Macklin - 12 Jake Jenkins - 12 Ryan Rasler - 12 Tytus Morrisett - 11 #WAYL2
      Aaron McKinley(3): Jake Jenkins, Ryan Rasler, Tytus Morrisett
      Logan Macklin(3): Ryan Rasler(2), Jake Jenkins
      Ryan Rasler(3): Daniel Park, Jacob Burford, Jake Jenkins
      Jake Jenkins(4): Bryer Hall, Ethan Hicks, Jacob Burford, Isaiah Bretz(OH)
      Tyler Jones(4): Josh Beeks(2), Jordan Schricker, Jake Jenkins
      Tytus Morrisett(4): Brice Coleman, Jorden Douglass, Josh Beeks, Gage Holder
      Adam Hooley(5): Cayden Rooks, Drake Buchanan, Gabriel Smith, Shayne Tierney
      Michael Garrett(5): Gage Schuckman, Logan Macklin, Scottie Saylor, Jake Jenkins, Isaiah Bretz(OH)
      Shayne Tierney(6): Ryan Rasler(4)
      Zane Hall(6): Tytus Morrisett(2), Tori Forrest, Courtland Smith(2)
      Josh Beeks(7): Logan Macklin(4), Noah Wright, Ryan Rasler, Tytus Morrisett
      Courtland Smith(8): William Fiechter, Josh Beeks, Tytus Morrisett, Aaron McKinley
      Jordan Schricker(8): Jake Jenkins, Josh Beeks, Brayden Ploehs(OH), Eric Heistand, Paul Faurote, Ethan Hicks, Josh Beeks, Logan Macklin
      152:
      While this weight may not be the deepest at Fort Wayne, the top guys are all tough as nails. There is a 2x defending semi-State champion who arguably isn’t the favorite to defend his crown. Luckily, the bracket gods appeared to to be kind to 152 by allowing quite possibly the four best guys to all hail from separate regionals.
      Up top we have a Prairie Heights wrestler as regional champion. His name is Isiah Levitz. I bet you’re shocked to see that last name, huh? Levitzs that come from Prairie Heights are always a hoot to watch and are always capable of finding ways to win. His ticket round opponent Gage Schuckman of Norwell is having a good season and will push him to his limits if he expects to finally qualify for state.
      Moving forward, we have arguably the favorite at this weight. Ethan Hicks from Carroll qualified for state last year but that doesn’t appear to be enough for him. He has looked much improved this season from the talented wrestler he already was. It will be interesting to see how Eastern freshman Brodie Porter can hang with him. Porter hasn’t wrestled a schedule quite like Carroll’s, but a 35-2 record for a middle-weight freshman is impressive no matter how you slice it. Of course, he will have an accomplished senior from Jay County in Thomas Hemmelgarn before getting the opportunity.
      Probably the closest call of all the ticket round matches, Haydn Prater of Rochester should likely be squaring off with Huntington North’s Cody McCune in a battle of juniors. Prater won his regional and is probably a very slight favorite, but McCune doesn’t give up many points and can wrestle with the best of them, as evidenced by his 2-1 match with Hicks at regionals.
      Eric Hiestand of Yorktown is a two-time semi-state champion but has yet to place at state. I’m sure with this being his senior season, he intends on going out with a bang and would like to finish with three consecutive semi-state championships. His ticket round foe certainly will make him work for it though. Kamden Goering of Elkhart Memorial has turned the corner this season after a lackluster sophomore year and looks every bit of a state finals caliber wrestler.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Thomas Hemmelgarn(Jay County) vs. Brodie Porter(Eastern)
      State Street Fights:
      Haydn Prater(Rochester) vs. Cody McCune(Huntington North)
      Eric Hiestand(Yorktown) vs. Kamden Goering(Elkhart Memorial)
      Ethan Hicks - 12 Eric Hiestand - 12 Haydn Prater - 11 Isiah Levitz - 11 #WAYL2
      Ethan Hicks(1): Jake Schoenegge
      Brodie Porter(2): Jackson Williams, Haydn Prater
      Eric Hiestand(2): Cooper Noehre, Isiah Levitz
      Haydn Prater(4): Austin Heckman, Brad Springer, Brice Coleman, Jake Lowe
      Isiah Levitz(4): Brock Ellis, Coleman Beeks, Ellisston Ross, Ethan Hicks
      Kamden Goering(4): Jake Schoenegge, Noah Baker, Isiah Levitz(2)
      Gage Schuckman(5): Devin Jimenez, Cody McCune(2), Eric Hiestand, Jacob Mikesell(OH)
      Cody McCune(6): Ethan Hicks(2), Brad Harrington, Jake Lowe, Brice Coleman, Jon Ruble
      160:
      Plenty of experience at this weight class. 7 of the wrestlers in this bracket were wrestling at semi state one year ago, though only 2 made it out. Those two are separated by the brackets and wouldn’t meet until the finals, leaving at least two spots open for a first time state finals qualifier.
      Starting off is one of last year’s two state qualifiers, Jackson Pettigrew of Columbia City. His great state run last season must have lit a spark, as he is much improved from just one year ago. Looming in the ticket round is a match-up with talented senior Jadon Crisp of Central Noble. Both wrestlers have an identical record of 35-2.
      Another one of Rochester’s talented upperweights is coming off a regional championship and only one loss on the season. It is likely that his ticket round match will be against Jed Perry of Southern Wells. Perry has had some good wins over accomplished wrestlers this season. Both were one match away from Banker’s Life and will keep their foot on the gas the whole match in an effort to get their first state qualification.
      Stop me if you’ve heard this yet, but hey, look! Another good ticket round match between two former semi-state qualifiers looking for their first trip to Indy! Clayton Lundy of Elkhart Memorial is down a weight from his freshman year and looked very fundamentally sound at regionals. He is likely to face Joe Parrish of Homestead who has also looked much improved from last year and eager to punch his ticket.
      Lastly, Jon Ruble of Bellmont qualified for state last year and should be able to do so again. He has already beaten Pettigrew this year, so he is capable of beating anybody in this bracket.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Clayton Lundy(Elkhart Memorial) vs. Paul Faurote(Adams Central)
      State Street Fights:
      Drew Sailors(Rochester) vs. Jed Perry(Southern Wells)
      Clayton Lundy(Elkhart Memorial) vs. Joe Parrish(Homestead)
      Jon Ruble Jackson Pettigrew Joe Parrish Drew Sailors #WAYL2
      Drew Sailors(1): Braden Welch
      Jackson Pettigrew(2): Isiah Levitz, Jon Ruble
      Jadon Crisp(2): Jed Perry, Clayton Lundy
      Joe Parrish(3): Eric Hiestand, Parker Bates, Jackson Pettigrew
      Jed Perry(4): Bryce Buckley, Grant Suding, Jon Ruble(2)
      Clayton Lundy(5): Abel Verbeek, Brooks Davis, Parker Bates, Peyton Pruett, Brock Hueber
      Jon Ruble(6): Brice Coleman, Trae Reynolds, Elliott Rodgers, Brooks Davis, Peyton Pruett, Ethan Hicks
      Zian Constable(6): Drew Sailors(4), Abel Verbeek, Jordan Slivka
      Jacob Duncan(7): Brayden Terrell, Tucker Coffman, Thomas Hemmelgarn, Grant Suding, Leo Calderon(2), Jed Perry
      Paul Faurote(8): Jed Perry, Seth Sutton, Carter Siefring, Jackson Pettigrew, Dirk Herschberger, Jon Ruble(2), Jacob Duncan
      Austin Garcia(9): Hunter Yoder, Jacob Atkins, Thomas Hemmelgarn, Justin Davis, Jacob Simpson, Abel Verbeek, Michael Garcia, Clayton Lundy, Jadon Crisp 
      170:
      While there is one clear favorite at this weight, it will be quite an enjoyable ride to seeing who occupies 2nd, 3rd, and 4th. Only one wrestler at this weight has qualified for state before so the other 3/4ths of the state are going to be seeing at least fresh faces at Banker’s Life next weekend.
      We start off with that ‘clear favorite’ in the top quarter bracket. Clayton Fielden of Garrett has looked absolutely wonderful this year. He is tough to score on and isn’t scared of pressing the action. He may be a foreigner to the state finals so far, but he is a Fargo all-American. Luke Lechner of Western has undoubtedly looked good this year and hopes to pull off the upset.
      Next up is a ticket-round match you won’t want to miss. Two very talented seniors do battle, one of them for the last time in his high school career. Regional champion Parker Bates of Adams Central has only one loss this season and waiting for him in the ticket round is Manchester’s Delton Moore, the sole state qualifier in this bracket. Moore has struggled with Rochester’s Zane Gilbreath this season, but otherwise is still a tough wrestler who isn’t going to go down for the last time without scratching tooth and nail.
      Speaking of Zane Gilbreath, he has looked superb this season on his way to a regional championship, defeating Delton Moore 3 or 4 times. Like most of the wrestlers in Fort Wayne though, he can’t expect to press through without being challenged. Christian Summersett of South Adams may well be the biggest surprise in the semi state this year. Relatively unknown as a 132 lb freshman last year, Summersett has made the jump up to 170 fabulously, being a tough match for anybody who has faced him. This is another classic case of who is most feeling it on Saturday.
      Eenie-meenie-miney-mo. There is no clear-cut favorite in the final quarter bracket. Jaden Miller of Northwood, Bryce Buckley of Eastern, and Jacob Fletcher of Leo all have similar records and if placed in a round robin every weekend, the results would likely vary.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Jaden Miller(Northwood) vs. Bryce Buckley(Eastern)
      State Street Fights:
      Parker Bates(Adams Central) vs. Delton Moore(Manchester)
      Zane Gilbreath(Rochester) vs. Christian Summersett(South Adams)
      Miller/Buckley vs. Jacob Fletcher(Leo)
      Clayton Fielden - 11 Zane Gilbreath - 12 Parker Bates - 12 Jacob Fletcher - 12 #WAYL2
      Parker Bates(1): Laik Minnick
      Clayton Fielden(3): Parker Bates, Nick South, Derek Blubaugh
      Christian Summersett(4): Clayton Fielden, Parker Bates(3)
      Delton Moore(5): James Snyder, Zane Gilbreath(4)
      Orlando Clark(5): Gage Demarco, Peyton Anderson
      Zane Gilbreath(5): Eli Pack, Graham Calhoun(2), Josh Lowe(2)
      Bryce Buckley(6): Luke Lechner(3), Damon McClain, Mikey Smith, Delton Moore
      Jaden Miller(6): Clayton Lundy, Laik Minnick, Nick South, Raymon Torres, Orlando Clark
      Jacob Fletcher(7): Damon McClain(2), Luke Lechner, Zane Gilbreath, Clayton Fielden(2)
      182:
      “There is a lot of talent at this weight,” said the broken record. But that broken record isn’t lying. Luckily separated on the brackets, there are two juniors who are already state placers that could meet up in the finals. It doesn’t stop with just them, as there is a lot of depth here.
      Mason Winner is just that; a winner. This is his third high school season and his chance at his third semi-State championship. He has placed 7th and 8th respectively at state. He should be able to navigate his way to Banker’s Life yet again, though another semi-state championship is a tall task.
      Next up we have two seniors with a combined 66-3 record doing battle to determine who will get to finish off their career on a high note. Bradley Rosman of Oak Hill kicked it up a notch this year and has been majorly impressive, beating nearly everybody in his path. Brandon Bergman of Lakeland is quick and slick, and was only a match away from state last year. Expect a high energy battle here. 
      Moving forward, Austin Leech of Garrett captured his first regional championship last week, putting him in good position to move forward. In order to do so, however, he’d have to get passed Garrett Hetzner who hopes this is his year after falling short last season.
      A former state qualifier is guaranteed to go home here. Lone caught first last year during the tournament and rode that fire to an 8th place finish in the state finals. Kyler Funk of Mississinewa didn’t place at state, but he as well caught fire last year at semi-state and wrestled wonderfully. It’s a shame one of these two won’t get the chance to duplicate their success, but if Lone can move on he might be looking at his first semi state championship as he has already beaten Winner this year.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Caid Lacey(Northridge) vs. Justin McDonald(Wayne)
      State Street Fights:
      Austin Leech(Garrett) vs. Garrett Hetzner(Eastern)
      Jake Lone(Northwood) vs. Kyler Funk(Mississinewa)
      Mason Winner - 11 Jake Lone - 11 Bradley Rosman - 12 Garrett Hetzner - 12 #WAYL2
      Bradley Rosman(1): Mason Winner
      Brandon Bergman(2): Garrett Hetzner, Jake Lone
      Mason Winner(2): Jake Lone, Trey Sizemore(OH)
      Jake Lone(3): Clayton Fielden, Evan Bates, Graham Calhoun
      Justin McDonald(4): Manny Knight, Austin Leech(2)
      Austin Leech(5): Mason Winner, Luke Davis, Jacob Huffman, Brandon Bergman(2)
      Caid Lacey(7): Brock Hueber, Noah Perez, Julio Navarro, jared Clayton, Ben Kahl, Henry Gratzol, Jake Lone
      Garrett Hetzner(7): JD Farrell, Bradley Rosman, Kyler Funk(2), Mitchell Wyrick, Nathan Willman
      Kyler Funk(8): Bradley Rosman(3), Jake Combs, Noah Brown
      195:
      Any and all matside trainers better have some beta-blockers on hand when we get to the 195 matches, because there will be some coaches with skyrocketing blood pressure. This bracket is so ridiculous, I don’t know where to start. There are so many different conceivable ways that this weight class could end up going. Let’s take a shot at it…
      Charlie Agnew of Huntington North has been competing with the best of them for the past two seasons now. A tough draw kept him from reaching the state finals last year. That should change this go-round. There certainly isn’t such thing as an easy draw right now, but he seemingly has the most favorable. No disrespect to Jon Messer of Prairie Heights, a very solid senior; Agnew has just been on fire this year.
      In the next quarter-bracket we have our first undefeated guy since the 138 weight class. Granted it was only part of a season, Chandler Chapman sports a spotless 14-0. He is coming off his second straight regional championship, hoping to fare better than the first round upset he received last season. A loss in the ticket round certainly would be no upset though. He will have Victor Lee of Marion, the only previous state qualifier in this bracket who spent a lot of his season up a weight. Just one of many “who really knows?” matches here.
      While slightly under my radar this year, Ibrahim Khaoucha has put on a show the last two weeks with a great start to the postseason. Can the fire keep burning? It better, if he wants a trip to state. Because he has some stiff competition to get that far. Waiting in round two for him is the winner of Carroll’s Allen Ives and Norwell’s Cale Gray. Cale can compete with anybody and may make a run for the semi state championship.
      It’s almost over… Finally, Stewart Mossholer of Oak Hill has, like so many others here, put together a marvelous season. A trip to state in his last chance would require him beating one of two very talented wrestlers in New Haven’s Tristen Martz and Muncie Central’s Andrew Abbott. Abbott fell victim to Funk’s super run last year in overtime, and Martz has looked like a brand new wrestler this year. Tough, tough quarter-bracket.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Allan Ives(Carroll) vs. Cale Gray(Norwell)
      Andrew Abbott(Muncie Central) vs. Tristen Martz(New Haven)
      State Street Fights:
      All of them, again.
      Charlie Agnew - 12 Cale Gray - 11 Chandler Chapman - 12 Stewart Mossholder - 12 #WAYL2
      Charlie Agnew(1): Jacob Kowalski(OH)
      Andrew Abbott(2): Dakota Cates, Cale Gray
      Stewart Mossholder(2): Cale Gray, Jalen Morgan
      Cale Gray(4): Charlie Agnew(2), Chandler Chapman(2)
      Jon Messer(4): Damien Rodriguez, Nolan Wampler, Ibrahim Khaoucha
      Victor Lee(4): Stewart Mossholder(2), Levi Leffers
      Jasper Donaldson(6): Alex Kolkman, James Snyder, Zion Ryan, Victor Lee
      Tristen Martz(7): Cale Gray(2), Charlie Agnew(3), Caden Friedt, Chase Lovell
      Zion Ryan(7): Ashton Moore, Julio Navarro, James Goldsborough, Colin Fee, Jasper Donaldson92), Stewart Mossholder
      220:
      While not the deepest weight at Ft. Wayne, we should still see some competitive wrestling at the penultimate weight class, headlined by only one state finalist who placed 6th at this weight a year ago. Also, before breaking down the quarter-brackets, I’d like to wish a speedy recovery to Western’s Braydon Erb, a talented wrestler who had season-ending surgery after winning a sectional championship.
      Levi Leffers of Central Noble would be that guy. After placing 6th a year ago, Leffers comes back his senior year with only one loss early on, and has all the tools to make a run at the 220 state championship. His likely ticket round opponent would be Keegan Miller of Eastside, who has had a very inconsistent season with some great wins, but also less-than-great losses. Dakota Cates of Madison-Grant could send him packing early if he isn’t careful.
      One of the bigger surprises late in the season, for me at least, would be Jashawn Berlanga of Adams Central. A senior with a record of 36-3, Berlanga was not getting much buzz all season, but has been dominant in the postseason. Nobody has yet to keep from being pinned by him. He is peaking at the absolute best time. Reese Wicker of Churubusco has been a heavy hitter the last couple years at 220 and will pose a big threat to Berlanga’s mission of finishing out his career at the state finals.
      Jayden Elwood of Leo has been one of the top wrestlers in the semi-state at 220 since last season, and started the season off strong giving Leffers his only loss. Elwood has yet to qualify for state, but this senior looks like he is ready to finally break through on that.
      And rounding things out, a quarter-bracket that could be anybody’s for the taking after super sophomore Braydon Erb had to sit out regionals. Christin Graft has the most experience, but comes in as a fourth out of a tough regional. He’ll be wrestling Fred Durben of Oak Hill who is celebrating his first regional championship, in what could be a very tight match. The winner is likely to face Angola’s Kevin Hartman.
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Keegan Miller(Eastside) vs. Dakota Cates(Madison-Grant)
      Fred Durben(Oak Hill) vs. Christian Graft(Huntington North)
      State Street Fights:
      Jashawn Berlanga(Adams Central) vs. Reese Wicker(Churubusco)
      Durben/Graft vs. Kevin Hartman(Angola)
      Levi Leffers - 12 Jayden Elwood - 12 Jashawn Berlanga - 12 Christin Graft - 12 #WAYL2
      Levi Leffers(1): Jayden Elwood
      Jayden Elwood(2): Braydon Erb, Levi Leffers
      Jashawn Berlanga(3): Conner Ray, Evan Hill, Christian Graft
      Thad Eiler(4): Cullen Browning, Kadin Johnson, Corbin Badger, Dawson Frasher
      Dawson Frasher(5): Sam Evans, Blaine Pierce, Jashawn Berlanga(2), Cullen Browning
      Reese Wicker(6): Levi Leffers, Tytan Grote (OH), Victor Lee, Keegan Miller, Jayden Elwood, ???
      Fred Durben(9): Braydon Erb(2), Kevin Hartman, Zion Ryan, Brady Pease
      285:
      Make sure you stick around until the very end of semi-state, because if you don’t, you’re going to be missing out on some talented big boys. There is not a single easy quarter-bracket and likely top four, who are all separated from each other, are all so close in talent that 1st-4th place could likely differ from day-to-day. Only one state finalist at this weight, and he actually was the semi-state champion last year, but he is not the overwhelming favorite you’d expect.
      Holden Parsons of Yorktown is that guy. He had a fantastic day at semi-state last season, taking the championship with him before being uppened on Friday night at state. His bracket seems tougher this season if he wants to repeat as semi-state champion, but he is fully capable of doing so. His ticket round date with Brian Bergman will be no walk in the park; Bergman was in the ticket round last year and as a senior will be wrestling his heart out to finish as a state finalist.
      Carroll sophomore Reeve Muncie put on his “freshman 40,” and has made the transition from 220 to heavyweight very well. He is coming off a regional championship with back-to-back wins over one of his regular season losses. He will have a tough senior in  AJ Jones of Madison-Grant aiming to spoil Muncie’s first semi-state trip.
      Atop the second half of the bracket is the only undefeated heavyweight in Fort Wayne, Adam Bowman of Maconaquah. Bowman was at semi-state last year but fell short. This season he already holds a 13-4 victory over the wrestler who ended his season last year, as well as a victory over last year’s semi-state champion. He is in wonderful position to win his bracket, though Logan Swallow of Monroe Central can put a damper on those plans. 
      Vince Yoder of Fairfield has been in the ticket round the last two years and has been unsuccessful. After his first regional championship, things don’t look to be getting easier. He will have to go through Eastside’s Chase Leeper to do so. Leeper has been dominate all year, pinning Yoder in the first period on two separate occasions this year. That said, Yoder has been red hot in the state series to this point, and will be bringing his A-game in his last visit to the Coliseum. 
      Early #SlobberKnockers:
      Jose Rosales(Goshen) vs. AJ Jones(Madison-Grant)
      State Street Fights:
      Holden Parsons(Yorktown) vs. Brian Bergman(Lakeland)
      Reeve Muncie - 10 Adam Bowman - 12 Holden Parsons - 11 Chase Leeper - 11 #WAYL2
      AJ Jones(2): Adam Bowman, Andre Hughes
      Holden Parsons(2): Adam Bowman, Muhammad Sidibe
      Logan Swallow(3): Venice McCullough, Logan Shaffer, Holden Parsons
      Reeve Muncie(4): John Harris, Hezzy Devault, Adam Bowman, Chase Leeper
      Brian Bergman(5): Adam Bowman, Chase Leeper, Vince Yoder(2)
      Chase Leeper(5): Jacob Petit(OH), Jeff Meyer(OH), Reeve Muncie(2)
      Vince Yoder(5): Chase Leeper(2), Levi Leffers, Zach McQueen, Hezzy Devault
      Bryce Kamphues(6): Adam Bowman(3), Billy Smith, Grant Warmuth
      Logan Shaffer(6): Venice McCullough, Logan Swallow(3), Andre Hughes, Holden Parsons
      Jose Rosales(8): Will Crider, Jason Foster, Rhent Addis, Cameron McDaniel, Keenan Perkins(2), Brian Bergman, Vince Yoder
      Team Race:
      Yorktown has owned the team race for so long that I can’t even find that last time they didn’t(at least 6 consecutive years, with what looks to be a very tight battle with Bellmont in 2012). But luckily for a bunch of other teams, they are not going to plow through so easily this year with only five wrestlers. 
      Not all hope is lost as three of those five are absolutely capable of winning their weight classes, but now there are plenty of teams that can swoop in. Jimtown as well has three potential champions that could put up a lot of bonus points. Adams Central and Carroll both have the most amount of wrestlers competing at 9, and both are capable of sending at least four on through to the state finals. Central Noble, coming off a tight regional championship, could also get multiple wrestlers through with a couple champions. Teams like Western, Oak Hill, Norwell, and Huntington North even have the horses capable of getting multiple state qualifiers and making things interesting. 
      The team race should be tight the whole way through and will be fun to monitor. Some major factors to look out for; 
      -Championship at 126. Jimtown and Yorktown both have a legit chance at three champions, but a head-to-head will prevent them from both doing so.
      -The ticket round at 132 and 138. There are two Carroll/Central Noble swing matches that could factor in massively if one of those teams could manage to send both their wrestlers through.
      -Semifinals at 285. Carroll and Yorktown meet up before the finals, and a potential difference between 1st and 4th could be the deciding factor at the last weight class.
      Everybody strap in and get ready for an awesome day of wrestling.

      2344 23

      2019 Evansville Semi-State Preview

      By JD Greathouse

      Team Race at a Glance
      This is a four team race between #1 Mater Dei, #3 Columbus East, #4 Avon, and #12 Brownsburg. Brownsburg sent 14, Mater Dei sent 14, Columbus East sent 14, and Avon sent 13, respectively. Whoever can get the most through, and whoever wins the team title this weekend could be considered the favorite to hoist up the IHSAA team trophy on the floor of Banker’s Life. It looks like Mater Dei has too much firepower down low for any of the other teams to match, however, a few upsets and everything could change. If Mater Dei doesn’t win semi-state this weekend, my crystal ball tells me its Avon.
      Ranked Wrestlers Galore
      The Ford Center will have 87 state-ranked individuals competing on the floor this weekend. That averages out to 6+ ranked kids per weight class. Did someone say early morning fireworks?
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      113 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
      120 Noah Gardner (Edgewood)
      120 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
      120 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
      145 Matthew Lee (Mater Dei)
      170 Nick South (Columbus East)
      182 Carson Brewer (Avon)
      182 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
      195 Will Nunn (Castle)
      220 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)

      106
      This weight class is relatively wide open with the exception of #3 Alec Freeman of Mater Dei being the heavy favorite to win out at the Ford Center. Two freshman in Logan Miller of Brownsburg and Blaze Garcia of Avon look to challenge the Mater Dei Wildcat. Miller lost a close one to Freeman earlier in the year, and Garcia/Freeman have yet to meet.
      The Front Runners
      #3/#1 Alec Freeman (Mater Dei)
      #8/#2 Logan Miller (Brownsburg)
      #3/#12 Blaze Garcia (Avon)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      #3/12 Blaze Garcia (Avon) vs. -#5 Ayden Amento (Evansville Central) OR -/#6 Cole Gentry (Tell City)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Being relatively unknown and winning regionals, could Milanes pull something out of his back pocket and punch his ticket to #TheBank?
      -/- Jainier Milanes (Jasper)
      #BankBound Top 4
      Although anything can happen in the Ford Center, there shouldn’t be too many wrenches thrown into the 106 bracket this weekend.
      #3 Alec Freeman (Mater Dei)
      #8 Logan Miller (Brownsburg)
      #12 Blaze Garcia (Avon)
      Chris Newman (Mt. Vernon Posey)
      113
      There’s an immense amount of young talent at this weight highlighted by #5 Cole Ross of Mater Dei. Five other competitors are worthy of challenging Ross, but only four will punch their ticket to Banker’s Life on Saturday. There’s two ticket round matches especially intriguing, and after KT Nelson topped Hayden Watson last weekend, who knows what could happen this weekend.
      The Front Runners
      #5/#1 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
      #6/#3 Ben Dalton (Monrovia)
      #8/#4 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
      #9/#2 Gavin Alstott (Floyd Central)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Here are four state qualifier worthy competitors, and only two will advance. Ross and Castelluccio competed previously this year - Ross the 6-4 winner. Alstott and Watson have yet to compete against each other, but Watson has had more quality competition and better wins. Don’t get too comfortable as the roof could come down early when these guys take the mat.
      #5/#1 Cole Ross (Mater Dei) vs. #19/#5 Nicolas Castelluccio (Bloomington South)
      #9/#2 Gavin Alstott (Floyd Central) vs. #8/#4 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
      Dark Horse(s)
      KT Nelson beat Hayden Watson last weekend in the Mooresville regional final, 6-2. With a very nice draw and Brownsburg wrestling especially well in the postseason it wouldn’t be surprising to see KT Nelson make the finals on Saturday.
      #17/#6 KT Nelson (Brownsburg)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #5 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
      #8 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
      #17 KT Nelson (Brownsburg)
      #6 Ben Dalton (Monrovia)
      120
      What. A. Bracket. 8 of the Top 20 will be here this weekend and the fireworks will start before you can even get in your seat! Conley vs. Scott and Casebolt vs. Montgomery all in round one? Blasphemy. Unfortunately, both Blake Boarman and Brayden Littell were thrown on to the same side of the bracket, so we may see a state finals match in the semifinals at the Ford Center    .
      The Front Runners
      #1/#2 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
      #2/#1 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      With two wrestlers who have proven themselves worthy of being on the podium next weekend, how could you not want to watch Casebolt vs. Montgomery right away? The winner could make the finals, and better yet, set themselves up for a run to the semifinals in Banker’s Life next weekend. The quarter bracket consisting of Gardner, Conley, and Scott is eye-opening as well as only one will emerge through the smoke and punch their ticket. Will two younger men dethrone Noah Gardner’s last chance at making it on the podium, or will Gardner prevail?
      #9/#6 Noah Gardner (Edgewood) vs. #11/#4 Tyler Conley (Avon) OR #20/#7 Sam Scott (Heritage Hills)
      #7/#5 Devin Casebolt (Castle) vs. #6/#3 Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg)
      Dark Horse(s)
      With so much firepower in one weight, is there truly one dark horse at this weight? Look for Sam Scott to try and break through the first time and qualify for the state tournament.
      #20/#7 Sam Scott (Heritage Hills)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #2 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
      #6 Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg)
      #1 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
      #11 Tyler Conley (Avon)
      126
      With the Mooresville regional being loaded with talent, that set up some distasteful draws for this weekend. 6 of the Top 20 are in this bracket with this being Ray Rioux’s bracket to lose. Close behind are Kane Egli, Evan Lawhead, Cade Meier, and J Conway. Egli qualified two seasons ago at 113, and is the favorite to challenge Rioux in the finals.
      The Front Runners
      #4/#1 Ray Rioux (Avon)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      The quarter bracket with #17 Jeremy Clark, Landon Boe, and #14 Cade Meier is a meat-grinder. Meier and Clark have split on the year, and most likely will wrestle in the ticket round. #16 J Conway beat Meier last week and will have to get through #10 Evan Lawhead to make it to The Bank.
      #17/#6 Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) vs. #14/#4 Cade Meier (Bloomington South)
      #16/#5 J Conway (Floyd Central) vs. #10/#3 Evan Lawhead (Brownsburg)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Not a dark horse perse, but J Conway could make the finals this weekend and set himself up to make the podium at Bankers Life as a freshman in a very difficult 126 bracket.
      #16/#5 J Conway (Floyd Central)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #4 Ray Rioux (Avon)
      #12 Kane Egli (Mater Dei)
      #16 J Conway (Floyd Central)
      #14 Cade Meier (Bloomington South)
      132
      Future Hoosier, Asa Garcia, has ran through in-state competition with his only loss coming in Ohio. Rumor has it coming from #TheCounty is that Asa keeps it rolling this weekend. The battle for second is a 5th place rematch from last year between Logan Boe and Drake Campbell. With a couple of terrible draws in each half of the bracket, this weight could fall apart on Saturday.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Asa Garcia (Avon)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Not in the ticket round, but Clay Egli has been cursed with terribly tough first round / ticket round matches throughout the course of his high school career. The senior has yet to qualify for the state tournament. Although Boe is the heavy favorite, Logan Boe vs. Joey Gordon is also a good ticket round match to watch.
      #11/#3 Clay Egli (Mater Dei) vs. #18/#5 Tyler Fuqua (Franklin Community)
      #7/#2 Logan Boe (Danville) vs. #19/#6 Joey Gordon (Columbus East)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Joey Gordon has been wrestling tough, and if he can upset Logan Boe, he could make the finals.
      #19/#6 Joey Gordon (Columbus East)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1 Asa Garcia (Avon)
      #9 Drake Campbell (Brownsburg)
      #7 Logan Boe (Danville)
      #11 Clay Egli (Mater Dei)
      138
      The top half of this bracket is loaded with four state-ranked wrestlers, and two interesting ticket round matches. The bottom half is relatively wide open with there being only two state ranked wrestlers. An Indiana commit, Cayden Rooks is looking to run through the competition as he has done at 138 all year.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      The Mooresville regional is subject to another tough ticket round match between #10 Blaine Mayer and #15 Jayden Reynolds. With #14 Justice Cash getting upset in tiebreakers by #19 Owen Sego, it set up yet another year of Cash getting the short end of the stick with #1 Cayden Rooks. With Cash capable of pulling things out of a hat, if anyone will derail Rooks chances of making it to The Bank, it’s Cash.
      #10/#5 Blaine Meyer (Mater Dei) vs. #15/#4 Jayden Reynolds (Avon)
      #1/#1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) vs. #14/#3 Justice Cash (Bloomington North)
      Dark Horse(s)
      With the bottom half of this bracket being wide open, and with a win over Justice Cash last week, I feel like we see more from #19 Owen Sego this weekend. If he doesn’t pull an upset over Kreitzer in the semifinals, it should be closer than we expect.
      #19/#6 Owen Sego (Indian Creek)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East)
      #8 Drew Kreitzer (Brownsburg)
      #10 Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei)
      #19 Owen Sego (Indian Creek)
      145
      Undefeated on the year, Matt Lee is on a tear and has beat up competition in both Michigan and Indiana. He will be tested by #7 Jonathan Kervin in the semifinals. Down low is a deep half bracket, with three people able to emerge from the smoke in the first quarter bracket. A tussle between #12 Burdon and #15 Fulks also looks to be in store on Saturday morning.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Matt Lee (Mater Dei)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      The quarter bracket with Law, Hartz, and Koontz is a meat-grinder, but after Koontz fell 5-4 to #7 Kervin last weekend, I am impressed with the Edgewood freshman and look for him to make it through. #12 Burdon vs. #15 Fulks will also be a treat for the fans, but unfortunately not the wrestlers, as both deserve to punch their ticket.
      -/#7 Kade Law (Columbus East) vs. -/#6 Brooks Hartz (Castle) OR #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
      #12/#4 LJ Burdon (Plainfield) vs. #15/#2 Jordan Fulks (Boonville)
      Dark Horse(s)
      On paper Matthew Koontz isn’t a favorite, but as a very talented freshman, I think Koontz will make the finals on Saturday and turn some heads. The freshman had a great Fargo this summer, and after some fall-out at Roncalli is up two weight classes and wrestling at a comfortable weight where I think he will surprise both wrestlers and fans.
      #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1/#1 Matt Lee (Mater Dei)
      #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
      #7/#3 Jonathan Kervin (Floyd Central)
      #12/#4 LJ Burdon (Plainfield)
      152
      Eli Dickens is up a few weights from last year, and after having a successful preseason he has continued to climb the ladder. As impressive as he has been, Jake Schoenegge and Nathan Conley look to challenge him in the finals, but he must not overlook South senior Elliston Ross. Ross is incredibly funky, can score a lot of points, and is difficult to score on. This bracket should be interesting, and with a couple tough ticket round matches, definitely a bracket to look forward to.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Eli Dickens (Mater Dei)
      #5/#3 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Nathan Conley has had a solid year, but #18 Brad Springer of Southridge has as well and looks to upset the UIndy commit. Springer upset #12 Heckman last weekend in the Bloomington South regional semifinal. #5 Schoenegge and #12 Heckman is also a tough ticket round match. Conley and Schoenegge are both favorites, but with so much talent in the Evansville semi-state anything can happen.
      #7/#2 Nathan Conley (Avon) vs. #18/#6 Brad Springer (Southridge)
      #5/#3 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) vs. #12/#4 Austin Heckman (Edgewood)
      Dark Horse(s)
      After #18 Springer’s win over #12 Heckman, it would be interesting to see him keep it going. Similarly, the quarter bracket with #15 Ross, Scott, and Hall is as wide open of a quarter bracket as we have seen, and one of those two could potentially derail Ross’s plans of punching his ticket as a senior.
      #18/#6 Brad Springer (Southridge)
      -/- Devin Scott (Mooresville)
      -/- Isaac Hall (Jeffersonville)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1 Eli Dickens (Mater Dei)
      #5 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East)
      #7 Nathan Conley (Avon)
      #15 Elliston Ross (Bloomington South)
      160
      Seven ranked wrestlers in the Top 20 highlight this bracket. Peyton Pruett is the favorite this weekend, but a rematch from the first weekend between him and Tristan Ruhlman is blooming in the semifinals. Pruett won 4-3 last time, and both have been on a roll since then. All four quarter brackets feature either difficult first round matches or terrible ticket round draws. A very fun bracket to watch, and even more interesting to see how it plays out.
      The Front Runners
      #4/#1 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove)
      #5/#2 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South)
      #7/#5 Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Every single match at this weight is a match to watch, and as previously stated, all four quarter brackets have great first round and ticket round matches to watch. Don’t mind me as I write down four matches here. Sollars had a close match with Ruhlman earlier in the year, #4 vs. #7 in the ticket round, #8 vs. #15 in the ticket round, and a first round match between #20 and #17. This bracket is bonkers!
      #5/#2 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South) vs. -/#8 Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei)
      #4/#1 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove) vs. #7/#5 Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern)
      #8/#3 Robert Deters (Castle) vs. #15/#6 Tucker Schank (Southridge)
      #20/- Gavyn Doane (North Knox) vs. #17/#4 Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg)
      Dark Horse(s)
      The upstart freshman, Gabe Sollars, has had close matches all year, including Ruhlman whom he has in the ticket round. Sollars is capable of pulling a string of upsets this weekend, but would anyone be surprised?
      -/#8 Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #5 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South)
      #8 Robert Deters (Castle)
      #4 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove)
      #17 Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg)
      170
      This bracket isn’t as exciting as 160, but once the semifinals roll around things will start getting interesting. Blubaugh, South, Jean-Baptist, and Parkinson are all expected to make the finals with relative ease. In a battle of college commits, UIndy commit Blubaugh and IU commit South are expected to throw down in what is probably the fifth time in the last calendar year. Parkinson is the favorite to make the finals out of the bottom half of the bracket.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Nick South (Columbus East)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Nothing too intriguing, but a battle of ranked wrestlers goes down in the ticket round with Parkinson and McPike.
      #6/#2 Macartney Parkinson (Mater Dei) vs. #19/#6 Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo)
      Dark Horse(s)
      No one here too capable of pulling upsets in my opinion, but as always, anything can happen.
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1 Nick South (Columbus East)
      #6 Macartney Parkinson (Mater Dei)
      #7 Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington South)
      #14 Thierry Jean-Baptist (Brownsburg)
      182
      This bracket has five state ranked individuals, and a predicted matchup between #1 Carson Brewer and upstart Mustang Levon Bellemy awaits in the finals. Bellemy and Brewer both come in undefeated on the year, and both are contenders to win a state title. A tough ticket round match between #10 Kemper and #9 Carson awaits on the bottom half of the bracket.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#2 Carson Brewer (Avon)
      #3/#1 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      With a combined three losses between the two, #10 Kemper and #9 Carson is an unfortunate matchup in the ticket round. Carson is a senior and this is his last go at making it on the floor of Banker’s Life, and Kemper looks to derail those plans. #11 Rodgers will be tested in the first round against 2018 state qualifier Presson. The winner of that match will challenge Brewer to punch their ticket.
      #10/#4 McKinley Kemper (Evansville Central) vs. #9/#3 Trizton Carson (Danville)
      #1/#2 Carson Brewer (Avon) vs. #11/#5 Phoenix Rodgers (Heritage Hills) OR -/- Wade Presson (Bloomington South)
      Dark Horse(s)
      With not one state ranked individual in the top quarter bracket, senior Will Nix looks to slide his way on the Bankers Life floor next weekend.
      -/#6 Will Nix (Martinsville)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #3 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
      #1 Carson Brewer (Avon)
      #9 Trizon Carson (Danville)
      Will Nix (Martinsville)
      195
      There are five ranked wrestlers in this bracket, but no ticket round matches expected to be especially intriguing. #4 Nunn and #5 Willham are expected to meet in the semifinals, with the winner to face either #16 Wampler or #17 Kenny / NR Carrier. This weight should be pretty chalky, but getting into the upperweights, anything can happen.
      The Front Runners
      #4/#1 Will Nunn (Castle)
      #5/#2 Nick Willhalm (Greenwood)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      In a battle of seniors, Carrier and Kenny duke it out in round one with the winner expected to punch their ticket, and challenge Wampler in the semifinals. Similarly, in a battle of state ranked individuals, Nunn and Hardy square off, although Nunn is considered the heavy favorite.
      -/#4 Dylan Carrier (Evansville Central) vs. #17/- Dakari Kenny (Pike)
      #4/#1 Will Nunn (Castle) vs. #19/#8 Destin Hardy (North Knox)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Stine has wrestled close matches all year, and will most likely wrestle Bloomington South transfer Nolan Wampler. Wampler has been relatively dominant, but as two seniors, I can see Stine potentially pulling an upset.
      -/#7 Griffin Stine (Martinsville)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #4 Will Nunn (Castle)
      #16 Nolan Wampler (Bloomington South)
      #5 Nick Willham (Greenwood)
      #17 Dakari Kenny (Pike)
      220
      Six state ranked grapplers headline this weight class with #1 Jacob Bolte the favorite to run through the Ford Center on Saturday. His biggest test will come early in the ticket round against #7 Micah Dodson, who fell to #12 Lawson Aiken last weekend. Three tough ticket round matches highlight this weight, so when the big boys come around make sure you stay in your seat and don’t go running to the bathroom.
      The Front Runners
      #1/#1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Fireworks are on deck in the ticket round as two people who should be on the podium in Bolte and Dodson wrestle in the ticket round, and then four other state worthy individuals duke it out in order to punch their ticket to #TheBank.
      #13/#5 Will Stewart (South Spencer) vs. #11/#3 Jayden Williams (Avon)
      #1/#1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) vs. #7/#2 Micah Dodson (Martinsville)
      #12/#4 Lawson Aiken (Brownsburg) vs. #19/#6 Macray Robinson (Gibson Southern)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Josh Howell won regionals last week and does not have another state or semi-state ranked opponent in the ticket round. He’s the favorite to advance, and could potentially keep it close with the Aiken / Robinson winner.
      -/#7 Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)
      #12 Lawson Aiken (Brownsburg)
      #11 Jayden Williams (Avon)
      Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo)
      285
      Similar to 220, 6 ranked guys highlight this weight class, with a regional rematch between #3 Dorian Keys and #4 Muhammad Sidibe planned to go down in the finals. The bottom quarter bracket features three semi-state ranked grapplers, two of which are ranked in the state. The winner will test Keys in the semifinals. Adversely, Sidibe will be tested in the ticket round by #14 Haire. This is a great way to finish out the day as the big boys have great matches to watch all weekend.
      The Front Runners
      #3/#2 Dorian Keys (Brownsburg)
      #4/#1 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis)
      Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
      Two ticket round tussles feature state ranked wrestlers looking to punch their tickets. Gentry vs. Kramer is a #16 vs. #20, and Haire vs. Sidibe is #14 vs. #4. Another one to not overlook is Biddle vs. Breivogel on the top quarter bracket. Upsets are brewing southwest and all you have to do is make the trip to the Ford Center!
      #15/#8 Jack Biddle (Plainfield) vs. -/#7 Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)
      #14/#4 Allen Haire (Terre Haute South Vigo) vs. #4/#1 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis)
      #16/#3 Robbie Gentry (Mooresville) vs. #20/#6 Wyatt Kramer (Southridge)
      Dark Horse(s)
      Brevogel has been quiet this year, but the match between him and Biddle should send him to state. Breivogel lost 1-0 to Biddle previously this year. Should Brevogel derail Biddle’s plans to make it on the floor of Banker’s Life as a senior?
      -/#7 Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)
      #BankBound Top 4
      #3 Dorian Keys (Brownsburg)
      #4 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis
      #20 Wyatt Kramer (Southridge)
      Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)

      2709 1 5

      Allred is headed to the Big Red

      The top ranked 195lber in the state an our top Junior wrestler, Silas Allred, has committed to wrestle for Nebraska. Allred, hailing from Shenandoah just north of Indianapolis, will join four-time state champion Chad Red on the Husker roster. 
      Allred is ranked anywhere from 5th-7th by all the national ranking services and atop 30 prospect for the class of 2020. Currently he sports a spectacular 90-2 record over his three years that includes a 5th place finish at state in 2018. His long list of national accolades includes placing 3rd at the Super 32 this past fall, a Cadet Folkstyle National title, and a 4th place finish in Cadet Greco-Roman. 
      Allred had plenty of offers from many of the top programs in the country. The programs on his final list included state schools Purdue and Indiana along with North Carolina State and Maryland. Currently he is undecided on a major, but is leaning towards a business degree at Nebraska.
      Projecting at 197lbs for his collegiate career, Allred stated he was drawn to Lincoln for a plethora of reasons.
      “I chose Nebraska because it felt like home. After visiting a few colleges, no place made me feel even close to the way Nebraska did,” Allred said in response to his commitment. “I knew in my spirit the search was over. Not to mention the coaching staff and RTC is absolutely incredible. It is the perfect fit for my athletic and academic goals.”
      Good luck to Silas as he pursues not only his state goals, but national and international goals thi off-season.

      1824

      2019 Semi-State Pick'ems

      Do you have what it takes to defeat Mike, Caleb, and the other geniuses on this website?
      You don't, but at least try and participate in our super popular semi-state pick'em contests.
      New Castle
      https://goo.gl/forms/usSmtYmJt3y78Kh73
      Fort Wayne
      https://goo.gl/forms/AhFkMeMS0HeAvoVH3
      East Chicago
      https://goo.gl/forms/d85miPKNeQInWVnZ2
      Evansville
      https://goo.gl/forms/ul1RlW5kYMmJpHfj1
       

      2670 1

      Penn salutes World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt

      By STEVE KRAH
      stvkrh905@gmail.com
      Sarah Hildebrandt has been traveling the planet.
      The Team USA wrestler has already filled up her passport book. She’s been to more than 30 countries.
      “It’s definitely a great perk,” says Hildebrandt. “I was in like 12 countries this past year. Rome. Thailand. Spain. Amazing places.”
      Hildebrandt, 25, went to Budapest, Hungary in October and came back with a silver medal at the 2018 World Championships.
      Competing at 53 kg (117 pounds), the graduate of Penn High School in Mishawaka, Ind., and King University in Bristol, Tenn., received a first-round bye and then bested Kazakhstan’s Zhuldyz Eshimova 5-1 in the second round, Azerbaijan’s Anzhela Dorogan 15-9 in the quarterfinals and Canada’s Diana Mary Weicker by 10-0 technical fall in the semifinals.
      In the finals at Laszlo Papp Arena, Hildebrandt lost lost by 11-0 technical fall to returning world champion Haruna Okuno of Japan. A month later, Hildebrandt was back at Penn to be saluted by the wrestling community.
      Hildebrandt was the guest of honor on a night where challenge matches for the current team were held  and the “Long Black Line” of mat alums
      marched into Penn Arena.
      She’s back in Granger, Ind., to see her family and rest up. She will leave in about two weeks for training China as she gets ready for the 2019 competition season. For her, it begins in January at the Dave Schultz Memorial International in Colorado Springs, Colo., where she recently purchased a house and moved out of the U.S. Olympic Training Center complex.
      “I’ve really grown to love this process — the nitty gritty of it all and the grind of the season,” says Hildebrandt. “In a weird way, that monotony of training and keeping to a schedule (eating, working out and going to sleep at the same time everyday) and when I’m out of it, I’m miserable. I love the structure and I love the grind.”
      This past year, she competed about once a month and plans to be in about seven meets in 2019, including the World Championships in Kazakhstan. Then comes the run-up to the U.S. Olympic Trials and, Hildebrandt graduated from Penn in 2011 and King in 2015 with a marketing degree. She uses that knowledge to market herself.
      “It’s part of the job,” says Hildebrandt. “Especially as a female wrestler, you’ve got to be able to get people to care about the sport. “Marketing myself and the sport is how you do that. Social media is a big tool for us and pairing up with sponsors.”
      Those sponsors have approached her about collaborating with her. “That will do a lot for exposure not just for myself but for women’s wrestling and USA Wrestling.” 
      Kingsmen head coach Brad Harper, who coached Hildebrandt in high school and was in her corner providing support in Hungary, made sure she was recognized in the same place where she put in so much work at the beginning of her wrestling career.
      “We’ve been together since her freshmen year,” says Harper of Hildebrandt. “We’ve developed an awesome bond. I know what gets her calmed and what gets her energized."
      “I’ve been with her through the thick and the thin. We’ve been together through a lot. That’s why we have that good relationship.”
      Being ranked No. 1 in her weight class going into the Worlds and being a three-year in-residence athlete at the OTC, Hildebrandt has the skill and the know-how.
      “I’m just there as an extra support to bring the energy and give her a little bit of strategy on what the other wrestler is doing,” says Harper. “I want to keep her in the moment.
      “Sometimes she gets so excited because she loves to compete. I try to slow her down and let it come natural and wrestle her match.”
      Wrestling as the lone girl on a boys team, competing at a high level in college and then on the international stage has made Hildebrandt physically and mentally tough.
      “She’s been through it all,” says Harper. “She’s going to wrestle and ‘Be Sarah.’” 
      Hildebrandt and Harper form a game plan going into competition. “I like those check-in points and for him to say them real intensely,” says Hildebrandt. “It’s two or three things. It changes from match to match and tournament to tournament. One is ‘next position,’ which is telling me to focus on the very next position I’m going to be in.
      Where are your hands? Where is your head? Where are your hips? I don’t like to get too far ahead of myself, even by 20 or 30 seconds. It’s each chunk of time. It calms me down a little. I can’t get too high and can’t get too low in terms of emotion.”
      Harper helps make that happen.
      “He’s the most encouraging man to be around which is one of the main reasons I love having him in my corner and around still,” says Hildebrandt. “But, on top of that, he’s so good at not just talking to a group of people. He’s good at speaking directly to one person and making them feel his compassion toward them.
      “He makes them believe they can do this. He’s changing lives.”
      It’s with that enthusiasm that Penn now has a girls wrestling program with more than 20 athletes and coached by Matt Selis, Amy Hildebrandt (Sarah’s younger sister), Kristin Hills and Mariah Eberhart.
      “It’s really amazing to share a goal like that with my sister — to empower women and break down these barriers and the prejudice people might have toward this sport and even women,” says Sarah of Amy. “I love that she’s teaching and giving back to this sport. It’s really a gift for me. The more she opens doors for girls in wrestling, it’s opening up everything for women in wrestling. That comes back to be because I’m a woman wrestler.”
      Sarah says she gains motivation from younger brother Drew Hildebrandt, a highly-ranked 125-pound wrestler at Central Michigan University.
      “My whole family inspires me, but my little brother is very much involved in the sport and he’s like the baby of the family,” says Sarah, daughter of Chris and Nancy Hildebrandt. “It’s cool to see him chasing goals and reaching them and improving right alongside with me. He understands what it takes."
      “We give each other advice on the mental game and staying positive.”

      10873

      2018 Dream Team Classic Information

      Date: April 14th
      Location: Brownsburg High School
      1000 S Odell St.
      Brownsburg, IN 46112
      Time: 6pm
      Tickets: Adults $10 
      Students(K-12) $5
      Under 5 Free
      Click here to purchase tickets and gear
      Indiana Lineup
      113: Jose Diaz- Wheeler
      120: Colin Poynter- Portage
      126: Ty Mills- Brownsburg
      132: Graham Rooks- Columbus East
      138: Kris Rumph- Portage
      145: Christian Hunt- Yorktown
      152: Brayton Lee- Brownsbur
      160: Jack Eiteljorge- Carmel
      170: Noah Warren- Perry Meridian
      182: Conner Graber- Northridge
      195: Lucas Davison- Chesterton
      220: Mason Parris- Lawrenceburg
      285: Brandon Streck- Merrillville
      Coaching Staff
      Darrick Snyder- Brownsburg
      Matt Schoettle- Perry Meridian
      Mark Kirchgassner- Lawrenceburg

      Honorary Head Coach
      Dick Neal aka The Ancient Elder
      USA Lineup
      113: Cevion Severado- Christian Brothers, Missouri
      120: Joey Melendez- Montini Catholic, Illinois
      126: Malik Johnson- Christian Brothers, Missouri
      132: Real Woods- Montini Catholic, Illinois
      138: Cole Matthews- Reynolds, Pennsylvania
      145: Alex Lloyd- Shakopee, Minnesota
      152: Jacori Teemer- Long Beach, New York
      160: Jared Franek- Fargo West, North Dakota
      170: Travis Wittlake- Marshfield, Oregon
      182: Jared Krattiger- Waterford, Wisconsin
      195: Tanner Sloan- Alburnett, Iowa
      220: Brandon Whitman- Dundee, Michigan
      285: Jake Levengood- Vacaville, California
      Team USA Coach
      Israel Martinez- Montini Catholic, Illinois

      Special thanks goes out to our sponsors
      Indiana State Wrestling Association
      KC Battlegear
      Invicta Wrestling Academy

      4016 2

      State #WAYL2

      We have 15 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 209 wrestlers have a combined 1040 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
      Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Joe Just and Joseph Walker- 11
      Ethan Hicks- 9
      Andrew Wilson, Malik Hoover, Andy Davidson- 8
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Andres Moreno- 12
      Kysen Montgomery, Asa Garcia, Gleason Mappes- 9
      Brayden Curtis, Brayden Lowery, Colin Poynter, Conner Gimson, Jordan Slivka, Donnell Washington, Brayton Lee, Noah Warren, Zack Fattore- 8
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      113- Andres Moreno, Brayden Curtis, Brayden Lowery
      132- Graham Rooks, Manzona Bryant
      145- Christian Hunt, Tristan Sellmer
      152- Brayton Lee
      170- Zack Fattore
      182- Nathan Walton, Silas Allred
      195- Lucas Davison
      220- Mason Parris, Ryan Hammond
      285- Eli Pokorney
      *- State Qualifier
      106: Alex Cottey- Kysen Montgomery*, Logan Bailey(2)*
      106: Cole Ross- Alex Cottey*, Jacob Moran*, Kysen Montgomery*
      106: Colin Reagan- Giovanni Diaz*
      106: David Pierson- Alex Cottey(2)*, Ben Dalton, Jacob Simone(3), Logan Bailey(2)*
      106: Fernando Flores- Alex Petro*, Brendon Mark, Caleb Oliver*
      106: Gavinn Alstott- Cole Ross(2)*, Kysen Montgomery*
      106: Giovanni Diaz- Martin Cruz
      106: Harrison Hadley- Alex Cottey*, David Pierson*, Logan Bailey*
      106: Jace Alexander- Colin Reagan*, Fernando Flores*, Jacob Moran*, Preston Teusch
      106: Jacob Moran- Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Decatur
      106: Kysen Montgomery- Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*, Steven Garty
      106: Logan Bailey- Jacob Moran*, Martin Cruz
      106: Noah Gardner- Ben Dalton(2), Cole Ross*, Gavinn Alstott(2)*
      106: Trey Sturgill- Andrew Sinkovics, Antonio Jefferson, Brandon Mark, Devonte Henson, Fernando Flores*, Jett Boots, Wyatt Miller*, Zachary Todd*
      106: Wyatt Miller- Fernando Flores*
      106: Zachary Todd- Alex Cottey*, Devin Casebolt, Fernando Flores*, Logan Bailey*, Owen Chandler, Wyatt Miller*
      113: Alex Petro- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Lowery*, Devon Casebolt*, Jevian Ross, Kysen Montgomery*, Tyler Conley*
      113: Andrew Black- Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Grant Stapleton
      113: Blake Boarman- Devon Casebolt*
      113: Brayden Shearer- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Curtis*
      113: Caleb Oliver- Andrew Black*, Brayden Lowery*, Brayden Shearer*, Carson Eldred*, Evan Light, Jevian Ross, Karsten Harshbarger, Tyler Conley*
      113: Carson Eldred- Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*
      113: Danny Tolin- Alex Petro*, Andres Moreno(2)*, Brayden Shearer*, Dane Durlacher , Ian Nelson, Jacob Moran*, Jose Diaz*, Ricky Hegedus*
      113: Devon Casebolt- Blake Boarman(3)*, Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*
      113: Joe Just- Alex Petro*, Antonio Jefferson, Blake Boarman*, Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Brayden Shearer(3)*, Caleb Oliver*, Carson Eldred*, Danny Tolin*, Josh Smith-Goheen, Kade Zadylak*
      113: Jose Diaz- Andres Moreno(3)*
      113: Kade Zadylak- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Shearer(2)*, Seth Anderson
      113: Ricky Hegedus- Andres Moreno*, Andrew Perelka, Andrew Wilson*, Blake Boarman*, Caleb Oliver*, Danny Tolin*, Jacob Moon, Kysen Montgomery*, Raymond Rioux*
      113: Tyler Conley- Alex Petro*, Blake Boarman*, Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*, Gavin Ritter, Jacob Moran*, Jevian Ross, Jimmy Balazy, Kysen Montgomery(2)*
      120: Alex Bautista- Andres Moreno*, Brock Peele*, Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
      120: Brendan Mattingly- Logan Wagner*, Lukasz Walendzak*
      120: Brock Peele- Andres Moreno*, Hassan Johnson, Jedidiah Marlow, Lukasz Walendzak*, Micah Desseau, Tylor Triana(2)*
      120: Drake Campbell- Benyamin Kamali, Brock Peele*, Logan Boe(2)*, Raymond Rioux*, Sam Fair(2)*
      120: Hunter Watts- Christian Mejia*
      120: Ian Heath- Brayden Curtis*, Chase Wilkerson, Hunter Watts*, Logan Mosser*, Zane Standridge*
      120: Logan Boe- Drake Campbell*, Evan Lawhead, Raymond Rioux*, Seth Johnson
      120: Logan Mosser- Brayden Curtis(2)*, Chris Schuller, Ian Heath*, Kyle Lawson*
      120: Logan Wagner- Asa Garcia*, Benyamin Kamali, Brendan Mattingly*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Nick Winland, Raymond Rioux*, Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
      120: Lukasz Walendzak- Gavin Rose(2), Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
      120: Raymond Rioux- Brock Peele*, Drake Campbell(2)*, Jedidiah Marlow, Logan Boe(3)*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Nolan Ray
      120: Sam Fair- Carson Willis
      120: Tyler Fuqua- Sam Fair*, Drake Campbell(2)*, Kane Egli, Raymond Rioux(2)*
      120: Tylor Triana- Andres Moreno*, Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*
      120: Vince Sparrow- Alex Bautista(2)*, Andrew Wertman, Benyamin Kamali, Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*, Hunter Whitman, Logan Hunt, Logan Wagner*, Malachi Walteres, Ryan Franco, Seth Anderson, Trevor Penrod, Zane Standridge*
      120: Zane Standridge- Gabriel Smith, Hunter Watts*, Logan Mosser*, Trevor Ragle
      126: Alec Viduya- Asa Garcia*, Bryer Hall*, Ethan Smiley*, Logan Wagner*
      126: Andrew Wilson- Alec Viduya(2)*, Asa Garcia*, Aundre Beatty, Colin Poynter*, Ethan Smiley*, Kaellin Kelly*, Kaleb Nickels, Kobey Bronaugh, Reece Luhmann, Skyler Gomez*, Tanner DeMien*, Tommy Oskina, Xayvier Curtis
      126: Asa Garcia- Cayden Rooks*, Jordan Decatur, Ty Mills(2)*
      126: Brycen Denny- Asa Garcia(2)*, Carson Willis, Ethan Smiley*, Ty Mills*
      126: Bryer Hall- Ethan Smiley*, Tylan Tucker
      126: Cayden Rooks- Asa Garcia*
      126: Christian Mejia- Cayden Rooks*
      126: Colin Poynter- Asa Garcia*, Clay Egli, David Massey, Gio Disabato, Mick Burnett
      126: Ethan Smiley- Alec Viduya(3)*
      126: Kaellin Kelly- Colin Poynter(4)*, Ethan Smiley*, Joel Vamdevere, Skyler Gomez*, Tylor Triana*
      126: Kyle Lawson- Adam Ledesma, Alex Mosconi*, Asa Garcia*, Braxton Alexander, Isaac Hegwood, Jarred Rowlett*, Josh Zahl, Ricky Haught*, Sam Richard, Scottie Saylor, Skyler Gomez*, Tanner Schoeff*
      126: Payne Blackburn- ???, Brycen Denny*, Christian Mejia*, Juron Franklin, Kyle Lawson(2)*, Scottie Saylor, Trevor Ragle
      126: Skyler Gomez- Braxton Alexander, Kaellin Kelly(3)*, Tanner DeMien(3)*
      126: Tanner DeMien- Austin Franco, Carson Willis, Cayden Rooks*, Christian Mejia*, Colin Poynter(2)*, Dominick Lomazzo, Hunter Watts*
      126: Tanner Schoeff- Blake Hoyer, Christian Mejia(2)*
      126: Ty Mills- Alec Viduya*, Asa Garcia*, Cayden Rooks*, Colin Poynter*, Michael Mars
      132: Alex Barr- Chris Wilkerson*
      132: Alex Mosconi- Deuce Brown, Graham Rooks*
      132: Carter Noehre- Alex Mosconi*
      132: Chris Wilkerson- ???(4), Carter Noehre(2)*, Reis Schrock, Ricky Haught*
      132: Cody Betourne- Geremia Brooks*, Logan Hill*
      132: Drew Kreitzer- Graham Rooks(2)*, Issac Lefler, Sam Glassco
      132: Eli Dickens- Drew Kreitzer*, Graham Rooks*, LJ Burdon*
      132: Geremia Brooks- Gabe Weeks, Manzona Bryant(3)*
      132: Hunter Cottingham- Jarred Rowlett*, Justin Sparks, Matt Gimson*
      132: Jarred Rowlett- Alex Mosconi(2)*, Carter Noehre(2)*, Chris Wilkerson*, Dalton Craig, Jaden Reynolds(2)
      132: LJ Burdon- Drew Kreitzer(2)*, Evan lawhead, Graham Rooks*, Jaden Reynolds(2), Nate West
      132: Logan Hill- Gabe Weeks(3), Geremia Brooks*, Manzona Bryant(2)*, Matt Gimson(2)*, Raul Martinez(2), Ricky Haught*, Stone Moscovic
      132: Matt Gimson- Alex Barr*, Alex Mosconi*
      132: Ricky Haught- Alex Barr*, Braxton Alexander, Elijah Bauer(2), Gavyn Warren, Hunter Cottingham(2)*, Stone Moscovic
      138: Adam Davis- Kris Rumph*, Preston Risner*
      138: Alexander Strueder- ???, Bailey Moore*, Blake Mulkey*, Brian Keeney, Dallas Pugsley, Hunter Cottingham*, Jacob Burford, Mason Miranda, Noah Robinson, Zach Melloh*
      138: Austin Moore- Bryton Goering*, Conner Gimson*, Joe Leazier
      138: Bailey Moore- Brailen Harrington*, Jack Servies, Jesus Mancera
      138: Blake Mulkey- Dawson Combest*, Kevon Davenport
      138: Brailen Harrington- Gary Kitko, Jordan Slivka*, Mason Miranda, Zach Melloh(3)*
      138: Bryton Goering- Austin Moore*, Conner Gimson(3)*, Jesus Mancera, Preton Risner
      138: Conner Gimson- Bryton Goering*, Jesus Mancera, Zach Melloh*
      138: Dawson Combest- Blake Mulkey*, Zach Melloh*
      138: Dylan Goudy-  Austin Moore*, Brailen Harrington*, Brice Coleman, Conner Gimson*, Donald Campbell, Drew Linder, Gary Kitko(2), Torion'ja Forrest, Tytus Morrisett
      138: Ian Dembowski- Bailey Moore*, Adam Davis*, Gary Kitko, Kris Rumph(2)*, Preston Risner*
      138: Kris Rumph- Blake Mulkey*, Hunter Yackee, Lamonte Chapman, Zach Melloh*
      138: Matt Lee- Blake Mulkey*, Dawson Combest*, Kris Rumph*, Saul ervin
      138: Noah Hunt- Dawson Combest*, Jesus Mancera, Matt Lee(2)*, Preston Risner*
      138: Preston Risner- Blaze Lowery(2), Bryton Goering*, Conner Gimson(3)*, Dawson Combest*, Kris Rumph*, Matt Kincaid
      138: Zach Melloh- Alex Isbrandt, Colt Rutter
      145: Antwaun Graves- Jordan Slivka*
      145: Brock Ellis- Jacob LaPlace(3)*, Jon Ruble*, Jorden Douglass*, Kasper McIntosh(2)*, Peyton Pruett(2), Tristan Ruhlman
      145: Dakota Ball- Antwaun Graves*
      145: Eliseus Young- Christian Hunt(2)*, Hayden Lohrey*, Jon ruble(2)*, Zach Mounsey
      145: Giran Kunkel- Christian Hunt*, Isaiah Levitz, Levi Miller, Logan Macklin
      145: Hayden Lohrey- Dakota Ball*, Jordan Slivka*
      145: Jacob LaPlace- Jake Schoenegge*, Jordan Slivka*, Kasper McIntosh(2)*
      145: Jake Schoenegge- Christopher Donathan, Joel Arney*, Jordan Slivka*, Tristan Sellmer(2)*
      145: Jon Ruble- Antwaun Graves*, Christian Hunt*, Cody Snook, Elliot Rodgers*, Giran Kunkel*, Jacob LaPlace*, Jordan Slivka*
      145: Jordan Slivka- Antwaun Graves*, Christian Hunt*, Christopher Donathan
      145: Jorden Douglass- Jarin Glass, Kasper McIntosh*
      145: Kasper McIntosh- Victor Voinovich
      145: Nathan Conley- Brayton Lee(3)*, Donnell Washington*, Nick South*, Sandro Ramirez, Tristan Sellmer*, William Schmidt
      145: Scott Fitts- ???, Garret Bass, Jack Servies, Jake Schoenegge(2)*, Kasper McIntosh*, Nathan Conley*
      152: Aiden Warren- Christian Hunt*, Brayton Lee(2)*, Dheontae Unseld, Donnell Washington*, Jake Schoenegge*, Jordan Slivka*, Kody Wagner*, Robert Deters*
      152: Corban Pollitt- Brayton Lee*, Derek Blubaugh*, Jacob Schrader, Joseph Walker*, Josh Foster, Macartney Parkinson, Robert Deters*, Xander Stroud*
      152: Derek Blubaugh- Brayton Lee*, Robert Deters*
      152: Donnell Washington- Connor Brady, Jordan Slivka*, Noah Lamore*, Oszkar Kasch*
      152: Elliot Rodgers- Dheontae Unseld, Jack Servies, Kody Wagner*, Nathan Conley*, Xander Stroud*
      152: Eric Hiestand- Clayton Fielden, Elliot Rodgers*, Konner Bender
      152: Graham Calhoun- Donnell Washington*
      152: Jackson Pettigrew- ???(5), Boston Dubuocq, Carlos Lopez, Garrett Hetzner, JD McNett, Joel Arney(3)*, Kade wagley, Noah Perez, Xander Stroud*
      152: Joel Arney- Derek Blubaugh*, Dheontae Unseld, Eric Hiestand*, Xander Stroud*
      152: Joseph Walker- Derek Blubaugh(2)*, Donnell Washington(2)*, Elliot Rodgers*, Graham Calhoun(3)*, Logan Macklin, Noah Lamore(2)*, Xander Stroud*
      152: Kody Wagner- Derek Blubaugh*, Elliot Rodgers*, Gleason Mappes*, Nathan Conley*
      152: Noah Lamore- Aaron Griggs, Donnell Washington*
      152: Robert Deters- Brayton Lee*, Christian Hunt(2)*, Corban Pollitt*
      152: Stevie Browning- ???, Aiden Warren*, Andrew Roberts, Elliot Rodgers*, Noah Lamore*
      152: Xander Stroud- Eric Hiestand*, Isiah Levitz, Joseph Walker*, Mason Winner*
      160: Anthony Mosconi- Brooks Davis*, Elijah Mahan*, James Despain, Kama Adewumi, Sam Hauke, Traveon Booker, Tucker Coffman*, Zack Fattore*
      160: Ben Kensinger- Colin Wilson, Dante Colza, David Sheley, Diego Lemley(2)*, Donya Harris, Johnny Parker, Kevin Hooley, Oszkar Kasch*, Zach Nugent
      160: Brooks Davis- Anthony Mosconi*, Jack Eiteljorge*, Kamal Adewumi, Lucas Carrillo, Nick South*
      160: Chandler Woenker- Brandon Kocks, Hunter Reed*, Mason Winner*
      160: Diego Lemley- Donnell Washington*, Gleason Mappes(2)*, Oszkar Kasch*
      160: Ethan Hicks- Bryton Goering*, Chandler Woenker(2)*, Dante Colza, Hunter Reed(2)*, Mason Winner*, Nick South(2)*, Xander Stroud*
      160: Gleason Mappes- Nick South*
      160: Hunter Reed- Mason Winner*
      160: Jack Eiteljorge- Gleason Mappes(2)*
      160: Malik Hoover- Ben Kensinger*, Brock Ellis*, Dante Colza(2), Diego Lemley*, Ethan Hicks*, Gleason Mappes*, Isaiah Watts, Joseph Houston, Kasper McIntosh*, Oszkar Kasch(2)*
      160: Mason Winner- Drake Baker, Jack Eiteljorge*
      160: Nick South- Gleason Mappes*
      160: Oszkar Kasch- Diego Lemley*, Donnell Washington*, Jack Eiteljorge*
      160: Tucker Coffman- Brad Lowe(2)*, Jack Eiteljorge*, Jalen Morgan*, Mason Winner*, Oszkar Kasch*
      160: Tucker Schank- Nick South(2)*
      160: Wade Presson- Ben Kensinger*, Brooks Davis*, Cameron Smith, Clay Singleton, David Sheley, Diego Lemely, Diego Lemley*, Gleason Mappes(2)*, Jacob Schrader, Josh Craig, Nolan Weidner, Tucker Schank(2)*
      170: Andy Davidson- Brad Lowe*, Brady Wyro*, Brigham Kleinhenz(2)*, Devon Stikes, Eric Vermillion, Evan Bates(2), Kameron Fuller(3)*, Noah Warren*, Samuel Osho, Zane Beineke(3)
      170: Brad Lowe- Eric Vermillion, Noah Warren(3)*
      170: Brady Wyro- Delton Moore*, Jake Lone*, Jordan Rader*
      170: Brigham Kleinhenz- Aaron Mosley*, Andy Davidson*, Caleb Owens, Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, Kameron Fuller*, Zane Beineke
      170: Carson Brewer- Ashton Eyler(2)
      170: Cody Crary- Jordan Rader, Zack Fattore(2)*
      170: Cody Klettheimer- KJ Roudebush, Noah Warren*
      170: Delton Moore- ???(2), Jake Lone*, Jordan Rader(3)*
      170: Drake Guerrero- Anthony Mosconi*, Cody Crary(2)*, Domenic DiPietro, Evan Bates, Mario Traficanti(2)*, Noah Perez, Paul Gliva, Sean-Michael James, Zack Fattore*
      170: Elijah Mahan- Brad Lowe*, Cody Klettheimer*, Nathan Walton*, Noah Warren(2)*, Silas Allred*
      170: Jake Lone- Delton Moore(2)*, Jordan Rader*, Zack Fattore(1)*
      170: Jordan Rader- Zack Fattore*
      170: Kameron Fuller- Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, Noah Warren*
      170: Mario Traficanti- Anthony Mosconi*, Brad Lowe*, Diego Lemley*, Drake Guerrero*, Evan Bates, Noah Perez, Trey Buehler(2), Zack Fattore(2)*
      170: Noah Warren- Nathan Walton(1)*
      182: Aaron Mosley- Nathan Walton*
      182: Brenden Moore- ???(6), Aaron Mosley*, Chase Taylor, Cole Calvert, Deacon Parker, Kiave Guerrier(2)*, Kyle Hagedorn, Luke McGennis, Tyler Tasa, Will Nunn
      182: Cade Girgenti- Alex Cramer
      182: Conner Graber- Noah Cressell*
      182: Daniel Below- Elijah Mahan*, Jalen Morgan(2)*, Nathan Walton*, Sam Gobeyn*, Will Nunn
      182: Jalen Morgan- ???(2), Jonyvan Johnson(2)*, KJ Roudebush, Silas Allred*
      182: Jamari Washington- ???(5), Jeremy Torres*, Tyjonn Lockett
      182: Jeremy Torres- Cade Girgenti*, Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, David McCullough, Ethan Potosky(2), Jacob Meek, Nathan Walton*, Tyjonn Lockett(2)
      182: Jonyvan Johnson- Conner Graber*, Noah Cressell*
      182: Kiave Guerrier- Nathan Walton*
      182: Kyler Funk- ???(3), Bryce Baker, Conner Graber*, Jaylen Moran, Jonyvan Johnson*, Noah Cressel, Sam Smith
      182: Max Chaffee- Cade Girgenti*, Jamari Washington*, Sam Gobeyn*
      182: Noah Cressell- Conner Graber*
      182: Sam Gobeyn- Cade Girgenti*, Elijah Mahan*, Kevin Mochen, Nathan Walton*, Silas Allred*
      195: Arthur Fowler- Bryson Ford*, Ewan Donovan, Jacob Bondon, Rockne Hurley*, Thomas Penola*
      195: Bryson Ford- Lucas Davison*, Sam Hansen*
      195: Dan Wickersham- ???(2), Alex Lucius, Brandon Powell, Damien Rodriguez(2), Draven Rasler(2)*, Isaac Walters, Jaxson Savieo*, Justin Samons, Victor Lee*
      195: Draven Rasler- Jaxson Savieo*, Levi Leffers*
      195: Grant Goforth- ???, Conner Graber*, Jaden Sonner*, Jonyvan Johnson*
      195: Jaden Sonner- Grant Goforth*
      195: Jaxson Savieo- Tremor Bynum*
      195: Luke Smith- Aaron Moseley(2), Chris Spiller, Grant Goforth*, Jaden Sonner(2)*, Will Rolley
      195: Michael Bohman- Grant Goforth*, Luke Utterback, Sam Hansen*, Thomas Penola*, Tremor Bynum*
      195: Rockne Hurley- Brendin Yatooma, Charlie Agnew, Lucas Davison*, Shane Stits*, Thomas Penola(1)*
      195: Sam Hansen- Thomas Penola(2)*
      195: Shane Stits- Andrwe Glaze, Arthur Fowler(2)*, Cameron Bacon, Dakari Kenny, Deon Pettiford, Grant Goforth*, Griffin Stine, Jaden Sonner*, Luke Smith*, Sam Hansen*, Thomas Penola*
      195: Thomas Penola- Lucas Davison(2)*
      195: Tremor Bynum- Charlie Agnew, David Garcia(2), Noah Lawson, Sam Hansen*
      195: Victor Lee- Aaron Sedwick, Blaine Pierce, Draven Rasler*, Noah Cressell*, Stewart Mossholder(2)
      220: Brandon Streck- Lucas Davison*
      220: Chandler Schumm- Isaiah Baumgartner*, Levi Leffers(2)*, Ty Stevenson
      220: Gaven Hare- Cameron Smith, Hunster Lester, Isaiah Baumgartner(2)*, Jacob McClaine*, Keegan Miller, Thomas Coleman
      220: Isaiah Baumgartner- Chandler Schumm(3)*, David Delph, Gaven Hare*, Levi Leffers*, Silas Allred*
      220: Jacob Bolte- Adam Berta, Caleb Thomas, Daniel Kimbell(2), Frank Hammond, Hubmerto Pulido, Hunter Gulden, Michael Boots*
      220: Jacob McClaine- Mason Parris*, Thomas Penola*
      220: Jacob Sisk- Jacob Bolte*, Macray Robinson(2), Ryan Hammond*, Will Stewart
      220: Joey Kidwell- Brandon Streck*, Braydon Erb, Dalton Clouse, Tristen Hoffman
      220: Kyle Cornwell- Jaxson Savieo*, Mason Parris*
      220: Kyle Simpkins- Caleb Thomas, Chester Swopes(2), Dennis Weston, Jacob Jeeninga, Jarron Gerwig, Joe Kuhl, Joey Kidwell*, Lucas Davison*, Michael Foster, Nate LaFree*, Tory Deetz, Will Crider
      220: Landan Burton- Jacob McClaine*, Kyle Cornwell*, Michael Boots*
      220: Levi Leffers- Cameron Smith, Gaven Hare*
      220: Michael Boots- Alex Lichliter, Ryan Hammond*
      220: Nate Lafree- Brandon Streck(2)*, Caleb Thomas, Draven Rasler*
      285: Dakota Ault- Holden Parsons*, Nick Conner*
      285: Donnie Crider- Eli Pokorney*, Nick Dlay, River Henry
      285: Elisha Tipping- Alex Cartwright(2), Chase Leeper, Donnie Crider*, Isaiah McWilliams(2)*
      285: Gabe Watkins- ???, Chase Leeper, Donnie Crider*, Elisha Tipping*, Holden Parsons*, Lane Eubank, Nate Dunn, Thomas Schwieterman
      285: Garrett Curtis- Jack Williams, Jalen Comer*, Manny Cheam(2), Riley McCubbins(2)*
      285: Harley Hillenburg- Aidian Rea, Alex Faulkner, Braiden Shaw, Garrett Curtis*, Wyatt Kramer
      285: Holden Parsons- Darrione Gregory, Jacob Obst*, Marcus Stone(2)*, Riley McCubbins*
      285: Isaiah McWilliams- Eli Pokorney*
      285: Jacob Obst- Alex Faulkner, Braiden Shaw, Tyler Majors*
      285: Jalen Comer- ???(2), Brian Fuller, Harley Hillenburg*, Holden Parsons*, Riley McCubbins(2)*
      285: Jamichael Watts- ???, Jacob Obst(3)*, Marcus Stone*, Tyler Majors*
      285: Marcus Stone- Manny Cheam, Bryce Adams, Jamichael Watts*, Logan Shaffer
      285: Nick Conner- Alex Faulkner, Eli Pokorney*, Gabe Watkins*, Isaiah McWilliams, Michael Conery, Vince Yoder, Yehzquel DeVault
      285: Riley McCubbins- Garrett Curtis*, Jalen Comer(3)*
      285: Tyler Majors- Alex Roberts, Brian Fuller, Darrion Gregory, Darrione Gregory, Harley Hillenburg*, Holden Parsons*, Jack Williams, Jacob Obst(2)*, Jamichael Watts*, Manny Cheam, Marcus Stone(2)*, Wyatt Kramer

      2336 5

      2018 State Finals By the Numbers

      Overall
      Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 179 or just under 80% in our final rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Trey Sturgill - Peru
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #7 Wyatt Miller- South Adams
      #10 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #5 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian
      #13 Zachary Todd- Yorktown vs. #11 Colin Reagan- Frontier
      #17 David Pierson- Warren Central vs. #6 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei
      #3 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Noah Gardner- Edgewood
      #4 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg vs. #18 Harrison Hadley- Lapel
      #9 Fernando Flores- Goshen vs. #20 Jace Alexander- Wawasee
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Joe Just - Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown vs. #13 Caleb Oliver- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #11 Tyler Conley- Avon vs. #2 Jose Diaz- Wheeler
      #15 Kade Zadylak- Norwell vs. #10 Carson Eldred- Westfield
      #16 Danny Tolin- Chesterton vs. #5 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei
      #4 Andrew Black- New Castle vs. #8 Brayden Shearer- Garrett
      #6 Andres Moreno- Lowell vs. #12 Alex Petro- Center Grove
      #9 Devon Casebolt- Castle vs. #14 Ricky Hegedus- Portage
      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Alex Bautista - Hanover Central
      Logan Mosser - Adams Central
      Logan Wagner - Zionsville
      Tyler Fuqua - Franklin Community
      Vince Sparrow - Penn
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Logan Boe- Danville vs. #13 Zane Standridge- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      #6 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #3 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
      #9 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #19 Ian Heath- Leo
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Andrew Wilson - Indianapolis Cathedral
      Kyle Lawson - Bellmont
      Payne Blackburn - Delta
      Skyler Gomez - LaPorte
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #19 Kaellin Kelly- Crown Point
      #3 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #14 Tanner Schoeff- Central Noble
      #4 Colin Poynter- Portage vs. #12 Brycen Denny- Monrovia
      #6 Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #11 Tanner DeMien- Penn
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chris Wilkerson - Mount Vernon (Fortville)
      LJ Burdon - Plainfield
      Logan Hill - Penn
      Ricky Haught - Huntington North
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #10 Cody Betourne- Harrison (wl)
      #12 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #7 Carter Noehre- Greenfield-Central
      #18 Alex Barr- Yorktown vs. #11 Jarred Rowlett- Warren Central
      #2 Manzona Bryant- Culver Academies vs. #5 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dylan Goudy - Western
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #11 Alexander Strueder- Fishers
      #4 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #18 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
      #6 Matt Lee- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #15 Brailen Harrington- North Central (Indianapolis)
      #7 Bailey Moore- Beech Grove vs. #3 Dawson Combest- Columbus East
      #8 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #9 Ian Dembowski- Valparaiso
      #10 Austin Moore- Central Noble vs. #13 Adam Davis- Culver Academies
      #19 Preston Risner- Penn vs. #20 Bryton Goering- Elkhart Memorial
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jorden Douglass - Attica
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Kasper McIntosh- Portage vs. #18 Scott Fitts- Evansville Mater Dei
      #10 Dakota Ball- Southmont vs. #15 Giran Kunkel- Central Noble
      #17 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #3 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #2 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #8 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
      #4 Tristan Sellmer- Floyd Central vs. #20 Brock Ellis- Chesterton
      #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central vs. #19 Eliseus Young- Muncie Central
      #7 Jacob LaPlace- Mishawaka vs. #11 Nathan Conley- Avon
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Corban Pollitt - Columbus East
      Jackson Pettigrew - Columbia City
      Stevie Browning - Franklin County
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Joel Arney- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #4 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South
      #16 Robert Deters- Castle vs. #6 Xander Stroud- Elkhart Central
      #19 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #3 Donnell Washington Jr.- Portage
      #2 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #5 Kody Wagner- Zionsville
      #7 Elliot Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Anthony Mosconi - Indianapolis Cathedral
      Ben Kensinger - Mishawaka
      Wade Presson - Bloomington South
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #15 Tucker Schank- Southridge vs. #16 Chandler Woenker- F.w. Bishop Luers
      #2 Jack Eiteljorge- Carmel vs. #20 Malik Hoover- Merrillville
      #3 Diego Lemley- Chesterton vs. #12 Brooks Davis- Perry Meridian
      #5 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #14 Ethan Hicks- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      #6 Hunter Reed- Columbia City vs. #1 Gleason Mappes- Center Grove
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Andy Davidson - Columbus East
      Drake Guerrero - Portage
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Noah Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #14 Brigham Kleinhenz- Columbus North
      #15 Delton Moore- Manchester vs. #18 Cody Crary- Munster
      #2 Zack Fattore- Hobart vs. #12 Brady Wyro- Homestead
      #3 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #11 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli
      #4 Jordan Rader- Peru vs. #19 Mario Traficanti- Crown Point
      #6 Cody Klettheimer- Frankton vs. #5 Kameron Fuller- Jeffersonville
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brenden Moore - South Spencer
      Jamari Washington - Hammond Gavit
      Kyler Funk - Mississinewa
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #16 Daniel Below- Perry Meridian
      #10 Sam Gobeyn- Zionsville vs. #5 Kiave Guerrier- Evansville Central
      #4 Conner Graber- Northridge vs. #11 Max Chaffee- Penn
      #6 Aaron Mosley- New Albany vs. #18 Jalen Morgan- Elwood
      #7 Jonyvan Johnson- New Haven vs. #17 Jeremy Torres- Portage
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dan Wickersham - Northridge
      Michael Bohman - Franklin County
      Shane Stits - Center Grove
      Victor Lee - Marion
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #15 Rockne Hurley- Penn vs. #6 Sam Hansen- Roncalli
      #19 Luke Smith- Jeffersonville vs. #4 Draven Rasler- West Noble
      #3 Thomas Penola- Zionsville vs. #11 Arthur Fowler- Calumet
      #9 Tremor Bynum- Pendleton Heights vs. #10 Bryson Ford- Benton Central
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chandler Schumm - Adams Central
      Isaiah Baumgartner - South Adams
      Jacob Bolte - Columbus East
      Jacob Sisk - Pike Central
      Joey Kidwell - West Lafayette
      Kyle Simpkins - LaPorte
      Nate LaFree - Plymouth
      Gabe Watkins - Marion
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Jacob McClaine- Lebanon vs. #5 Michael Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
      #6 Ryan Hammond- Whiteland vs. #7 Landan Burton- New Palestine
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Chandler Schumm- Adams Central vs. Nate LaFree- Plymouth
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Harley Hillenburg - Bloomington South
      Jamichael Watts - North Central (Indianapolis)
      Marcus Stone - Elwood
      Nick Conner - Elkhart Central
      Tyler Majors - Lawrence North
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #18 Holden Parsons- Yorktown vs. #16 Elisha Tipping- Wawasee
      #2 Eli Pokorney- Chesterton vs. #3 Dakota Ault- F.w. North Side
      #8 Jacob Obst- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #6 Riley McCubbins- Monrovia
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Marcus Stone- Elwood vs. Harley Hillenburg- Bloomington South

      9680 10

      2018 State Finals Information Center

      State Finals Hashtag: #INStateFinals18
      Brackets
      TrackWrestling.com
      IndianaMat with rankings
      Pick'em Contest
      State Finals Pick'em Top 8
      Mat Burns Pick the Champions
      Featured Articles
      State Finals by the Numbers
      State #WAYL2
      IHSAA State Preview with fast facts
      IHSAA State Finals Records Book
      Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
      Security: All people as well as their bags, purses, and coolers (athletes only) entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide at the following link: http://www.bankerslifefieldhouse.com/arena-information/fan-guide/ 
      Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is found in the Fan Guide again at the following link:http://www.bankerslifefieldhouse.com/arena-information/fan-guide/ 
      Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. 
      Tickets may be purchased at Bankers Life Fieldhouse or you may order a single session mobile ticket via Tik-A-Tap below:
      Session 1 (Friday First Round)
      Session 2 (Saturday Quarterfinals, Semifinals)
      Session 3 (Saturday Championships, Consolations)
      Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Mark Jaynes (play-by-play), Mike Goebel (analyst), Blake Maurer (analyst) and Greg Rakestraw (mat interviews).
      Link to TV providers covering the championship matches.
      Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org beginning at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT on Sunday, February 11, 2018. Greg Rakestraw and Hall of Fame coach Mike Goebel will serve as hosts.
      Friday, Feb. 16, 2018
      Parade of champions | 5:45 pm ET
      First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET)
      Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018
      Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow (Gates open at 8 am ET)
      Consolations | 5 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET)
      Finals | 7:30 pm ET

      3894 30

      2017/18 IHSWCA Team State Draws

      TrackWrestling link
      Schedule
      9:00 AM – Rounds 1 through 3 (4 mats)
      Pool Play – 4 pools with 3 teams in each pool – seeded
      Rd 1 Bye – Lower seeded team in each pool
      Rd 2 Bye – Higher seeded team in each pool
      Rd 3 Bye – Unseeded team in each pool
      2:00 PM(approx) – Round 4
      Bracketed event begins based on how teams finished in their pool (4 mats)
      Consolation Matches (2 mats – 2nd  – 8th Place teams)
      -Pool A 2nd Place vs Pool D 2nd Place
      -Pool B 2nd Place vs Pool C 2nd Place
      Consolation Matches (2 mats – 3rd Place teams)
      -Pool A 3rd Place vs Pool D 3rd Place (winner ties for 9th place/loser ties for 11th place)
      -Pool B 3rd Place vs Pool C 3rd Place (winner ties for 9th place/loser ties for 11th place)
      4:00 PM(approx) – Round 5
      Bracketed Consolation Matches (4 mats)
      Championship Bracket Semi-Finals (2 mats – 1st Place teams)
      -Pool A Winner vs Pool D Winner
      -Pool B Winner vs Pool C Winner
      5th/6th Place Dual and 7th/8th Place Dual (2 mats)
      6:00 PM(approx)– Round 6
      Finals for Places 1st – 4th (2 mats per class – 6 mats total for Event)
      3A Teams
      Pool 1
      #1 Brownsburg
      #8 Roncalli
      Center Grove
      Pool 2
      #2 Perry Merdian
      #7 Penn
      Castle
      Pool 3
      #3 Evansville Mater Dei
      #6 Columbus East
      Carroll
      Pool 4
      #4 Portage
      #5 Avon
      Harrison (WL)
      2A Teams
      Pool 1
      #1 Yorktown
      #8 New Haven
      New Prairie
      Pool 2
      #2 Wawasee
      #7 Bellmont
      Franklin County
      Pool 3
      #3 North Montgomery
      #6 Edgewood
      Lawrenceburg

      Pool 4
      #4 Garrett
      #5 Jimtown
      Indian Creek
      1A Teams
      Pool 1
      #1 Prairie Heights
      #8 Milan
      Attica

      Pool 2
      #2 Central Noble
      #7 Eastern (Greentown)
      Shenandoah
      Pool 3
      #3 Frankton
      #6 North Posey
      South Adams
      Pool 4
      #4 Adams Central
      #5 Knightstown
      Cass

      2889 5

      2018 IHSWCA Team State Information

      Date: December 23, 2017
      Location: 
      Allen County Memorial Coliseum
      4000 Parnell Ave
      Fort Wayne, IN 46805
      TrackWrestling Link(Live Video included)
      http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=262578009
      Schedule
      9:00 AM – Rounds 1 through 3 (4 mats)
      Pool Play – 4 pools with 3 teams in each pool – seeded
      Rd 1 Bye – Lower seeded team in each pool
      Rd 2 Bye – Higher seeded team in each pool
      Rd 3 Bye – Unseeded team in each pool
      2:00 PM(approx) – Round 4 
      Bracketed event begins based on how teams finished in their pool (4 mats)
      Consolation Matches (2 mats – 2nd  – 8th Place teams)
      -Pool A 2nd Place vs Pool D 2nd Place
      -Pool B 2nd Place vs Pool C 2nd Place
      Consolation Matches (2 mats – 3rd Place teams)
      -Pool A 3rd Place vs Pool D 3rd Place (winner ties for 9th place/loser ties for 11th place)
      -Pool B 3rd Place vs Pool C 3rd Place (winner ties for 9th place/loser ties for 11th place)
      4:00 PM(approx) – Round 5 
      Bracketed Consolation Matches (4 mats)
      Championship Bracket Semi-Finals (2 mats – 1st Place teams)
      -Pool A Winner vs Pool D Winner
      -Pool B Winner vs Pool C Winner
      5th/6th Place Dual and 7th/8th Place Dual (2 mats)
      6:00 PM(approx)– Round 6 
      Finals for Places 1st – 4th (2 mats per class – 6 mats total for Event)
      Teams
      3A Teams
      Avon
      Brownsburg
      Carroll
      Castle
      Center Grove
      Columbus East
      Evansville Mater Dei
      Harrison (WL)
      Penn
      Perry Merdian
      Portage
      Roncalli
      2A Teams
      Bellmont
      Edgewood
      Franklin County
      Garrett
      Indian Creek
      Jimtown
      Lawrenceburg
      New Haven
      New Prairie
      North Montgomery
      Wawasee
      Yorktown
      1A Teams
      Adams Central
      Attica
      Cass
      Central Noble
      Eastern (Greentown)
      Frankton
      Knightstown
      Milan
      North Posey
      Prairie Heights
      Shenandoah
      South Adams
      Team State Documents
      TeamStateInfo.pdf
      Team State Agenda.pdf

      1605

      Blake Mulkey to Head South

      The last of the big four seniors for Brownsburg has announced his college choice. Two-time state placer Blake Mulkey has decided to take his talents to Boiling Springs, North Carolina. He projects to be a 141lber for the Gardner-Webb Bulldogs. 
      Mulkey chose Gardner-Webb for a variety of reasons. The connection with the coaching staff and the current freshman class made him feel at home. It didn't hurt that he would be in warm North Carolina during the winter. The coaching staff is excited to land a recruit like Mulkey who is likely to make an immediate impact. 
      Congratulations to Blake on his decision.

      1372 1

      Brayton Lee Commits to Minnesota

      For a kid that has a motor that is full throttle 24 hours a day, Brayton Lee slowed down when it came to the recruiting process. Starting the list with six schools that included traditional powers Oklahoma State and Iowa State, Lee narrowed down it down to Nebraska and Minnesota. Many people thought it was a foregone conclusion that he'd land in Nebraska, however he ended up going with the Gophers. With his committment the Gophers have added to an already stellar incoming class. Region natives Kasper McIntosh and Gable Steveson, now in Minnesota, are two familiar faces that Lee will have when he gets to campus. On top of that Lee has become very close to another incoming freshman in Patrick McKee from his visit to Minnesota and Flo's Who's #1 event.
      Lee is slotted to fill in nicely at 157lbs and should be a force from the get go for the Gophers. He is the third Brownsburg wrestler to commit to wrestling in college following Ty Mills who is going to Duke and Nathan Walton who is headed to Cumberland University in Tennessee. 

      1693

      Miracle makes her debut at NWCA All-Star Classic

      Familiar foes Jack and Meredith meet again at 141; Miracle, Piearcy ready to go at 136 at NWCA All-Star Classic
      Manheim, Pennsylvania — As freshmen at North Carolina State University, Kevin Jack and Bryce Meredith were teammates. A year later and a Meredith transfer to Wyoming, the two were foes at the NCAA Championships. Meredith won the first bout and ever since, it’s been a fierce battle. The pair will meet once again at the 52nd annual NWCA All-Star Classic set for Princeton University’s Jadwin Gym on Sunday, November 5.
       
      The NWCA All-Star Classic is hosted by Wrestlers in Business Network and sponsored by Princeton Brain and Spine and Northwestern Mutual Life.
       
      Joining Jack and Meredith in the event will be Campbellsville’s Kayla Miracle and Menlo’s Solin Piearcy as those two women will meet at 136 pounds.
       
      Meredith and Jack reacquainted themselves with one another in 2017 in the postseason as again Meredith prevented the higher-ranked Jack from reaching the NCAA semifinals. Jack rebounded to score a fall over Meredith in the third-place bout, but Meredith still leads the all-time series 2-1, at least in matches contested outside of the wrestling room.
       
      Jack, a two-time All-American and Danbury, Connecticut native went 35-2 last season and returned to the podium after missing out in 2016, part of that due to Meredith.
       
      Each of the last two seasons, Meredith, a Cheyenne, Wyoming native, has been a low seed entering the championships and twice he’s finished on the podium. Meredith became the first 14 seed to make the finals in 2016, while Jack finished fifth as an unseeded true freshman in 2015.
       
      Meredith makes Wyoming’s eighth appearance in the All-Star Classic with Cowboy wrestlers 2-5 overall. The last win came from Joe LeBlanc in 2012 when he defeated Central Michigan’s Ben Bennett. Jack joins teammate Pete Renda (184) in the event marking the first time in school history two Wolfpack wrestlers have competed in the same year. Pack wrestlers are 5-6 all-time.
       
      Campbellsville’s Miracle, the third Tiger wrestler slated to compete in the event, is looking to join an exclusive club of wrestlers who have claimed four WCWA national championships. The Indiana native has owned the 136-pound weight class the last three seasons and will look to join Victoria Anthony (Simon Fraser), Helen Maroulis (Missouri Baptist/Simon Fraser) and Emily Webster (Oklahoma City) as four-time WCWA champions.

      Miracle is also fresh off a championship at the U23 World Team Trials in Rochester, Minnesota earlier this month. She'll compete at the U23 World Championships in Poland later in November. 
       
      Piearcy’s participation will mark Menlo’s first appearance in the event on either the men’s or women’s side. The San Jose, California native comes into her sophomore year as a returning All-American, finishing fifth at 136 pounds.
       
      The pair met during the semifinals of the WCWA championships last year, with Miracle earning a 10-0 technical superiority victory.
       
      WHAT: 52nd NWCA All-Star Classic hosted by Wrestlers in Business Network
      WHEN: Sunday, November 5, 3 p.m.
      WHERE: Jadwin Gym, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.
      TICKETS: $20 (group discounts available)
      SOCIAL MEDIA: #ComeBackToJadwin #allstarclassic2017 #wrestleback
      WATCH: www.trackwrestling.com
      INFO: www.goallstarclassic.com
       
      ANNOUNCED MATCHUPS
      Men
      125: Darian Cruz, Sr. (Lehigh) vs. Nick Piccininni, So. (Oklahoma State)
      133: Seth Gross, Jr. (South Dakota State) vs. Stevan Micic, So. (Michigan)
      141: Kevin Jack, Sr. (NC State) vs. Bryce Meredith, Sr. (Wyoming)
      149:
      157:
      165:
      174: Mark Hall, So. (Penn State) vs. Zahid Valencia, So. (Arizona State)
      184: Pete Renda, Sr. (NC State) vs. Drew Foster, Jr. (Northern Iowa)
      197: Kollin Moore, So. (Ohio State) vs. Jared Haught, Sr. (Virginia Tech)
      285:
       
      Women
      101:
      109:
      116: Fayth Woodward (Emmanuel) vs. Makayla Bourbon, Sr. (U. of the Cumberlands)
      123: Dom Parrish, Jr. (Simon Fraser) vs. Andribeth Rivera, So. (Campbellsville)
      130: Megan Black, Sr. (McKendree) vs. Shelby Hall, Sr. (Campbellsville)
      136: Kayla Miracle, Sr. (Campbellsville) vs. Solin Piearcy, So. (Menlo)
      143: Mallory Velte, Sr. (Simon Fraser) vs. Desiree Zavala, So. (Grays Harbor)
      155:
      170: Jessika Rottier, Jr. (U. of the Cumberlands) vs. Brandy Lowe, Sr. (McKendree)
      191:
      Note: Women’s college wrestling competes under international freestyle rules. 

      1385

      Micic to take on #1 Gross at NWCA All-Star Classic

      Flash and fun expected as NWCA announces next two matchups for NWCA All-Star Classic
      Manheim, Pennsylvania -- Flashy, dynamic, exciting and tenacious are four terms that can describe the athletes announced on Thursday to compete at the 52nd annual NWCA All-Star Classic set for Princeton University’s Jadwin Gym on Sunday, November 5.
       
      The NWCA All-Star Classic is hosted by Wrestlers in Business Network and sponsored by Princeton Brain and Spine and Northwestern Mutual Life.
       
      On the men’s side, South Dakota State’s Seth Gross will face Michigan’s Stevan Micic at 133 pounds, while Megan Black of McKendree will take on Shelby Hall of Campbellsville at 130 pounds on the women’s side.
       
      Gross, a junior from Apple Valley, Minnesota, became South Dakota State’s first NCAA Division I finalist with his runner-up finish a year ago at 133 pounds. All-American Micic, a native of Cedar Lake, Indiana, finished fourth at 133 pounds in 2017.
       
      The two didn’t meet last season and haven’t met previously as Gross dropped from 141 pounds to 133 last season and Micic moved up from 125 to 133 after he started his career at Northwestern. Micic finished 29-7 a year ago and Gross was an impressive 34-2.
       
      Gross will be South Dakota State’s second wrestler to appear in the event all-time. Cody Pack competed at the 2015 All-Star Classic in Atlanta, losing to Lehigh’s Mitch Minotti in overtime. Micic will make Michigan’s 38th appearance in the All-Star Classic. Overall, Wolverine wrestlers are 15-19-3.
       
      At 130, McKendree’s Megan Black, a native of Batavia, Iowa, will become the second McKendree wrestler to compete, joining teammate Brandy Lowe (170 pounds). A three-time WCWA All-American, Black has twice been a runner-up at the national championships. She finished seventh as a freshman competing for King University.
       
      Black was the first girl in Iowa high school state wrestling history to place at the state wrestling tournament when she finished eighth in 2012 at 106 pounds. She recently won the UWW U23 World Team Trials in Rochester, Minnesota.
       
      Hall, a native of Doylestown, Ohio, is also a three-time WCWA All-American, finishing eighth, third and fourth in her three trips to the tournament. A 2016 Olympic Trials participant, Hall is looking to exact a little revenge as Black eliminated Hall from championship contention at the 2017 WCWA nationals with a 31-second fall in the semifinals.
       
      Hall’s presence for Campbellsville also represents the seventh different school thus far to be represented on the women’s side at the All-Star Classic. Eight different schools are represented thus far on the men’s side.
       
       
      WHAT: 52nd NWCA All-Star Classic hosted by Wrestlers in Business Network
      WHEN: Sunday, November 5, 3 p.m.
      WHERE: Jadwin Gym, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.
      TICKETS: $20 (group discounts available)
      SOCIAL MEDIA: #ComeBackToJadwin #allstarclassic2017 #wrestleback
      INFO: www.goallstarclassic.com
       
      ANNOUNCED MATCHUPS
      Men
      125: Darian Cruz, Sr. (Lehigh) vs. Nick Piccininni, So. (Oklahoma State)
      133: Seth Gross, Jr. (South Dakota State) vs. Stevan Micic, So. (Michigan)
      141:
      149:
      157:
      165:
      174: Mark Hall, So. (Penn State) vs. Zahid Valencia, So. (Arizona State)
      184:
      197: Kollin Moore, So. (Ohio State) vs. Jared Haught, Sr. (Virginia Tech)
      285:
       
      Women
      101:
      109:
      116: Fayth Woodward (Emmanuel) vs. Makayla Bourbon, Sr. (U. of the Cumberlands)
      123:
      130: Megan Black, Sr. (McKendree) vs. Shelby Hall, Sr. (Campbellsville)
      136:
      143: Mallory Velte, Sr. (Simon Fraser) vs. Desiree Zavala, So. (Grays Harbor)
      155:
      170: Jessika Rottier, Jr. (U. of the Cumberlands) vs. Brandy Lowe, Sr. (McKendree)
      191:
      Note: Women’s college wrestling competes under international freestyle rules.

      19244 1 2

      2017 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Stud List

      Check this page frequently for updates on the studs that are entered at this year's IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. For more information on the tournament follow click the link below.
      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Information


      Weight Name(Grade) State Credentials 2016 IHPO 109 Jacob Moran(11th) Indiana State 8th '16 1st 109 Brayden Lowery(10th) Indiana State 3rd, Cadet Freestyle 8th   109 Thomas Deck(10th) Kentucky State 4th   109 Raymond Rioux(10th) Indiana State 6th   109 Colton Drousias(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   109 Chase Caprella(10th) Ohio State Qualifier   109 Caleb Hernandez(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   109 Dustin Norris(9th) Ohio Cadet Freestyle 7th   109 Jesse Mendez(8th) Indiana USAW Schoolboy Triple Crown   116 Brayden Curtis(11th) Indiana State 1st   116 Noah Horst(10th) Tennessee State 1st   116 Zac Cowan(9th) Kentucky State 2nd   116 Christian Isbell(10th) Tennessee State 3rd   116 Tom Dineen(12th) Wisconsin State 3rd   116 Brayden Littell(10th) Indiana   3rd 116 Jack Wrocklage(12th) Missouri State 4th   116 Samuel Fair(11th) Indiana State 5th   116 Migdoel Ocasio(11th) Kentucky State 7th   116 Raymond Adams(11th) Ohio State 7th   116 Edward Suber(11th) Ohio State 7th   116 Logan Boe(10th) Indiana State 8th   116 Jose Diaz(12th) Indiana State 8th   116 Alex Barbarise(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   116 Joe Just(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Brendan Mattingly(9th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Caleb Oliver(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Brayden Shearer(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Reece Goss(8th) Kentucky State Qualifier   116 Dylan Preston(9th) Kentucky State Qualifier   116 Ben Manly(11th) Michigan State Qualifier   116 Joey Dima(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   116 Gavin Ritter(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   116 Dominic Williams(11th) Tennessee State Qualifier   116 Anthony Talamonti(11th) Illinois Junior Freestyle 4th   123 Travis Ford-Melton(11th) Illinois State 1st 2nd '16, 1st '15 123 Asa Garcia(11th) Indiana State 1st, 3rd   123 Kai Orine(11th) Missouri State 1st, 3rd   123 Ty Mills(12th) Indiana State 2nd   123 Brayden Palmer(11th) Tennessee State 2nd   123 Tylan Tucker(12th) Kentucky State 3rd 2nd '15 123 Ethan Turner(10th) Ohio State 3rd 2nd 123 Cian Fischer(11th) Wisconsin State 3rd, 4th   123 Seth Johnson(11th) Indiana State 4th   123 Terrin Machart(12th) Michigan State 4th   123 Jack Lenox(11th) Missouri State 4th   123 Drake Campbell(10th) Indiana State 5th   123 Rickey Garcia(11th) Kentucky State 5th   123 Luke Dezember(11th) Tennessee State 5th   123 Gavin Rose(11th) Indiana State 7th   123 Anthony Federico(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   123 Christian Valadez(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   123 Alex Petro(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   123 Morgan Sallee(10th) Kentucky State Qualifier   123 Luke Hewitt(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   123 Hunter Olson(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   123 Jalen Spuhler(10th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   129 Alec Viduya(10th) Indiana State 1st   129 Hassan Johnson(12th) Illinois State 2nd 1st 129 Christian Mejia(12th) Indiana State 2nd   129 Zachary Pledger(9th) Kentucky State 3rd   129 Colin Poynter(12th) Indiana State 4th   129 Blake Saito(10th) Ohio State 7th   129 Jordan Ward(11th) Ohio State 7th   129 Jabari Thomas(11th) Ohio State 8th   129 Sammy Dietz(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   129 Shawn Sparacino(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   129 Matt Gimson(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Trey McCartney(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Zane Sullivan(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Gentry Deck(11th) Kentucky State Qualifier   129 Sheridan Willoughby(10th) Kentucky State Qualifier   129 Caleb Conedera(11th) Missouri State Qualifier   129 Travis Waldner(10th) Missouri State Qualifier   129 Sam Glassco(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   129 Matt Zuckerman(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   129 Bristin Hulsey(10th) Tennessee State Qualifier   135 Skyler Crespo(10th) Michigan State 1st   135 Matt Fields(12th) Ohio State 1st   135 Corbyn Munson(12th) Michigan State 2nd   135 Garret Kloeppel(11th) Missouri State 2nd   135 Jacob Edwards(11th) Ohio State 2nd, 3rd   135 Nate Wheeler(11th) Kentucky State 3rd   135 Wade Monebrake(11th) Ohio State Qualifier 4th 135 Manzona Bryant(10th) Indiana State 5th   135 Cameron Henderson(11th) Tennessee State 5th   135 Matt Lee(10th) Indiana State 7th   135 Alex Mosconi(11th) Indiana State 7th   135 Ethan Harsted(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   135 Reece Heller(11th) Illinois State Qualifier   135 Jesus Mancera(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Carter Noehre(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Reese Rodriguez(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Peter Deaton(12th) Michigan State Qualifier   135 Justin Kempf(11th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   141 We Rachal(12th) Illinois State 1st   141 Blake Mulkey(12th) Indiana State 2nd 1st 141 Kris Rumph(12th) Indiana State 2nd 1st 141 Trent Johnson(12th) Kentucky State 3rd   141 Carson Price(11th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Trevor Robinson(11th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Tony Williams(12th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Holden Heller(12th) Illinois State 4th 4th 141 Mason Miranda(12th) Indiana State Qualifier 2nd 141 Luke Wymer(12th) Ohio State 4th   141 Jared Ford(12th) Ohio State 5th   141 Jarrett Bischoff(10th) Ohio State 6th   141 Caden Blust(11th) Ohio State 8th   141 Johnathan Walker(11th) Colorado State Qualifier   141 Hunter Cottingham(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   141 Adam Davis(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   141 Ryan Lester(11th) Missouri State Qualifier   141 Jackson Hugentobler(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   141 Jacob Potok(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   141 Jeremiah Herron(11th) Tennessee State Qualifier   148 Kendall Coleman(12th) Illinois State 2nd   148 Kasper McIntosh(12th) Indiana State 2nd, 5th 2nd 148 Jacob Laplace(10th) Indiana State 4th   148 Kolbi Caffey(12th) Illinois State 5th   148 Jordan Slivka(11th) Indiana State 5th   148 Graham Calhoun(10th) Indiana State 7th   148 Patrick Ryan(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   148 Grant Pauli(10th) Missouri State Qualifier   148 Jack Tangen(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   148 Eric Hiestand(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   148 Griffin Dulak(12th) Kentucky State Qualifier   148 Kyle Yuhas(10th) Michigan State Qualifier   148 Michael Clark(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   148 Demetri Monroe(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Brayton Lee(12th) Indiana State 1st 1st 155 Peter Enos(12th) Missouri State 1st(Nevada)   155 John Manning(12th) Ontario State 1st(Utah)   155 Donnell Washington(11th) Illinois State 2nd   155 Derrick Smallwood(12th) Kentucky State 3rd 2nd 155 Elliott Rodgers(10th) Indiana State 4th   155 Doug Ferrier(12th) Michigan State 5th   155 Baan Rachal(12th) Illinois State 6th   155 Noah Lamore(12th) Indiana State 6th   155 Jakob McClintic(11th) Kentucky State 6th   155 Farouq Muhammed(11th) Ohio State 6th   155 Jax Leonard(10th) Ohio State 8th   155 Mike Volkmar(11th) Illinois State Qualifier   155 Jake Roberts(11th) Michigan State Qualifier   155 Jared Musci(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Ben Yost(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Dajun Johnson(10th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   163 Zac Bellaire(12th) Michigan State 1st   163 Mason Sauseda(12th) Illinois State 3rd   163 Samuel York(12th) Michigan State 3rd   163 Brian Case(11th) Michigan State 3rd, 4th   163 David Johnson(12th) Ohio   4th 163 Luke Silva(12th) Illinois State 4th   163 Zach Lee(12th) Wisconsin State 4th   163 Oszkar Kasch(12th) Indiana State 5th   163 Hunter Reed(12th) Indiana State 8th   163 Dante Colza(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 River Shettler(11th) Michigan State 4th   173 Kyle Smith(12th) Tennessee State 6th   173 Brahm Ginter(12th) Ohio State 7th   173 Eliseo Zamora(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   173 Jed Levitz(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 Mario Traficanti(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 Garrett Barth(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Noah Clary(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Eric Vermillion(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Lennox Wolak(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   185 Chase Stegall(10th) Missouri State 3rd   185 Ryan Yarnell(12th) Missouri State 3rd   185 Ashton Eyler(12th) Ohio State 3rd   185 David Heath(12th) Ohio State 3rd   185 Brad Lowe(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   185 Jackson Fuller(11th) Kentucky State Qualifier   185 Noah Cressell(12th) Indiana FloNationals 6th   198 Victor Marcelli(12th) Ohio State 3rd, 6th   198 Jaden Sonner(12th) Indiana   4th 198 Bradley Williams(11th) Tennessee State 6th   198 Thomas Penola(12th) Indiana NHSCA Juniors 5th   223 Jacob McClaine(12th) Indiana State Qualifier 3rd in '15 223 Cameron Sauerwein(12th) Ohio State Qualifier 4th 223 Cortez Woods(12th) Missouri State 4th   223 Kyle Cornwell(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   288 Anthony Cassioppi(12th) Illinois State 1st 1st 288 Keaton Kluever(12th) Wisconsin State 1st 3rd 288 Jack Williams(12th) Indiana   4th

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.