-
Subcategories
865 articles in this category
8362013 Evansville Semi-State Preview
By Dustin Bentz
Edited by Phillip Wimpee
Well, it’s that time of year again; I hope everyone in Southern Indiana is ready for best show on ice at Ford Arena. This year’s Evansville Semi-State is shaping up to be sensational due to the fact that, with the exception of a few dominant wrestlers, there is so much depth and parity in the weights. This tournament should also be an example to all non-wrestle back fans as to why wrestle backs are so important, with some gut busting ticket round matches.
And here we go, starting off at 106 lbs.
106 –
Ticket Punchers – Terrance Kennedy, Griffin Schermer, DJ Smith, Brock Hudkins
Best Curtain Jerkers (1st rd) – Isaac Gomez (Plainfield) vs. Cale McCoy (Northview)
Best R2G (Round to Go) – Tyler Ferguson vs. DJ Smith
Dark Horses –
Tyler Ferguson (Not really a dark horse, but the draw makes him one) and Isaac Gomez
113 –
Ticket Punchers – The Castle Flush - Jacob Brown, Damon Kuhn, Mitch Lehman, Matthew Mastison
Best Curtain Jerkers – Ryan Koerner vs. Brian Rassbach
Best R2G – Jacob Brown vs Elliot Molloy (Can the frosh break up the Castle Stronghold?), Hunter Fox vs. Damon Kuhn (Both returning State Qualifiers)
Dark Horses –
The Little Brothers (They’ve been in shadows, can they break out?) Elliot Molloy and Devin Hupp
120 –
Ticket Punchers – Bailey Lahue, Josh Davis, Anthony Schoettle, Nick Etienne
Best Curtain Jerkers – Julian Suar (Mount Vernon) vs. Zack Runyon (Bloomington South), Nathan Schitter (Jasper) vs. Nick Meyers (Heritage Hills)
Best R2G – Bailey Lahue (Corydon) vs. Alex Johnson (Mater Dei), Josh Davis (Evansville Reitz) vs. Chris Whitley (Floyd Central) It’s Castle’s two best vs. Jeff’s two best, should be great matches!
Dark Horses –
Nathan Schitter/Nick Meyers – Both have always been close to breaking through, can they finally break through when it matters most?
Alex Johnson – Never count Mater Dei out in Evansville!
Chris Whitley – a win over Lahue last year shows he can win the big ones, two close losses to Lahue the last two weeks shows he’s close to getting over his injury. It’s now or never for the Highlander.
126 –
Ticket Punchers – Luke Welch, Tyler Fleener, Austin Jamison, Cory Orndorff
Best Curtain Jerkers – Austin Jamison (New Albany) vs. Bailey Schober (Greenwood), Tyler Fleener (Center Grove) vs. Austin Ward (Floyd Central)
Best R2G – Cory Orndorff (Sullivan) vs. Angelo Robles (Decatur Central)
Dark Horses –
Dalton (or is it Dustin?) Noblitt (Columbus East) – Convincing wins over Holwager and Ward combined w/ a close loss to Jamison shows this Olympian can shake thing up.
Bailey Schober – (Greenwood) Mooresville’s 126 was insanely tough, as was Schober’s sectional. As navigating through that made him prime to pull the Upset?
132 –
Ticket Punchers – Levi Moss, Devin Broukal, Skyler Lykins, Logan Wedding
Best Curtain Jerkers – Korbin Karges (Princeton) vs. Skyler Lykins (Franklin)
Best R2G – Devin Broukal (Bloomington South) vs. Josh Pierre (Mater Dei)
Dark Horses –
Josh Pierre (Evansville Mater Dei) – He has state experience and lost a close 2-1 decision to Broukal back at IHSWCA Duals.
138 –
In short, this weight class is loaded. I could have nailed all the Ticket Punchers or after the dust settles I might miss all 4. Don’t miss 138 on Saturday!Ticket Punchers – Tyler Hupp, Isaiah Kemper, Cory Troutman, Brady Meenach
Best Curtain Jerkers – Don’t leave your seats, lots of interesting first round match ups here that could really shake up brackets. Brennan Barlow (Bloomington South) vs. Zach Batts (Cascade), Austin Spray (Southwestern) vs. Branson Schroeder (Mater Dei), Patrick Schnell (Castle) vs. Brady Meenach (New Washington), Cory Troutman (Floyd Central) vs. Charlie Allen (Boonville), Ruger Kersteins (Jasper) vs. Jonah Thompson (Greenwood).
Best R2G – Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central) vs. Zach Batts (Cascade), Cory Troutman vs. Ruger Kersteins, Phoenix Adams vs. Brandy Meenach, Tyler Hupp vs. Branson Schroeder
Dark Horses – Anybody not listed in the Ticket Punchers section!
145 –
Ticket Punchers – Neal Molloy, Brent McCreary, Brendon Kelly, Logan Weinzapfel
Best Curtain Jerkers – Can I just move some 38lb matches down here? Only one SS ranked match is Alex Riegel (Reitz) vs. Brent McCreary (Mooresville)
Best R2G – Mike Wayant vs. Logan Weinzapfel
Dark Horses –
Grant Brescher (Jasper) – Has a returning SQ in the R2G but this Jasper Junior has had a great year.
152 –
Ticket Punchers – Brayden Montgomery, Jacob Stevenson, Kyle Stillinger, Kody Henshaw
Best Curtain Jerkers – John Meldrum (Floyd Central) vs. Jacob Mundy (Southridge)
Best R2G – Jordan Partee (Madison) vs. Jacob Stevenson (Franklin), Cody Helms (Terre Haute South) vs. Kody Henshaw (Memorial)
Dark Horses –
Jordan Partee (Madison) – He’s been to SS 3 times and now is a two time Regional Champ. Can he finally get over the hump w/ a tough draw R2G match looming?
Ashton Forzerly (Mater Dei) – I think I said it earlier, Never count out Mater Dei in Evansville
160 –
Ticket Punchers – Mahlon Parkinson, Luke Kriech, Seth Seitzinger, Jacob Franklin
Best Curtain Jerkers – Jacob Franklin (New Washington) vs Kyle Reeves (Danville) , Cole Kreilein (Jasper) vs. Michael Rynkiewich (Mount Vernon), Dalton Wheeler (Center Grove) vs. Chase Herron (Floyd Central)
Best R2G – All of them… Very competitive weight class… Luke Kriech (Franklin) vs. Cole Kreilen (Jasper). Kriech’s style of winning close matches and Kreilen’s big move finishers could produce an exciting match.
Dark Horses –
Gabe Koontz (Edgewood) – Having Seitzinger two weeks in a row has gotten this very talented sophomore battle ready for Evansville.
Cole Kreilen (Jasper) – see R2G explanation above
Dalton Wheeler – He’s been in the R2G before, he has experience
170 –
Ticket Punchers – Jake Rickenbaugh, Connor Galvin, Larry Schaffer, Evan Elmore
Best Curtain Jerkers – Jordan Frye (Mooresville) vs. Alex Schneider (Mater Dei)
Best R2G – Connor Galvin (Bloomington South) vs. Jordan Frye (Mooresville), Jimmy Fisher (Columbus East vs. Evan Elmore (Avon), Garrett Fentz (Franklin) vs. Larry Schaffer (Owen Valley)
Dark Horses –
Jimmy Fisher (Columbus East) – I really like Fisher but didn’t want to buck my own rankings. Call it stubbornness. Fisher has multiple wins over Ethan Lee of New Albany while Elmore has lost to him. Fisher has bounced through the tourney almost untouched, will that help or hurt him Saturday?
Alex Schneider (Evansville Mater Dei) – Not really favored to win either the Curtain jerker or the R2G, see above descriptions. Don’t count out Mater Dei in Evansville
182 –
Regional outcomes threw this weight class on its head!!Ticket Punchers – Dakota Thacker, Duvante Lane, Jonah Zoringer, Damien Chambers
Best Curtain Jerkers – Gabe Konerding (Heritage Hills) vs. Michael Petrole (Franklin), Duvante Lane (Evansville North) vs. Connor Ludwig (Brownsburg) ?This could be a finals match!
Best R2G – Gabe Konerding (Heritage Hills) vs. Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South)
Dark Horses –
Michael Petrole (Franklin) – Not wrestling Konerding could help him, having wrestled Thacker could also help him if he gets passed Konerding.
Tanner Thompson (South Putnam) – The Senior from South Putnam could turn some heads
Ian Songer (Jasper) – With lots of the attention on Lane/Ludwig, the winner might be thinking of Bankers Life while the Jasper Sophomore will be preparing to give them there Swan SONG(er).
195 –
Ticket Punchers – Clayton Fiddler, Kalob Salkill, Mitchell Sandlin, Moises Valenciano
Best Curtain Jerkers – Kalob Salkill (South Spencer) vs. Randy Scott (Mooresville)
Best R2G – Rudy Harris (South Putnam) vs. Moises Valenciano (Jasper)
Dark Horses –
Autry Pickens (Danville) – With only 3 losses and the schedule Danville wrestles shows this junior is no slouch.
Ben Patton (Edgewood) – This Senior has had a great year, can he put together 2 more matches to end it in Bankers Life?
220 –
Ticket Punchers – Jared Boehm, Dylan Jones, Connor Tolley, Boyd Haley
Best Curtain Jerkers – Tyler Harlan (Brownsburg) vs. CJ Andry (Paoli)
Best R2G – Body Haley (Bloomington South) vs. Austin Pace (Evansville Central)
Dark Horses –
Tyler Harlan (Brownsburg) – Does this senior have what it takes to knock off Boehm in the R2G?
285 –
Flip-A-Coin weight classTicket Punchers – Austin Little, Ethan Schwoeppe, Nathan Wright, Drew Ponder
Best Curtain Jerkers – Ummm… two top five state ranked wrestlers right off the bat? Austin Little (North Posey) vs. Justin Sampson (Northview)!!
Best R2G – pick one… I’ll go with Guss Dajani (Bloomington South) vs. Drew Ponder (Center Grove) and Gavin Jolley-Little (Jeffersonville) vs. Ethan Schwoeppe (Southridge)
Dark Horses –Dalton Miller (Pike Central) – The junior has some big wins already on the year
Adam Wolka (Seymour) – Can Fozzie Bear pull off two big wins to punch that ticket?
Rob McKee (Columbus East) – I mean he does have minimal TripleB and TSkin training… That should be enough….
With so many big matches in the first two rounds, and some big time upsets brewing, fans should really appreciate the action this weekend. Don’t forget your blankets and hand warmers folks and remember, it takes a real man to eat Dippin Dots in a 60 degree arena.
Good Luck This Weekend!
6752013 Fargo Coverage
Where: Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota
When: July 13th-20th
What: USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman nationals for cadet, junior and women’s age groups
Schedule
FloWrestling Video Coverage
Follow IndianaMat's Twitter for updates all week long
Follow @Indiana_Mat
!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src="//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");
// ]]>
Daily Recaps
Gray and Prozanski Take 4th in Cadet Women's Freestyle
Six Cadets Survive Day One
Six for Six: Cadets Have Outstanding Day Two
Lefever Fever Hits Fargo on Day One of Junior Greco-Roman
Miracle Leads Junior Women After One Session
Miracle Advances to Junior Women's Final
Cadet Freestylers Take Care of Business on Day One
Lydy and Streck Remain Unblemished
Eight Junior Survive Freestyle Day One
Cadets Finish Strong in Freestyle
Sliga and Lefever Lead Six Junior All-Americans
Junior Freestyler Place Fifth
Previews
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior Freestyle
Results
Cadet Womens Freestyle July 13
Junior Womens Freestyle July 15-16
Cadet Greco-Roman July 14-15
Cadet Freestyle July 17-19
Junior Greco-Roman July 15-16
Junior Freestyle July 18-20
Pictures
Click here for pictures on the IndianaMat.com Facebook Fan Page
Other Articles of Interest
Fargo Facts & Figures: A state-by-state breakdown by AWN/TheOpenMat
Fargo by the Numbers: The State Debate by AWN/TheOpenMat
#Fargo2013: Twitter Stream
Lowe: Six things to watch in Fargo by InterMat(Premium)
All-Americans
Cadet Womens Freestyle
Lindsey Prozanski 4th
Courtney Gray 4th
Cadet Greco-Roman
Randy Scott 2nd
CJ Red 4th
Shawn Streck 4th
Sage Coy 6th
Jacob Cavins 7th
Will Egli 8th
Junior Greco-Roman
None
Junior Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle 2nd
Cadet Freestyle
Nick Lee 3rd
Shawn Streck 3rd
Dylan Lydy 4th
Randy Scott 8th
Junior Freestyle
Mitch Sliga Champion
Riley Lefever 2nd
Fletcher Miller 3rd
Wes Bernard 4th
Vinny Corsaro 6th
Brandon James 7th
7762013 Fort Wayne Semi-State Preview
106lbs
Head of the Class: Hayden Lee- Garrett
State Streeters:Garrett Pepple- East Noble, Cael McCormick- Yorktown, Blake Glogouski- Fairfield
The Skinny:
Returning semi-state champion Hayden Lee returns to this weight class and might have to go through a family member to defend his title. Undefeated Garrett Pepple of East Noble looks to be his toughest challenger, but he will have to go through a tough Cael McCormick to get to his cousin.
Early Round Key Matches:
Ben Cauffman- Carroll vs. Cael McCormick- Yorktown
Blake Glogouski- Fairfield vs. Shane Garretson- Peru
113lbs
Head of the Class: Connor Knapp- East Noble
State Streeters: Logan Aldrich- Northrop, Sawyer Miller- South Adams, Alan Mock- North Miami
The Skinny:
This weight class will be quite a battle from start to finish with three returning state qualifiers coming back. Returning state 4th place finisher Sawyer Miller of South Adams will NOT be play wrestling this weekend as he will have stiff competition from Connor Knapp, Logan Aldrich and Alan Mock.
Early Round Key Matches:
Greg Newman- Whitko vs. Connor Knapp- East Noble
Logan Aldrich- Northrop vs. DeLawrence Gayfield- Concord
120lbs
Head of the Class: Schuyler Phillips- Yorktown
State Streeters: LJ Moser- South Adams, Sterling Lutter- East Noble, Chase Wilson- Maconaquah
The Skinny:
There is not much to talk about in this weight...oh wait yes there is! This weight has one of those draws that have the fans and wrestlers just cringe in the potential ticket round match between Forrest Glogouski of Fairfield and Schuyler Phillips of Yorktown. Phillips wrestled under the lights last year and Glogouski finished 6th, both at 113lbs. Phillips defeated Glogouski 3-2 at semi-state last year, however Glogouski topped Phillips at freestyle state later in the spring. Beyond the crazy ticket round match you have to watch the super Starfire LJ Moser and the battlin' Brave Chase Wilson.
Early Round Key Matches:
Forrest Glogouski- Fairfield vs. Schuyler Phillips- Yorktown
Andrew Ledford- Kokomo vs. Sterling Lutter- East Noble
126lbs
Head of the Class: Nick Crume- Jimtown
State Streeters: Cody Walburn- Adams Central, Steven Cardenas- Carroll, Brett Martz- Fairfield
The Skinny:
Semi-state champion and two-time 3rd place finisher Nick Crume returns to 126lbs this year with nothing less than a state title in mind. He will be challenged by Flyin' Jet Cody Walburn who has a chip on his shoulder after dropping a ticket round match last year. Don't sleep on Steven Cardenas or Brett Martz who are both tough competitors.
Early Round Key Matches:
Cody Walburn- Adams Central vs. Bobby Humphrey- Snider
Kegan Kern- Peru vs. Brett Martz- Fairfield
132lbs
Head of the Class: Zach Krumlauf- Dekalb
State Streeters: Dalton Baysinger- Yorktown, Benjamin Fiechter- Southern Wells, Cody Koebel- Jimtown
The Skinny:
This weight class features three very strong wrestlers that will battle it out for the top step on the podium. Two-time state qualifier Zach Krumlauf would love to take the next step to the top of the semi-state, but he will be challenged by stalwarts Dalton Baysinger and Benjamin Fiechter.
Early Round Key Matches:
Tanner Shippley- Huntington North vs. Cody Koebel- Jimtown
Benjamin Fiechter- Southern Wells vs. Christian Hall- Kokomo
138lbs
Head of the Class: Chandler Carroll- Yorktown
State Streeters: Evan Loe- Peru, Austun McCray- Garrett, Reese Sieger- New Haven
The Skinny:
The bracket gods of the IHSAA have separated the top two ranked wrestlers in this weight class which could make for an exciting finals match. Chandler Carroll has two state medals already, while Evan Loe made the trip to Banker's Life last year. Both have had great seasons so far and will look to claim the top spot on the podium in 2013.
Early Round Key Matches:
Austun McCray- Garrett vs. Jacob Weimer- East Noble
Derek Ellinger- Adams Central vs. Reese Sieger- New Haven
Tylor Willms- Fremont vs. Evan Loe- Peru
145lbs
Head of the Class: Eli Walker- Yorktown
State Streeters: Levi McKee- North Miami, Kyle Jolas- Huntington North, Tyler Housholder- East Noble
The Skinny:
This weight class is filled with wrestlers ready to make a name for themselves. Lead by two-time state qualifier Kyle Jolas and Eli Walker, this weight class has the potential to go one of about 12 different ways. Jolas and Walker cannot sleep on tough wrestlers like Levi McKee and Tyler Housholder or else they could be facing a tough draw at state.
Early Round Key Matches:
Eli Walker- Yorktown vs. Donovan Elliot- Eastbrook
Levi McKee- North Miami vs. Hunter Randolph- Wapahani
152lbs
Head of the Class: Isaiah Bradley- Muncie South
State Streeters: Connor Brummett- Dekalb, Sebastian Eckert- Huntington North, Chad Gaddis- Kokomo
The Skinny:
This weight class features a heavy favorite and a couple wrestlers eager to get over the hump. Returning state champion Isaiah Bradley is the class of the field, but he will be challenged by hungry competitors like Connor Brummett and Sebastian Eckert. Eckert and Brummett have both lost tough matches in the ticket round over the past few years with this year looking to be their time to breakout.
Early Round Key Matches:
Chad Gaddis- Kokomo vs. Tristan Wilson- Carroll
Sebastian Eckert- Huntington North vs. Tim Deters- Northridge
160lbs
Head of the Class: Rhett Hiestand- Yorktown
State Streeters: Spencer Malcolm- Carroll, Johnny Tredway- Elkhart Central, Kaleb Hammersley- Peru
The Skinny:
This weight class seems to be very spread out between all the regionals. Returning state qualifier Rhett Hiestand leads the way, but his spotlight could be hogged by a tough Spencer Malcolm.
Early Round Key Matches:
Spencer Malcolm- Carroll vs. Kaine Luginbill- Adams Central
Kaleb Hammersley- Peru vs. Rashad Jackson-Tatum- New Haven
Johnny Tredway- Elkhart Central vs. Shea Pyle- South Adams
170lbs
Head of the Class: Riley Lefever- Carroll
State Streeters: Tanner Adams- Jimtown, Anthony Linnear- North Side, Luke Akers- Northwestern
The Skinny:
The action will heat up at 170lbs this year with quite a barnburner ahead. Thankfully the bracket gods separated the best wrestlers which will give us a great semi-final and finals match. Super Charger Riley Lefever leads the way, but he will be pushed by the winner of the future Findlay Oiler Anthony Linnear and Tanner Adams semi-final.
Early Round Key Matches:
Luke Akers- Northwestern vs. Jake Reed- Muncie South
Tanner Adams- Jimtown vs. Kody Jones- Concordia
Anthony Linnear- North Side vs. Keair Ross- Kokomo
182lbs
Head of the Class: Brad Busse- Bellmont
State Streeters: Ben Pfister- Adams Central, Ben Evans- Bishop Dwenger, Russell Hazelet- Columbia City
The Skinny:
This will also be a great weight to watch as on any given day about one in six wrestlers could come away with the title. Returning state placer Brad Busse leads the way, but will be pushed to the limit by Adams County rival Ben Pfister, Ben Evans and even NHC rival Russell Hazelet.
Early Round Key Matches:
Ben Evans- Bishop Dwenger vs. Zach Telschow- Northwood
Corey Hinkle- Western vs. Ben Pfister- Adams Central
Russell Hazelet- Columbia City vs. Neil Snep- Manchester
195lbs
Head of the Class: Kyle Garringer- Jay County
State Streeters: Joseph Ross- Northfield, Tieshawn Johnson- Elkhart Memorial, Everett Green- Bishop Luers
The Skinny:
The Dunkirk Dragonslayer Kyle Garringer heads into semi-state this year with an unblemished record and looks to keep it intact after the dust settles. He will be pushed by tough wrestlers like the fighting Norseman Joe Ross and Tieshawn Johnson.
Early Round Key Matches:
Everett Green- Bishop Luers vs. Zach Goodyear- West Noble
Tieshawn Johnson- Elkhart Memorial vs. Brian Richardson- Churubusco
220lbs
Head of the Class: Fletcher Miller- Kokomo
State Streeters: Nolan Wilson- Leo, Jason Nicodemus- Churubusco, Bradley Joseph Sadilek- Carroll
The Skinny:
As with last year this weight class features two undefeated wrestlers, along with that the only returning state qualifier has only one blemish on his record. Fletcher Miller of Kokomo and Jason Nicodemus have both had breakout seasons and come into the Memorial Coliseum undefeated. Don't sleep on the ferocious Lion Nolan Wilson as he is the only one in the field with state experience.
Early Round Key Matches:
Fletcher Miller- Kokomo vs. Jacob Strauch- Muncie Southside
Nolan Wilson- Leo vs. Brandon Joest- East Noble
Brad Sadilek- Carroll vs. Briar Gerber- Bluffton
285lbs
Head of the Class: Eric Hemmelgarn- Jay County
State Streeters: Matt Beard- Eastside, Drake DeMuyt- East Noble, Hayden Schmucker- Goshen
The Skinny:
Leaving before the heavyweights are done will be a grave mistake this year. This weight class is probably the most even throughout and could boast a big upset in every round. Lead by the pride of Portland Eric Hemmelgarn this weight will also feature undefeated the Butler Bully Matt Beard and double D Drake DeMuyt.
Early Round Key Matches:
Matt Beard- Eastside vs. Jacob Peckham- Monroe Central
Chris Travis- Eastern vs. Hayden Schmucker- Goshen
19142013 IHSAA Regional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 2, 2013.
Admission: $7.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.
1.   Calumet
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.
2.   Crown Point
TrackWrestling Link
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.
3.   Rochester
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.
4.   Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.
5.   Goshen
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.
6.   Carroll (Fort Wayne)
TrackWrestling Link
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.
7.   Peru
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.
8.   Jay County
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.
9.   North Montgomery
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.
10. Pendleton Heights
Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Arlington.
11. Perry Meridian
TrackWrestling Link
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Northwest, Warren Central.
12. Richmond
Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, South Dearborn.
13. Mooresville
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.
14. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Northview, Southridge.
15. Jeffersonville
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.
16. Castle
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.
15332013 IHSAA Sectional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Jan. 26, 2013.
Admission:$6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.
1.   East Chicago Central (10)
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.
2.   Calumet (9)
Calumet, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.
3.   Crown Point (9)
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
4.   LaPorte (8)
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, LaVille, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson.
5.   Mishawaka (8)
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
6.   Plymouth (10)
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.
7.   Twin Lakes (10)
Cass, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.
8.   Lafayette Jefferson (10)
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Faith Christian, Frontier, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.
9.   Elkhart Memorial (8)
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.
10. Westview (10)
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10)
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Whitko.
12. New Haven (9)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.
13. Peru (8)
Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Northwestern, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
14. Oak Hill (9)
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.
15. Jay County (9)
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.
16. Delta (10)
Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.
17. Crawfordsville (11)
Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.
18. Zionsville (11)
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
19. Hamilton Heights (11)
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.
20. Â Indianapolis Arlington (9)
Brebeuf Jesuit, Indiana Blind, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
21. Indianapolis Northwest (13)
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
22. Â Warren Central (10)
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Marshall, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
23. Â Shenandoah (11)
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.
24. Â South Dearborn (10)
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, South Dearborn, Union County.
25. Avon (10)
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Mooresville (10)
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Whiteland.
27. Northview (10)
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, North Knox, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
28. Â Southridge (9)
Bedford North Lawrence, Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, Paoli, Salem, Southridge, Washington.
29. Jennings County (10)
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
30. Â Jeffersonville (9)
Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence.
31. Castle (10)
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Evansville Reitz, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, South Spencer, Tell City.
32. Evansville Central (10)
Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, North Posey, Pike Central, Princeton, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.
var __chd__ = {'aid':11079,'chaid':'www_objectify_ca'};(function() { var c = document.createElement('script'); c.type = 'text/javascript'; c.async = true;c.src = ( 'https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://z': 'http://p') + '.chango.com/static/c.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(c, s);})();
// ]]>
23662013 IHSAA Semi-State Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 9, 2013.
Admission: $7 (Final session only); $10 (Season ticket).
Advancement:Â The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
1.   Merrillville(TrackWrestling link)
IndianaMat Brackets
Pick'ems
Preview
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, Crown Point, Logansport, Rochester.
2.   Fort Wayne Snider (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum)(TrackWrestling link)
IndianaMat Brackets
Pick'ems
Preview
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
3.   New Castle(TrackWrestling link)
IndianaMat Brackets
Pick'ems
Preview
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
4.   Evansville Reitz (at Ford Center)(TrackWrestling link)
IndianaMat Brackets
Pick'ems
Preview
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
3602013 IHSAA State Finals Information Central
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Friday, Feb. 15, 2013
First Round | 6 pm ET.
Saturday, Feb. 16, 2013
Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow.
Consolations | 5 pm ET.
Finals | 7:30 pm ET.
TrackWrestling.com Link
Rankings Breakdown
State Finals Pick'ems
The Three Headed Monster: State Finals Preview
@Indiana_Mat Twitter with all match results
*use the hashtag #INStateFinals13 for state finals related Tweets
IHSAA Program
Video Coverage Links
FloWrestling.com Coverage
BroadcastSport.net Coverage
IHSAA Coverage(Finals only) approx 7:30pm Saturday
3642013 IHSWCA Junior Academic All-State
2013 IHSWCA Junior Academic All-State
[table id=12 /]
Honorable Mention
[table id=13 /]
3862013 IHSWCA Senior Academic All-State
2013 IHSWCA Senior Academic All-State
[table id=15 /]
Honorable Mention
[table id=16 /]
6932013 IndianaMat Preview Magazine On Sale Now!
IndianaMat 2013 Preview Magazine
By Joe Caprino in IndianaMat.com Magazines
40 pages, published 10/20/2013
Preview magazine for the 2013/2014 wrestling season in Indiana. This magazine was produced by the staff at IndianaMat, the one and only source for wrestling information for the state of Indiana. The magazine contains our preseason rankings along with regional previews and a team preview.
7622013 Junior Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
105
4th
Brandon Nelsen
2008
112
4th
Camden Eppert
2008
119
7th
Justin Brooks
2008
130
7th
Chris Head
2008
160
1st
Andrew Howe
2009
119
5th
Camden Eppert
2009
130
1st
Cashe’ Quiroga
2009
145
8th
Ryan Stahl
2010
135
3rd
Jason Tsirtsis
2011
112
2nd
Jarred Brooks
2011
130
5th
Jared McKinley
2011
145
1st
Jason Tsirtsis
2012
285
2nd
Donte Winfield
2012
138
5th
Neal Molloy
2012
132
6th
Jared McKinley
This year's Junior Freestyle team is one of the best to go in recent memory with over half of the entries having state experience. This year's team will be once again led by Fargo veteran Mitch Sliga. He won four stop signs as a cadet, but failed to place last year as a junior. After capturing his second state title this February he finished 7th at FILA Junior Nationals. Four other wrestlers all have been on the podium in Fargo as a cadet. Perry Meridian's Jacob Cottey and Brandon James will both be looking for their first podium appearance as a junior. Both are two time state placers and have extensive freestyle experience.
Another Indianapolis Southsider, Wes Bernard, will be making his first appearance as a junior after placing in both styles as a cadet in 2011. Another big guy looking to make his mark is Connor Tolley who placed in both styles last year, including a runner-up finish in Greco-Roman.
State champions Deondre Wilson and Tommy Forte will be both tough outs and will wrestle deep into the tournament. State runner-ups Vinny Corsaro, Austin McCloskey, Riley Lefever and Fletcher Miller will all be in contention for a spot on the podium. Wrestling will start on Thursday and wrap up on Saturday morning.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Dominique Shelby
120
Jacob Cottey
120
2013 State 5th2012 State 7th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Forrest Glogouski
120
2012 State 6th
Deondre Wilson
126
2013 State Champion
Erique Early
126
2012 State 8th
Brandon James
126
2013 State 5th2012 State 3rd
2012 Cadet Freestyle 6th2011 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Ruben Rodrigeuz Jr.
126
AJ Belden
132
Alec Norworul
132
Wyatt Seng
138
Devin Broukal
138
2013 State 7th2012 State 7th
 2013 USAW Folkstyle 8th
Dillion Eldred
138
Justin Atkinson
145
Nathan Carmichael
145
Tommy Forte
145
2013 State Champion2012 State 3rd
2013 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Matt Kelly
152
Matt Ruddick
152
Vinny Corsaro
152
2013 State 2nd2012 State 2nd
2011 State 5th
2013 FloNationals 5th
Shabaka Johns
152
2013 State 5th
Alex Rinehart
160
2013 State Qualifier2011 State Qualifier
Kenny Hughes
160
2013 State Qualifier2012 State Qualifier
Jacob Franklin
170
Riley Lefever
182
2013 State 2nd
Austin McCloskey
182
2013 State 2nd2012 State 2nd
Kevin Cain
195
Mitch Sliga
195
2013 State Champion2012 State Champion
2011 State 3rd
2010 State 3rd
2013 FILA Junior Freestyle 7th2012 FILA Cadet Worlds 5th
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st
2012 FILA Junior Freestyle 8th
2011 FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 1st
2011 Cadet Greco 1st
2010 Cadet Freestyle 1st
2010 Cadet Greco 1st
Charles Neisius
220
Fletcher Miller
220
2013 State 2nd
2013 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Brad Sadilek
220
2013 State Qualifier
Connor Tolley
220
2013 State 4th
2013 FILA Cadet Freestyle 2nd2012 Cadet Greco 2nd
2012 Cadet Freestyle 5th
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 4th
2012 FILA Cadet Greco 4th
Wesley Bernard
285
2013 State 3rd2012 State 7th
2013 FloNationals 3rd2013 Central Regional 2nd
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Greco 8th
Frank Bennett
285
5842013 Junior Greco-Roman Preview
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Nate Long
120
Dominique Shelby
120
Deondre Wilson
126
2013 State Champion
Wyatt Seng
138
Nathan Carmichael
145
Matt Ruddick
152
Alex Rinehart
160
2013 State Qualifier2011 State Qualifier
Chase Herron
170
Riley Lefever
182
2013 State 2nd
Kevin Cain
195
Charles Neisius
220
As with the past few years the Junior Greco-Roman representation has been small. This year's team lacks a lot of national success which could hinder the chances of bringing home a medal. Last year we had two All-Americans, but they have since graduated. The leading contenders for a medal this year are state champion Deondre Wilson who will be a tough opponent for anyone. State runner-up Riley Lefever will be a threat to stand on the podium after being one match from placement last year. The only other IHSAA state qualifier in the field is Penn's Alex Rinehart. Matt Ruddick will hope to bring a medal back to Owl country after going undefeated at the junior duals.
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
130
7th
D’Marcus Spencer
2008
215
6th
George Malone
2010
189
2nd
Drake Stein
2011
160
8th
Kirk Johnson
2011
171
8th
Conner Lefever
2012
160
7th
Kirk Johnson
2012
170
7th
Sean Mappes
5392013 Merrillville Semi-State Preview
The Merrillville Semi State has been a premier site to watch top quality wrestling as the staff does an admirable job with the facility and they always make the finals special for the kids. The addition of of the consolation wrestle back this year might just be the straw that broke the camel's back when it comes to looking for a new facility.
106
The wee wrestlers have a pretty deep field that has talent coming from all over the semistate. #6 Michael Garza and #2 Jake Sinkovics appear to be a cut above the rest of the field. Both have been this far before with Garza pinning Sinko last year at semi-state. Sinkovics has stormed back this year and has run the table with impressive dominating victories over both Garza and Garrett's Hayden Lee at the Al Smith Invite.
In the upper half of the bracket, I like Penn's #13 Drew Hildebrandt and Lafayette Harrison's Daniel Davis to survive their quarter brackets. Both must survive challenging ticket round battles. Hildebrandt will likely battle New Prairie's physical Chris Trent and Davis might have his hands full with Plymouth's Cody Allmon.
Winner – Sinkovics
Runner UP – Hildebrandt
#3 – Garza
Hoping not to draw Red – Davis
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Jake Sinkovics Mishawaka
2. Chris Trent- New Prairie
3. Mike Garza-Merrillville
4. Daniel Davis- Lafayette Harrison
113
There are a few stone cold, lead pipe locks at Merrillville and the 113 weight class provides one of them in junior Stevan Micic. The top-ranked Micic has not been seriously challenged this year. Second ranked Zach Davis is in this bracket but I have serious doubts that there is anyone in the state who will test Micic, who is also ranked 2nd nationally by FloWrestling.
Penn's Zach Davis is the clear number two wrestler at this weight and he will likely be joined on the podium by South Bend Clay's #14 Jacob Hartman and the winner of the best ticket round match, Portage's #7 Gaige Torres and Benton Central's Cole Lukaszka.
Winner – Micic
Runner UP – Davis
#3 – Torres
Banker's Life trip - Hartman
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Stevan Micic Hanover Central
2. Gaige Torres- Portage
3. Zach Davis- Penn
4. Jacob Hartman- Clay
120
A very compelling semi final clash will highlight this weight class if the bracket “follows chalkâ€. A veteran Region rumbler, #5 ranked Adam Garcia of Merrillville will attempt to reverse a loss to Lowell's third ranked super frosh, Drew Hughes, that he suffered back in late December. Hughes has been basically unchallenged at this weight and his name has been thrown around as a state title contender.
In the other half of the bracket, Warsaw's Luis Munoz will have to fight off challenges from Hammond Morton's Ruben Rodriguez and veteran Lake Central lightweight, Matt Lechowicz to reach the finals. Munoz is very slick on his feet and his neutral work might be enough to carry him to the finals.
Winner – Hughes
Runner UP – Munoz
#3 – Garcia
#4 – Lechowicz
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Drew Hughes-Lowell
2. Matt Lechowicz- Lake Central
3. Adam Garcia- Merrillville
4. Ruben Rodriguez- Morton
126
Crown Point will get on the Merrillville podium at 126 when 27-0 Josh Fuqua dispatches all challengers this Saturday. Fuqua will have the memory of last year's tough ticket round loss to Adam Garcia driving him toward his goal of being a semi state champion. Fuqua's will probably battle the winner of the Blake Denton-Max Buckley match up. Valparaiso's 12th ranked Buckley has battled injury throughout his career but is battle tested. Twin Lakes' sixth ranked Denton is not your typical Logansport regional kid. He is very good on his feet and is already a two time state qualifier as a junior.
Winner – Fuqua
Runner UP – Denton
3rd – Scott Warner – South Bend Riley
4th – Buckley
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Josh Fuqua Crown Point
2. Blake Denton- Twin Lakes
3. Max Buckley- Valparaiso
4. Dylan Logsdon- Portage
132
The 132 weight class might just be the deepest in the field at Merrillville. The injury to Portage's highly ranked Julian Torres is a blow but the class remains deep and talented. Look for South Bend Clay's second ranked Mitch Hartman to shake off a couple of frustrating losses the last two weekends and reach the finals. He will likely have to defeat Merrillville upstart, freshman Jacob Covaciu. The 7th ranked Covaciu will have his own ticket round thriller versus Penn senior Josh Curcio.
The bottom half of the bracket will likely play out with a couple of battle hardened seniors reaching the semi finals in Mishawaka's eighth ranked Grant Martsoff and Crown Point's sixth ranked Trevor Burlison. This match up will be a tactical low scoring affair but I like the way Martsoff has handled himself the past two weeks and look for him to take the narrow victory.
Winner – Martsoff
Runner UP – Hartman
#3 – Burlison
#4 – Covaciu
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Trevor Burlison- Crown Point
2. Julian Torres- Portage
3. Grant Martsolf- Mishawaka
4. Jacob Covaciu- Merrillville
138
The second stone cold lead pipe lock at Merrillville looks to be Mishawaka's super soph, Tommy Forte. He is ranked first in the state and 20th nationally. The bracket is set up for him to cruise into the finals where he will face the winner of the highly anticipated ticket round battle between three time state finalist Anthony McHugh of Culver Military and 6th ranked Crown Point Bulldog Darden Schurg.
The other two state finalists are a little less clear cut. I like Penn's Alex Rinehart to win a close battle with Rensselaer Central's regional champ Hunter Hickman and Kankakee Valley's Jimmy Marich to prevail over Merrillville's Isaac Rentas.
Winner – Forte
Runner UP – McHugh
3rd – Rinehart
4th – Marich
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Tommy Forte- Mishawaka
2. Darden Schurg- Crown Point
3. Alex Rinehart- Penn
4. Isaac Rentas- Merrillville
145
The Jason Tsirtsis era is over at 145 so this weight class opens up for a host of new challengers. This is another bracket where the best match might just be in the semi finals. A pair of one loss titans will likely square off when Mishawaka's 4th ranked Tristan Macri battles 6th ranked Chris Katsafaros in a rematch of the Al Smith finals back in December. Conditioning appeared to play a factor in Macri's narrow win so if Cheese Towner has that part of his game tightened up, expect a donnybrook.
The other side of the bracket will likely pit Lowell senior and 9th ranked Mitch Roadruck against the winner of the top ticket round match between Penn's Joey Mammolenti and Portage's Stephon Wilkins.
Winner – Macri
Runner UP – Roadruck
#3 – Katsafaros
#4 – Mammolenti
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Chris Katsafaros- Chesterton
2. Mitch Roadruck- Lowell
3. Tristan Macri- Mishawaka
4. Joe Mammolenti- Penn
152
The 152 pound class might be a mirror image of the the 138 pound class with Rochester regional foes squaring off again under the lights at Merrillville. South Bend Adams' 11th ranked Sam Ferdig is a long, lean and mean tilting machine and his conference foe is Penn's stout grinder Trevor Manspeaker. The only thing preventing a finals match up for the third week in a row is a Bulldog named Schurg from Crown Point. Schurg the Elder (Dustin) is the class of this bracket and will be standing on top of the podium Saturday night. His conference rival, Danny Roach of Portage is the likely 4th member of this class to make his way to Indy.
Winner – Schurg
Runner UP – Ferdig
Third – Manspeaker
#4 – Roach
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Dustin Schurg- Crown Point
2. Danny Roach- Portage
3. Sam Ferdig- Adams
4. Trevor Manspeaker- Penn
160
In the northern half of the state, this weight class has been owned by Kenny Hughes of Lowell. The #2 ranked Hughes has pinned most of his opponents this year and this semi state bracket will be his for the taking. Hughes has separated himself from the field. He will likely face conference rival Mark Maldonado of Highland in the semis. Maldo's lone loss on the season is to Hughes.
In the top half of the bracket, Bishop Noll's Damien Gomez is likely to repeat in his bid for spot at Banker's Life. The last spot is really a toss up as three talented ranked grapplers will duke it out. South Bend Riley's Chase Hack, Merrillville's Matthew Hollins, and Crown Point's Dax Jones all have a realistic shot punching their respective ticket to Indy.
Winner – Hughes
Runner UP – Gomez
#3 – Maldonado
#4 – Hack
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Kenny Hughes- Lowell
2. Damien Gomez- Bishop Noll
3. Mark Maldonado- Highland
4. Matthew Hollins- Merrillville
170
The third of my stone cold lead pipe locks is at 170 with the ultra talented and top ranked Merrillville Pirate, Bobby Steveson. His likely finals foe is longtime rival Scottie Sopko of Hobart. Sopko had a hiccup at the Al Smith tournament but has been locked in ever since. Sopko should face a ticket round challenge from Rochester regional champ, Jeff Wiseman of Penn.
The other state qualifiers are more of a toss up as LaPorte's talented junior Mike Eldridge is likely to be pushed in his opener versus Kelly Kolat of South Bend Washington and conference rival Jeff Brassea of Lake Central. The final quarter bracket looks to be wide open.
Winner – Steveson
Runner UP – Sopko
Third – Mark Hurford
Fourth – Mike Eldridge
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Bobby Steveson- Merrillville
2. Scottie Sopko- Hobart
3. Mike Eldridge- LaPorte
4. Jade Doty- West Lafayette
182
Senior two time state finalist Matt Hurford of Culver Community looks to be the class of the field at 182. The top ranked Cavalier will look to be a semi state champ for the first time. He will likely face the winner of the Tyler Scott/Exvonte Jones ticket round battle. I feel that Scott will be the winner in a tightly contested match.
The other half of the bracket features Hobart senior Tony Rodriguez who will be tested by South Bend St. Joseph or Kankakee Valley's Tim Schoonveld in a ticket round tilt. The final spot has set up nicely for Crown Point's Matt Langbehn.
Winner – Hurford
Runner UP – Rodriguez
Third – Scott
Fourth – Langbehn
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Matt Hurford- Culver Community
2. Antonio Rodriguez- Hobart
3. Exvonte Jones- Portage
4. Matt Langbehn- Crown Point
195
The 195 class returns a couple of wrestlers with state level experience. Last year's semi state runner up, Jacob Ricks of Benton Central appears on a collision course with Crown Point's undefeated sophomore, Morgan Kral. Ricks lone loss on the season was to Mason Nickell of Roncalli at the Connersville Classic. Kral has proved his mettle in a few close matches this season.
The top quarter bracket has set up nicely for Lowell's big man, Ryan Patterson. He will likely face Merrillville grinder Alex Jara in a ticket round matchup. South Bend Clay's Jaylin Allen will look to join the Hartman brothers on the floor of Bankers Life but might be tested in the ticket round if Twin Lakes' Kevin Winkle is healthy.
Winner – Ricks
Runner UP – Kral
#3 – Allen
#4 – Ryan Patterson
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Jacob Ricks- Benton Central
2. Jaylin Allen- Clay
3. Ryan Patterson- Lowell
4. Morgan Kral- Crown Point
220
The last of the stone cold lead pipe locks is at 220 where Lake Central's electric Gelen Robinson is a man among boys in this bracket. Robinson is one of the most exciting wrestlers in the state. We shall see if anyone wants to go toe to toe, chest to chest with the big Indian. His first round opponent, Tyler Schmitt is a talented thrower in his own right so get your popcorn early for a potential show.
The second quarter bracket should feature an excellent ticket round tilt when Mishawaka's Braxton Eby will likely face Kankakee Valley's Matt Berdine. The bottom half of the bracket will likely pit LaPorte's Benni Standifer against South Bend Adams' Kenan Boyd.
Winner – Robinson
Runner UP – Kenan Boyd
3rd – Braxton Eby
4th – Benni Standifer
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Gelen Robinson- Lake Central
2. Roberto Yanez- River Forest
3. Braxton Eby- Mishawaka
4. Seth Meyer- Harrison
285
Can the legend of the Rochester Regional and Merrillville semi state continue in 2013? The regional and semi state have produced the last two state champions in the big boy division. The regional's best hope lies in mammoth Shakir Carr of South Bend Clay. The D-1 football recruit battled to the end and won the Rochester regional in exciting fashion. By doing so, Carr avoided the toughest quarter bracket which includes Merrillville's freshman phenom Shawn Streck, West Lafayette's John Duvall and South Bend Adams' Kali Boyd. The other two quarter brackets have set up nicely for Chesterton's athletic Riley Harlow and Hanover Central's Josh Bartoszek.
Winner – Streck
Runner UP – Carr
3rd – Bartoszek
4th - Harlow
Mike's Cold Hard Locks
1. Shawn Streck- Merrillville
2. Shakir Carr- Clay
3. Joshua Bartoszek- Hanover Central
4. Riley Harlow- Chesterton
4822013 New Castle Semi-State Preview
New Castle Semi-State 2012-2013
Things heat up this weekend in New Castle, as 77 ranked wrestlers, including ten competitors ranked #1 or #2, will take the mat in an effort to earn an all-important Golden Ticket, also known as a state qualification. All-world 195 lb Mitch Sliga of Fishers is the lone returning state champion, although there are four returning state runners-up. Like last year, New Castle’s biggest strength is depth. Like last year, this semistate should get more than its fair share of state placers. Can this weekend’s competitors top last year’s three state champs from the New Castle semistate? It’s likely that, at the very least, this year’s version will have at least 3 champs and more like 4 or even 5. There are 5 nationally ranked wrestlers competing this weekend, including two at 285. The strongest weights, depth-wise, are 126, 160, 170, 220 (7 state-ranked grapplers in each), 145 (8 state rankers) and 285 (5 ranked athletes, including #1, #2 and #3). Lastly, some rough circumstances deprived this semistate of some really strong competitors, including Tommy Cash, Barry McGinley and Blake Giffin.
“Accept the challenges so that you can feel the exhilaration of victory.†-- George S. Patton
“Age wrinkles the body. Quitting wrinkles the soul.†-- Douglas Macarthur
“There is no victory at bargain basement prices.†-- Dwight D. Eisenhower
“Always mystify, mislead and surprise the enemy if possible.†-- Stonewall Jackson
106
Nationally ranked freshman Chad Red of New Palestine is an extremely strong favorite in this opening weight class. There are only 3 ranked wrestlers here, including #1 Red, which could make for some surprise qualifiers. Another freshman, #9 Matt McKinney of Warren Central, looks very strong on the bottom half of the bracket. It’s very possible that Red and McKinney could repeat last week’s regional finals matchup, won by Red. Despite the lack of top-level depth, there are some good young wrestlers competing in this weight, and the lack of predictability makes it exciting. Look for more domination by Red.
Last year's champ: Nathan Boston, Lawrence North
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Chad Red, New Palestine (nationally, #6 InterMat , #7 The Open Mat/AWN, #13 WIN Magazine)
#9 Matt McKinney, Warren Central
#19 Brett Johnson, Perry Meridian
Epic matchups:
Tyler Flood, Pendleton Heights vs. Johnson (Opening round) – A couple of tough freshmen go at it to get the day started. Flood was a regional champ, and Johnson finished 4th in a truly nasty regional, but Johnson is much, much better than his record indicates. It’s tough to wrestle the Perry schedule and come away without a few setbacks.
#9 McKinney vs. #1 Red (Championship match) – Two of the very best freshmen in the entire semistate will likely battle for the crown and the all-important #1 seed at Banker’s Life. Barring injury, it’s tough to bet against Red, who pinned McKinney at regionals.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Johnson, McKinney, Briggeman and Red
The Alpha Dog:
Chad Red
113
This weight class lacks some of the firepower found in some of the other weight classes. There are three ranked wrestlers at 113, as a fourth, #13 Vance Ellis of Roncalli, who didn’t make it to the postseason. Unlike 106, there isn’t a clear heavy favorite. Instead, there are two wrestlers who appear to be a cut above the rest in the field: #3 Jacob Cottey of Perry Meridian and #5 Jack Chastain of Hamilton Southeastern. Between the two, they have only one loss on the season.
Last year's champ: Brandon James, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#3 Jacob Cottey, Perry Meridian
#5 Jack Chastain, Hamilton Southeastern
#10 Riley Newkirk, Lawrence Central
Epic matchups:
#10 Newkirk vs. Mitch Weber, Zionsville (Ticket round) – Both kids are seniors and each is hungry to advance to state. Newkirk, especially, has had some disappointments in past years and would love to cap his high school career with a state finals qualification. With the parity at this weight, each wrestler will have to avoid the upset in his opening bout
Alton Jenkinson, Centerville vs. Charlie Baker, Crispus Attucks (Ticket round) – If each young man can navigate his opening match, this ticket battle will pit a 40-4 Jenkinson vs. a 38-2 Baker.  Could be a doozy between two very tough, slightly lesser-known wrestlers. A win here will put one of them on the state map.
#5 Chastain vs. #3 Cottey (Championship match) – Cottey is a returning state placer and has managed to win every bout this year except one (in OT against the #2 wrestler at 113), despite competing against the very best in the state week in and week out. Not to be outdone, Chastain has yet to lose this year, and Hamilton Southeastern doesn’t exactly schedule a lot of cupcakes. While this should be a suspenseful, skillful and tight match, Cottey’s experience might be the difference.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Newkirk, Baker, Chastain and Cottey
The Alpha Dog:
Jacob Cottey
120
Five top-13 wrestlers will vie for the title in this strong weight class. Undefeated Deondre Wilson of Warren Central and last year’s state qualifier Andrice Martin of Franklin Central are two of the favorites at this weight. Eleven competitors have 6 or fewer losses on the season, which shows the depth at this weight. While Wilson has been sharp the entire season, there is enough talent here that we could have a surprise champion. That said, Wilson is the house favorite.
Last year's champ: Mason Todd, Pendleton Heights
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Deondre Wilson, Warren Central
#6 Andrice Martin, Franklin Central
#8 Aidan Kenny, Perry Meridian
#9 Alex Sparks, Lawrence North
#13 Evan Eldred, Westfield
Epic matchups:
Adam Oyler, Lawrenceburg/Ben Lock, Shelbyville vs. #13 Eldred (Ticket round) – Oyler won his regional last weekend and opens with the junior Lock, who finished 4th in a loaded regional. This could go either way, and the winner should give Eldred a very tough match. Eldred is one tough freshman, and like many of Coach O’Neill’s wrestlers in recent years, he is wrestling very well this postseason. He lost a heartbreaker to Mantel last weekend and looks to redeem himself with a state berth as a freshman.
#6 Martin vs. #9 Sparks (Ticket round) – This potential contest is one of the truly excellent matchups in the round to go. Either wrestler will be a strong candidate to place at Banker’s Life….if only he can make it there.
Preston Mantel, Zionsville vs. #8 Kenny (Ticket round) – Mantel is an excellent wrestler, a three-time semistate qualifier and, for the third straight year, he has to beat a Perry Meridian wrestler to advance. Mantel had the misfortune of running into Cottey the past two years at New Castle, dropping both matches. Can he get some payback vs. Kenny this year? Mantel looked excellent in wrestling until the final buzzer to come from behind and stun Eldred last week at North Montgomery. This should be a dandy.
#6 Martin vs. #2 Wilson (Championship match) – Wilson has had Martin’s number so far this season, but the gap isn’t so wide that Martin isn’t capable of revenge. To get to this matchup, Wilson will have to get by the tenacious Eldred and Martin will have to beat Kenny and Sparks, neither of which are particularly easy tasks.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Eldred, Martin, Kenny and Wilson
The Alpha Dog:
Deondre Wilson
126
This is the first truly loaded weight class. Led by last year’s 3rd place finisher, #2 Brandon James of Perry Meridian, seven ranked wrestlers will compete in this field. While James is a pretty reliable favorite, the other tickets are up for grabs, as are the finishing spots 2-4. Tickets will be earned with blood, sweat and/or tears at this weight.
Last year's champ: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Brandon James, Perry Meridian
#5 Tom Gettinger, Connersville
#8 Ben Harvey, Cathedral
#9 Chandler Moore, Southmont
#10 Evan Smiley, Beech Grove
#11 A.J. Belden, Westfield
#13 Nick Reel, Warren Central
Epic matchups:
#9 Moore vs. #10 Smiley (Ticket round) – This should be very close; both have wrestled tough opponents all season.
#8 Harvey vs. #13 Reel (Ticket round) – Harvey might have a slight edge with his excellent postseason run a year ago. He has already won a ticket match and a state match. Reel could have his hands full with his opening round match vs. Broyles of New Castle.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Moore, Harvey, Gettinger and James
The Alpha Dog:
Brandon James
132
State #1 and defending state runner-up (not to mention nationally ranked) Cody LeCount of Perry Meridian is a very strong favorite in this solid group. There doesn’t appear to be anyone here who can truly challenge LeCount, but the other three qualifying spots are pretty wide open.  Aside from the presumptive favorite LeCount, three former state qualifiers could collide. The bottom of the bracket could feature an all-Fishers area semifinals, if Lile and Snyder can win some tough matches.
Last year's champ: Jared McKinley, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian (nationally, #12 AWN/The Open Mat, #19 InterMat, #14 WIN Magazine)
#12 Hugo Perez, Frankfort
#14 Jordan Lile, Fishers
#15 Mitch Snyder, Hamilton Southeastern
#17 Sam Locke, Greenfield Central
Epic matchups:
Austin Fuller, Union County vs. #14 Lile/#17 Locke (Ticket round) – Two of these three are former state qualifiers and any of the three could earn this year’s qualifying spot. The hot wrestler will advance from this group.
#15 Snyder vs. #14 Lile/#17 Locke/Fuller (Semifinal round) – Like the ticket match described above, this is wide open and features a quartet of excellent wrestlers. It’s very possible we could have the battle for Fishers, with Snyder and Lile doing battle yet again. They have split two matches already this year. Locke owns an OT win over Lile this season, too.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Perez, Lile, Snyder and LeCount
The Alpha Dog:
Cody LeCount
138
Five ranked wrestlers help populate this weight class, led by multiple time state placers Luke Blanton of Alexandria and Nick Bova of Perry Meridian. Outside of the two heavy favorites, the other two spots are pretty wide open. Fortunately for half the bracket, Bova and Blanton will face off in the semis, meaning someone else will earn a two seed at Bankers Life. Senior Dan Barrett of Southmont is undefeated this season and might be the best of the rest.
Last year's champ: Josh Farrell, Greenfield Central
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Luke Blanton, Alexandria
#4 Nick Bova, Perry Meridian
#6 Dan Barrett, Southmont
#11 Chase Watson, Hamilton Southeastern
#15 Juwan Bartlett, Lawrence North
Epic matchups:
#11 Watson vs. #4 Bova (Ticket round) – Watson dropped a very close match to Barrett in the regional championship last weekend, very nearly getting a takedown with time expiring. That tough loss is the difference between having a nice road to a 2nd place semistate finish and having to beat the rugged, battle-tested Bova to make it to State. Like football, wrestling is sometimes a game of inches.
#8 Barrett vs. Gordon Wagner, New Palestine (Ticket round) – Barrett’s closest match all season was last week’s battle against Watson. He has been sharp all season and looks very confident and comfortable on the mat this postseason.
#2 Blanton vs. #4 Bova (Semifinal round) – This one could go either way. Will Blanton’s funk play into Bova’s fundamental excellence? Or will Blanton secure a top seed at State to make a state title run? Or will Bova? Questions will be answered this Saturday.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Bova, Barrett, Bartlett and Blanton
The Alpha Dog:
Luke Blanton
145
Just like last year at this semistate, this weight is absolutely stacked with depth. Also like last year, there isn’t a clear favorite, but there are 8 ranked wrestlers (a ninth ranked wrestler in the semistate, #13 Eric Dobbins of Pike, didn’t make it out of regionals) vying for the strap. Basically, the winner of this weight class will be whoever is hot throughout the day, and it’s quite possible that if you held the semistate on five different days, you might get five different winners. That said, the unpredictability of this weight class makes it exciting. Handley is my pick, but there are realistically several wrestlers who could win it.
Last year's champ: Vinny Corsaro, Cathedral
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#5 Cody Handley, Northeastern
#7 Shabaka Johns, Warren Central
#8 Robbie Elsea, New Palestine
#10 Collin Campbell, Lebanon
#12 Brant Larson, Cathedral
#14 Michael Thomas, Perry Meridian
#17 Scott Swingle, Lawrence Central
#19 Michael Steele, Westfield
Epic matchups:
#7 Johns vs. #17 Swingle (Ticket round) – Johns is coming off of an impressive regional title. Swingle is always game, but Johns might be a little too much this time.
#10 Campbell vs. #14 Thomas (Opening round) – Campbell was impressive at regionals, while Thomas had a 4th place finish. Still, this is a pick ‘em.
#5 Handley vs. #12 Larson (Opening round) – When there are so many ranked wrestlers in a bracket, it’s just going to happen like this—lots of tough matches early and often. Handley will have his work cut out for him to get by the tough Irish junior.
Derek Noon, Noblesville/Chandler Hale, Shenandoah vs. #8 Elsea/#19 Steele (Ticket round) – This is a brutal quartet, and it wouldn’t be a complete shocker to see any of the four advance out of this group. The most likely ticket match is Noon vs. Elsea, which should be great viewing.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Johns, Campbell, Noon and Handley
The Alpha Dog:
Cody Handley
152
Two returning state runners-up headline the action at 152. Vinny Corsaro of Cathedral and Josh Farrell of Greenfield Central appear to be on a collision course for the trophy and all-important #1 seed at Bankers Life. Each of these two are returning semistate champions as well. Joining these two studs are four additional ranked wrestlers, including two ranked in the top-8. Additionally, several non-ranked wrestlers in the bracket are competing at a high level and could be dangerous.
Last year's champ: Conner Mullins, New Castle
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Josh Farrell, Greenfield Central
#3 Vinny Corsaro, Cathedral
#6 Nick Borta, North Montgomery
#8 Jackson Bennett, Hamilton Southeastern
#14 Keanu Cooper, Perry Meridian
#15 Luke Decker, New Castle
Epic matchups:
Cody Steele, Connersville vs. #6 Borta (Ticket round) – Borta has competed at a high level all season, but Steele comes in as the regional champ. These two juniors appear pretty evenly matched, but one will likely be heading to Indianapolis the following weekend.
#3 Corsaro vs. #14 Cooper (Ticket round) – These two have battled already this season, with Cooper sticking Corsaro in their earliest meeting. However, it’s tough to bet against Corsaro this time of year. Last year and the year before, he really turned it on during the postseason en route to placing at state both times. Can Cooper stop the Corsaro New Castle mojo? Stay tuned and grab your popcorn.
#2 Farrell vs. #15 Decker (Ticket round) – Multiple time state placer has had great success at New Castle during his career. The Purdue signee should be challenged by Decker, who has strong bloodlines and excellent ability. Despite Decker’s prowess, a win by the New Castle wrestler would qualify as a huge upset.
#2 Farrell vs. #3 Corsaro/#6 Borta (Championship round) – Tons of talent in this trio, but it should come down to New Castle superstars Corsaro and Farrell. Farrell already owns a win over the Irish standout.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Corsaro, Borta, Bennett and Farrell
The Alpha Dog:
Josh Farrell
160
This weight class is pretty loaded, as four members of the top-8 in the state will be competing on Saturday. Leading the way is top-ranked Austin McCloskey of Western Boone, owner of some of the best defense in the state. Nipping at his heels is Hamilton Southeastern’s John Tatom, a state-placer last year and a runner-up to McCloskey at sectionals and regionals. Both championship matches were extremely close and as physical as high school wrestling gets. Tatom, however, has a tough road to the semis, as #8 Riley McClurg of Perry Meridian is lurking in the Ticket Round. Look for strong performances from Cathedral freshman standout Blake Rypel, South Dearborn senior Jimmy Shaw, a regional champ and Ed Pendoski-coached standout Ben Krege of Carmel. Last year’s 160 group contained the state champ and the state runner-up.
Last year's champ: Brian Harvey, Cathedral
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Austin McCloskey, Western Boone
#3 John Tatom, Hamilton Southeastern
#7 Blake Rypel, Cathedral
#8 Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian
#14 Conner James, Roncalli
#16 Ben Krege, Carmel
#18 Jimmy Shaw, South Dearborn
Epic matchups:
#3 Tatom vs. #8 McClurg (Ticket round) – Tatom is a returning state placer and is mean and aggressive on his feet. McClurg has been on the cusp of making it to state and has earned a number of big wins in his career. While Tatom might have an advantage on his feet, McClurg likely owns an advantage on the mat. One of the most intriguing ticket matches of the weekend.
#18 Shaw vs. #16 Krege (Ticket round) – The senior Shaw will be looking for a breakthrough win against the talented Greyhound wrestler. Krege has improved greatly this year and has shown he can bang with the big boys at the weight. This is basically a pick ‘em.
#1 McCloskey vs. #14 James (Ticket round) – Unfortunately for the Rebel standout James, he must get by #1 McCloskey to make it to the Big Show. McCloskey has phenomenal defensive timing and monstrous hips, making him just about impossible to score on when on his feet. James’ best shot is to try to keep it low-scoring, as the WeBo standout sometimes wrestles conservatively, counting on his defense to win tight matches. As good as James is, it would be a shocker to see the #1 wrestler in the state fall here.
#1 McCloskey vs. #3 Tatom (Championship round) – McCloskey/Tatom Part III should be one of the real highlights of this weekend’s festivities, as it was at sectionals and regionals. In both prior matches, Tatom didn’t back down at all against the Star stud. If anyone here can overthrow the top dog, and become the Alpha Dog himself, it’s Tatom.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Tatom, Shaw, Rypel and McCloskey
The Alpha Dog:
Austin McCloskey
170
Seven ranked athletes will strap it on at 170. This group is as wide open as any in the semistate, as the highest ranked wrestlers here, #3 Austin Neibarger of Hamilton Southeastern and #4 Jeff Scott of Clinton Central, both lost last weekend. The competitor who beat both is #11 Logan Floor of Westfield, who was on fire last weekend. However, Floor beat Neibarger at regionals last year, too, and couldn’t quite parlay that into a state berth. At this weight, pick your favorite wrestler and let it ride—could be almost anyone at this weight.
Last year's champ: Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#3 Austin Neibarger, Hamilton Southeastern
#4 Jeffrey Scott, Clinton Central
#10 Mitch Hensley, Noblesville
#11 Logan Floor, Westfield
#12 Austin Rose, Greenfield Central
#13 Nathan Warman, Perry Meridian
#17 KC Hedger, Lawrenceburg
Epic matchups:
#11 Floor vs. #13 Warman (Opening round) – This is a rough reward for regional champ Floor, as he gets the Falcon junior for his opening match. Floor has a great gastank and tends to wrestle to the level of his opponent. Hopefully, if you’re a Floor fan, he doesn’t overlook Warman, or he will be sorry.
#12 Rose/Manns vs. #10 Hensley/#17 Hedger (Ticket round) – This foursome could play out in many different ways. Even the unranked Manns was a sectional champ, and he won’t be an easy match for the senior Rose. If things play out like the rankings say, Rose and Hensley should match up in a rugged Ticket match. However, don’t be surprised if Hedger or Manns pulls a fast one.
Sammy Mireles, Elwood vs. #3 Neibarger (Ticket round) – Mireles was an impressive regional champion and Neibarger has been facing topnotch competition his entire career. On paper, Neibarger is a substantial favorite, but as we all know, matches aren’t wrestled on paper and Mireles won’t roll over.
#11 Floor vs. #12 Rose/#10 Hensley (Semifinal round) – While it might not be this grouping in the semis, it’s how it’s supposed to turn out rankings-wise. This is completely up in the air and the winner will simply be the hottest wrestler of the day.
#3 Neibarger vs. #4 Scott (Semifinal round) – Two tough kids from the same sectional should match up in the semis, with the winner having a nice shot at winning the weight.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Floor, Hensley, Scott and Neibarger
The Alpha Dog:
Austin Neibarger
182
Returning state runner-up and semistate champion #3 Jake Masengale of Perry Meridian is the wrestler to beat at this weight, despite his subpar (for him) performance at regionals. Joining him in the hunt for the prize are three other ranked competitors and some tough competitors with some solid results, like Fishers’ Seth Riley and North Central’s Seth Isaacs. This weight had the state’s runner-up last season, and Masengale looks to improve on that result this season. However, last week showed that even someone with the credentials and performances of Masengale can have an off day and be vulnerable to some tough opposition. The field would’ve had an additional ranked wrestler, but Elwood’s #11 Will Maluvac had a tough sectional and didn’t make it out.
Last year's champ: Lukas Schaeffer, Westfield
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#3 Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian
#5 Brian Wagner, New Palestine
#10 Katrell Moss, Warren Central
#17 Ben Elliot, Noblesville
Epic matchups:
Chris Mason, Zionsville vs. #5 Wagner (Opening round) – The Zionsville senior faces the rugged Dragon wrestler in a tough opening match. Wagner is the favorite, but Mason is game and has had an excellent season.
#10 Moss vs. #17 Elliot (Ticket round) – The regional champ Moss, also a standout on Warren Central’s vaunted football team, like Shabaka Johns, Noah Perdue and Georgio Blades was outstanding last weekend. Elliot has been outstanding all season, as evidenced by his 32-3 record. Moss is the favorite, but Elliot is capable of the upset. Both are juniors and could be back next year to do battle again.
#3 Masengale vs. #10 Moss (Championship round) – This is a potential rematch from last week’s regional, won by Moss. Masengale has such an impressive track record, though, that it’s hard to picture Moss getting the best of him again.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Wagner, Riley, Moss and Masengale
The Alpha Dog:
Jake Masengale
195
Just like last season, this weight is all Mitch Sliga's. Sliga is hungry for another state title to accompany his four Fargo titles. One of the state’s true elites, he is unlikely to be challenged too severely until his appearance the following weekend at Bankers Life. Past Sliga, the field is wide open and features just three other ranked wrestlers. The rankings issue is a little misleading, though; there are eight non-ranked wrestlers with 28 or more wins and eleven non-ranked wrestlers with 25+ wins. The bottom of the bracket, especially, is wide open.
Last year's champ: Mitch Sliga, Fishers
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Mitch Sliga, Fishers (nationally, #5 AWN/The Open Mat, #4 InterMat, #3 WIN Magazine)
#5 Noah Perdue, Warren Central
#7 Mason Nickell, Roncalli
#17 Ty Webster, North Montgomery
Epic matchups:
Jason Hawkins, Milan/Zach Smith, Noblesville vs. Jeff Dixon, Hamilton Southeastern/#7 Nickell (Ticket round) – This is a tough grouping comprised of big, strong, physical athletes with excellent records on the season. If seeds and ranking hold, it should be Hawkins and Nickell in the Ticket match, with Nickell a slight favorite over the Milan standout.
Raja Burt, Cathedral/Jarrett Hooten, Batesville vs. Mike Riffle, Franklin Central/#17 Webster (Ticket round) – Just like the group above, this is a deep and talented quartet. If things play out as they are “supposed toâ€, Burt and Webster should meet up for a state qualification. However, Riffle could easily win his first two matches.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Perdue, Nickell, Riffle and Sliga
The Alpha Dog:
Mitch Sliga
220
Seven ranked combatants will take the mat at 220, while an eighth couldn’t make it out of regionals (#13 Gabe Estes of New Palestine). There is some pretty strong talent here this year, unlike recent years. New Castle produced zero state placers last season, which should be improved upon this season. Cardinal Ritter’s Dylan Faulkenburg was impressive last week, winning a regional crown by pinning Warren Central’s beastly Maximiliano Hernandez. That could be reversed this weekend. Of course, with the group Hernandez is in, he might not make it out of the Ticket round. In an impressive display of talent, there are four wrestlers with zero or one loss in this group.
Last year's champ: Justin Sanders, Pike
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#4 Maximiliano Hernandez, Warren Central
#8 Myron Hamilton, Lawrence Central
#9 Ricky Brown, East Central
#12 Jacob Aven, Zionsville
#15 Dylan Faulkenburg, Ritter
#19 Alex Lindemann, Milan
#20 Dalton Hardy, Covington
Epic matchups:
#19 Lindemann vs. #15 Faulkenburg (Ticket round) – The senior Lindemann faces off against the undefeated Faulkenburg. As hot as he is right now, and all season for that matter, it’s hard to bet against Faulkenburg.
#8 Hamilton vs. #20 Hardy (Ticket round) – Senior vs. Senior here, with Hamilton a slight favorite, primarily because of his tougher competition all season. Hardy lost his first match of the year in the regional finals.
#9 Brown vs. #4 Hernandez (Ticket round) – In my opinion, this is one of the very roughest ticket matches of them all. Either wrestler can win, and either is capable of a strong state run. Brown has been a heavyweight for much of his career, and an excellent one at that. Hernandez has been strong all year. This could go either way and should be a phenomenal match.
#15 Faulkenburg/#8 Hamilton vs. #9 Brown/#4 Hernandez (Championship round) – There are some seriously tough wrestlers vying for the title. The winner here will have earned it.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Aven, Hernandez, Hamilton and Faulkenburg
The Alpha Dog:
Dylan Faulkenburg
285
In probably the toughest weight class of all, at least at the top, two nationally ranked wrestlers should meet in the finals. Cathedral’s Wesley Bernard, a returning state placer, and Perry Meridian’s Donte Winfield, a Fargo runner-up, make up as formidable a semistate finals as you will ever see. Joining the two monsters of the group are four additional ranked competitors. All told, the top-3 wrestlers at the weight are here, and one at least will not advance. In recent years, just like 220, this hasn’t been the strongest of weight classes at New Castle. That should definitely change this year, and some really talented big men won’t be competing the following weekend at Bankers Life.
Last year's champ: Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian (nationally, #8 TOM/AWN, #10 Intermat, #16 WIN)
#2 Wesley Bernard, Cathedral (nationally, #15 Intermat, #15 WIN)
#3 Georgio Blades, Warren Central
#10 Nate Trawick, Richmond
#16 Tyler Uhls, Shelbyville
#18 Joe Garland, Rushville
Epic matchups:
#2 Bernard vs. #3 Blades (Ticket round) – Wow! That’s about all I can say. This match is an embodiment of the argument for wrestlebacks, but, well, we don’t have wrestlebacks at this point, so one of them is going home. Bernard is very tough to bet against.
#16 Uhls vs. #10 Trawick (Opening round) – Two tough big men face off in an opening round match that should produce a state qualifier.
#1 Winfield vs. #2 Bernard (Championship round) – These two faced off in the semistate finals last year, with Winfield coming out on top. They have split two matches this year. Winfield has three wins over Blades, giving him a slightly better resume this year. Bernard has a little better offense, Winfield has better defense…should be an amazing matchup and one that could be repeated under the lights at Bankers Life.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Bernard, Trawick, Garland and Winfield
The Alpha Dog:
Donte Winfield
3892013 Pick'ems Results
Here are the results for the pick'ems from Semi-State and State. You can click each column to sort by the value in that column.
[table id=17 /]
6262013 Women's Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
124
6th
Becky Cissell
2008
139
7th
Demi Strub
2009
109
4th
Sarah Hildebrandt
2009
139
6th
Demi Strub
2010
109
2nd
Sarah Hildebrandt
2010
139
2nd
Demi Strub
2011
108(Cadet)
1st
Kayla Miracle
2011
112
8th
Gibby Paxton
2011
112
2nd
Kayla Miracle
2011
121
1st
Sarah Hildebrandt
2011
159
3rd
Demi Strub
2012
124(Cadet)
3rd
Kayla Miracle
2012
115(Cadet)
4th
Courtney Grey
2012
101(Cadet)
7th
Brook Bunch
2012
121
1st
Kayla Miracle
The return on investment for the Women's freestyle teams has been huge the past few years with Indiana bringing home 15 medals from Fargo in the women's freestyle division. This year is no different with four wrestlers slated to take the mat donning an Indiana singlet this year. However of the wrestlers you have superstar Kayla Miracle and returning All-American Courtney Grey. Lindsey Prozanski will be making her second straight trip to Fargo, while newcomer Maggie Wilson will be making her debut. Miracle will be pulling the mighty double off as she is flying in from Chile to compete at Fargo early in the week. Both Grey and Prozanski will be wrestling in the cadet and junior divisions with hopes of bringing home two medals. Good luck ladies!
Name
Division
Weight
Credentials
Courtney Grey
Cadet/Junior
124/125
2012 Fargo Cadet 4th
Lindsey Prozanski
Cadet/Junior
108/105
Kayla Miracle
Junior
121
2012 World FILA Cadet Runner-up2012 IHSAA State Qualifier
Maggie Wilson
Junior
125
5842013 Year in Review
This past year was filled with a lot of great stories in the sport of wrestling. Here is a recap of the top ten stories from the year in no particular order.
1. Angel and Reece on World Team
Two of the seven representatives on the World Team this year were former state champions. Angel Escobedo and Reece Humphrey both wrestled for Team USA in Budapest, Hungary. Escobedo placed 5th and narrowly missed a medal. Humphrey battled his way to the quarter-finals only to drop his match on a late push-out.
2. Howe is back
After what seemed like an eternity, Andrew Howe is back on the mat. He started the season out with a win at the All-Star Classic against the returning national runner-up and has already defeated the returning champion at Bedlam. He will look to cap his final NCAA season with another title.
3. 600 Wrestlers at the IHPO
In what started as a little wrestling tournament with 170 wrestlers on 4 mats has exploded to one of the best preseason tournaments in the country. This year there were over 600 wrestlers on 12 mats at Carroll High School. This year four wrestlers joined an exclusive club as being a two-time champion in Nathan Boston, Brendon Kelley, Austin McCloskey and Josh Alber.
4. Tsirtsis on Junior World Team
Jason Tsirtsis made his first World Team this year when he qualified for the FILA Junior World Team in May. He wrestled 66kg(145.5lbs) for Team USA in Sofia, Bulgaria in September. He won his first two matches before dropping his third match to his opponent from Iran. He ended up placing 7th in the tournament.
5. Micic on Cadet World Team
Stevan Micic made his first World Team in 2013 also, when he qualified for the FILA Cadet World Team. He wrestled in Zrenjanin, Serbia, which is actually where he still has family. He wrestled 54kg(119lbs) and dropped his first and only match to Nematdin Rahmanov of Azerbaijan.
6. Perry Takes Title #3
Perry Meridian brought their third straight title to the south side. After having a rough quarter-final round in which they lost three of seven matches they came back to take three individual titles with one runner-up. Yorktown kept it close throughout the day until the finals where Perry increased their lead to win by 40.5 points.
7. Six Collegiate All-Americans
While no Indiana natives earned All-American status at the Division I level, there were many others in the lower divisions. At the Division II level Alex Johns and Cameryn Brady lead the way with 5th and 7th place performances respectively. At the Division II level Reece Lefever placed 7th for the Wabash Little Giants. Finally, Indiana Tech came back from NAIA Nationals with two All-Americans in Travis Barroquillo and Kris McKinley. Trivia Question: What wrestling club did Lefever and Barroquillo wrestle for in high school?
8. Nick Lee makes an early mark
Mater Dei's Nick Lee had quite a year as he placed second at FILA Cadet Nationals and third at Fargo. This all as just an 8th grader. He even earned national recognition as being nationally ranked before his first freshman class.
9. Northwestern Nabs Third Straight Top Recruit
Northwestern has had a knack for snagging top recruits from around the country, but recently has just had to come to the Hoosier state to get top kids. In 2012 they brought in four-time state champion Jason Tsirtsis to the Wildcat program. Their 2013 class included another top recruit from the Hoosier state in two-time state champion Mitch Sliga. This year's class will include Hanover Central's Stevan Micic as he becomes the third straight top recruit to take his talents to Evanston.
10. Olympic Wrestling on the Brink of Extinction
During the week of the state finals this year we were dealt some devastating news that wrestling may be out of the Olympics. After FILA made some drastic changes in the structure of the organization and in the rules of the sport we still had to battle three other sports for one elusive spot in the games. In a vote on September 9th the fate of wrestling in the games was in the hands of the IOC board and their votes. The IOC voted wrestling back in the games and through a tumultuous seven months the wrestling community from around the world came together like never before.
20562013/2014 Conference Tournament Brackets
Allen County Athletic Conference at Garrett
Duneland Athletic Conference at Merrillville
Great Lakes Athletic Conference
Hoosier Conference at Benton Central
Hoosier Crossroads Conference
Hoosier Hills Conference
Indianapolis Public Schools Athletic Conference at George Washington
Metropolitan Conference at Warren Central
Mid Indiana Conference at Peru
NorthEast Corner Conference at Fairfield
Northeast Hoosier Conference at Bellmont
Northern Indiana Conference at Mishawaka
Northern State Conference
Sagmore Athletic Conference at North Montgomery
Summit Athletic Conference at Snider
Southern Indiana Athletic Conference at Castle
Southern Indiana Wrestling Conference at Southwestern(Hanover)
Three Rivers Conference
22752013/2014 Regular Season Tournaments
November 23, 2013
Lowell JV Tournament
December 7, 2013
Harvest Classic at Lake Central
Bloomington Invitational at Bloomington South
Brownsburg JV Invitational
December 14, 2013
Zionsville Eagle Inviational at Zionsville
December 21, 2013
Marion County Wrestling Tournament at Franklin Central
Carnahan Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Crown Point
Indianapolis City Championships at Shortridge Magnet
Jeffersonville Classic
Hendricks County Tournament
Bo Henry Invitational
Twin Lakes Invitational
Hamilton County Tournament
December 27 and 28, 2013
Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka
Mooresville Holiday Tournament
Mater Dei Holiday Classic
Connersville Spartan Classic
Ben Davis Giant 16
East Central Indiana Classic at Jay County
January 4, 2014
IHSWCA Team State Finals at Westfield
Whitko Invitational
John McKee Memorial at Rochester
January 11, 2014
New Haven Invite
New Palestine Open
January 18, 2014
Garrett Invitational
Concordia Wild Bill Invitational
Goshen Invitational
January 25, 2014
Garry Burkhart Invitational at Hobart
4097 282014 Al Smith Preview
By Chad Hollenbaugh
IndianaMat Senior Writer
The Al Smith Invite is considered the toughest regular season tournament in the state of Indiana and the 2014 edition should continue that tradition. Last year, the Penn Kingsmen were clicking on all cylinders and ran away with the crown by nearly 90 points. Penn placed in 13 of the 14 weight classes and were never seriously challenged. Five other programs in the IndianaMat Power Poll will be among those trying to topple the Kingsmen.
This year the Kingsmen are still considered the favorite but sickness and injuries have plagued Brad Harper’s squad and this fact might open the door to contenders like Merrillville, Warren Central, Lawrence North, and Bellmont.
Six champs from last years meet return this year and seven of the states top ranked wrestlers will be in action on the 30th and 31st. Number 1 headliners include Colton Cummings of Lowell at 106, Merrillville’s Jacob Covaciu at 145, hometown boy Tommy Forte at 152, Lowell’s Drew Hughes at 160, Penn’s Chase Osborn and Kobe Woods at 182 and 220 respectively, and finally Merrillville big man Shawn Streck at 285. This tournament is so nasty that a state champ is neither top ranked nor a defending champion. (Tommy Cash)
106
Top ranked Colton Cummings of Lowell appears to be on a collision course with #3 Tylor Triana of Hobart. Graham Rooks of Columbus East and Keyuan Murphy of Warren Central bring strength from the south. Tanner Demein of Northwood and Kyle Mockenstrum of Prairie Heights are potential dark horses.
113
Drew Hildebrandt of Penn is the likely number one see here. He has the resume to be considered the clear favorite. Keep an eye on Michael DeLaPena of Merrillville, he is possibly flying under the states radar but is no doubt improving daily in the Pirate room.
120
The states seventh ranked 120 pounder, Brenden Black of Hobart, returns to the same weight class after finishing fourth last year. He will be the likely number 1 seed. State placer, Kyle Hatch of Warsaw, will probably be on the other side of the bracket. Chesterton’s Jack Tolin, Penn’s Austin Slates, and Elkhart Memorial’s Marcus Meija add depth to this class. A possible spoiler might be junior Issac Castro of Lawrence North.
126
Munster’s third ranked Jason Crary is, in my mind, the clear favorite at 126. He was the champion last year at 113, appears to be healthy and has yet to be tested. A host of contenders will attempt to prove me wrong. #4 Elliot Malloy of Danville, #8 Branden Truver, and #10 Joel McGhee return as place winners in the same weight class. Bellmont mat men always seem to perform at Mishawaka and #11 Jon Becker is dangerous here.
132
A two-man race appears to be brewing at 132. Merrillville’s Clarence Johnson and Warren Central’s Matthew McKinney have nearly identical resumes and seeding them might come down to a flip of the coin. A second tier of contenders includes Daniel Gunsett of Bellmont and NIC rivals Daniel Olsen (SB Adams), Austen Laughlin (SB Riley) and Jarrett Selis (Penn). Those looking for a spoiler might keep an eye on Fernando Luevano of West Noble.
138
Defending state champion Tommy Cash of Lawrence North is the lead dog here. He should cruise to an Al Smith Title unless promising frosh Zach Fattore of Hobart shows he is ready for the big time. Jimtown senior Jay Franko wrestled in the finals last year at 126 and is the probable #2 seed.
145
Another top ranked wrestler, Merrillville’s Jacob Covaciu, headlines the 145 pound class. He is not, however, the clear favorite here. Fellow junior, Trent Pruitt of Warren Central defeated the purple Pirate at last year’s event. Pruitt enters with a state ranking of fifth. Elkhart Memorial’s dangerous Tony Vaughn adds depth to this class.
152 and 160
Both of these weight classes should be dominated by top ranked Tommy Forte at 152 and Drew Hughes at 160. Forte is a former state champ and Hughes has wrestled under the lights at Bankers Life. Both of these studs have an extensive national resume to back up their state credentials. At 152, Lake Central’s Kody Christenson and Penn’s Jarod Swank will try to find a chink in the Forte armor. Forte will be attempting to make history by becoming only the second wrestler to be a four time champ. (Bellmont’s Randy Baker) At 160, Bellmont’s Bryce Baumgartner appears to have the best shot a meeting Hughes in the finals.
170
If everything goes according to Hoyle, the 170 class might have the best finals match of the entire day. Scottie Sopko of Hobart and Joey Mammolenti of Penn have both been on the state’s radar for a number of years but neither has achieved their ultimate goals. These two warriors met three weeks ago and Sopko came away with a narrow 3-1 victory at the Harvest Classic. Whomever is the #2 seed had better not look too far ahead because Lawrence North junior Cameron Jones has the tools to knock of either of the two big dogs.
182
Penn’s top ranked Chase Osborn seems like he has been around for the past decade. That is a testament to the impact he has had on the Kingsmen program since his freshman year. He is a clear favorite here if he is healthy. Chesterton super sophomore Andrew Davison could make a huge splash with an upset here. He already has a convincing win over last year’s fifth place finisher at this weight, Jonathan Morales of Western Boone.
195
Five state ranked wrestlers will sprinkle the bracket at 195 but none of the five has separated themselves from the crowd. This might me the most wide open and unpredictable weight class in the meet. Sixth ranked Nick Fowler of Calumet is unbeaten on the season and eighth ranked Bo Davis of Garrett was a state qualifier last year. Three sport stud Tanner Bradley of Mishawaka will look to give the hometown fans something to cheer about.
220
Penn’s second top ranked wrestler, Kobe Woods, will likely earn the top seen at 220. He will be challenged by fourth ranked Courvoiser Morrow of Warren Central and Northern Lakes Conference rivals Kaleb Summers of Elkhart Memorial and Derek Paz of Goshen. Woods is the man to beat here.
285
Merrillville junior Shawn Streck has wrestled in the finals both years he has competed in the Al Smith. He was runner-up during his freshman campaign but dominated the field last year. Look for more of the same out of the big Pirate. Eighth ranked Cory Christman of Penn probably has the best chance of slowing down the Purple Hulk.
9722014 Cadet Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
2009
105
7th
Mason Todd
2009
112
8th
Brenden Campbell
2009
130
2nd
Jason Tsirtsis
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
98
1st
Stevan Micic
2011
98
8th
Jacob Cottey
2011
112
8th
Brandon James
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
5th
Wesley Bernard
2012
132
2nd
Cody LeCount
2012
113
3rd
Stevan Micic
2012
170
3rd
Robert Steveson
2012
285
4th
Gavan Jolley-Little
2012
220
5th
Connor Tolley
2012
120
6th
Brandon James
2012
132
8th
Jose Champagne
2013
126
3rd
Nick Lee
2013
170
4th
Dylan Lydy
2013
195
8th
Randy Scott
2013
285
3rd
Shawn Streck
Cadet Freestylers take the mat on Wednesday, the first of three days of action for them. This year’s team consists of 12 wrestlers with state experience along with two others sporting solid national credentials. Only one All-American from last year returns, Nick Lee who had an impressive first showing at Fargo placing third. He will be back looking to move up on the podium after finishing third at the state finals and runner-up at the FILA Cadet Nationals this spring. He will bring with him his younger brother Joe who had an impressive Cadet Duals going 6-2 in freestyle and 7-0 in Greco-Roman.
Another tough wrestler to watch is two time undefeated state champion Chad Red. He has all the tools to make a deep run after coming up a hair short last year. Paul Konrath has had a great spring of wrestling and will look to cap it off with a high placement at Fargo. State runner-up Jacob Covaciu will also be in the hunt for a berth on the podium after coming up one match short in Greco-Roman.
Both Kobe Woods and Jacob Cavins have both placed in folkstyle and Greco-Roman and will be looking to cap off their off season with the trifecta in freestyle. Others to watch include state placers: Alec White, Kyle Hatch, Gaige Torres, and Steven Lawrence.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Alec White
100
2014 State 4th
Paul Konrath
106
2014 State 2nd
2014 USAW Folkstyle 1st
Tim Gensimore
106
Trevor Lindsey
106
Kadin Poe
113
Kyle Hatch
113
2014 State 8th
Austin Laughlin
120
2014 State Qualifier
Joe Lee
120
Michael Polen
120
Miguel Prado
120
Chad Red
126
2014 State Champion2013 State Champion
2014 FloNationals 4th2013 Cadet Greco-Roman 4th
Gaige Torres
126
2013 State 7th
2014 USAW Folkstyle 5th
Nick Lee
126
2014 State 3rd
2014 FILA Cadet Freestyle 2nd2013 Cadet Freestyle 3rd
2013 FILA Cadet Freestyle 2nd
Tondrew Tyler
126
Noah Warren
132
Cody Widner
138
Evan Eldred
138
2013 State Qualifier
Johnny Loos
138
Steven Lawrence
138
2014 State 7th
2014 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Brett Johnson
145
2013 State Qualifier
Cameron Amos
145
Jacob Covaciu
152
2014 State 2nd
2014 USAW Folkstyle 4th
Noah Cressell
152
Stosh Sitkowski
152
Jacob Gray
160
2014 USAW Folkstyle 3rd
Jacob Hendrich
160
Alex Ragains
182
Ismael Cornejo
182
Cameron Wetli
195
Jacob Cavins
195
2014 Cadet Greco-Roman 6th2014 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
2013 Cadet Greco-Roman 7th
Kobe Woods
195
2014 State 6th2013 State Qualifier
2014 Cadet Greco-Roman 7th2014 USAW Folkstyle 1st
Cory Heinrich
220
Noah Lucas
220
Brendan Sutton
285
7912014 Cadet Greco-Roman Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
2009
152
7th
Sean Mappes
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
8th
Wesley Bernard
2012
220
2nd
Connor Tolley
2012
285
6th
Gavan Jolley-Little
2012
106
8th
Sage Coy
2013
106
8th
Will Egli
2013
113
4th
Chad Red
2013
120
6th
Sage Coy
2013
195
7th
Jacob Cavins
2013
195
2nd
Randy Scott
2013
285
4th
Shawn Streck
Last year Team Indiana brought home six Greco-Roman All-Americans with an impressive performance. Two of those wrestlers will return this year in the Cadet age group. Chad Red coming off another undefeated year in scholastic wrestling will look to improve on his 4th place finish from last year. Also returning is Milan big guy Jacob Cavins after finishing 7th last year. Other top wrestlers that are looking to have a great tournament are state placers Gaige Torres, Steven "Bam" Lawrence, Jacob Covaciu, and Kobe Woods. All four of those wrestlers placed at USAW Folkstyle Nationals. Kobe Woods will be eligible for the Triple Crown as he won Folkstyle Nationals. State qualifiers Brett Johnson and Austin Laughlin round out the top wrestlers for Team Indiana.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Trevor Lindsey
106
Kadin Poe
113
Tim Gensimore
113
Austin Laughlin
120
2014 State Qualifier
Michael Polen
120
Miguel Prado
120
Tyler Futrell
120
Chad Red
126
2014 State Champion2013 State Champion
2014 FloNationals 4th2013 Cadet Greco-Roman 4th
Gaige Torres
126
2013 State 7th
2014 USAW Folkstyle 5th
Tondrew Tyler
126
Blake Green
132
David Kitko
138
Steven Lawrence
138
2014 State7th
2014 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Brett Johnson
145
2013 State Qualifier
Cameron Amos
145
Jacob Covaciu
152
2014 State 2nd
2014 USAW Folkstyle 4th
Noah Cressell
152
Jacob Gray
160
2014 USAW Folkstyle 3rd
Jacob Hendrich
160
Alex Ragains
182
Ismael Cornejo
182
Cameron Wetli
195
Jacob Cavins
195
2014 USAW Folkstyle 2nd2013 Cadet Greco-Roman 7th
Kobe Woods
195
2014 State 6th2013 State Qualifier
2014 USAW Folkstyle 1st
Cory Heinrich
220
Noah Lucas
220
Brendan Sutton
285
Ethan Bunce
285
8032014 Fargo Coverage
Where: Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota
When: July 19th-26th
What: USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman nationals for cadet, junior and women’s age groups and Phase II of the World Team Trials for non-Olympic weight classes
Schedule
FloWrestling Video Coverage
Follow IndianaMat’s Twitter for updates all week long
Follow @IndianaMat
!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src="//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");
// ]]>
Daily Recaps
Cadet and Senior Women Start First Day at Fargo
Five Cadet Greco-Roman Wrestlers Survive First Day
Cavins and Woods Lead Team Indiana on Day 3
Miracle Makes One Last Fargo Podium Appearance
13 Cadets Alive After One Day of Freestyle
Fantastic Four Lead the Cadets on Day Six
Paul Konrath, Chad Red, and Nick Lee Finish on Top
Three All-Americans Lead Junior Freestyle
Previews
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior Freestyle
Results
Cadet Womens Freestyle July 19
Junior Womens Freestyle July 21-22
Cadet Greco-Roman July 20-21
Cadet Freestyle July 23-25
Junior Greco-Roman July 21-22
Junior Freestyle July 24-26
Senior World Team Trials
July 19th Women's 55kg and 60kg
Sarah Hildebrandt 55kg
Kayla Miracle 60kg
July 22nd Men's Greco-Roman 71kg and 80kg
July 24th Men's Freestyle 61kg and 70kg
Reece Humphrey 61kg
Jason Tsirtsis 70kg
Senior World Team Trials TrackWrestling link
Other Articles of Interest
Spencer repeats as women's freestyle champ in Fargo
Fargo Preview: Cadet Greco-Roman(Intermat Premium)
Fargo Preview: Junior Greco-Roman(Intermat Premium)
The Open Mat #Fargo2014 Coverage
All-Americans
Cadet Womens Freestyle
Mackenzie Turner 6th
Cadet Greco-Roman
Jacob Cavins 6th
Kobe Woods 7th
Junior Greco-Roman
None
Junior Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle 2nd
Cadet Freestyle
Paul Konrath 1st
Chad Red 1st
Nick Lee 1st
Kobe Woods 2nd
Evan Eldred 7th
Junior Freestyle
Drew Hildebrandt 2nd
Fletcher Miller 6th
Garrett Pepple 8th
35912014 IHSAA Regional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014.
Admission: $7.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.
Match Results: TrackWrestling.com
1.   Calumet | 9 am CT
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.
2.   Crown Point | 9 am CT
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.
3.   Rochester | 9 am ET
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.
4.   Logansport | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.
5.   Goshen | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.
6.   Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9 am ET
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.
7.   Peru | 8:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.
8.   Jay County | 8:30 am ET
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.
9.   North Montgomery | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.
10. Pendleton Heights | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Lawrence Central.
11. Perry Meridian | 9 am ET
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Shelbyville.
12. Richmond | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Tri, Franklin County.
13. Mooresville | 7:30 am ET
IndianaMat Brackets
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.
14. Bloomington South | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Northview, Southridge.
15. Jeffersonville | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.
16. Castle | 9 am CT
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.
47922014 IHSAA Sectional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.
1.   East Chicago Central (10)
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.
2.   Calumet (8)
Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.
3.   Crown Point (9)
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
4.   LaPorte (8)
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, LaVille, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson.
5.   Mishawaka (8)
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
6.   Plymouth (10)
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.
7.   Twin Lakes (10)
Cass, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.
8.   Lafayette Jefferson (11)
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Faith Christian, Frontier, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.
9.   Elkhart Memorial (8)
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.
10. Westview (10)
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10)
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Whitko.
12. New Haven (10)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.
13. Peru (8)
Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Northwestern, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
14. Oak Hill (9)
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.
15. Jay County (9)
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.
16. Delta (10)
Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.
17. Crawfordsville (11)
Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.
18. Zionsville (11)
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
19. Hamilton Heights (11)
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.
20. Â Lawrence Central (9)
Brebeuf Jesuit, Indiana Blind, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
21. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (13)
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
22. Â Shelbyville (10)
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Marshall, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
23. Tri (11)
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.
24. Â Franklin County (10)
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, South Dearborn, Union County.
25. Avon (10)
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Mooresville (10)
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Whiteland.
27. Northview (10)
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, North Knox, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
28. Â Southridge (9)
Bedford North Lawrence, Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, Paoli, Salem, Southridge, Washington.
29. Jennings County (10)
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
30. Â Jeffersonville (9)
Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence.
31. Castle (10)
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Evansville Reitz, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, South Spencer, Tell City.
32. Evansville Central (10)
Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, North Posey, Pike Central, Princeton, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.