-
Subcategories
865 articles in this category
4262010 Merrillville Semi-State Preview
Well we are saving arguably the best semi-state for last. The Merrillville semi-state is once again loaded and returns 20 previous state placers including four state champions. The returning state champions include Frankie Porras of Hobart, Anthony Hawkins and Jason Tsirtsis of Crown Point and two-time state champion Sean McMurray of Portage. On top of that, there are four returning wrestlers that have finished as high as second place in Eric Roach of Crown Point, Ryan Stahl and Christian Lentz of Mishawaka, and Anthony Quiroz of Chesterton. This year looks to be just as good as the past years for this semi-state. Four state placers return at 103lbs with Kyler Ayersman of Lake Central the highest returner. He finished 3rd last year beating Merrillville’s Zach Stevens. Also 7th and 8th place finishers Cameron Halstead of Crown Point and Aurileo Medina of Munster return. Paul Beck is yet another returning placer coming back for Mishawaka, he finished 7th in 2008. Also returning from 112lbs last year is Alex Gregory of Penn, who finished 4th. Another Merrillville Pirate state placer coming back is Anthony Napules who place 4th in 2008. Alex Surma of Munster returns after placing 6th at 140lbs last year. Purdue recruit Braden Atwood of Delphi is looking for an elusive state title after placing 5th last year. Getting to the big guys, Nathan Cleveland comes back at 215lbs for Lowell after finishing 3rd last year. One last Merrillville wrestler rounds out the list of returning placers in James Travis. He finished 5th last year as an undersized heavyweight, but will come back this year a little bigger and meaner.
Along with great individuals come great teams out of this semi-state. Defending champions Crown Point will be pushed by arch rival Merrillville in their regional. TMishawaka will have another strong team this year and will look to avenge their first round exit from team state last year. Delphi and Lafayette Jeff will also battle it out for a spot at team state.
Click here for the rankings
7052010 Merrillville Semistate Preview
The Merrillville Semistate has a long and proud tradition in producing the state's finest wrestlers and this year should be no different. I am not sure there is as much depth at Merrillville as their has been in recent years but the top dogs are still there.
Picks by Karl Hungus and RankingsGuy
103
Warsaw’s Jarred Brooks and his golden tan are ready for the big time after a heartbreaking loss to Merrillville’s Zack Stevens in last year’s ticket round. Stevens is the likely runner-up. The story that may overshadow them all is Penn’s Sarah Hildebrandt. She has a realistic shot at Conseco and will likely be a national story item if she were to qualify for state.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Brooks – Warsaw
2. Petrov – Hanover Central
3. Stevens – Merrillville
4. Hildebrandt – Penn
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Sammy Ferdig – South Bend Adams
2. Santo Marciano – Munster
112
I have been singing the praises of Mishawaka’s Paul Beck all season. His only true challenge all season has been from his likely finals opponents, Lake Central’s Kyle Ayersman. The consolation match-up should be a donnybrook as well. Look for Merrillville’s young Adam Garcia to top Highland’s Danny Rodriguez.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Beck – Mishawaka
2. Ayersman – Lake Central
3. Garcia – Merrillville
4. Rodriguez – Highland
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Brandon Coopinger – Portage
119
This is clearly one of the deepest classes at the Merrillville Semi-State. I’m of the opinion that up to eight wrestlers in this class are of state qualifying caliber. Three wrestlers in this class will likely contend for for a state title if they can survive the meat grinder. My pick to click is Penn’s Alex Gregory. I see him surviving the double edged sword of Anthony Hawkins and Danny Bradley to come away with the title. Lake Central looks to get join Merrillville and Penn and get their second state qualifier in senior Marc Escobedo.
Punchin Their Ticket
1. Gregory – Penn
2. Bradley – Knox
3. Hawkins – Crown Point
4. Escobedo – Lake Central
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Al Padilla – Merrillville
2. Josh Olsen – South Bend Adams
3. Layten Binion – Mishawaka
125
Anthony Napules of Merrillville has been largely overlooked when people talk about dominating performers. He has, however, had an outstanding performance up to this point. Zack Thornton of Chesterton drew that short straw and must face Napules in the ticket round. Freshman Mitch Hartman has gotten increasingly more confident as the season progressed and will likely face unbeaten and largely unknown Jordan Hicks of Seeger in their ticket round. The top wrestlers in the bottom half of the bracket appear to have slightly easier routes to Indy. Look for Mishawaka’s Taylor Wisler and Hanover Central’s John Petrov to put on quite a show in their semifinal matchup.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Anthony Napules – Merrillville
2. John Petrov – Hanover Central
3. Taylor Wisler – Mishawaka
4. Mitch Hartman – South Bend Clay
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Zack Thornton – Chesterton
2. Jordan Hicks – Seeger
130
Crown Point’s wunderkind Jason Tsirtsis continues his quest for a second state title in as many years. He will likely face the winner of Mishawaka’s Nick Schrader and Calumet’s Mike Clark. Schrader and Clark battled back and forth in their previous matchup in the Al Smith finals back in late December. Schrader is also the only wrestler that has seriously contended with Tsirtsis.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Jason Tsirtsis – Crown Point
2. Nick Schrader – Mishawaka
3. Mike Clark – Calumet
4. Forest Son – Lafayette Harrison
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Justin Bogart - Bremen
135
This weight is extremely difficult to prognosticate with no clear cut favorites. I can see up to five different wrestlers legitimately winning this class. My pick to win is one of my favorite wrestlers to watch over the past two year, Matt Guerra of Mishawaka. He will face a stiff challenge in his ticket round match up with senior Dallas Schurg of Crown Point. Guerra will then like face Lafayette Jeff’s regional champ Trey Grayson. In the top half of the bracket, Juniors Bobby Marcuccilli of Wawasee will likely face Portage junior Luis Acuna in an exciting ticket round battle. Lake Central’s Bradley Wartman looks to be in fine position to get his first ticket to Indy.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Guerra – Mishawaka
2. Wartman – Lake Central
3. Acuna – Portage
4. Grayson – Lafayette Jeff
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Marcuccilli – Wawasee
2. Xavier Ponce – Merrillville
3. Schurg – Crown Point
140
Hobart’s steady Frankie Porras is the unquestioned headliner of the 140 class. He wrestles with such poise and control even in close matches. He will likely face region rivals Josh Flamme of Crown Point and Cameryn Brady of Lowell on his way to a second straight semi-state crown. Look for Warsaw’s Paul Manbu to finally get an opportunity to wrestle on the floor at Conseco after coming close for a couple of years.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Porras – Hobart
2. Brady – Lowell
3. Manbu – Warsaw
4. Flamme – Crown Point
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Adrian Brown – Lafayette Jeff
145
The state champion came from this semi-state last year in Culver Military’s Daniel Young. It just might happen again this year as Crown Point’s dominating Eric Roach is the heavy favorite. Roach might be tested in the semi-finals by Munster’s Alex Surma. Surma can control a match with his mat wrestling. The top half of the bracket looks to be set up for underrated Laquan Lunford of South Bend Clay. He must survive the assault of the Lake Station Launcher, Jack Hammons. Hammons will come out with guns a blazing and can put even the best wrestlers on their backs. Beware of the Reaper!
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Roach – Crown Point
2. Lunford – South Bend Clay
3. Surma – Munster
4. Reaper - Lake Station
[caption id=attachment_1756" align="aligncenter" width="197" caption="You must fear the Reaper!][/caption]
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Mike Torres – Portage
2. Brian Hodge – Lafayette Harrison
152
State runner-up at 140 Ryan Stahl headlines the 152 class. He has taken a couple of losses this season but those should serve him well in his quest for a state title in his senior year. Super soph, Tanner Lynde of Delphi, looks to make his second trip to the Circle City and has an outstanding 40-1 record. The other two slots are more difficult to predict. Kankakee Valley’s Dustin Schultz and Gary West Side’s Nicholas Hill appear to have the inside track.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Stahl – Mishawaka
2. Lynde – Delphi
3. Schultz – Kankakee Valley
4. Hill – Gary West Side
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Isaac Yoder – Tippy Valley
2. Jared Wethington – McCutcheon
3. Tommy Renn – Crown Point
160
The real drama at the 160 class will likely be in the semi finals where Chesterton’s Anthony Quiroz will probably battle Lafayette Harrison’s Cameron Vlahos for a shot at two time defending state champ, Sean McMurray of Portage. I don’t see either one beating McMurray but their semifinal match up should be a barn burner. South Bend Washington’s long time bridesmaid, Malcolm White should win his first two and make a trip south next week.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. McMurray – Portage
2. Vlahos – Lafayette Harrison
3. Quiroz – Chesterton
4. White – South Bend Washington
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Derek Worden – Lewis Cass
2. Austin Kunze – Penn
171
The field here is tightly packed with only Penn’s Andy Wiseman nudging ahead as a slight favorite over Mishawaka’s Dick Morin. The other tickets to Indy will be hotly contested by a host of worthy contenders.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Wiseman – Penn
2. Morin – Mishawaka
3. Molebash – Culver Community
4. Jurczak – New Prairie
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Jeremy Wengel – Merrillville
2. Nathan Nethercutt – Pioneer
3. Dylan Senff – Triton
4. Joe Peco – Hobart
5. Jimmy Krause – Knox
6. Ryne Bell – South Newton
189
Delphi’s impressive Braden Atwood will be a huge favorite to add another semi state crown to match last years. He may just face freshman upstart, Matt Hurford in the finals. Others looking for mat time at Conseco include Nate Fowler of Calumet and in a mild upset, Call Posey of Hobart. A host of bracket busters are also looming at Merrillville.
Punchin' Their Ticket
1. Atwood – Delphi
2. Hurford – Culver Community
3. Fowler – Calumet
4. Posey – Hobart
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Aaron King - Portage
2. Tyler Kral – Crown Point
3. Timmy Buckingham – South Bend Riley
4. Nick Berdine – Kankakee Valley
5. Lorenzo Motton – McCutcheon
6. Aaron King – Portage
215
Ding, Ding! Get ready for round two of this clash of titans. Lowell’s Nate Cleveland should battle Mishawaka’s Christian Lentz for a second time this year and for the second year in a row at the semi-state level. This match will probably just be a preview of next weeks state finals match. 4-5 others will battle it out for the other tickets to Indy.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Lentz – Mishawaka
2. Cleveland – Lowell
3. Matt Sumner – McCutcheon
4. Devin Reagan – Penn
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Jack Seaman – Munster
2. Joe Gallegos – South Bend Clay
285
Three quarters of the heavyweight bracket will likely be won by three wrestlers that might all place at state next week. Merrillville’s James Travis is the best of the bunch. Look for him to battle Mishawaka Man Mountain Travis Thomas in the semi-finals before meeting up with Plymouth’s Damon Howe. Howe has battled Thomas closely a couple of times this year to prove he is among the state’s elite big men. I see a third qualifier coming from the Rochester regional in South Bend Clay’s gritty Evan Nixon.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Travis – Merrillville
2. Howe – Plymouth
3. Thomas – Mishawaka
4. Nixon – South Bend Clay
Potential Bracket Buster
1. Jay Trappani – Lowell
4162010 New Castle Semi-State Preview
In 2009 wrestlers from the New Castle semi-state brought home three state championships. Senior Camden Eppert led the way with his second title, while Cody Phillips and Michael Duckworth from Union County both brought home their first titles. Eppert has since moved on to Purdue, while Phillips and Duckworth both will look for another title this season. Another former state champion that will look to finish his career with another title is Brandon Wright of Warren Central. The Kieffer twins, Josh and Justin of Roncalli will both look to improve on their placements from last year. Josh finished second, while Justin was 7th at 112lbs and 119lbs respectively. Also coming back and looking to make an impact is three-time state place winner Brandon Nelson of Lawrence North. Nelson has finished in the top four all three years, but never made it to the finals. Josh Jullian of Lebanon rounds out the quartet of returning placers at 112lbs. Mason Berryman and Sammy Bennett from Anderson Highland will both look to improve on their performances from last year. Berryman finished 4th last year, while Bennett finished 3rd after a 2nd place finish as a sophomore. Jacob Tonte, powerhouse Perry Meridian’s only returning placer, finished 8th last year at 140lbs. Warren Central’s Michael Johnson Jones is the last returning state placer in the New Castle semi-state. He finished 7th last year at 189lbs. Last, but not least there needs to be a mention of Brenden Campbell of New Castle. He was undefeated last year, until he was sidelined the week of regional with appendicitis. He will be back this year and look to continue his winning streak all the way to Conseco Fieldhouse.
As far as the team race goes this year, it will be a dogfight. Last year’s runner-up Perry Meridian returns a great group of wrestlers and coaches that are itching for the blue ring. Other top teams include two Catholic rivals, Roncalli and Cathedral. Lawrence North is a team that definitely cannot be overlooked as they return many good wrestlers.
Click here to view the rankings
3332010 Plymouth Sectional Preview
Based on the seeds, this sectional appear to be wide open and up to 5 teams could contend for the sectional championship. Three teams from the Northern Lakes Conference (Warsaw, Wawasee, Plymouth) and two teams from Lake Maxinkuckee (CMA and Culver Community all seem to have a shot at the team hardware. What team will come out strong is anybodies guess.
This sectional feeds into the Rochester Regional where they are paired with the top four placers from the Mishawaka Sectional. The team champion from this sectional will move on to Jimtown High School next Wednesday where they will meet the champion from the Mishawaka Sectional.
103
Warsaw’s Jared Brooks answered a lot of questions when he mowed down the field at Mishawaka’s Al Smith Invite in late December. He appears to be ready for the big stage in Indianapolis this year.
Movin’ On
1. Brooks - Warsaw
2. Weese - Rochester
3. Newman -Wawasee
4. Betts - Culver Community
112
Only one wrestler has a winning record in this bracket so many will be looking to finish up their season on a high note with a trip to regionals.
Movin’ On
1. Armstrong – Tippy Valley
2. Corsbie - Plymouth
3. Corl - Wawasee
4. Carlson - Warsaw
119
Top seeded Dalton Overmyer of Culver Community looks for his first sectional championship after finishing second as a frosh at 112. To do that he will have to defeat either Seth Fincher of Valley or Charlie Salinas of CMA in what should be a close semifinal match.
Movin’ On
1. Overmyer – Culver Community
2. Salinas – CMA
3. Fincher – Valley
4. Munoz – Warsaw
125
Only 5 wrestlers entered at the 125 bracket so only one will be hanging up the singlet for the season. Will the Wild Man from Burr Oak prevail over the field?
Movin’ On
1. Randolph – Culver Community
2. Duzan - Warsaw
3. Gohlke - Wawasee
4. Kramer - CMA
130
A very interesting finals battle looms at the 130 weight class between a pair of tough seniors. Bremen’s Justin Bogart and CMA’s Josh Brown are the top two seeds. Rochester’s tough Jacob Schroder is capable of upsetting either of these two.
Movin’ On
1. Brown - CMA
2. Bogart – Bremen
3. Schroder - Rochester
4. Clevenger - Wawasee
135
Wawasee’s Bobby Marcuccilli is the headliner at 135 and will be looking to start his bid for Indy with a sectional championship. He will likely face Valley’s tough Austin Nelson in the finals.
Movin’ On
1. Marcuccilli - Wawasee
2. Nelson - Valley
3. Vass - CMA
4. Egierski - Plymouth
140
The finals at 140 should be one of the highlights of the Plymouth Sectional. Warsaw’s Paul Manbu and neighbor Darius Stevens of Triton should battle for supremacy in the finals. Manbu gave Stevens his lone loss on the season back in November.
Movin’ On
1. Manbu - Warsaw
2. Stevens - Triton
3. Rodriquez - Wawasee
4. Jacobs - CMA
145
Another nice finals battle is shaping up at the 145 pound class. State final hopeful Chase Lewandowski will likely battle CMA’s senior Alex Canacci. Canacci is a relative unknown who has battle injuries throughout his career but is a very solid wrestler.
Movin’ On
1. Lewandowski - Plymouth
2. Canacci - CMA
3. Shidler - Rochester
4. Bauters - Valley
152
Tippy Valley’s undefeated Isaac Yoder is a clear favorite. A good semifinal battle looms in the bottom part of the bracket between Bremen’s Trevor Berger and CMA’s Zach Hewitt.
Movin’ On
1. Stahl – Mishawaka
2. Hummer – Penn
3. Alwine – SB Clay
4. Stroud – SB Adams
160
This is another weight class where only one winning record appears. CMA’s Cameron Crowell will likely cruise to a sectional title while the other look to finish their seasons on a positive with a trip to regionals.
Movin’ On
1. Crowell - CMA
2. Clark - Wawasee
3. Benham - Plymouth
4. Stevens - Rochester
171
Culver Community’s Robert Molebash is the returning runner-up at this class and will be tested by either Triton’s Dylan Senff (189 sectional champ last year) or Wawasee’s Joe Melendez..
Movin’ On
1. Molebash – Culver Community
2. Senff - Triton
3. Melendez - Wawasee
4. Miller - Rochester
189
Four very solid wrestlers headline the 189 bracket with all having a legitimate shot to take home the blue ribbon. Culver Community’s freshman Matt Hurford is the number one seed and has victories over second seeded Scott Barry of Plymouth and third seeded Brock Vermillion of Triton. To reach the top of podium, Hurford must first defeat the cagey Ross Hoover of Warsaw.
Movin’ On
1. Hurford – Culver Community
2. Barry - Plymouth
3. Hoover - Warsaw
4. Vermillion - Triton
215
Bremen’s Alan Bollenbacher has stepped up his wrestling this season and has fashioned a fine 27-4 record. He will be tested by a host of quality wrestlers in the rest of the bracket.
Movin’ On
1. Bollenbacher – Bremen
2. James – Culver Community
3. Jones - Wawasee
4. Gamble - Rochester
285
Three outstanding underclass heavies will be on stage at Plymouth. Number one seed Damon Howe of Plymouth is the defending sectional champ. Hot on his heels will be Culver Community’s explosive Jeremiah Harvey and Bremen Super Soph Abe Hall. Hall’s father was a state champ for the Lions back in the 1970s and his son appears to have similar talent.
Movin’ On
1. Howe - Plymouth
2. Harvey – Culver Community
3. Hall - Bremen
4. Kaplanis - Wawasee
4142010 Scholastic Duals Results
Courtesy Dingo Brigade and Drooke.
Final Standings
1st Illinois Navy
2nd Indiana Gold
3rd Pennsylvania
4th Virginia Orange
5th Indiana Blue
6th Illinois Orange
7th New York
8th New Jersey Green
Pool Standings
Pool 1
Indiana Gold 3-0
Illinois Orange 2-1
Colorado 1-2
Michigan 0-3
Pool Results
Indiana Gold 78 Michigan 0
Illinois Orange 43 Colorado 16
Colorado 55 Michigan 21
Indiana Gold 35 Illinois Orange 12
Indiana Gold 57 Colorado 3
Illinois Orange 59 Michigan 9
Pool 2
Illinois Navy 3-0
Indiana Blue 2-1
Georgia 1-2
New Jersey White 0-3
Pool Results
Indiana Blue 58 Georgia 12
Illinois Navy 55 New Jersey White 0
Illinois Navy 67 Georgia 0
Indiana Blue over New Jersey White
Illinois Navy 44 Indiana Blue 6
Georgia over New Jersey White
Pool 3
Pennsylvania 3-0
New Jersey Green 2-1
Florida 1-2
Virginia Blue 0-3
Pool Results
Pennsylvania 70 Virginia Blue 0
New Jersey Green 31 Florida 30
New Jersey Green 55 Virginia Blue 18
Pennsylvania 56 Florida 6
Florida 65 Virginia Blue 12
Pennsylvania 52 New Jersey Green 9
Pool 4
Virginia Orange 3-0
New York 2-1
Kentucky 1-2
Ohio 0-3
Pool Results
Virginia Orange 29 Kentucky 28
New York 65 Ohio 8
Virginia Orange 47 Ohio 18
New York 39 Kentucky 14
Virginia Orange 30 New York 26
Kentucky 64 Ohio 8
Round 1 Results
Round 2 Results
Round 3 Results
Bracket Championships
Championship Pool
Illinois Navy 4-0
Indiana Gold 3-1
Illinois Orange 3-1
Indiana Blue 3-1
Pennsylvania 2-2
New York 1-3
Virginia Orange 0-4
New Jersey Green 0-4
Pool Results
Pennsylvania 31 Indiana Blue 15
Illinois Orange 25 Virginia Orange 21
Illinois Navy 44 New York 9
Indiana Gold 60 New Jersey Green 10
Pennsylvania 44 Virginia Orange 12
Indiana Blue 41 Illinois Orange 15
Illinois Navy 38 Indiana Gold 15
New York 53 New Jersey Green 9
Indiana Blue 26 New York 24
Indiana Gold 28 Pennsylvania 23
Illinois Orange 50 New Jersey Green 15
Illinois Navy 49 Virginia Orange 15
Indiana Blue 48 New Jersey Green 22
Illinois Orange 30 New York 25
Illinois Navy 36 Pennsylvania 15
Indiana Gold 39 Virginia Orange 12
Consolation Pool
Colorado 4-0
Kentucky 3-1
Florida 2-2
Ohio 2-2
Georgia 1-3
Michigan 2-2
Virginia Blue 2-2
New Jersey White 0-4
Pool Results
Florida 45 Ohio 15
Kentucky 61 Virginia Blue 10
Colorado over New Jersey White
Georgia 52 Michigan 7
Kentucky 57 Florida 13
Ohio 39 Virginia Blue 28
Colorado 37 Georgia 30
Michigan over New Jersey White
Virginia Blue 39 Michigan 24
Colorado 39 Florida 21
Kentucky 51 Georgia 12
Ohio over New Jersey White
Colorado 46 Kentucky 27
Florida 40 Georgia 18
Michigan 26 Ohio 12
Virginia Blue over New Jersey White
Round 4 Results
Round 5 Results
Round 6 Results
Round 7 Results
4352010 State Finals By the Numbers
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 103 (13)
#1 Cody Phillips- Union County
#2 Jarred Brooks- Warsaw
#3 Zach Stevens- Merrillville
#4 Paul Petrov- Hanover Central
#6 Levi Moss- Ben Davis
#8 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
#9 Gideon VanHook- Evansville Reitz
#10 Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central
#11 Tom Gettinger- Connersville
#15 Reise Overby- Lafayette Harrison
#17 Brock Bevans- Yorktown
#18 Luke Schroeder- Southwestern
#20 Alonzo Shepherd- Jeffersonville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 103
Bout 1, Mat 1: #1 Cody Phillips- Union County vs. #9 Gideon VanHook- Evansville Reitz
Bout 2, Mat 1: #2 Jarred Brooks- Warsaw vs. #17 Brock Bevans- Yorktown
Bout 3, Mat 2: #11 Tom Gettinger- Connersville vs. #18 Luke Schroeder- Southwestern
Bout 6, Mat 3: #10 Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central vs. #20 Alonzo Shepherd- Jeffersonville
Bout 8, Mat 4: #6 Levi Moss- Ben Davis vs. #8 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 112 (14)
#1 Paul Beck- Mishawaka
#2 Kyle Ayersman- Lake Central
#3 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz
#5 Jared McKinley- Perry Meridian
#7 Brenden Campbell- New Castle
#9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#10 Mason Todd- Pendleton Heights
#11 Steve Gonzales- Delta
#12 Brandon Coppinger- Portage
#14 Danny Rodriguez- Highland
#15 Logan Randle- Huntington North
#16 Cody Kendle- Pike Central
#18 Luke Welch- Castle
#20 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 112
Bout 9, Mat 1: #14 Danny Rodriguez- Highland vs. #20 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
Bout 11, Mat 2: #2 Kyle Ayersman- Lake Central vs. #18 Luke Welch- Castle
Bout 12, Mat 2: #9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #11 Steve Gonzales- Delta
Bout 14, Mat 3: #12 Brandon Coppinger- Portage vs. #16 Cody Kendle- Pike Central
Bout 16, Mat 4: #1 Paul Beck- Mishawaka vs. #3 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 119 (11)
#1 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North
#2 Josh Kieffer- Roncalli
#3 Alex Gregory- Penn
#4 Danny Bradley- Knox
#5 Anthony Hawkins- Crown Point
#6 Tony Lovejoy- Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
#7 Neal Molloy- Danville
#9 Derick Fisher- Martinsville
#14 Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside
#16 Alex Troy- Fort Wayne Snider
#18 Jordan Legan- Center Grove
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 119
Bout 17, Mat 1: #1 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North vs. #14 Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside
Bout 21, Mat 3: #3 Alex Gregory- Penn vs. #9 Derick Fisher- Martinsville
Bout 22, Mat 3: #2 Josh Kieffer- Roncalli vs. #16 Alex Troy- Fort Wayne Snider
Bout 23, Mat 4: #4 Danny Bradley- Knox vs. #18 Jordan Legan- Center Grove
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 125 (9)
#1 Brandon Wright- Warren Central
#2 Justin Kieffer- Roncalli
#3 Derek Bevans- Yorktown
#4 Anthony Napules- Merrillville
#5 Ethan Raley- Indian Creek
#6 John Petrov- Hanover Central
#7 Taylor Wisler- Mishawaka
#9 Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights
#14 Ben Sommer- Carmel
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 125
Bout 28, Mat 2: #9 Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights vs. #14 Ben Sommer- Carmel
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 130 (10)
#1 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point
#2 Connor Mullins- New Castle
#3 Devon Jackson- Yorktown
#4 Nick Schrader- Mishawaka
#5 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
#6 Luke Schofield- Franklin Community
#7 Daniel Rothgeb- Whitko
#8 Mike Clark- Calumet
#10 John Stringfield- Indianapolis Cathedral
#14 Shawn Miracle- Bloomington North
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 130
Bout 33, Mat 1: #1 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point vs. #5 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
Bout 40, Mat 4: #8 Mike Clark- Calumet vs. #10 John Stringfield- Indianapolis Cathedral
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 135 (11)
#1 Brannigan Barlow- Bloomington South
#2 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland
#3 Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown
#4 Brock Norton- Fort Wayne Carroll
#7 Matt Guerra- Mishawaka
#9 Bradley Wartman- Lake Central
#11 Luis Acuna- Portage
#12 Renaldo Weekley- Jeffersonville
#14 Matt Rattay- Lawrence North
#16 Wayne Black- Pike
#19 Blake Rueger- Evansville Reitz
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 135
Bout 45, Mat 3: #7 Matt Guerra- Mishawaka vs. #16 Wayne Black- Pike
Bout 47, Mat 4: #2 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland vs. #11 Luis Acuna- Portage
Bout 48, Mat 4: #3 Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown vs. #19 Blake Rueger- Evansville Reitz
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 140 (12)
#1 Frankie Porras- Hobart
#2 Cameryn Brady- Lowell
#3 Matt Milton- Center Grove
#4 P.J. Montgomery- Terre Haute South
#6 Paul Manbu- Warsaw
#7 Justin Beck- Leo
#10 Grant Scurria- Carmel
#11 Josh Flamme- Crown Point
#13 Cody Fellers- New Castle
#14 Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
#17 Ethan Farmer- Bloomington South
#18 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 140
Bout 50, Mat 1: #1 Frankie Porras- Hobart vs. #14 Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
Bout 51, Mat 2: #17 Ethan Farmer- Bloomington South vs. #18 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
Bout 53, Mat 3: #6 Paul Manbu- Warsaw vs. #7 Justin Beck- Leo
Bout 54, Mat 3: #3 Matt Milton- Center Grove vs. #13 Cody Fellers- New Castle
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 145 (11)
#1 Eric Roach- Crown Point
#2 Doug Welch- Castle
#3 John Sims- Evansville Mater Dei
#4 Alex Surma- Munster
#5 Dalton Sparks- Peru
#6 Patrick Robinson- Hamilton Southeastern
#9 Reece LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
#10 Kyle Riedling- New Palestine
#13 Bryce Schendel- Garrett
#17 Derek Harz- Perry Meridian
#18 Laquan Lunford- South Bend Clay
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 145
Bout 59, Mat 2: #1 Eric Roach- Crown Point vs. #10 Kyle Riedling- New Palestine
Bout 60, Mat 2: #3 John Sims- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #13 Bryce Schendel- Garrett
Bout 62, Mat 3: #4 Alex Surma- Munster vs. #17 Derek Harz- Perry Meridian
Bout 63, Mat 4: #2 Doug Welch- Castle vs. #9 Reece LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 152 (11)
#1 Sammy Bennett- Anderson Highland
#2 Chad Welch- Castle
#4 Ryan Stahl- Mishawaka
#5 Zach Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
#6 Quincy Richey- Brown County
#7 Tanner Lynde- Delphi
#8 Nick Manning- South Dearborn
#9 Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
#10 Dustin Parrish- Plainfield
#17 Austin Neibarger- Indianapolis Cathedral
#19 Blake Marshall- Mount Vernon (Posey)
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 152
Bout 67, Mat 2: #1 Sammy Bennett- Anderson Highland vs. #19 Blake Marshall- Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Bout 70, Mat 3: #8 Nick Manning- South Dearborn vs. #10 Dustin Parrish- Plainfield
Bout 72, Mat 4: #6 Quincy Richey- Brown County vs. #17 Austin Neibarger- Indianapolis Cathedral
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 160 (13)
#1 Sean McMurray- Portage
#2 Tyler Willis- Indianapolis Cathedral
#3 Anthony Quiroz- Chesterton
#5 Zac McCray- Garrett
#6 Ryan Kolb- Tri-West Hendricks
#7 Conner LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
#8 Holden Fudurich- Sullivan
#9 Cameron Vlahos- Lafayette Harrison
#10 Trey Reese- Indian Creek
#13 Quinton Brooks- Lawrence North
#15 Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
#16 Jeremiah Oliver- Pike
#19 Terry Terrell- Bloomington South
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 160
Bout 74, Mat 1: #9 Cameron Vlahos- Lafayette Harrison vs. #15 Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
Bout 76, Mat 2: #3 Anthony Quiroz- Chesterton vs. #7 Conner LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
Bout 78, Mat 3: #8 Holden Fudurich- Sullivan vs. #16 Jeremiah Oliver- Pike
Bout 80, Mat 4: #6 Ryan Kolb- Tri-West Hendricks vs. #13 Quinton Brooks- Lawrence North
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 171 (12)
#1 Michael Duckworth- Union County
#2 Drake Stein- Princeton
#3 Jeff Weiss- Heritage Hills
#4 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
#5 Cole Brandt- Avon
#8 Andy Wiseman- Penn
#9 Josh Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
#10 Jordan Hamilton- Churubusco
#12 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
#16 Trent Castner- Yorktown
#17 Michael Smith- Indianapolis North Central
#20 Jacob Howenstein- Zionsville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 171
Bout 81, Mat 1: #4 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook vs. #17 Michael Smith- Indianapolis North Central
Bout 84, Mat 2: #5 Cole Brandt- Avon vs. #12 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
Bout 85, Mat 3: #8 Andy Wiseman- Penn vs. #9 Josh Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
Bout 86, Mat 3: #16 Trent Castner- Yorktown vs. #20 Jacob Howenstein- Zionsville
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 189 (10)
#2 Braden Atwood- Delphi
#3 Mitch Sliga- Fishers
#4 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central
#5 Travis Thatcher- Bellmont
#6 Alex Rosebrock- Castle
#7 Todd Hacker- Mooresville
#10 Timmy Buckingham- South Bend Riley
#11 Patrick Price- North Posey
#15 Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
#20 Taylor Scott- Heritage
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 189
Bout 91, Mat 2: #2 Braden Atwood- Delphi vs. #15 Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
Bout 94, Mat 3: #10 Timmy Buckingham- South Bend Riley vs. #20 Taylor Scott- Heritage
Bout 95, Mat 4: #4 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central vs. #11 Patrick Price- North Posey
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 215 (11)
#1 Nathan Cleveland- Lowell
#2 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka
#3 Dylan Green- Kokomo
#4 Dylan Froehlich- Tell City
#10 Evan Wooding- Mooresville
#12 Logan Cooper- Perry Meridian
#13 Arthur Wright- Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
#14 Brad Mills- Homestead
#15 Devin Reagan- Penn
#17 Jake Buchanan- Indianapolis Cathedral
#19 Joe Gallegos- South Bend Clay
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 215
Bout 98, Mat 1: #4 Dylan Froehlich- Tell City vs. #12 Logan Cooper- Perry Meridian
Bout 99, Mat 2: #3 Dylan Green- Kokomo vs. #15 Devin Reagan- Penn
Bout 103, Mat 4: #10 Evan Wooding- Mooresville vs. #13 Arthur Wright- Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bout 104, Mat 4: #2 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka vs. #14 Brad Mills- Homestead
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 285 (11)
#1 James Travis- Merrillville
#2 Travis Thomas- Mishawaka
#3 Ross Janney- Yorktown
#4 Jim West- South Adams
#5 Tyler Daugherty- Castle
#6 Tyler Jenkins- Jasper
#7 Daniel Meyer- Bellmont
#9 Damon Howe- Plymouth
#12 Ben Jackson- Milan
#13 Zach Wimpelberg- Evansville Reitz
#17 Dylan McBride- Crawfordsville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 285
Bout 105, Mat 1: #1 James Travis- Merrillville vs. #12 Ben Jackson- Milan
Bout 106, Mat 1: #4 Jim West- South Adams vs. #6 Tyler Jenkins- Jasper
Bout 108, Mat 2: #7 Daniel Meyer- Bellmont vs. #13 Zach Wimpelberg- Evansville Reitz
5692010 Team State Finals Bracket
On Thursday the IHSAA announced the team state draw to the public. Many great matches could occur early on including a possible #1 vs. #2 in the first round between Mishawaka and Crown Point. Mishawaka won the first match-up 42-12 at the Traicoff Inviational. Other great potential first round match-ups include a rematch of Perry Meridian and Cathedral that went down to the last match just last week. Conference rivals New Palestine and Yorktown could also hook up in a pivotal first round match. The three headed monster out of the south Mater Dei, Castle and Reitz will all slug it out for a team state berth and go up against the Peru Team Regional champion which right now McCutcheon is the favorite. Most of the team regional pairings stayed the same, but a few changed. Peru, Seymour and Jasper Team Regionals all will have different match-ups in the first round than they had last year.
Click here for the team state bracket that will be updated throughout the tournament
5452010 Woodlan(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Preview
Bobby Cox and company made things quite interesting this week with the decision to let the Randolph County wrestlers back into the tournament at the semi-state level. These additions will add 14 rat-tail matches to start the day. I hope to see the fans cheer these wrestlers on as they get a second chance this week. The Fort Wayne Semi-State is going to be very exciting with numerous great ticket-round matches. Look for the action to be hot and heavy from the beginning until the end. Thirteen wrestlers head to Fort Wayne with unblemished records on the season. They include three wrestlers from Team State Finalists Yorktown, Derek Bevans, Devon Jackson and Ross Janney. Other undefeated wrestlers include Tony Lovejoy of Bishop Luers, Brock Norton of Carroll, Austin Waite of Maconaquah, Josh Martin of Randolph Southern, Josh Ehr of South Adams, Zac McCray of Garrett, Travis Thatcher of Bellmont, Jackson Bratcher of Eastbrook, Dylan Green of Kokomo and Korey Eck of Concordia.
103lbs
Last year this weight class failed to win a match at Conseco, but it does not look like that will happen this year. The field here is very tough from top to bottom. Leading the way in Peru Senior Shannon Garrettson. He will be challenged by Chaz Busz of Whitko and Brock Bevans of Yorktown.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Chaz Busz- Whitko vs. Cody Walburn- Adams Central
King of the Hill
Shannon Garrettson- Peru
Other State Streeters
Chaz Busz- Whitko
Brock Bevans- Yorktown
Danny Hamm- Prairie Heights
112
This is another weight class that failed to have a placer at the state finals last year. This weight will also have many great matches. Early on keep your eyes on the Gonzales vs. Que match. Both were state qualifiers last year, with Gonzales being the semi-state champion at this weight class. Logan Randle of Huntington North will also be a wrestler to watch after dealing New Castle's Brendan Campbell his first high school loss.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Steven Gonzales- Delta vs. Abraham Que- Elkhart Central
Logan Randle- Huntington North vs. Derek Roe- Adams Central
Nick Crume- Jimtown vs. Alex Richman- Heritage
King of the Hill
Steven Gonzales- Delta
Other State Streeters
Logan Randle- Huntington North
Jordan Gilbert- Whitko
Nick Crume- Jimtown
119
Tony Lovejoy won a semi-state title at 125lbs last year, but has decided to drop to 119lbs for his chance at a state title this year. He will be challenged by former state placer Steven Ross, but Ross has to get by Northwestern's Matt Miller first.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Sebastian Eckert-Huntington North vs. Phillip Gerber- Bluffton
Eckert/Gerber vs. Alex Troy- Snider
Steven Ross- Concord vs. Matt Miller- Northwestern
King of the Hill
Tony Lovejoy- Bishop Luers
Other State Streeters
Alex Troy- Snider
Andy Franklin- Homestead
Steven Ross- Concord
125
Yorktown's Derek Bevans has been nothing less than impressive this season as he looks to return to the state finals for a fourth time. His main competition is Travis Barroquillo of Prairie Heights whom he defeated earlier in the year. Barroquillo has to be thinking he is living in the twilight zone as he will most likely face an Armantrout in the ticket-round for the second straight year.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Kirs Workman- Taylor vs. Lucas Willms- Fremont
Workman/Willms vs. Bobby Perry- Bluffton
Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights vs. Jordan Armantrout- Muncie South
King of the Hill
Derek Bevans- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights
Bobby Perry- Bluffton
Dylan LeTourneau- Whitko
130
Devon Jackson of Yorktown has blown through his competition all year long and looks to continue to do so. The other spots in the top four at semi-state are not so easy to pick. Carlin Horman of Bellmont looks to play spoiler as he will be in the toughest quarter bracket with Collin Crume of Jimtown and state placer Dan Rothgeb of Whitko. That quarter bracket alone will be fun to watch play out.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Collin Crume- Jimtown vs. Carlin Hormann- Bellmont
Crume/Hormann vs. Dan Rothgeb- Whitko
Tucker Smith- Homestead vs. Drake Meska- Jay County
King of the Hill
Devon Jackson- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Dan Rothgeb- Whitko
Darin Fiechter- Southern Wells
Tucker Smith- Homestead
135
This is the weight class many have been waiting for all year long. Will Brock Norton defend his semi-state title or will Yorktown's Andrew Hiestand take it from him? Or will Norton even get a ticket to state with a ticket-round match with NHC nemesis Brooks Faurote looming? Is it Saturday yet, because this will be quite a fun weight to watch.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Brock Norton- Carroll vs. Brooks Faurote- Bellmont
Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown vs. Cody Zink- Woodlan
King of the Hill
Brock Norton- Carroll
Other State Streeters
Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown
Jeremy Hill- Jimtown
Cam Matteson- Elkhart Memorial
140
This weight class is lead by Leo's Justin Beck who qualified for state in this weight last year. He cannot overlook Randolph Southern's undefeated Josh Martin though. Martin will not have an easy go at it as he will have arguably the toughest quarter bracket.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Justin Beck- Leo vs. Ryan Ntende- Goshen
King of the Hill
Justin Beck- Leo
Other State Streeters
Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
Jarod Swartz- Adams Central
Wade Thiel- North Side
145
Just like 135lbs, this weight will be very exciting to play out. Every match here is very important and no one in this weight class can be overlooked. From top to bottom, you have a possible ACAC title rematch between undefeated Josh Ehr and Bryce Schendel of Garrett. Next up is a possible match between returning state placer Dalton Sparks of Peru and Jordan Venderley of Bishop Dwenger. Moving to the bottom bracket you have Reece Lefever of Carroll and Cody Harper of Yorktown in an interesting match-up. The last quarter bracket will be interesting too, as the first round pits two NHC rivals against eachother. Levy Francois defeated Tanner Boman just a few weeks ago, but Boman is coming off sectional and regional titles. Neither of those two can overlook Huntington North's Brant Hiple either. You might need some oxygen to catch your breath after this weight class!
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Josh Ehr- South Adams vs. Bryce Schendel- Garrett
Dalton Sparks- Peru vs. Jordan Venderley- Bishop Dwenger
Reece Lefever- Carroll vs. Cody Harper- Yorktown
Tanner Boman-Dekalb vs. Levy Francois- New Haven
Boman/Francois vs. Brant Hiple- Huntington North
King of the Hill
Josh Ehr- South Adams
Other State Streeters
Jordan Venderley- Bishop Dwenger
Reece Lefever- Carroll
Brant Hiple- Huntington North
152
Returning state placer Zach Corpe of Elkhart Memorial is the class of the field here. His stiffest competition will come from East Noble's Jimmy LaRowe who will have to battle it out with a tough Nick Duke in the ticket round. Other than that, keep your eyes on Garrett Weber of Leo who is always exciting to watch.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
John Malan- Bellmont vs. Zack Zurbrugg- New Haven
Nick Duke- Marion vs. Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
King of the Hill
Zach Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
Other State Streeters
Garrett Weber- Leo
Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
John Mahlan- Bellmont
160
This weight class looks to be fairly cut and dry with four wrestlers heads and shoulders above the rest. Thankfully, the bracket gods separated these four wrestlers. Leading the way is undefeated Zac McCray of Garrett. He will look to make his first state finals appearance. Following closely is arch nemesis Conner Lefever of Carroll and Bellmont's Ryley Hankenson. Zeke Lloyd of Marion had a close match with Lefever earlier in the year and could set up an interesting semi-final match.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Zeke Lloyd- Marion vs. Cody Conrad- Heritage
King of the Hill
Zac McCray- Garrett
Other State Streeters
Conner Lefever- Carroll
Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
Zeke Lloyd- Marion
171
There are lots of landmines in this weight class. Look no further than Austin Striggle's match-up with undefeated Jackson Bratcher. Bratcher is the favorite, but he cannot overlook the super-sophomore. Other wrestlers to watch are Churubusco's Jordan Hamilton and Trent Castner of Yorktown.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook vs. Austin Striggle- Whitko
Logan Counterman- Prairie Heights vs. Logan Raypole- Carroll
Trent Castner- Yorktown vs. JB Singer- Goshen
King of the Hill
Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
Other State Streeters
Jordan Hamilton- Churubusco
Trent Castner- Yorktown
Logan Counterman- Prairie Heights
189
This is another interesting weight class with some very fine competitors. Leading the way is Bellmont's Travis Thatcher who is undefeated on the season. He cannot overlook the Scotts, Taylor of Heritage and Darryn of Marion. Taylor Scott beat Darryn Scott earlier in the season.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Taylor Scott- Heritage vs. Carson Sappington- Elkhart Memorial
Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen vs. Peter Waikel- Bishop Dwenger
King of the Hill
Travis Thatcher- Bellmont
Other State Streeters
Taylor Scott- Heritage
Darryn Scott- Marion
Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
215
This weight class will get a jumpstart with three pig-tail matches. After that we get into the mix right away. Returning state qualifier Dylan Green will get tested from the get-go by either Adam Chalfant or Matt James. If you see Scott Neff of Yorktown you will think he belongs on the basketball court, but he has proved himself on the wrestling mat with impressive wins last week at Jay County.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Taylor Grubb- Prairie Heights vs. Seth Biberstine- Southern Wells
Andrew Chalfant- Winchester vs. Matt James- Jay County
Chalfant/James vs. Dylan Green- Kokomo
Scott Neff- Yorktown vs. Shane Hendrickson- Elkhart Memorial
King of the Hill
Dylan Green- Kokomo
Other State Streeters
Scott Neff- Yorktown
Seth Biberstine- Southern Wells
Andrew Bultemeier- Bellmont
285
Not many people will leave before the heavyweights are done this year. This weight class has two undefeated wrestlers along with two others that entered the state tournament undefeated. Great match-ups include undefeated Korey Eck of Concordia and Bellmont's Mighty Mouse Daniel Meyer in the ticket round. Also, do not overlook Jay County fourth place finisher Elijah Justice of Blackford.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Korey Eck- Concordia vs. Daniel Meyer- Bellmont
Jacob Clark- Goshen vs. Elijah Justice- Blackford
Evan Floyd- Northwestern vs. Ross Janney- Yorktown
King of the Hill
Ross Janney- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Jacob Clark- Goshen
Jim West- South Adams
Korey Eck- Concordia
4122011 Brute Scholastic Duals Coverage
In association with our friends at the NWCA and The Open Mat, indianamat.com is covering the 2011 Brute Scholastic Duals Championship.
We will list the submitted lineups of the teams as we receive them. Thanks to Drooke, JD Minch and John Cook for all of their assistance.
IN. GOLD
103/108Â Â Nathan Boston, 9, 2011 State champion (103)
112/117Â Â Mason Todd, 11, 2011 State champion (112), 2010 3rd place, 2009 State qualifier
119/124Â Â Kyle Ayersman, 11, 2010 Team Indiana team member, 2X State champion (112, 119), 2009 3rd place
125/130Â Â Jared McKinley, 11, 2011 State champion (125), 2010 4th place
130/135Â Â Neal Molloy, 10, 2011 State champion (130), 2010 State qualifier
135/140Â Â Devon Jackson, 11, 2010 Team Indiana team member, 2010 (to Tsirtsis) and 2011 (to Raley) State runner-up
140/145Â Â Jason Tsirtsis, 11, 2010 Team Indiana team member (MOW winner, undefeated), 3X State champion,
145/150Â Â Jesse Goodnight, 11, 2011 State qualifier
152/157Â Â Connor Mullins, 11, 2011 state runner-up, 2010 3rd place, 2009 5th place
160/165Â Â Dezmen McGinley, 11, 2011 State qualifier
171/176Â Â Tanner Lynde, 11, 2010 Team Indiana team member, 2011 3rd place, 2010 5th place
189/194Â Â Mitch Sliga, 10, 2010 Team Indiana team member (undefeated), 2010 and 2011 3rd place, 2010-2011 National Triple Crown winner
215/220Â Tyler Kral, 11, 2011 3rd place
285/290  Abraham Hall, 11, 2011 State qualifier
IN. BLUE
103/108Â Â Â Josh Fuqua, 9, 2011 state runner-up
112/117Â Â Â JARRED BROOKSÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â WARSAW
119/124Â Â Â CHANDLER CARROLLÂ Â Â 9Â Â Â YORKTOWN
125/130Â Â Â NICK CRUMEÂ Â Â 10Â Â Â JIMTOWN
130/135Â Â Â NICK BOVAÂ Â Â 10Â Â Â PERRY MERIDIAN
135/140Â Â Â ISAIAH BRADLEYÂ Â Â 10Â Â Â MUNCIE SOUTHSIDE
140/145Â Â Â JAKE LANNERTÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â E'VILLE MATER DEI
145/150Â Â Â ADAM KERNÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â ZIONSVILLE
152/157Â Â Â KIRK JOHNSONÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â PERRY MERIDIAN
160/165Â Â Â SEAN MAPPESÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â CENTER GROVE
171/176Â Â Â JACOB MASSENGALEÂ Â Â 10Â Â Â PERRY MERIDIAN
189/194Â Â Â SPENCER RAYPOLEÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â FW CARROLL
215/220Â Â Â JOE GALLEGOSÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â SB CLAY
285/290Â Â Â ABRAHAM HALLÂ Â Â 11Â Â Â BREMEN
Team Leader:
JD Minch - Retired but not dead - yet!
Coaches:
Tom Miller - Laf. Jeff
Brian Seltzer - Elk Memorial
Jim Tonte - Perry Meridian
Jared Williams - Law North
Matt Schoettle - Perry Merdian
Delaware
Wrestlers:
108 - Jamie Loose - DMA - 3rd state
117 - Ryan rodriguez - AI - 5th state
124 - Nick Natale - Concord - Conference champ
130 - Matt Kibblehouse - Salesianum - state champ
135 - Garrett Smith - Cape henlopen - conf runner up
140 - Jonathan Wideman - William Penn - 5th state
145 - Kurt Bentley - Poly tech - 2010 state runner up, INJ default this year
150 - Patrick davis - Woodbridge - state champ
157 - Nick McGinley - St Marks - Conf champ, 2010 NHSCA Fresh Runner up
157/165 - Cody Horrocks - Hodgson - State Qualifier
176 - Nick Mancini - Salesianum - Conf runner up
194 - Jorge Lopez - Wilmington Charter
220 - Mike Blakely - AI - State qualifier
220 - Darius Mcrea - Milford
Alternates:
Matt Wilson - Sussex Tech
Jake Vick - Middletown
Jeff Klabe - Sussex tech
Cody Rust - Sussex Tech
Texas
Weight - Wrestler - UIL Result
108 – Braun Marquez (state champion)
117 – Jacob Rubio (2nd)
124 – Nick Herrmann (state champion), TOM #17 at 125
130 – Travis Rodenbaugh (top
135 – OPEN
140 – Devin Vasquez (6th, but had to default last 3 matches)
145 – Aaron Walker (state champion)
150 – OPEN
157/165 – Brian Dorsey (3rd)
157/165 - OPEN
176 – Ryan Snow (R3 alternate but all 4 in front of him were SR’s who placed top 5)
194 – Greg Wilson (state champion)
220 – OPEN
285 – Will Becker (6th)
Colorado
108 Drew Romero – 3A state champion (103)
117 A.J. Rees - 4A state champion (112)
124 Anthony Apodaca - 5A state runner-up (119)
130 Mark Edmonds – 2A state champion (125)
135 Zack Shank - 3A state champion (125)
140 Kordell Bradshaw – 4A third place (135)
145 Nick Babcock - 4A third place (140)
150 Sean Burroughs - 5A state qualifier (140)
157 Brandon Hoffman – Member of 2010 CO team, 4A runner-up (152)
165 Marcos Peralta - 4A state champion (160)
176 Josh Schoenberger – 5A state runner-up (171)
194 Dwight Howes - 4A state champion (189), TOM Honorable Mention at 189
220 Caleb Christensen – 2A state runner-up (189)
285 Don Fuller – 4A fourth place (285)
Coach Chris James
Coach Spike Reynolds
Coach Mark Schmidt
Illinois Navy
108-Jordan Northrup - 3A state runner-up (103), 2010 Asics Cadet Folkstyle AA
117-Zac Denny - 3A 3rd place (112)
124-KeVon Powell - 2A state runner-up (112), 2009 Fargo double AA
130-David Pearce - Member of 2010Â IL team, 2A state runner-up (130), 2010 state qualifier
135-Nick Ruffino - 3A state qualifier (130)
140-Lenny Bloom - 3A state qualifier (135)
145-Kevin Moylan - 3A state qualifier (140), 2010 state qualifier
150-Jason Fugiell - 2A state runner-up (145), 2010 state qualifier, 2011 Asics Cadet Folkstyle AA
157-Ricky Robertson - 3A state qualifier (152), 2010 state qualifier
165-Kalvin Hill - 3A state champion (160), 2010 state qualifier
176-Steve Congenie - 3A state champion (171), 2010 state champion (152), 2009 4th place (140), TOM #19 at 171
194-Taylor McGiffen - Member of 2010Â IL team, 3A 3rd place (189), 2010 state qualifier, 2010 Fargo Cadet FS AA
220-Artie Bess - 3A state qualifier (215)
290-James Buss - 3A 3rd place (285), 2010 state qualifier
 Kentucky
108 – Garth Yenter (11) – State champion 103
117 – Brock Ervin (9) - Team Kentucky team member in 2010, State champion 112              Â
124 – TJ Ruschell (11) – Team Kentucky team member in 2010, State champion 119                                   Â
124 – Jeffery Wurth (10) – 7th place 119                        Â
130 – John Fahy (11) – State champion 125, TOM #19 at 125          Â
130 – Chad Gahafer (9) – 6th place 125                                            Â
135 – Jayce Carr (10) – Team Kentucky team member in 2010, State champion 130 Â
140 – Kevin Cooper (10) – Team Kentucky team member in 2010, State champion 135
145 – Stephen Back (11) – state qualifier 135                        Â
145 – Caleb Canter (10) - 3rd place 135                          Â
150 – Luke Troxel (11) – Team Kentucky team member in 2010, 3rd place 140                         Â
157 – Shawn Hull (11) – 4th place 160                             Â
157 – Nick Waits (11) – state qualifier 140              Â
165 – John Stout (11) – 7th place 160                           Â
176 – Bernard Ray
194 – Bobby Bryant (10) – 7th place 189                   Â
194 – Solomon Vanover (10) - Team Kentucky team member in 2010, state qualifier 189               Â
220 – Brendan Darrow (11) – Team Kentucky team member in 2010, 3rd place 215    Â
220 – Samuel Vanover (10) - state qualifier 215               Â
285 – Aaron House (11) – state champion 285
5442011 Cadet Freestyle Preview
Past 5 years All-Americans
2006
130
6th
Eric Galka
2007
84
7th
Cody Phillips
2007
119
6th
Ryan Stahl
2007
215
5th
Chaz Brock
2007
285
1st
Joe Arthur
2007
285
4th
Jonathan ClarkÂ
2008
119
4th
Jason Tsirtsis
2008
119
1st
Brandon Wright
2008
135
8th
Frankie Porras
2008
145
6th
Sean McMurray
2008
152
8th
Zac McCray
2008
171
5th
Braden Atwood
2009
105
7th
Mason Todd
2009
112
8th
Brenden Campbell
2009
130
2nd
Jason Tsirtsis
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
This year's Cadet Freestyle team features five state qualifiers and a few other top wrestlers that will be looking to come home with some Fargo hardware. Leading the way once again is Mitch Sliga who captured a freestyle "stopsign" last year. Steven Micic is also one of the top wrestlers on the team. He placed 5th in a loaded FILA Cadet(age 15-17 year old) tournament and won the Central Regionals this spring. On top of that he went undefeated at the Cadet duals. Another wrestler that had an unblemished record at the Cadet duals was Wesley Bernard. He will be looking to continue his hot streak after a great freshman campaign for the Cathedral Irish this past winter. Brandon James and Jake Masengale both finished the Cadet duals with 6-1 records will also be All-American threats. James is an incoming freshman that has racked up numerous age level championships. Masengale has had a great spring and summer and wants to cap it off with a place on the Fargo podium. Two Indianapolis products, Vinny Corsaro and Levi Moss look to prove themselves after placing at state this past season.
2011 Participants
Name
Class
State Credentials
National Credentials
Micic, Steven
98
3rd 103lbs
2011 FILA Cadet 5th, Cadet Duals Freestyle All-Tournament Team
Shelby, Dominique
112
Â
Â
Fuqua, Joshua
112
2nd 103lbs
Â
Glogouski, Forrest
112
Â
Â
James, Brandon
112
Â
Cadet Duals Freestyle 6-1
Sparks, Alexander
119
Â
Â
Ferdig, Sammy
125
Â
Â
Moss, Levi
125
4th 119lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
Â
Ward, Austin
130
Â
Â
Marler, Tre'
135
Â
Â
Montgomery, Brayden
135
Â
Â
Reed, Dan
145
Â
Â
Corsaro, Vinny
145
6th 135lbsÂ
Â
Finney, Austin
152
Â
Â
Kriech, Luke
152
Â
Â
Maldonado, Mark
152
Â
Â
LeFever, Riley
160
Â
Â
McCloskey, Austin
160
Â
Â
Masengale, Jake
171
State Qualifier 171lbs
Cadet Duals Freestyle 6-1
Stasiak, Joseph
171
Â
Â
Sliga, Mitch
189
3rd 189lbs twice
USAW Triple Crown 2010, 2011 FILA Cadet 5th
Bernard, Wesley
285
Â
Cadet Duals Freestyle All-Tournament Team
Jolley-Little, Gavan
285
Â
Â
Kolley, Daniel
285
Â
Â
5842011 Cadet Greco-Roman Preview
Past 5 years All-Americans
2006
91
8th
Chris Oaks
2006
135
8th
Matt Goodwin  Â
2006
171
5th
Colin WarnerÂ
2007
105
6th
Luke Schofield
2007
160
7th
Mark MyersÂ
2007
171
4th
Damon Jones
2007
215
5th
Chaz Brock
2007
285
7th
Jonathan ClarkÂ
2008
130
6th
Tony Lovejoy
2008
152
8th
Drake Stein
2008
160
4th
Cameron Vlahos
2008
285
6th
Mark Collett
2009
152
7th
Sean Mappes
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
Over the past two years Indiana has only produced two Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans, but the wrestlers and coaches are looking to improve on that this year. This year's team is not deep on numbers, but will have some solid representitives. Leading the way is returning national champion Mitch Sliga, who will look to defend his title in the same weight class this year. Last year he won the Triple Crown, but was derailed from that feat earlier this spring. He will now be going for the daring double championship at Fargo. Another wrestler to watch is Wesley Bernard. After a stellar season as a freshman at 215lbs, he has moved up to heavyweight and has had a great spring. Another name to watch is Jake Masengale who was a state qualifier as a sophomore this year at 171lbs. He has had a great spring including a Quadruple Crown in Indiana winning all three styles in the Cadet age division along with winning Junior state in freestyle.
2011 Participants
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Shelby, Dominique
112
Â
Â
Ferdig, Sammy
125
Â
Â
Ward, Austin
130
Â
Â
Smith, Austin
130
Â
Â
Marler, Tre'
135
Â
Â
Troutman, Cory
135
Â
Â
Reed, Dan
145
Â
Â
LeFever, Riley
160
Â
Â
Masengale, Jake
171
State Qualifier 171lbs
Cadet Duals Freestyle 6-1
Stasiak, Joseph
171
Â
Â
Sliga, Mitch
189
3rd 189lbs twice
USAW Triple Crown 2010, 2011 FILA Cadet 5th
Bernard, Wesley
285
Â
Cadet Duals Freestyle All-Tournament Team
Jolley-Little, Gavan
285
Â
Â
Kolley, Daniel
285
Â
Â
6812011 Fargo Coverage
Where: Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota
When: July 16th-23rd
What: USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman nationals for cadet, junior and women's age groups
Schedule
TheMat.com Video Coverage
Daily Recaps
Miracle wins Women's Cadet Championship
Sliga and Bernard Advance to Day Two of Cadet Greco-Roman
Sliga Wins Cadet Greco-Roman Title
Three Warriors Survive Day One of Junior Greco-Roman
Johnson and Lefever to Wrestle for Seventh Place
Hoosiers Settle for Eighth Place in Junior Greco-Roman
Hildebrandt Captures National Title
Previews
Women's Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior Freestyle
Results
Cadet Womens Freestyle July 16-17
Junior Womens Freestyle July 19-20
Cadet Greco-Roman July 17-18
Cadet Freestyle July 20-22
Junior Greco-Roman July 18-19
Junior Freestyle July 21-23
Pictures
Cadet Greco-Roman Day 1
Cadet Greco-Roman Day 2 and Junior Greco-Roman Day 1
All-Americans
Cadet Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle- National Champion
Cadet Greco-Roman
Mitch Sliga- National Champion
Wesley Bernard- 8th Place
Junior Greco-Roman
Kirk Johnson- 8th Place
Conner LeFever- 8th Place
Junior Womens Freestyle
Gibby Paxton- 8th
Kayla Miracle- 2nd
Sarah Hildebrandt- National Champion
Demi Strub- 3rd
Cadet Freestyle
Stevan Micic- National Champion
Jacob Cottey- 8th
Brandon James- 8th
Mitch Sliga- National Champion
Wesley Bernard- 5th
Junior Freestyle
Jarred Brooks- 2nd
Jared McKinley- 5th
Jason Tsirtsis- National Champion
10622011 IHSAA Regional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 5, 2011.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.
1.    Calumet | 9 am CT
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.
2.    LaPorte | 9 am CT
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.
3.    Rochester | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.
4.    Logansport | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.
5.    Goshen | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.
6.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.
7.    Peru | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.
8.    Jay County | 8:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.
9.    North Montgomery | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.
10.  Pendleton Heights | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Lawrence Central.
11.  Perry Meridian | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Decatur Central, Warren Central.
12.  Richmond | 9:30 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, South Dearborn.
13.  Mooresville | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.
14.  Bloomington South | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Jennings County, Northview.
15.  Jeffersonville | 9 am ET
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Southridge.
16.  Castle | 9 am CT
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.
14152011 IHSAA Sectional Brackets
Date: Saturday, Jan. 29, 2011.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament. Also, the championship team in the individual sectional tournament advances to the regional round of the team tournament.
1. East Chicago Central (10) | 9 am CT
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.
2. Calumet (9) | 9 am CT
Calumet, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.
3. Crown Point (9) | 9 am CT
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, Valparaiso.
4. LaPorte (8) | 9 am CT
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage.
5. Mishawaka (9) | 9 am ET
LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
6. Plymouth (9) | 9 am ET
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.
7. Twin Lakes (11) | 9 am ET
Cass, Caston, Frontier, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.
8. Lafayette Jefferson (10) | 8:30 am ET
Attica, Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.
9. Elkhart Memorial (8) | 8 am ET
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.
10. Westview (10) | 9 am ET
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (11) | 8 am ET
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo, Whitko.
12. New Haven (9) | 8:30 am ET
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Woodlan.
13. Peru (9) | 9 am ET
Huntington North, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash, White’s.
14. Oak Hill (10) | 9 am ET
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.
15. Jay County (9) | 8:30 am ET
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.
16. Delta (10) | 9 am ET
Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.
17. Crawfordsville (9) | 9 am ET
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.
18. Zionsville (12) | 8:30 am ET
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
19. Hamilton Heights (11) | 9 am ET
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.
20. Lawrence Central (11) | 8:30 am ET
Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21. Decatur Central (12) | 9 am ET
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
22. Warren Central (11) | 9 am ET
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Marshall, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
23. Shenandoah (11) | 9 am ET
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Shenandoah, Tri.
24. South Dearborn (10) | 9 am ET
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, Union County.
25. Avon (10) | 8:30 am ET
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Mooresville (8) | 9 am ET
Center Grove, Franklin, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland.
27. Northview (9) | 9:30 am ET
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
28. Jennings County (9) | 9 am ET
Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison, Seymour, Scottsburg, Southwestern (Hanover).
29. Jeffersonville (10) | 9 am ET
Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence, Salem.
30. Southridge (10) | 8 am ET
Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
31. Castle (9) | 8:30 am CT
Boonville, Castle, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Princeton, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City, Wood Memorial.
32. Evansville Central (9) | 9 am CT
Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.
15212011 IHSAA Semi-State Brackets
Date: Saturday, Feb. 12, 2011.
Admission: $6 (Final session only); $10 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
1. Merrillville (at Merrillville H.S.) | 9 am CT
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, LaPorte, Logansport, Rochester.
2. Woodlan (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 9 am ET
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
3. New Castle (at New Castle H.S.) | 9 am ET
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
4. Evansville Reitz (at Roberts Stadium) | 9 am CT
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
13972011 IHSAA State Finals Brackets
Dates & Times
Friday, Feb. 18, 5:30 pm ET Parade of Champions.
Friday, Feb. 18, 6 pm ET (First Round).
Saturday, Feb. 19 (Quarterfinals at 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow; Consolations at 5 pm ET; Finals at 7:30 pm ET).
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis
Doors will open to the general public:
Friday, February 18, 2011 - 5:00 p.m. (Session I)
Saturday, February 19, 2011 - 8:30 a.m. (Session II)
Saturday, February 19, 2011 - 4:00 p.m. (Session III)
Click here for brackets
3272011 IHSAA State Finals Live Blog
2011 IHSAA Wrestling State Finals
3952011 Indiana vs. Illinois Classic Preview
Time: 1pm
When: Sunday March 13th
Where: Wabash College Chadwick Court
Once again Indiana and Illinois will match up their best senior for their annual dual meet. This year the event will be held at Wabash College with wrestling action scheduled to start at 1pm. This is a great event and one worth going to on a lazy Sunday afternoon. This year’s event will feature seven state champions from Indiana and eleven from Illinois. Here are some wrestlers and match-ups to watch on Sunday.
Illinois Wrestlers to Watch
125lbs- Danny Sabatello- Ranked 17th at 130lbs by Interman and 11th by TOM, attending Purdue
130lbs- Joey Gosinski- Ranked 71st best recruit and 12th at 130lbs by Intermat and 12th by TOM
145lbs- Edwin Cooper- Ranked 23rd best recruit and 3rd at 145lbs by Intermat and 4th by TOM
152lbs- Joey Kielbasa- Ranked 53rd best recruit and 8th at 152lbs by Intermat and 8th by TOM, attending Central Michigan
215lbs- Austin Mardsen- Ranked 31st best recruit and 4th at 215lbs by Intermat and 4th by TOM, attending Oklahoma State
285lbs- Chris Lopez- Ranked 11th at 285lbs by Intermat and 8th by TOM
Matches to Watch
*A is Illinois’ biggest school division vs. Indiana’s top senior
*AA is Illinois’ small school division vs. Indiana’s second highest senior
125lbs A- Josh Kieffer(Indiana) vs. Danny Sabatello(Illinois)
This match-up features a state runner-up against a nationally ranked state champion. Kieffer has shown he can wrestle with the best in the nation.
135lbs A- Ethan Raley(Indiana) vs. Austin Miller(Illinois)
Raley was a late replacement which will make this one of the best matches of the day. Two state champions battling it out.
152lbs A- Doug Welch(Indiana) vs. Joey Kielbasa(Illinois)
Another match-up of state champions, Kielbasa is nationally ranked and going to Central Michigan next year, while Welch will be attending Purdue.
160lbs A- Chad Welch(Indiana) vs. Dmitri Willis(Illinois)
This is the third of four champion vs. champion matchups.Â
215lbs A- Trey Reese(Indiana) vs. Austin Mardsen(Illinois)
Reese tore through the Indiana state tournament, but he has a tough foe in future Oklahoma State Cowboy Mardsen.
130lbs AA- Travis Barroquillo(Indiana) vs. Thorian Twyner(Illinois)
Barroquillo had a great year with only one blemish on his record. Twyner is a Northern Illinois recruit who won the DIII(small school) state title in Illinois.
152lbs AA- Reece Lefever(Indiana) vs. Spartak Chino(Illinois)
Both of these wrestlers have had success on the national level.
160lbs AA- Conner Lefever(Indiana) vs. Andy Hoselton(Illinois)
Hoselton was his school’s first state champion.
171lbs AA- Nick Manning(Indiana) vs. Sam Apland(Illinois)
Manning had a breakout year this year and Apland comes from a strong wrestling family.
215lbs AA- Logan Cooper(Indiana) vs. Joe Gonzalez(Illinois)
Two runner-ups battling it out.
285lbs AA- Damon Howe(Indiana) vs. Jason Huebbe(Illinois)
This pits two very good big guys against eachother.
Line-ups(Subject to change)
Â
Indiana
Â
Â
Illinois
Â
103lbs
Danny Hamm
Prairie Heights
vs.
Ryan Conlin
Chicago (Marist)
Â
5th Place
Â
Â
6th PlaceÂ
Â
112lbs
Brian Orzechowicz
Griffith
vs.
Brandon Walz
Aurora (West)
Â
6th Place
Â
Â
Â
Â
119lbs
Garth Simpson
Rochester
vs.
Derek Elmore
Machesney Park (Harlem)
Â
Â
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
125lbs
Josh Kieffer
Roncalli
vs.
Danny Sabatello
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
130lbs
Collin Crume
Jimtown
vs.
Joey Gosinski
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
135lbs
Ethan Raley
Indian Creek
vs.
Austin Miller
Macomb
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
140lbs
PJ Montgomery
Terre Haute South
vs.
Dan Argueta
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
5th PlaceÂ
Â
145lbs
Renaldo Weekley
Jeffersonville
vs.
Edwin Cooper
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
152lbs
Doug Welch
Castle
vs.
Joey Kielbasa
Crystal Lake Central
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
160lbs
Chad Welch
Castle
vs.
Dmitri Willis
Montini
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
171lbs
Drake Stein
Princeton
vs.
Phillip Norton
Macomb
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
2nd PlaceÂ
Â
189lbs
Garret Goldman
Bloomington North
vs.
Jared Koch
Woodstock Marian
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
2nd PlaceÂ
Â
215lbs
Trey Reese
Indian Creek
vs.
Austin Mardsen
Crystal Lake Central
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
1st Place Â
Â
285lbs
Jeremiah Harvey
Culver Community
vs.
Chris Lopez
Orland Park(Sandburg)
Â
1st Place
Â
Â
2nd PlaceÂ
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Indiana
Â
Â
IllinoisÂ
Â
103lbs
Andrew Bowman
Homestead
vs.
Bobby Raines
Grayslake
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
112lbs
Luke Schroeder
Southwestern(Hanover)
vs.
Johnie Carter
Springfield (Southeast)
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
119lbs
Robby Taylor
Madison
vs.
Carlos Garcia
Joliet Twp.
Â
Â
Â
Â
3rd PlaceÂ
Â
125lbs
Tommy Poynter
Dekalb
vs.
Colin Dodd
Rockton (Hononegah)
Â
5th Place
Â
Â
4th PlaceÂ
Â
130lbs
Travis Barroquillo
Prairie Heights
vs.
Thorian Twyner
Orion
Â
3rd Place
Â
Â
1st PlaceÂ
Â
135lbs
Justin Kieffer
Roncalli
vs.
Chris Williams
Bethalto (Civic Memorial
Â
3rd Place
Â
Â
Â
Â
140lbs
Matt Rattay
Lawrence North
vs.
Travis Tomac
Plano
Â
3rd Place
Â
Â
5th PlaceÂ
Â
145lbs
Laquan Lunford
South Bend Clay
vs.
John Bozarth
Normal (Community)
Â
6th Place
Â
Â
3rd PlaceÂ
Â
152lbs
Reece Lefever
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
vs.
Spartak Chino
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Â
3rd Place
Â
Â
1st PlaceÂ
Â
160lbs
Conner Lefever
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
vs.
Andy Hoselton
Prairie Central
Â
4th Place
Â
Â
1st PlaceÂ
Â
171lbs
Nick Manning
South Dearborn
vs.
Sam Apland
Downers (South)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
4th PlaceÂ
Â
189lbs
Brandon Dillenbeck
Goshen
vs.
Chris Johnson
Wheeling
Â
6th Place
Â
Â
2nd PlaceÂ
Â
215lbs
Logan Cooper
Perry Meridian
vs.
Joe Gonzalez
LaGrange (Lyons)
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
2nd PlaceÂ
Â
285lbs
Damon Howe
Plymouth
vs.
Jason Huebbe
LaSalle Peru
Â
2nd Place
Â
Â
3rd PlaceÂ
Â
5762011 Junior Freestyle Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
2006
105
8th
Jimmy Schoettle
2006
145
6th
Jamal Lawrence
2006
152
7th
Kurt KinserÂ
2006
215
5th
Pat Day
2007
105
5th
Camden EppertÂ
2007
125
7th
Jeremiah EdwardsÂ
2007
130
8th
Eric Galka
2007
152
3rd
Andrew Howe Â
2008
105
4th
Brandon Nelsen
2008
112
4th
Camden Eppert
2008
119
7th
Justin Brooks
2008
130
7th
Chris Head
2008
160
1st
Andrew Howe
2009
119
5th
Camden Eppert
2009
130
1st
Cashe' Quiroga
2009
145
8th
Ryan Stahl
2010
135
3rd
Jason Tsirtsis
Indiana has had a long line of very good Junior Freestyle wrestlers and this year's team looks to be no different. A total of 17 past state participants including five state champions and four state runner-ups will be taking their talents to the Fickertail State. Headlining the crew will be three-time state champion and three time Fargo All-American Jason Tsirtsis. He has finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th in this event and hopes to bring home the biggest stopsign available this year. Two former Cadet Freestyle All-Americans will be looking to repeat their feat at the Junior age level in Brenden Campbell and Mason Todd. Todd was an IHSAA state champ, while Campbell was a runner-up this past season. Another wrestler who is no stranger to national success is the mighty mouse Jarred Brooks. This spring he was extremely close to making the FILA Junior World Team, but fell to an extremely tough Nick Roberts in the process. Brooks also placed 6th at FILA Cadets last year and will look to make his first trip to Fargo a memorable one. Sean Mappes lost only once at the Junior Duals in freestyle has All-American potential. Paul Petrov and Reece Lefever left Fargo last year with a bitter taste in their mouths after coming up one match short of a placement. State champions Neal Molloy, Jared McKinley and Drake Stein round out the other top All-Amerian candidates from the Hoosier state.Â
2011 Participants
Â
Name
Class
State Credentials
National Credentials
Wilson, Deondre
105
Â
Â
Brooks, Jarred
112
2nd 112lbs, 5th 103lbs
 2011 FILA Junior Freestyle 2nd, 2010 FILA Cadet Freestyle 6th
Buckley, Max
112
Â
Â
Hart, Taylor
112
Â
Â
Douglass, Anders
119
Â
Â
Petrov, Paul
119
2nd 103lbs, 4th 112lbs
Â
Campbell, Brenden
125
2nd 119lbs, 3rd 112lbs
 2009 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Ordonez, Alex
125
Â
Â
Todd, Mason
125
1st 112lbs, 5th 112lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
2009 Cadet Freestyle 7th
Barroquillo, Travis
135
3rd 130lbs, 7th 125lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 5th
McKinley, Jared
135
1st 125lbs, 4th 112lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
Â
Molloy, Neal
135
1st 130lbs, State Qualifier 119lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Trulock, Tyler
140
Â
Â
Jackson, Devon
130
2nd 135lbs, 2nd 130lbs, State Qualifier 112lbs
Â
Tsirtsis, Jason
140
1st 140lbs, 1st 130lbs, 1st 125lbs
2011 FILA Junior Freestyle 4th, 2010 Junior Freestyle 3rd, 2010 FILA Junior Freestyle 4th, 2010 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st, 2009 Cadet Freestyle 2nd, 2009 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st, 2009 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 1st, 2008 Cadet Freestyle 4thÂ
Matthews, Paul
145
Â
Â
Farmer, Ethan
152
Â
Â
Griffin, Alex
152
Â
Â
Manspeaker, Trevor
152
State Qualifier 130lbs
Â
Johnson, Kirk
160
4th 152lbs,4th 140lbs
Â
Lefever, Reece
160
3rd 152lbs, State Qualifier 145lbs
Â
VanCamp, Cameron
160
Â
Â
Lefever, Conner
171
4th 160lbs, 8th 160lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 7th
Mappes, Sean
171
Â
Junior Duals Greco All-Tournament Team, Junior Duals Freestyle 7-1, 2011 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 4th, 2009 Cadet Greco 7th
Halbig, Dalton
189
Â
Â
Stein, Drake
189
1st 171lbs twice, 8th 152lbs
2010 Junior Greco 2nd, 2008 Cadet Greco 8th
Lynde, Tanner
189
3rd 171lbs, 5th 152lbs, State Qualifier 140lbs
Â
Early, Ian
215
Â
Â
Knura, Keith
215
3rd 215lbs
Â
Naughton, Jordan
215
Â
Â
Sampson, Justin
285
Â
Â
Winfield, Donte
285
Â
Â
Mofield, Jeffrey
285
State Qualifier 215lbs
Â
5592011 Junior Greco-Roman Preview
Past 5 years All-Americans
2006
135
6th
Alex Warren
2008
130
7th
D'Marcus Spencer
2008
215
6th
George Malone
2010
189
2nd
Drake Stein
The past five years has not been kind to Junior Greco-Roman wrestlers from Indiana, but this year could be different with a solid Greco-Roman team looking to capture top honors at Fargo. Leading the way are two former All-Americans in last year's runner-up Drake Stein and past Cadet All-American Sean Mappes. Mappes went undefeated in Greco-Roman at the Junior Duals just a few short weeks ago and will look to ride that momentum into Fargo. Stein had a few hiccups at the Junior Duals and will look to rebound with another great tournament. Others to watch include a pair of Perry Meridian Falcons, Jared McKinley and Kirk Johnson. Both have had great offseasons and have won matches in the past at Fargo. Others to watch include a trio of Roadrunners in Travis Barroquillo, Reece Lefever and Conner Lefever. Reece(the good looking twin according to him) Lefever came one match from placing last year in Greco and also placed second at the Central Regionals up a weight class while Conner Lefever got 3rd in Greco at Central Regionals this past year. Barroquillo gave last year's runner-up a great match in the early rounds last year and could be a sleeper All-American for Indiana.
2011 Participants
Name
Class
State Credentials
National Credentials
Wilson, Deondre
105
Â
Â
Douglass, Anders
119
Â
Â
Barroquillo, Travis
135
3rd 130lbs, 7th 125lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 5th
McKinley, Jared
135
1st 125lbs, 4th 112lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
Â
Trulock, Tyler
140
Â
Â
Matthews, Paul
145
Â
Â
Johnson, Kirk
160
4th 152lbs,4th 140lbs
Â
Lefever, Reece
160
3rd 152lbs, State Qualifier 145lbs
Â
Lefever, Conner
171
4th 160lbs, 8th 160lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 7th
Mappes, Sean
171
Â
Junior Duals Greco All-Tournament Team, Junior Duals Freestyle 7-1, 2011 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 4th, 2009 Cadet Greco 7th
Halbig, Dalton
189
Â
Â
Stein, Drake
189
1st 171lbs twice, 8th 152lbs
2010 Junior Greco 2nd, 2008 Cadet Greco 8th
Sampson, Justin
285
Â
Â
Winfield, Donte
285
Â
Â
11292011 Merrillville Semi State
Saturday's Merrillville semi-state always guarantees fans two things. First, you will see some of best, most physical wrestling in the state and second, you will see this wrestling in one of the most uncomfortable, stifling venues imaginable.
The wrestling action is what draws the fans to the Pirates' Cove and this year is no different. Crown Point, the state's top ranked team appears ready to crown multiple champions and may approach double digits in the amount of qualifiers for state.
Not far behind them is fourth ranked Penn. The Kingsmen boast 14 semi-state qualifiers and at least eight of them stand a good chance of moving on.
One of those Penn Kingsmen is actually lady Kingsmen. 112 pound Sarah Hildebrandt will be making her second trip to the Semi State. Hildebrandt , along with 103 pound Kalya Miracle will be looking to make history by becoming Indiana's first female state qualifier.
103
Half of the state's top sixteen lightweights will converge on Merrillville and many a talented wrestler will be paying their own way next week. Crown Point's Josh Fuqua and Lafayette Harrison's senior Reise Overby appear to be wrestling the best right now. All four ticket round matches should be excellent.
Best ticket round matches: Santo Marciano (Munster) vs. Buckley(Valparaiso)
Overby (Lafayette Harrison) vs. Steven Micic (Hanover Central)
Hopping on the I-65 or US 31 Express
Fuqua – Crown Point
Overby – Lafayette Harrison
Buckley - Valparaiso
Zach Davis – Penn
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Fuqua – CP
Micic – Hanover Central
Buckley - Valpo
Davis – Penn
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Fuqua
Micic
Buckley
Davis
112
Another very deep field awaits anyone who wants to wrestle in Indy next week. Two veteran studs look to have a semistate rematch from last year in Warsaw's Jarred Brooks and Hanover Central's Paul Petrov. Petrov seems to have Brooks number. Ticket round matches here are again all excellent as there will be no easy ride.
Best ticket round match – Brian Orzechowicz(Griffih) vs. Sammy Ferdig (South Bend Adams)
Hopping on the I-65 or US 31 Express
Petrov – Hanover Central
Brooks – Warsaw
Orzechowicz - Griffith
Colton Saroff – Crown Point
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Petrov – Hanover Central
Brooks – Warsaw
Saroff- Crown Point
Orzechowicz – Griffith
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Petrov
Brooks
Orzechowicz
Saroff
119
The 119 class contains the first “sure thing†for the Merrillville semistate. Defending state champion Kyle Ayersman of Lake Central should handle the field. Relative unknowns that will look to dethrone Ayersman include Culver Military's Anthony McHugh and Rochester's Garth Simpson. Both wrestled at 125 most of the year.
Best ticket round Match: Simpson (Rochester) vs. Taylor Draper (Lafayette Jeff)
Hopping on the 1-65/US 31 Express
Ayersman – Lake Central
Simpson – Rochester
McHugh - CMA
Adam Garcia – Merrillville
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Ayersman – Lake Central
Garcia – Merrillville
Simpson – Rochester
McHugh - CMA
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Ayersman
Simpson
McHugh
Garcia
125
Fans at Merrillville have gotten used to seeing a lot of Cavemen the last few years so their absence from the finals seems slightly odd. Layten Binion should end the Mishawaka drought. He has had little trouble dispatching nearly everyone in his path with his only loss being to Perry Meridian's top Jared McKinley.
Best ticket round match: Jordan Hicks (Seeger) vs. Tyler Chapple (Penn)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Binion – Mishawaka
Chapple – Penn
Matt Harvey – Crown Point
Julian Torres - Portage
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Binion – Mishawaka
Chapple – Penn
Harvey – Crown Point
Lopez – Lake Central
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Binion
Torres
Chapple
Aaron Ayala – Hobart
130
Mishawaka will look to get back to back champs at 130 where senior Taylor Wisler brings a 37-3 record and state hardware to Merrillville. However, the road will not be easy. In his path will probably be Crown Point's very stout Cameron Halstead. Wisler narrowly edged Halstead in mid December. On the other side of the bracket is arguably the hottest wrestler in the region, Valparaiso's senior Chad Miller.
Best ticket round matches: Chad Miller (Valpo) vs. Mitch Hartman (SB Clay)
Wisler (Mishawaka) vs. Cameron Halsted (Crown Point)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Wisler – Mishawaka
Miller – Valparaiso
Al Padilla – Merrillville
Skyler Ringen – Rensselaer Central
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Wisler – Mishawaka
Miller – Valpo
Al Padilla – Merrillville
Patrick Manning – Hobart
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Wisler
Miller
Padilla
Manning
135
The Rochester regional should continue a roll at 135 with Penn's Alex Gregory. He is undefeated and largely unchallenged. He should receive his toughest test to date in the semi finals versus Crown Point's junior Jake Fuqua. Many might say this is the actual championship match.
Best ticket round match: Chris Pajdzik (Hammond Gavit) vs Luis Acuna (Portage)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Gregory – Penn
Chris Katsafaros - Chesterton
Fuqua – Crown Point
Acuna - Portage
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Fuqua – Crown Point
Acuna – Portage
Gregory - Penn
Katsafaros – Chesterton
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Gregory
Katsafaros
Fuqua
Acuna
140
Tsirtsis
Best ticket round match: Dan Ginter (Penn) vs. Charlie Mavros (Lowell)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Jason Tsirtsis – Crown Point
Brad Wartman – Lake Central
Adrian Brown – Lafayette Jeff
Ginter - Penn
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Tsirtsis – Crown Point
Wartman – Lake Central
Brown – Laf. Jeff
Ginter – Penn
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Tsirtsis
Wartman
Brown
Ginter
145
Roach
Best ticket round match: Owen Dorris (Pioneer) vs Javier Avalos(Merrillville)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Eric Roach – Crown Point
Laquan Lunford – SB Clay
Dorris - Pioneer
Sidney Logan – Mishawaka
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Roach – Crown Point
Lunford – SB Clay
Logan – Mishawaka
Avalos – Merrillville
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Roach
Lunford
Logan
Avalos
152
I was tempted to have a third strait one word preview but Crown Point senior Josh Flamme has taken a back seat to his more heralded teammates to not deserve some recognition. He has been nearly as dominant as Roach and Tsirtsis and has yet to lose to an Indiana wrestler this year.
Best ticket round matches: Eric Palmieri (West Lafayette) vs Kelly Kolat (SB Riley)
Luke Smith (Munster) vs. Mike Hummer (Penn)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Flamme – Crown Point
Palmieri – West Lafayette
Isaac Yoder – Tippecanoe Valley
Hummer – Penn
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Flamme – Crown Point
Smith - Munster
Yoder – Tippy Valley
Sandefer – Merrillville
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Flamme
Smith
Yoder
Kelly Kolat – SB Riley
160
Chesterton's junior Anthony Quiroz headlines the 160 pound class. There is not a whole lot of depth here and that is a recipe for upsets. Three ticket round matches appear to be very tight. A possible sleeper looms in the bottom of the bracket. They only speak his name in hushed tones on the East Side of Gary.
Best ticket round matches: Dusty Schurg (Crown Point) vs. Michael Green (Rensselaer)
Davon Alwine (SB Clay) Ethan Dale (McCutcheon)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Quiroz – Chesterton
Schurg – Crown Point
Alwine – SB Clay
Cody Strange – John Glenn
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Quiroz – Chesterton
McLeod – SB Riley
Alwine – SB Clay
Schurg – Crown Point
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Quiroz
McLeod
Alwine
Schurg
171
Devildog's delight at 171. A champion from the Logansport regional. Delphi's junior stud Tanner Lynde is already two for two on state final appearances and there is not enough firepower in this semi state to deny him a title. Lowell's Jeremy Crocker will be his likely foe in the finals.
Best ticket round matches: Joe Peco(Hobart) vs. Kyle Shrewsbury(Crown Point)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Lynde - Delphi
Crocker - Lowell
Peco - Hobart
Nate Coddens – SB Riley
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Lynde – Delphi
Mike Manning – River Forest
Peco - Hobart
Crocker – Lowell
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Lynde
Crocker
Peco
Manning
189
Two top five ranked wrestlers appear to be a notch above the rest of the field at 189. Merrillville's Kourtney Berry will be wrestling in front of the hometown crowd with an outstanding 39-0 record. One of those victories was a 6-4 decision over Culver Community's sophomore Matt Hurford. Both wrestlers are aggressive and scramble well so an exciting match should be the result.
Best ticket round match: Berry(Merrillville) vs. Ross Hoover (Warsaw)
Hopping the I-65/US 31 Express
Berry – Merrillville
Hurford – Culver Community
Skipper – SB Adams
Kyle Patton – West Lafayette
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Berry – Merrillville
Hurford – Culver Community
Bisping – Hanover Central
Rich Pennington – River Forest
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Berry
Hurford
Skipper
Ham
215
Crown Point will likely finish off their day with another champion in junior Tyler Kral. Kral was likely disappointed with last years showing at Merrillville and would like to redeem himself this year. His likely finals foe should be South Bend Clay's Joe Gallegos. A very nice ticket round match might occur with Logansport regional champ, Matt Sumner of McCutcheon facing off against Devin Reagan of Penn.
Best ticket round match: Sumner(McCutcheon) vs. Reagan(Penn)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Kral – Crown Point
Gallegos – SB Clay
Reagan - Penn
Jack Seaman – Munster
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Gallegos – SB Clay
Kral – Crown Point
Reagan – Penn
Seaman – Munster
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Kral
Gallegos
Reagan
Seaman
285
Second ranked Damon Howe of Plymouth looks to get back to his winning ways after being pinned in the semi-finals at regional. His is likely to face the wrestler that pinned him, Culver Community's Jeremiah Harvey.
Best ticket round match: Blake Ford(McCutcheon)/Abraham Hall(Bremen) vs. Montel Davis (Gary Lew Wallace)
Hopping on the I-65/US 31 Express
Howe – Plymouth
Harvey – Culver Community
Davis – Gary Lew Wallace
Kade Maggert - Penn
ontherise219's Picks to Click
Howe – Plymouth
Harvey – Culver Community
Ford – McCutcheon
Maggert – Penn
RankingsGuy's Region Love Picks
Howe
Harvey
Ford
Maggert
3802011 Preseason Genius Ratings
Listed below are the Genius Preseason Top 30 for 2011-12. For those of you new to Genius, it is a computer-generated rating system that takes into account all the results of all teams throughout the season. Genius POTENTIAL is the main rating that people follow, as it predicts actual point value differentials between all teams using calculations virtually identical to the primary systems used by Las Vegas and top sports publications to set game point spreads.
The preseason ratings listed here are based on three things: last year's final Genius POTENTIAL rating, the number of returning starters, and the quality of the returning starters...i.e. returning your 12th best guy is not nearly as important as returning your 2nd best guy.
If you are a math person and want all the painful details, you can read about them below the ratings:
Genius Preseason Top 30
Team
IndMat.com
Genius
Final 2010
Returnees
% quality returning
1
Perry Meridian
1
108.19
106.66
9
65.8%
2
Crown Point
2
108.16
105.87
10
67.9%
3
Evansville Reitz
12
97.68
83.28
12
87.1%
4
Hamilton Southeastern
10
93.80
77.22
13
91.2%
5
Evansville Mater Dei
5
89.25
105.89
6
37.1%
6
Center Grove
11
89.18
78.67
11
80.5%
7
Cathedral
15
88.39
71.15
12
91.0%
8
Roncalli
3
84.90
88.69
10
59.5%
9
Yorktown
7
84.59
88.03
8
57.7%
10
Penn
4
84.52
90.06
8
54.8%
11
Mishawaka
9
83.01
81.74
9
65.4%
12
Jennings County
17
82.64
76.83
10
72.8%
13
Greenfield-Central
82.50
64.82
13
92.8%
14
Merrillville
6
81.68
78.17
11
70.8%
15
Franklin
13
81.03
82.34
9
61.8%
16
Ben Davis
79.73
64.99
12
87.5%
17
New Palestine
19
74.24
53.84
13
96.5%
18
Bellmont
8
73.30
85.02
8
46.2%
19
New Castle
18
73.18
65.81
11
76.1%
20
South Bend Clay
73.10
73.97
9
62.4%
21
Elkhart Memorial
71.99
66.73
12
74.4%
22
Lowell
71.82
49.74
14
100.0%
23
Jimtown
70.74
72.17
9
61.6%
24
Danville
69.55
58.96
11
80.6%
25
Lawrence North
16
69.08
83.08
6
40.8%
26
Garrett
68.99
53.91
12
88.0%
27
Southmont
68.72
56.96
12
83.4%
28
Westfield
68.63
72.22
9
58.6%
29
Fountain Central
68.53
47.63
13
97.2%
30
South Adams
68.53
67.56
11
67.3%
How were these ratings calculated?
The basic formula used was this:
Amount of returning quality in the context of the team's final rating last year PLUS (expected improvement for an average returning starter TIMES number of returning starters) PLUS (expected contribution for an average new starter TIMES number of new starters).
Each team was analyzed, member by member, to determine what "rank" of starters are returning--best, second best, third best, etc.
Some statistics used:
Percentage of team points scored against "equal" competition for each position level on a team:
1. 13.9%
2. 11.8%
3. 10.1%
4. 8.8%
5. 7.8%
6. 7.3%
7. 6.9%
8. 6.6%
9. 6.1%
10. 5.5%
11. 4.9%
12. 4.2%
13. 3.5%
14. 2.8%
Expected improvement in percentage of team points for an average starter: 2.2%
Expected percentage of team points scored for a new starter: 3.3%
Average number of returning starters from a previous season's final Top 30: 8.78
Average percentage of returning quality from a previous season's final Top 30: 57.8%
Weaknesses in the ratings:
No consideration was given to the quality of incoming freshmen or the level of program depth. These are rather large variables. Program depth plays a huge role in maintaining a top level from year to year. This system could not predict that Carmel, for example, will probably be near the top 30 despite losing it's top 10 guys from last year. Or that Penn had a "varsity 2" from last year that projects at around a Top 30 level on its own--meaning its expected contribution from new starters will be well above "normal". On the flip side, a less-established program might have 12 starters coming back, but not as much practice partner depth or injury replacement depth--meaning the projected improvement per returnee is probably lower than the system projects.
Final comments:
These projections will be far from perfect, but they will do very well at predicting success for some underrated programs and at exposing a couple of overrated teams. I'm not sure if Reitz and HSE will be in the top 5 at the end, but I do expect they'll be firmly in the top 10. Also, there are a couple of IndianaMat preseason top 20 teams that are outside this list. I think we'll find that despite their returning 9 or 10 starters, their lack of returning much star power and the fact that they may have been a bit overrated last year will see them perform at a lower level than mainstream ratings might predict.
5392011 Womens Freestyle Preview
Past 5 years All-Americans
2006
148
4th
Ashleigh Lybarger
2007
153
8th
Frances Sherman
2007
165
5th
Shelby Broockerd
2008
124
6th
Becky Cissell
2008
139
7th
Demi Strub
2009
109
4th
Sarah Hildebrandt
2009
139
6th
Demi Strub
2010
109
2nd
Sarah Hildebrandt
2010
139
2nd
Demi Strub
Small but mighty will be the motto for the women going to Fargo from Indiana this year. This year's team is one of the best assembled and will look to continue the success of the past few years. There is no clear single headliner in this group, but instead a three-headed monster we shall call Kay-Sar-Dem! Kayla Miracle in her first season of IHSAA action only suffered two losses and made it to semi-state. After the state series ended she went out and has done extremely well on the national level. She recently placed first at the Guelph Open in Canada and has already won a FILA Cadet freestyle title this spring. Last year saw the first ever Indiana girls to wrestle under the spotlights at Fargo, but both came home just short of their goals. However, both will return this year to erase the memories of last year. Demi Strub has had a great spring after finishing 2nd at Fargo last year. She got 2nd at FILA Juniors, 2nd at the Junior Pan-Ams and won a Junior Folkstyle National Title. The pride of Granger, Sarah Hildebrandt, is no stranger to success against boys or girls. The two-time semi-state qualifier placed 2nd last year at Fargo and also placed 5th at the Sunkist Open and 1st at the FILA Cadet Nationals. Gibby Paxton will be making her first trip to Fargo after placing 4th at the USGWA Folkstyle Nationals this past season.
2011 Participants
Â
Name
Age Group
Class
Credentials
Bunch, Brooke
Cadet
105
Â
Miracle, Kayla
Cadet and Junior
105
Semi-State Qualifier, 2011 Fila Cadet 1st, 2011 Folkstyle 1st, 2011 Junior Folkstyle 1st, 2011 Guelph Open(Canada) 1st
Paxton, Gibby
Junior
112
2011 USGWA Folkstyle 4th
Hildebrandt, Sarah
Junior
121
Semi-State Qualifier, 2010 Junior Nationals 2nd, 2010 Sunkist Open 5th, 2010 Fila Cadet 1st
Strub, Demi
Junior
148
2010 Junior Nationals 2nd, 2011 Fila Junior 2nd, 2011 Junior Folkstyle 1st, 2011 Junior Pan-Ams 2nd
11082011/2012 Regular Season Tournament Brackets
Hamilton County Tournament
Jeff Classic
East Central Indiana Classic
John McKee Memorial
Spartan Mat Classic
Al Smith Invitational
Al Smith Team Scores
Mooresville Holiday Classic
Mater Dei Holiday Classic
Woodlan Invite
Garrett Invite
Goshen Invite
Concordia Wild Bill Invite
Team Scores
4252012 Al Smith Coverage
Dates:
Thursday, December 27th, 2012 (Apprx.) 10:45 AM
We will wrestle until there are four wrestlers in the losers’ bracket and four
wrestlers in the winners’ bracket.
Friday, December 28th 9:00 AM
Small Break between each round
Introduction to Finals 1:30 PM
Finals shortly after 1:30PM introductions
Participating Teams:
Bellmont, Calumet, Center Grove, Chesterton, Columbus East, Danville, Elkhart Memorial, Garrett, Goshen, Hobart, Jasper, Jimtown, LaPorte, Lake Central, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Lowell, Merrillville, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Munster, Northwood, Penn, Peru, Prairie Heights, Princeton Community, Rochester, S.B. Adams, S.B. Clay, S.B. Riley, Warsaw Community, West Noble
Brackets:
Individual Brackets
Team Scores
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.