-
Subcategories
864 articles in this category
330Indianamat.com Team Rankings 12-5-11
1. Perry Meridian
2. Crown Point
3. Roncalli
4. Evansville Mater Dei
5. Merrillville
6. Mishawaka
7. Yorktown
8. Franklin Community
9. Penn
10. Hamilton Southeastern
11. Bellmont
12. Evansville Reitz
13. Center Grove
14. Cathedral
15. New Palestine
16. Warren Central
17. Lawrence North
18. Jeffersonville
19. Westfield
20. Jennings County
370IndianaMat.com Preseason Team Rankings
1. Perry Meridian
2. Crown Point
3. Roncalli
4. Penn
5. Evansville Mater Dei
6. Merrillville
7. Yorktown
8. Bellmont
9. Mishawaka
10. Hamilton Southeastern
11. Center Grove
12. Evansville Reitz
13. Franklin
14. Jeffersonville
15. Cathedral
16. Lawrence North
17. Jennings County
18. New Castle
19. New Palestine
20. Castle
327IHSWCA Team Rankings 11/18/2011
3A Wrestling Team Rankings
2A Wrestling Team Rankings
1A Wrestling Team Rankings
1. Perry Meridian
1. Yorktown
1. Evansville Mater Dei
2. Crown Point
2. Bellmont
2. Alexandria
3. Penn
3. Jimtown
3. Fountain Central
4. Roncalli
4. Evansville Memorial
4. South Adams
5. Merrillville
5. Delphi
5. Prairie Heights
6. Mishawaka
6. Fairfield
6. Adams Central
7. Hamilton Southeastern
7. Danville
7. Speedway
8. Center Grove
8.(tie) Garrett
8. Chururbusco
9. Reitz
8.(tie) Peru
9. Southridge
10. Cathedral
10. Hanover Central
10. Eastern (Howard)
Overall Top 20
1.) Perry Meridian – (300)
2.) Crown Point– (271)
3.) Mater Dei– (254)
4.) Penn – (241)
5.) Roncalli– (209)
6.) Merrillville – (204)
7.) Mishawaka – (192)
8.) Bellmont – (186)
9.) Yorktown– (183)
10.) Hamilton Southeastern– (160)
11.) Center Grove– (112)
12.) Reitz– (99)
13.) Cathedral – (89)
14.) Franklin Community– (85)
15.) Jeffersonville – (76)
16.) Lawrence North– (67)
17.) Jennings County– (41)
18.) New Castle– (32)
19.) Carmel– (28)
20.) Bloomington South– (24)
Other teams receiving votes:
Adams Central, Ben Davis, Castle, Columbus East, Delphi, Evansville Memorial, Fishers, Fort Wayne Carroll, Fort Wayne Snider, Greenfield Central, New Palestine, Noblesville, South Bend Clay, Westfield
576Wes Wesley Coming to Indianapolis December 4th!
Come see Comedian Greg Warren in
Indianapolis on Sunday 12/4!
Greg has made appearances on Comedy Central, The Bob and Tom Show, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CMT, BET and NBC’s Last Comic Standing. He is a former All-American wrestler at The University of Missouri and is sometimes known as Wesley “Wes†Wesley on Flowrestling.
This is a special show for wrestlers, coaches and fans!
Â
-Stand-up comedy featuring wrestling jokes and stories
-Live Q&A session with Wesley “Wes†Wesley
-Show is open to anyone high school age and up
-Content will be PG-13.
-5 pm Sunday 12/4 at Crackers Comedy Club in Broadripple
-Tickets are $10Â
Â
Call 317-255-4211 for reservations or go to
 www.CrackersComedy.com.
Â
RED ALERT!
Click here for details on how to win six free tickets to the show.
Â
473Tsirtsis Commits to Wrestle for Northwestern
IndianaMat.com has learned that Crown Point Bulldog and #1 ranked Jason Tsirtsis has verbally committed to continue his wrestling career at Northwestern University. In the end the decision was between Northwestern and Oklahoma State. Tsirtsis cited Northwestern's great academics and proximity to home as key reasons for the decision.Â
Even before the beginning of his senior year, Tsirtsis has left quite a mark on Indiana wrestling. He will be gunning for his fourth state title to join very exclusive company. Added to his in-state success is numerous national accolades including a Junior National Freestyle championship this summer. He has also placed highly at the FILA Junior Freestyle championships defeating many collegiate freshmen and sophomores in the process. Look for him to have an immediate impact at Northwestern.
Congratulations to Jason and best of luck pursuing an NCAA championship.
1183Indiana Tech Dominates First Ever Match
Mike Ester and the Indiana Tech Warriors set the tone early and didn’t let up in the first match in the school’s history. The Warriors defeated the third ranked Lindsey Wilson Blue Raiders 29-18 in front of a standing room only crowd at the Warrior Athletic Complex. The night started and ended almost identically, both literally and figuratively with the Lefever twins on the receiving ends of forfeits. In between those forfeits was some great wrestling that had the crowd on their feet the whole time.
South Bend native Kyle Long started the night out on fire defeating #6 ranked Harrison Courtney 12-0. In the only battle of two ranked opponents Long dominated from start to finish. Five point moves in the first and second period set the tone as Long never seemed to be in any trouble throughout the match. At 174lbs Kafuba Donzon, a JUCO transfer from Darton Community College(Georgia), put on a takedown clinic getting seven takedowns en route to a 17-8 major decision victory. The win pushed the Warrior lead to 14-0.
After taking several years off of school and wrestling Fort Wayne’s own Tanner Martin put on a show at 184lbs. The former Snider state qualifier did not look rusty as he defeated James Haywood 19-8 in a wild match that featured many upper body throws and Tanner Martin double legs. The Warriors suffered their first defeat at 197lbs when former Mishawaka Caveman Dustin Boyd lost 7-2 to #7 Jacob Bradford. Boyd made things interesting in the third period when he took Bradford down early, but he could not get the much needed points to overcome the early deficit. The heavyweight match did not go Indiana Tech’s way as Derek Nickel lat dropped Andre Dunn early and picked up the fall 1:01 into the match.
Connor Hughes of Indiana Tech faced #9 Myron Bradbury of Lindsey Wilson at 125lbs. Hughes and Bradbury were knotted at two entering the third period, but an escape and takedown by Bradbury sealed the 5-2 victory for the Blue Raider. The most dominant performance came at 133lbs when former Prairie Heights Panther Travis Barroquillo defeated #9 ranked Keith Klink by a 16-1 tech fall. Barroquillo led 4-0 entering the third period, but put on a show by putting Klink to him back from his feet twice to get the much needed tech fall. With the win, the Warriors were ahead 23-12 with two matches left.
The last two matches were anti-climatic as Indiana Tech freshman Adam Fahs was forced to default his match late into the first period due to a shoulder injury. At 149lbs, former Carroll Charger Reece Lefever rounded out the meet accepting a forfeit.
The night was quite special as it was the first ever college wrestling match in Fort Wayne and the Warriors put on quite a show. The standing room only crowd was loud and boisterous, which surely fueled the already fired up Warrior wrestlers. The Warriors utilized great conditioning to break their opponents in the third period and were very impressive. Look for the Warriors to make quite an impact this year and over the next few years.
125- #9 Myron Bradbury(LW) decision Connor Hughes 5-2
133- Travis Barroquillo(IT) tech fall #9 Kieth Klink 15-0
141- #6 DaMonte Riley(LW) Injury Default Adam Fahs
149- Reece Lefever(IT) Forfeit
157- Conner Lefever(IT) Forfeit
165- #11 Kyle Long(IT) major decision #6 Harrison Courtney 12-0
174- Kafuba Donzon(IT) major decision Aaron Back 17-8
184- Tanner Martin(IT) major decision James Haywood 19-8
197- #7 Jacob Bradford(LW) decision Dustin Boyd 7-2
285- Derek Nickel(LW) pin Andre Dunn 1:01
Final Score 29-18 Indiana Tech
3772011 Preseason Genius Ratings
Listed below are the Genius Preseason Top 30 for 2011-12. For those of you new to Genius, it is a computer-generated rating system that takes into account all the results of all teams throughout the season. Genius POTENTIAL is the main rating that people follow, as it predicts actual point value differentials between all teams using calculations virtually identical to the primary systems used by Las Vegas and top sports publications to set game point spreads.
The preseason ratings listed here are based on three things: last year's final Genius POTENTIAL rating, the number of returning starters, and the quality of the returning starters...i.e. returning your 12th best guy is not nearly as important as returning your 2nd best guy.
If you are a math person and want all the painful details, you can read about them below the ratings:
Genius Preseason Top 30
Team
IndMat.com
Genius
Final 2010
Returnees
% quality returning
1
Perry Meridian
1
108.19
106.66
9
65.8%
2
Crown Point
2
108.16
105.87
10
67.9%
3
Evansville Reitz
12
97.68
83.28
12
87.1%
4
Hamilton Southeastern
10
93.80
77.22
13
91.2%
5
Evansville Mater Dei
5
89.25
105.89
6
37.1%
6
Center Grove
11
89.18
78.67
11
80.5%
7
Cathedral
15
88.39
71.15
12
91.0%
8
Roncalli
3
84.90
88.69
10
59.5%
9
Yorktown
7
84.59
88.03
8
57.7%
10
Penn
4
84.52
90.06
8
54.8%
11
Mishawaka
9
83.01
81.74
9
65.4%
12
Jennings County
17
82.64
76.83
10
72.8%
13
Greenfield-Central
82.50
64.82
13
92.8%
14
Merrillville
6
81.68
78.17
11
70.8%
15
Franklin
13
81.03
82.34
9
61.8%
16
Ben Davis
79.73
64.99
12
87.5%
17
New Palestine
19
74.24
53.84
13
96.5%
18
Bellmont
8
73.30
85.02
8
46.2%
19
New Castle
18
73.18
65.81
11
76.1%
20
South Bend Clay
73.10
73.97
9
62.4%
21
Elkhart Memorial
71.99
66.73
12
74.4%
22
Lowell
71.82
49.74
14
100.0%
23
Jimtown
70.74
72.17
9
61.6%
24
Danville
69.55
58.96
11
80.6%
25
Lawrence North
16
69.08
83.08
6
40.8%
26
Garrett
68.99
53.91
12
88.0%
27
Southmont
68.72
56.96
12
83.4%
28
Westfield
68.63
72.22
9
58.6%
29
Fountain Central
68.53
47.63
13
97.2%
30
South Adams
68.53
67.56
11
67.3%
How were these ratings calculated?
The basic formula used was this:
Amount of returning quality in the context of the team's final rating last year PLUS (expected improvement for an average returning starter TIMES number of returning starters) PLUS (expected contribution for an average new starter TIMES number of new starters).
Each team was analyzed, member by member, to determine what "rank" of starters are returning--best, second best, third best, etc.
Some statistics used:
Percentage of team points scored against "equal" competition for each position level on a team:
1. 13.9%
2. 11.8%
3. 10.1%
4. 8.8%
5. 7.8%
6. 7.3%
7. 6.9%
8. 6.6%
9. 6.1%
10. 5.5%
11. 4.9%
12. 4.2%
13. 3.5%
14. 2.8%
Expected improvement in percentage of team points for an average starter: 2.2%
Expected percentage of team points scored for a new starter: 3.3%
Average number of returning starters from a previous season's final Top 30: 8.78
Average percentage of returning quality from a previous season's final Top 30: 57.8%
Weaknesses in the ratings:
No consideration was given to the quality of incoming freshmen or the level of program depth. These are rather large variables. Program depth plays a huge role in maintaining a top level from year to year. This system could not predict that Carmel, for example, will probably be near the top 30 despite losing it's top 10 guys from last year. Or that Penn had a "varsity 2" from last year that projects at around a Top 30 level on its own--meaning its expected contribution from new starters will be well above "normal". On the flip side, a less-established program might have 12 starters coming back, but not as much practice partner depth or injury replacement depth--meaning the projected improvement per returnee is probably lower than the system projects.
Final comments:
These projections will be far from perfect, but they will do very well at predicting success for some underrated programs and at exposing a couple of overrated teams. I'm not sure if Reitz and HSE will be in the top 5 at the end, but I do expect they'll be firmly in the top 10. Also, there are a couple of IndianaMat preseason top 20 teams that are outside this list. I think we'll find that despite their returning 9 or 10 starters, their lack of returning much star power and the fact that they may have been a bit overrated last year will see them perform at a lower level than mainstream ratings might predict.
392IndianaMat 2011 Preview Magazine! ***On sale now!!!***
Purchase the newest addition to IndianaMat! This magazine includes all of the preseason rankings with wrestlers at their projected weights. Also included are regional by regional previews of the top teams and individuals. $1 from each sale will go to helping Joe Kieffer battle Leukemia.
IndianaMat 2011 Preview Magazine
By Joe Caprino in IndianaMat.com Magazines
40 pages
560Class of 2011 College Signings
Updated 10/26/2011
This is the section where you will find out where Indiana high school seniors will be going to college next year to wrestle. Good luck to these seniors as they take their skills to the next level.
New signings this week
Name
High School
College Choice
Projected Weight
Grant Anglemyer
Penn
Manchester
149/157
Tyler Chapple
Penn
Concordia College
125
Sarah HIldebrandt
Penn
King College
116
Michael Hummer
Penn
Ashland
157
Mitchell Judkins
Speedway
Lindsay Wilson
174
Dustin Parrish
Plainfield
INdianapolis
Kaleb Head
Cascade
Indianapolis
Spencer Blatz
Brownsburg
Manchester
Duell Ginter
Brownsburg
Manchester
Travis Yoakum
Delphi
Manchester
Josh Mitchell
Heritage
Manchester
285
Justin Zienta
Fremont
Manchester
Mike Achenbauch
Anderson
Manchester
Drew Miller
Rossville
Manchester
Ryan Gossett
Ben Davis
Manchester
Ryley Hankenson
Bellmont
Manchester
All of the signings
Name
High School
College Choice
Projected Weight
Michael Hummer
Penn
Ashland
157
Jack Seaman
Munster
Augustana(IL)
285
Alex Bowers
Noblesville
Augustana(IL)
149/157
Eric Johnson
Highland
Calument College of St. Joseph
184
Rich Pennington
River Foreest
Calument College of St. Joseph
184
Tyran Claypool
Indianapolis Northwest
Calument College of St. Joseph
149/157
Javiar Avalos
Merrillville
Calument College of St. Joseph
149
Chris Pajdzik
Hammond Gavit
Calument College of St. Joseph
141
Zack Johansen
Hobart
Calument College of St. Joseph
133
Colten Bridges
Bloomington South
Central Missouri
197
Robert Stewart
Owen Valley
Central Missouri
141
Brandon Preston
Logansport
Central College(IA)
125
Ryley Hankenson
Bellmont
University of Chicago
174
John Sims
Evansville Mater Dei
Cleveland State
157
Tyler Chapple
Penn
Concordia College
125
Derek Lunsford
Pike Central
Cumberland
149
Josh Jullian
Lebanon
Indiana
125
Garret Goldman
Bloomington North
Indiana
197
Eric Roach
Crown Point
Indiana
149
Drake Meska
Jay County
Indiana Tech
149
Jeff Enrietto
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Indiana Tech
174
Reece Lefever
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Indiana Tech
157
Conner Lefever
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Indiana Tech
165
Josh Ehr
South Adams
Indiana Tech
149/157
Ashton Brierly
Columbus East
Indiana Tech
174
Josh Morgan
Maconaquah
Indiana Tech
184
Travis Barroquillo
Prairie Heights
Indiana Tech
133
Alex Gregory
Penn
Indiana Tech
141
Lucas Willms
Fremont
Indiana Tech
125
Kris McKinley
Northrop
Indiana Tech
125
Nico Hensley
Angola
Indiana Tech
125
Matt Simmons
Angola
Indiana Tech
133
TJ Burnfield
South Adams
Indiana Tech
141
Tiandre Edwards
North Central(Indianapolis)
Indiana Tech
141
Montana Gipson
Avon
Indiana Tech
141
Kyle King
Bluffton
Indiana Tech
141/149
Andrew Syndram
New Haven
Indiana Tech
149
Isaac Yoder
Tippacanoe Valley
Indiana Tech
149/157
Lukas Wygant
Huntington North
Indiana Tech
157
Jeremy Haskett
Lawrence North
Indiana Tech
184
Nick Cooper
Huntington North
Indiana Tech
285
Josh Kieffer
Roncalli
Indianapolis
133
Justin Kieffer
Roncalli
Indianapolis
141
Aaron Stevenson
Indian Creek
Indianapolis
197
Baron Rieker
Columbus East
Indianapolis
125
Dustin Parrish
Plainfield
Indianapolis
Kaleb Head
Cascade
Indianapolis
Sarah HIldebrandt
Penn
King College
116
Mitchell Judkins
Speedway
Lindsay Wilson
174
Ethan Raley
Indian Creek
Lincoln
133
Brady White
Westfield
Luther
149/157
Garth Simpson
Rochester
Manchester
125
Spencer Blatz
Brownsburg
Manchester
Duell Ginter
Brownsburg
Manchester
Travis Yoakum
Delphi
Manchester
Josh Mitchell
Heritage
Manchester
285
Justin Zienta
Fremont
Manchester
Mike Achenbauch
Anderson
Manchester
Drew Miller
Rossville
Manchester
Ryan Gossett
Ben Davis
Manchester
Ryley Hankenson
Bellmont
Manchester
Grant Anglemyer
Penn
Manchester
149/157
Mark Collett
Jennings County
Manchester
285
Spencer Blatz
Brownsburg
Manchester College
Â
Kris Workman
Taylor
Newman University
133
Jackson Bratcher
Eastbrook
Northern Illinois
174
Demi Strub
East Central
Oklahoma City
63/67kg
Derek Dowdy
Evansville Reitz
Rend Lake
133
Luke Schroeder
Southwestern
Purdue
125
Chad Welch
Castle
Purdue
149
Doug Welch
Castle
Purdue
157
Drake Stein
Princeton
Purdue
184
Alex Corbin
Carmel
Southern Maine
197/285
Scott Ammons
Northfield
Triton College
197
Cody Strange
John Glenn
West Point
157
Dustin Kief
Franklin Community
St. Cloud State
125
Matt Madden
Fishers
Valley Forge Military College
133/141
Patrick Parham
Carmel
Wabash
125
Logan Cooper
Perry Meridian
Wabash
197
Tommy Poynter
Dekalb
Wabash
125
Colin Downey
Huntington North
Wabash
141
Collin Crume
Jimtown
Wisconsin Parkside
133
LaQuan Lunford
South Bend Clay
Wisconsin Parkside
149
Montrail Johnson
Tri Central
Wisconsin Parkside
157
If you have a college signing to announce, email me at Joe@Indianamat.com to have it posted.
1161Joe Gilbert Hired at Calumet College
The Athletic Department of Calumet College of St. Joseph proudly announces the hiring of Joseph Gilbert as the new head coach for the Crimson Wave wrestling program. Gilbert, a Chicagoland native, was a four-time Illinois high school AA state champion at Andrew High School during the late 1980’s. The Illinois high school standout took his grappling skills to the University of Michigan where he achieved Big Ten Freshman of the Year in 1990. He we go on to become a two-time NCAA Division-I All-American at 134 pounds during his sophomore (3 rd place) and junior (6 th place) year as a Wolverine at Michigan. In 1995 Gilbert finished his collegiate career as a Bronco at Boise State University and qualified for the NCAA championship for the fourth time at 150 pounds. Gilbert eared his bachelor’s in Communication while at BSU.
“We have identified another quality head wrestling coach for our Crimson Wave program who will lead out student-athletes to accomplish more success on the mat and in the classroom,†states Athletic Director Peter Haze Haring. “Joe will provide excellent instruction, solid leadership and a strong work ethic as he builds the wrestling program into a national contending team. We are excited to have someone of Joe’s caliber part our of Crimson Wave family.â€
Gilbert’s coaching career began as an assistant coach for the University of Chicago before becoming the head coach at Oak Lawn Community High School. His most recent head coaching position was at Marian Catholic High School where he led the Knights program for the past six seasons and rebuilt the boys wrestling team into a top ten program in Illinois.
Gilbert says enthusiastically, “I have always wanted to coach at the collegiate level even while I was competing. I think the NAIA is a good fit for my coaching style and CCSJ is a great fit being in Northwest Indiana and Chicagoland. We have some of the strongest wrestlers in the country in this area.â€
The sport of wrestling for Gilbert spilt into the mixed martial arts arena where he acquired a 2-3 overall record. The mixed martial arts competitor’s most prolific fight occurred during UFC 31 against B.J. Penn former UFC Lightweight Champion. Currently Joe and his brother, Danny, own and operate the Gilbert Grappling –G2 Training Center located in Country Club Hills, IL. The center’s mission is to provide a quality wrestling training environment for youth and adult students.
“Starting day one my first priority is to set a winning tone and positive attitude.†Gilbert goes on to say, “The guys have to realize right away that I am here for them and CCSJ is here for them, that we are all in this together.â€
579Tsirtsis Comes Away with the Gold!
Jason Tsirtsis of Crown Point won the 140lbs Junior Freestyle National Championship on Saturday morning. He defeated Jake Short of Minnesota 1-0, 1-0. The first period went to a clinch and Tsirtsis quickly scored the one point takedown. In the second period Tsirtsis scored another takedown with about 40 seconds left in the period.
Also for Indiana Jarred Brooks finished second and Jared McKinley placed 5th.
Junior-140 - Jason Tsirtsis's place is 1st.
Match #1 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Mihaly Nagy (New York) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Michael Cutbertson (Missouri) Fall 1:10
Match #3 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Johnathan Blackwell (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Colton Dempsey (Connecticut) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #7 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Steve Spearman (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:51
Match #8 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Natrelle Deminson (California) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #10 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #11 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Joey Lavallee (Nevada) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #12 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
572Jarred Brooks Advances to the Finals
Jarred Brooks will join Jason Tsirtsis in the Junior Freestyle National Finals on Saturday morning. He defeated Jordan Wigger of South Carolina 6-0, 3-0 in pool action to secure his spot in the finals. In the first period he hit a sweet firemans for three points and held Wigger for the extra point. He then gut wrenched Wigger out of bounds to secure the tech fall. In the second period he had a takedown and a gut wrench that the crowd though should have been called a fall. Brooks is 7-0 during the tournament and has yet to lose a period. He will have a huge test in Nathon Tomasello of Ohio in the finals.
The finals begin tomorrow morning at 10am CST and you can watch them on TheMat.tv.
Junior-112 - Jarred Brooks's place is 6th.
Match #1 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Jake Field (Illinois) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #2 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Alex Velez (Florida) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Adrian Cordova (Colorado) Fall 1-1,1:58
Match #5 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Aaron Assad (Ohio) Fall 0:36
Match #6 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Phillip Laux (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #9 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #10 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Phillip Laux (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0
584Tsirtsis Back Into the Finals
Jason Tsirtsis of Crown Point will return to the stage where he last wrestled two years ago as a cadet. He defeated Joey Lavallee of Nevada 1-0,2-0 to secure his spot. In the first period Tsirtsis scored a pushout and in the second period took Lavalle down twice. His finals opponent will be Jake Short of Minnesota.
The finals begin tomorrow morning at 10am CST and you can watch them on TheMat.tv.
Junior-140 - Jason Tsirtsis's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Mihaly Nagy (New York) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Michael Cutbertson (Missouri) Fall 1:10
Match #3 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Johnathan Blackwell (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Colton Dempsey (Connecticut) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #7 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Steve Spearman (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:51
Match #8 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Natrelle Deminson (California) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #10 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #11 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Joey Lavallee (Nevada) Dec 1-0,2-0
639Sliga Takes Two!
Mitch Sliga of Fishers won his second title in Fargo this week, this time taking the freestyle portion of the tournament. He defeated Jordan Ellingwood of Illinois 4-0, 1-0.  In the first period he used a takedown and 3-point exposure to control the period and take the win. In the second period he just needed one takedown to win the period. This Sliga's second freestyle title in as many years.
Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is 1st.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Sam Minske (Minnesota) Fall 0:51
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Corey Damiana (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Alex DiCiantis (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-1,1:59
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Dillon Archer (Kansas) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Jake Leinwand (Montana) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #6 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #7 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Brent Blacharczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #8 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Jordan Ellingwood (Illinois) Dec 4-0,1-0
645Micic Captures National Title!
Stevan Micic of Hanover Central won a Cadet Freestyle National Title on Friday afternoon defeating Austin Assad 6-0, 4-3. Micic teched Assad in the first period utilizing two takedowns and numerous ankle laces. In the second period Micic utilized a takedown, pushout and a two point exposure to seal the win.
Cadet-98 - Stevan Micic's place is 1st.
Match #1 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Markus Simmons (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,1-3,6-0
Match #2 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Jordan Pingrey (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,1:42
Match #3 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Reed Cronin (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) Dec 1-1,4-3,2-1
Match #5 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:03
Match #6 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-2,2-0
Match #7 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over A C Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) Dec 1-1,4-3,2-1
Match #9 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 6-0,4-3
Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stevan Micic (Indiana)
2nd Place - Austin Assad (Ohio)
3rd Place - Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri)
4th Place - Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma)
5th Place - Sean Cannon (Nevada)
6th Place - A C Headlee (Pennsylvania)
7th Place - Brent Fleetwood (Delaware)
8th Place - Jacob Cottey (Indiana)
1st Place Match
Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 6-0,4-3
3rd Place Match
Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) over Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,5-1
5th Place Match
Sean Cannon (Nevada) over A C Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-2,7-4,3-2
7th Place Match
Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) TF 2-6,6-0,7-0
700Three Juniors Survive a Rough Morning Session
Indiana started with 11 wrestlers in the Friday morning session of Junior Freestyle, but only three survived the toughest rounds of the tournament. Jason Tsirtsis and Jarred Brooks are still undefeated and both have only one more match left in their pools. If they each win their next match they will guarantee themselves at spot in the finals, a loss however would still leave them with a shot, but it would be out of their hands. Jarred McKinley will be wrestling for 5th after some gutsy wrestling all morning. The masked avenger showed nothing more than just flat out grit and determination to make the podium here this week. Against Josh Pennel of Michigan he lost he first period and was losing the second before hitting a headlock and pining him later in the second period.
Brooks has looked solid in his matches the past two days and has only allowed four points all tournament. Most impressive was probably his 36 second pin against Ohio state runner-up Aaron Assad. Tsirtsis has been...well Tsirtsis and is cruising along wrestling better as the tournament progresses. He pinned Steve Spearman of Pennsylvania in less than a minute in a rematch of the FloNationals finals. Both Tsirtsis and Brooks have one match in the evening session to determine their final match.
Junior-105 - Deondre Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Erik Olson (Minnesota) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Dec 4-3,2-1
Match #2 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Conor O` Leary (California) Fall 6-0,1:39
Match #3 Lucas Malmberg (New York) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Fall 1:15
Junior-112 - Max Buckley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Max Buckley (Indiana) over Derek Miller (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Willie Maxson (Arizona) over Max Buckley (Indiana) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Andrew Wallace (Missouri) over Max Buckley (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Junior-112 - Jarred Brooks's place is 6th.
Match #1 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Jake Field (Illinois) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #2 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Alex Velez (Florida) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Adrian Cordova (Colorado) Fall 1-1,1:58
Match #5 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Aaron Assad (Ohio) Fall 0:36
Match #6 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Phillip Laux (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #9 Jarred Brooks (Indiana) over Phillip Laux (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0
Junior-112 - Taylor Hart's place is unknown.
Match #1 Louis Aceves III (Virginia) over Taylor Hart (Indiana) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 John Aslanian (New York) over Taylor Hart (Indiana) Dec 2-0,2-1
Junior-119 - Brenden Campbell's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brenden Campbell (Indiana) over Drake Swarm (Iowa) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Brenden Campbell (Indiana) over Hunter Neighbors (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Brenden Campbell (Indiana) over Dylan Bull (Colorado) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Brenden Campbell (Indiana) over Tyler Kinn (Montana) Fall 7-0,0:32
Match #5 Brenden Campbell (Indiana) over Kaleb LeMaire (Delaware) Fall 6-0,0:37
Match #6 Evan Silver (Maryland) over Brenden Campbell (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Tim Lambert (Michigan) over Brenden Campbell (Indiana) Dec 3-2,2-0
Junior-119 - Mason Todd's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mason Todd (Indiana) over Leighton Gaul (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Mason Todd (Indiana) over Jonathon Stelling (Colorado) TF 9-1,6-0
Match #3 Mason Todd (Indiana) over Nate Rodriguez (Missouri) Dec 5-2,3-5,4-0
Match #4 Mason Todd (Indiana) over Zach Pilkington (Maryland) Dec 5-0,7-3
Match #5 Mason Todd (Indiana) over Alex Moore (Ohio) Dec 5-3,3-1
Match #6 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 6-1,1-0
Match #7 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 3-1,5-2
Junior-119 - Paul Petrov's place is unknown.
Match #1 Paul Petrov (Indiana) over Alek Mitchell (Montana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Paul Petrov (Indiana) over Max Byrd (Ohio) Dec 6-0,6-5
Match #3 Matt Manley (Oklahoma) over Paul Petrov (Indiana) TF 0-4,6-3,7-0
Match #4 Thomas Gilman (Nebraska) over Paul Petrov (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Junior-119 - Anders Douglass's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Harrison (Illinois) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 David Terao (Hawaii) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Junior-125 - Alex Ordonez's place is unknown.
Match #1 Colton Orlando (Missouri) over Alex Ordonez (Indiana) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #2 Ryan Murdock (Ohio) over Alex Ordonez (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-130 - Jared McKinley's place is 6th.
Match #1 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Devin Reynolds (Oregon) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Neil Roff (Ohio) Fall 8-2,1:57
Match #3 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Tanner Trembley (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #4 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Jorge Lopez (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Dakota Bauer (Iowa) over Jared McKinley (Indiana) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #6 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Josh Pennell (Michigan) Fall 1-3,1:21
Match #7 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #8 Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Jared McKinley (Indiana) Dec 3-0,1-1
Junior-130 - Devon Jackson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Devon Jackson (Indiana) over Austin Roper (Missouri) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #2 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Devon Jackson (Indiana) Dec 0-2,1-0,4-4
Match #3 Devon Jackson (Indiana) over Artie Walsh (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,1-7,2-1
Match #4 Devon Jackson (Indiana) over Cole Mendenhall (Montana) Dec 3-0,2-2,2-1
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Devon Jackson (Indiana) Dec 2-5,2-2,6-0
Junior-130 - Jordan Schremp's place is unknown.
Match #1 James McCord (Maryland) over Jordan Schremp (Indiana) Dec 5-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacob Haney (Colorado) over Jordan Schremp (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-135 - Tyler Trulock's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandon Carcuffe (New Jersey) over Tyler Trulock (Indiana) Dec 8-1,0-6,5-0
Match #2 Jess Clapier (Utah) over Tyler Trulock (Indiana) Fall 0:48
Junior-135 - Travis Barroquillo's place is unknown.
Match #1 Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) over Jeremy Lowe (Oregon) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) over Jim Stowell (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #4 Connor Ryan (Iowa) over Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) Dec 9-2,3-1
Junior-135 - Neal Molloy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Laike Gardner (Pennsylvania) over Neal Molloy (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #2 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Alex Harnsberger (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) Fall 6-0,0:08
Match #4 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Ron Hauser (Illinois) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Steven Rodrigues (New York) over Neal Molloy (Indiana) Dec 3-1,5-1
Junior-140 - Jason Tsirtsis's place is 6th.
Match #1 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Mihaly Nagy (New York) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Michael Cutbertson (Missouri) Fall 1:10
Match #3 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Johnathan Blackwell (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Colton Dempsey (Connecticut) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #7 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Steve Spearman (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:51
Match #8 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Natrelle Deminson (California) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) over Anthony Collica (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #10 Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) received a bye.
Junior-145 - Paul Matthews's place is unknown.
Match #1 William Byrd (Alabama) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Fall 0:29
Match #2 Peyton Russom (California) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Dec 6-2,5-0
Junior-145 - Alex Griffin's place is unknown.
Match #1 J.c. Vercande (Iowa) over Alex Griffin (Indiana) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Joshua Romero (Washington) over Alex Griffin (Indiana) Dec 2-0,3-2
Junior-152 - Trevor Manspeaker's place is unknown.
Match #1 Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Trevor Manspeaker (Indiana) Fall 8-0,0:46
Match #2 Curtis Bright (Nevada) over Trevor Manspeaker (Indiana) Dec 4-1,7-0
Junior-152 - Ethan Farmer's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ethan Farmer (Indiana) over Corey Fitzgerald (Ohio) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) over Ethan Farmer (Indiana) Dec 5-2,3-0
Match #3 Ethan Farmer (Indiana) over Michael Regalado (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Russ Parsons (New Jersey) over Ethan Farmer (Indiana) Dec 4-2,6-0
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Trevor Powers (Colorado) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Peyton Wagner (Iowa) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 2-0,1-0
Junior-160 - Reece Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Peter Ovens (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Derek McGrew (Ohio) Fall 1:38
Match #3 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) Dec 0-1,7-1,2-1
Match #4 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Joey Hutchens (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Reece Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) Dec 1-0,6-0
Junior-160 - Cameron VanCamp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) over Cameron VanCamp (Indiana) TF 10-1,7-0
Match #2 Cameron VanCamp (Indiana) over Sam Dickey (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #3 Ben Sullivan (Minnesota) over Cameron VanCamp (Indiana) TF 8-1,6-0
Junior-171 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Casey Quinn (Massachusetts) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Dylan Fors (Oregon) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Jack Dechow (Illinois) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Colin Hedash (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:43
Match #5 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Brooks Climmons (Georgia) Dec 2-0,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #7 Pat Downey (Florida) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-0,8-1
Junior-171 - Connor Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Residori (Illinois) over Connor Lefever (Indiana) Dec 6-1,2-0
Match #2 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Reece Wright (Kansas) Dec 1-0,4-1
Match #3 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Kip Jangula (North Dakota) Fall 2-0,1:23
Match #4 Issah Meade (Delaware) over Connor Lefever (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Junior-189 - Drake Stein's place is unknown.
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Denis Zaitsev (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:45
Match #2 Shane Hughes (Wisconsin) over Drake Stein (Indiana) Dec 0-6,7-0,5-5
Match #3 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Nick Lovejoy (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) Fall 1:34
Match #5 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Zach Boden (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Sam Brooks (Illinois) over Drake Stein (Indiana) TF 6-0,10-4
Junior-189 - Dalton Halbig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Joe Jessen (Virginia) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Zach Boden (Utah) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Junior-189 - Tanner Lynde's place is unknown.
Match #1 James Suvak (Ohio) over Tanner Lynde (Indiana) Dec 2-1,5-7,2-0
Match #2 Tanner Lynde (Indiana) over Danny Chaid (California) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #3 Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Tanner Lynde (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-189 - Ian Early's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Ian Early (Indiana) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Ian Early (Indiana) over Stephan Ellis (Alaska) Fall 7-4,1:13
Match #3 Ben Stroh (Montana) over Ian Early (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:21
Junior-215 - Keith Knura's place is unknown.
Match #1 Bryce Fisher (Iowa) over Keith Knura (Indiana) Fall 7-4,2-7,0:37
Match #2 Keith Knura (Indiana) over Andreas Geranois (Montana) Fall 0:56
Match #3 Keith Knura (Indiana) over Evan Stephens (Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:52
Match #4 Keith Knura (Indiana) over JT Goodwin (California) Fall 1:27
Match #5 Ryan Solomon (Pennsylvania) over Keith Knura (Indiana) Dec 3-1,3-0
Junior-285 - Justin Sampson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Justin Sampson (Indiana) Fall 0:27
Match #2 Gabe Casillas (California) over Justin Sampson (Indiana) Fall 3-0,1:00
Junior-285 - Donte Winfield's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alex Andel (North Dakota) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Fall 6-0,1:31
Match #2 Joseph Belford (Ohio) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Junior-285 - Jeffrey Mofield's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jeffrey Mofield (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Jacob Haydel (Louisiana) over Jeffrey Mofield (Indiana) Fall 1-0,0:41
Match #3 Jeffrey Mofield (Indiana) over Jesse Kwiatkowski (Washington) Fall 4-5,4-1,0:44
Match #4 Jeffrey Mofield (Indiana) over John Sittason (Ohio) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #5 Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Jeffrey Mofield (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:18
665Micic and Sliga Lead Five Cadet All-Americans
Stevan Micic and Mitch Sliga will both represent Indiana in the Cadet Freestyle National Finals on Friday afternoon. Micic, a third place finisher from Hanover Central, has posted seven wins with no losses throughout the tournament at 98lbs. He will face Ohio's Austin Assad in the finals. Sliga is going for his fourth title in Fargo and his second in freestyle. He also has seven wins with no losses and only allowed three points all tournament. Sliga will have Jordan Ellingwood of Illinois in the finals. Ellingwood lost his first match of the tournament, but has battled back to make the finals.
Indiana also has three other Cadet wrestlers that will bring home hardware in Wesley Bernard, Jacob Cottey and Brandon James. Bernard is going to become a double All-American at heavyweight and will be wrestling for 5th place. He has Dakota Gulley of Colorado who defeated him for 7th place in Greco-Roman. Jacob Cottey will be going for 7th place at 98lbs and is 3-2 on the tournament. Brandon James will be going for 7th place at 112lbs against Josh Alber of Illinois whom he defeated 8-0 at the prestigious IndianaMat.com Open last fall.
Cadet-98 - Jacob Cottey's place is 8th.
Match #1 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Will Sutler (South Carolina) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Tyrone Klump (Pennsylvania) Dec 8-7,6-3
Match #4 Brian Rossi (Illinois) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) Fall 1-0,0:16
Match #5 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Sean Cannon (Nevada) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) Dec 7-4,2-0
Cadet-98 - Stevan Micic's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Markus Simmons (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,1-3,6-0
Match #2 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Jordan Pingrey (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,1:42
Match #3 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Reed Cronin (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) Dec 1-1,4-3,2-1
Match #5 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:03
Match #6 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-2,2-0
Match #7 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over A C Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) Dec 1-1,4-3,2-1
Cadet-112 - Brandon James's place is 8th.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Micah Hight (Delaware) Dec 0-6,1-1,3-3
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Cole VanAnrooy (Oregon) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Bryce Rippentrop (Minnesota) Fall 0:17
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Josh Mossing (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 3-3,10-4
Match #6 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jordan Laster (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #7 Brandon James (Indiana) over Devan Richter (Missouri) Dec 5-3,3-1
Match #8 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 0-4,5-2,2-1
Cadet-112 - Forrest Glogouski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Anthony Petrone (Florida) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #2 Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) over Zac Youngchild (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Brenden Calas (New Jersey) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Cadet-112 - Joshua Fuqua's place is unknown.
Match #1 Joshua Fuqua (Indiana) over Cody Walrath (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Mason Pengilly (California) over Joshua Fuqua (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Josh Alber (Illinois) over Joshua Fuqua (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Cadet-112 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Treylan Kobayashi (Hawaii) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Realbuto (New York) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-119 - Alexander Sparks's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alexander Sparks (Indiana) over Christian Rose (Maryland) Fall 0:23
Match #2 Alexander Sparks (Indiana) over Blake Beard (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 Anthony Valencia (California) over Alexander Sparks (Indiana) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Alexander Sparks (Indiana) over Byron Smith (Tennessee) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #5 PJ Klee (California) over Alexander Sparks (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Cadet-119 - Aidan Kenny's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dan Radcliffe (Illinois) over Aidan Kenny (Indiana) Dec 7-9,2-1,4-1
Match #2 Aidan Kenny (Indiana) over Sean Cohen (Maryland) Fall 0:54
Match #3 Aidan Kenny (Indiana) over Izaak Tobin (Oregon) Fall 0:25
Match #4 Aidan Kenny (Indiana) over Rodney Clevenger (Missouri) Fall 1:13
Match #5 Aaron Pico (California) over Aidan Kenny (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-125 - Levi Moss's place is unknown.
Match #1 Levi Moss (Indiana) over Jared Ewart (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-0
Match #2 Levi Moss (Indiana) over Matt Calcote (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Jon Jay Chavez (California) over Levi Moss (Indiana) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #4 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Levi Moss (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-1
Cadet-125 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brooks Robinson (Utah) over Austin Ward (Indiana) TF 8-2,9-2
Match #2 Austin Ward (Indiana) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Fall 6-2,0:42
Match #3 Aaron Cisneros (Colorado) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 1-4,2-0,7-5
Cadet-125 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Justin Rodgers (Idaho) Dec 4-2,4-2
Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over PT Garcia (Colorado) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Mitchell Snyder (California) ID
Match #4 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Izaec Quintanilla (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Luke Wolfenberger (Oklahoma) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:34
Match #6 Edgar Bright (Ohio) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 8-0,1:59
Cadet-135 - Brayden Montgomery's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) over Jordan Odam (Oklahoma) Fall 7-0,2:00
Match #2 Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) over Kaden Lindley (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #3 Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) over Joe Crook (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,0-1,1-0
Match #4 Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #5 Markus Scheidel (Ohio) over Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Bo Nickal (Texas) over Brayden Montgomery (Indiana) Dec 5-3,4-0
Cadet-140 - Cory Troutman's place is unknown.
Match #1 Peter Nagy (Iowa) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Jesse Chambers (California) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Cadet-140 - Tre` Marler's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chase Straw (Iowa) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) Fall 0-4,1:23
Match #2 Tre` Marler (Indiana) over Sam Begin (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #3 Dustin Williams (Kansas) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) Dec 5-1,4-0
Cadet-145 - Mark Maldonado's place is unknown.
Match #1 Heath Coles (Pennsylvania) over Mark Maldonado (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 John Hoover (Washington) over Mark Maldonado (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-145 - Vinny Corsaro's place is unknown.
Match #1 Garrett Hammond (Pennsylvania) over Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) Fall 7-1,0:33
Match #2 Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) over Justin Mann (Missouri) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #3 Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) over Riley Hanson (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #4 Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #5 Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) over Issac Beard (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #6 JaVaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Vinny Corsaro (Indiana) Fall 2-1,1:31
Cadet-145 - Dan Reed's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alika Espirito-Foster (California) over Dan Reed (Indiana) Fall 8-2,1:02
Match #2 Rodney Shepard (North Carolina) over Dan Reed (Indiana) TF 8-3,7-0
Cadet-152 - Austin Finney's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carter Armendarez (California) over Austin Finney (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:39
Match #2 Austin Finney (Indiana) over Barrett Olson (Arkansas) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) over Austin Finney (Indiana) TF 8-1,6-0
Cadet-152 - Luke Kriech's place is unknown.
Match #1 Luke Kriech (Indiana) over Sam Bruce (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Kriech (Indiana) over Jacob Kroeger (Illinois) Dec 2-0,2-2,4-1
Match #3 Luke Kriech (Indiana) over Quinton Hiles (Ohio) Dec 4-4,5-0
Match #4 Drew Garcia (Michigan) over Luke Kriech (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Luke Kriech (Indiana) over Tiger Paasch (Oregon) 2-1,ID
Match #6 Kelian Torres (Oklahoma) over Luke Kriech (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-160 - Austin McCloskey's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin McCloskey (Indiana) over Kyle Brown (Idaho) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Austin McCloskey (Indiana) over Brandon Simon (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nicholas Karis (Washington) over Austin McCloskey (Indiana) Fall 1:48
Match #4 Austin McCloskey (Indiana) over Jerald Spohn (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #5 Jordan Lara (New Mexico) over Austin McCloskey (Indiana) Dec 4-0,6-0
Cadet-160 - Riley LeFever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brennan Johnson (Missouri) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) Dec 3-5,5-1,4-0
Match #2 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over David Bunn (New York) Dec 4-3,4-5,3-1
Match #3 Zach Beard (Oklahoma) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) Dec 8-0,5-0
Cadet-171 - Joseph Stasiak's place is unknown.
Match #1 Garrett Ryan (Arizona) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) TF 9-3,6-0
Match #2 Gabe Dzuro (Ohio) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-0
Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Sam Minske (Minnesota) Fall 0:51
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Corey Damiana (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Alex DiCiantis (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-1,1:59
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Dillon Archer (Kansas) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Jake Leinwand (Montana) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #6 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #7 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Brent Blacharczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,6-0
Cadet-285 - Wesley Bernard's place is 6th.
Match #1 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Josh Tausaga (California) Fall 7-0,1:24
Match #3 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Aaron Rafalko (Kansas) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #4 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Shaquille Williams (New York) TF 6-2,7-0
Match #5 Michael Johnson (Illinois) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Cadet-285 - Daniel Kolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Rhett Hoy (North Carolina) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Jacob Semple (Missouri) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 0:38
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kyle Kania (New Jersey) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Dec 1-0,4-6,2-1
Match #2 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Chet Spears (Oregon) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
670Hildebrandt Captures National Title!
Sara Hildebrandt of Penn won the 121lbs National Championship on Tuesday night. She defeated Brazel Marquez of California by pin in the third period. In the the first period she dominated winning 4-0, however in the second she gave up a two-point turn and lost the period 2-1. She was up 3-0 when the fall was called at the 1:05 mark of the third period. The California contingent attempted to challenge the fall, but it was disallowed by the referees.
Kayla Miracle fell just short of winning a double championship this week losing to Alex Gomez of California in two periods. Miracle scored the only takedown of the first period, but yielded a two-point turn to lose the period. In the second period Gomez capitalized on Miracle's mistakes to score a 4-0 win. Miracle had quite a tournament coming back after a protested period led her to re-wrestle a period that she lost.
Gibby Paxton finished 8th at 112lbs making it two placers at that weight class. Paxton lost to Taylor Zboray of Connecticut in the 7th place match 2-0, 2-0. She battled all day and pulled out the close matches when she needed to.
Returning All-American Demi Strub took home hardware once again, this time a 3rd place medal. She lost in pool action to Julia Salata who defeated her in the championship last year. She was 3-1 on the day with two pins.
Junior WM-112 - Gibby Paxton's place is 8th.
Match #1 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) over Haley Moreno (Texas) Dec 3-3,1-0
Match #2 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) over Mikaela Sakamoto-Matsumoto (Hawaii) Fall 1-1,2-1,1:44
Match #3 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Alex Gomez (California) over Gibby Paxton (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #5 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) over Shayna-Marie Oliver (Hawaii) Fall 0:30
Match #6 Cassandra Herkelman (Iowa) over Gibby Paxton (Indiana) Fall 1:17
Match #7 Taylor Zboray (Connecticut) over Gibby Paxton (Indiana) Dec 2-0,2-0
Junior WM-112 - Kayla Miracle's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Kalin Knight-Alvarez (California) Fall 5-2,1:58
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Nyasa Bakker (New York) Fall 6-0,1:01
Match #3 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Kelly Rivera (Hawaii) Fall 0:23
Match #4 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Rachel Archer (Washington) Fall 0:53
Match #5 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Taylor Zboray (Connecticut) Fall 2-0,0:30
Match #6 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Samantha Klingel (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Megan Black (Iowa) Dec 1-1,3-2,4-2
Match #9 Alex Gomez (California) over Kayla Miracle (Indiana) Dec 2-1,4-0
Junior WM-121 - Sarah Hildebrandt's place is 1st.
Match #1 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Kristina Diaz (California) Fall 7-0,1:22
Match #3 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Chelsea Reynosa (Washington) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #4 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Stephany-Sarara Mix (Hawaii) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Samantha Ortiz (California) Dec 2-0,1-4,1-1
Match #6 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Stephany-Sarara Mix (Hawaii) Dec 0-1,0-1
Match #7 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Sarah Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Brazel Marquez (California) Fall 4-0,1-2,1:05
Junior WM-159 - Demi Strub's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Demi Strub (Indiana) over Brandae Grein (Washington) Dec 2-0,7-3
Match #2 Demi Strub (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Demi Strub (Indiana) over Savanna Nickols (California) Fall 3-0,1:40
Match #4 Julia Salata (Michigan) over Demi Strub (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #5 Demi Strub (Indiana) over Valerie Rosales (Texas) Fall 2-0,1:41
611Hoosiers Settle for Eighth Place in Junior Greco-Roman
Both Kirk Johnson and Conner Lefever finished in 8th place in the Junior Greco-Roman National Finals on Tuesday. Both had rough days losing three times each, but battling in each of their matches.
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is 8th.
Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Andy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dirk Ponchak (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-3
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dane Nielson (Utah) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Cody Pych (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Tyler Patrick (Maryland) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Devon Marry (Michigan) Dec 0-3,3-2,6-2
Match #7 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #8 Burke Paddock (New York) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 4-0,0-2,4-1
Match #9 Trace Engelkes (Illinois) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-3
Junior - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
2nd Place - Alex Meyer of Iowa
3rd Place - Dylan Reel of Illinois
4th Place - Matthew Gray of Wisconsin
5th Place - James Wilson of California
6th Place - Burke Paddock of New York
7th Place - Trace Engelkes of Illinois
8th Place - Kirk Johnson of Indiana
1st Place Match
Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Alex Meyer (Iowa) Dec 3-0,3-1
3rd Place Match
Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Matthew Gray (Wisconsin) Dec 4-2,6-0
5th Place Match
James Wilson (California) over Burke Paddock (New York) Dec 3-0,0-4,1-1
7th Place Match
Trace Engelkes (Illinois) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-3
Junior-171 - Conner Lefever's place is 8th.
Match #1 Conner Lefever (Indiana) over Taylor Hardin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Conner Lefever (Indiana) over Garrett DeMers (Idaho) Fall 3-3,0:31
Match #3 Conner Lefever (Indiana) over Dylon Braun (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Conner Lefever (Indiana) over Zach Brown (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Connor Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Fors (Oregon) over Conner Lefever (Indiana) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #7 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Conner Lefever (Indiana) Dec 7-3,7-0
Match #8 Kyle Koziel (Florida) over Conner Lefever (Indiana) Dec 3-0,1-0
Junior - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jahwon Akui of Illinois
2nd Place - Kevin Beazley of Michigan
3rd Place - Jordan Rogers of Washington
4th Place - Matt Reed of Kansas
5th Place - Dylan Fors of Oregon
6th Place - Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma
7th Place - Kyle Koziel of Florida
8th Place - Connor Lefever of Indiana
1st Place Match
Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Kevin Beazley (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Matt Reed (Kansas) Dec 3-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Dylan Fors (Oregon) over Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) ID
7th Place Match
Kyle Koziel (Florida) over Connor Lefever (Indiana) Dec 3-0,1-0
615Johnson and Lefever to Wrestle for Seventh Place
Kirk Johnson of Perry Meridian and Conner Lefever of Carroll(Fort Wayne) will both be wrestling for 7th place at the Junior Greco-Roman National Finals. Johnson won his first match of the day and that clinched his spot on the podium, he then dropped his next two matches. Lefever started the day with a bye and then lost his next two matches to drop to the 7th place match. Johnson will face off with Trace Engelkes of Illinois in his match, while Lefever will battle Kyle Koziel of Florida. Sean Mappes lost his only match on the day and was eliminated in a tough three round match.  Mappes failed to turn his opponent and thus lost the third period.
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is 8th.
Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Andy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dirk Ponchak (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-3
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dane Nielson (Utah) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Cody Pych (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Tyler Patrick (Maryland) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Devon Marry (Michigan) Dec 0-3,3-2,6-2
Match #7 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #8 Burke Paddock (New York) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 4-0,0-2,4-1
Junior-171 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Dillon Reid (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Ryan Therrien (Massachusetts) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Tanner Tinsley (Virginia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Brooks Climmons (Georgia) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-0
Junior-171 - Connor Lefever's place is 8th.
Match #1 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Taylor Hardin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Garrett DeMers (Idaho) Fall 3-3,0:31
Match #3 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Dylon Braun (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Zach Brown (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Connor Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Fors (Oregon) over Connor Lefever (Indiana) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #7 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Connor Lefever (Indiana) Dec 7-3,7-0
634Three Warriors Survive Day One of Junior Greco-Roman
While only three wrestlers survived the first day of Junior Greco-Roman action, there were many Indiana wrestlers that were wrestling deep into the night on Monday. Kirk Johnson and Conner Lefever are both undefeated at 160lbs and 171lbs respectively, while Sean Mappes has one loss at 171lbs. Johnson and Lefever are sitting nice in their pools, but will have to battle extremely tough opponents to place in the top four of their pool to assure All-American status. Mappes will have his back against the wall and cannot afford a misstep or his tournament will be over. Two-time state champ and returning runner-up Drake Stein had a rough outing and finished the day 2-2. State champion Jared McKinley finished the day 3-2.
Junior-105 - Deondre Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Jonathon Johnson (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,0-8,6-0
Match #2 Mark Raghunandan (New York) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Fall 5-3,0:58
Match #3 Johnson Mai (California) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Dec 3-1,6-1
Junior-119 - Anders Douglass's place is unknown.
Match #1 Bryant Fukushima (Hawaii) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Roddeu Johnson (North Dakota) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:04
Junior-130 - Jared McKinley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 6-0,0-1,4-0
Match #2 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Sal Annoreno (Illinois) Dec 3-3,1-0,4-1
Match #4 Tomaz Gonzalez (Idaho) over Jared McKinley (Indiana) Dec 0-7,4-3,3-1
Match #5 Austin Roper (Missouri) over Jared McKinley (Indiana) Dec 1-0,6-0
Junior-135 - Travis Barroquillo's place is unknown.
Match #1 Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) over Zach Carter (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-2
Match #2 Aaron Engle (Missouri) over Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) TF 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) over Xavier Johnson (California) Dec 3-2,4-1
Match #4 Brandon Rice (Illinois) over Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) Dec 7-0,2-0
Junior-135 - Tyler Trulock's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Trulock (Indiana) over Alex Preas (Ohio) Fall 0:15
Match #2 Grant LaMont (Utah) over Tyler Trulock (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-3
Match #3 Stephen Jackson (Delaware) over Tyler Trulock (Indiana) Dec 2-0,3-0
Junior-145 - Paul Matthews's place is unknown.
Match #1 Paul Matthews (Indiana) over Steven Baker (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1
Match #2 Pang Lee (California) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #3 Paul Matthews (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 AJ Zemke (Wisconsin) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-160 - Reece Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Brett Brigman (Maryland) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Mikal Sanchez (Idaho) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) TF 5-0,10-0
Match #4 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) Dec 2-0,1-1
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Andy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dirk Ponchak (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-3
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Dane Nielson (Utah) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Cody Pych (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Tyler Patrick (Maryland) Dec 7-0,4-0
Junior-171 - Drake Stein's place is unknown.
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Lucs Huyber (Washington) Dec 0-3,4-1,7-0
Match #2 Lee Davis (Georgia) over Drake Stein (Indiana) Dec 4-0,0-6,3-0
Match #3 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Jalen Weaver (Utah) Fall 1:08
Match #4 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Drake Stein (Indiana) TF 7-1,9-1
Junior-171 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Dillon Reid (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Ryan Therrien (Massachusetts) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Tanner Tinsley (Virginia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Junior-171 - Connor Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Taylor Hardin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Garrett DeMers (Idaho) Fall 3-3,0:31
Match #3 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Dylon Braun (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Zach Brown (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Connor Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Junior-189 - Dalton Halbig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Casey Marnin (Iowa) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Fall 6-3,1:49
Match #2 James Souza (Washington) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Dec 4-1,6-1
Junior-285 - Justin Sampson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alec Postlewait (Washington) over Justin Sampson (Indiana) Fall 1:12
Match #2 Taylor Kettler (Kansas) over Justin Sampson (Indiana) Dec 8-0,2-0
Junior-285 - Donte Winfield's place is unknown.
Match #1 Doug Vollaro (Florida) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Reid Sealby (Illinois) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Dec 1-1,2-0
598Sliga Wins Cadet Greco-Roman Title
Mitch Sliga of Fishers won his second straight Cadet Greco-Roman National Title on Monday. He defeated Javon Reyes of Pennsylvania in the finals 1-0, 7-0. In the first period Sliga successfully defended Reyes' attempts to turn him and in the second period Sliga got a takedown and three gut wrenches.
Wesley Bernard of Cathedral finished in 8th place after losing a three period match to Dakota Gulley of Colorado. Bernard won the first period and held a lead in the second, but could not pull out the win. Congratulations to both Sliga and Bernard.
606Sliga and Bernard Advance to Day Two of Cadet Greco-Roman
Returning National Champion, Mitch Sliga and Wesley Bernard both survived the first day of Cadet Greco-Roman wrestling. Sliga was 4-0 on the day with two tech falls and a decision. Sliga has five wrestlers left in his pool and will place in the top four due to two wrestlers with a loss wrestling this next round. Sliga has only given up two points so far during the tournament. Bernard has also clinched an All-American spot by going 2-1 on the day with a bye. Bernard has two wins via decisions.
Cadet-112 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Lemuel Johnson (Missouri) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Brenden Calas (New Jersey) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Cadet-125 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Ward (Indiana) over Gary Dinmore (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #2 Ellery Steffensen (Alaska) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #3 Rick Lacava (Louisiana) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 0-7,4-0,5-0
Cadet-125 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jerimah Baker (Oregon) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Caleb Radley (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jon Jay Chavez (California) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Cadet-135 - Cory Troutman's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cory Troutman (Indiana) over Aaron Blaine (Washington) Fall 0:58
Match #2 Kevin Wesolowski (Pennsylvania) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Dec 0-1,6-0,5-3
Match #3 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Fall 1:43
Cadet-140 - Dan Reed's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Dan Reed (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #2 Noah Phillips (New York) over Dan Reed (Indiana) ID
Cadet-140 - Tre` Marler's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alexander Smythe (New York) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) Fall 2-0,1:55
Match #2 Tre` Marler (Indiana) over Justin Harbinson (Montana) Fall 7-0,0:46
Match #3 Mitchell Alexander (Illinois) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) TF 5-0,7-0
Cadet-160 - Riley LeFever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over David Bunn (New York) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over Gabriel Gonzalez (Arizona) Fall 2-0,0:54
Match #3 David Frazier (Illinois) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) Dec 3-3,3-0,6-0
Match #4 Gavin Grater (Kansas) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) TF 7-0,9-3
Cadet-171 - Joseph Stasiak's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jadaen Bernstein (New Jersey) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 7-0,3-0
Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Eugene Martin (South Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gunner Robinson (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-2,4-0,3-0
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Brent Blarcharczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,4-0
Cadet-285 - Wesley Bernard's place is unknown.
Match #1 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jacob Semple (Missouri) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #2 Adarios Jones (Illinois) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #3 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1
Match #4 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-285 - Daniel Kolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josh Tausaga (California) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 0-2,0:56
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dakota Gulley (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Alex Lennartson (Wisconsin) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:21
573Miracle Wins Women's Cadet Championship!
Kayla Mircale of Culver Academies became the first Indiana female wrestler to win a Cadet Freestyle championship on Sunday. Miracle was not tested during the day winning four matches via pin in less than 40 seconds. In the finals she defeated Kelly Rivera of Hawaii by pin in 25 seconds. Congrats to Kayla on a great tournament, she will be looking to go for a double championship by wrestling in the Junior division later in the week.
Cadet WM-101 - Brooke Bunch's place is unknown.
Match #1 Gurleen Chahal (California) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) Fall 2-3,3-1,1:41
Match #2 Leah Taylor (New York) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) Fall 6-1,2-4,0:40
Cadet WM-108 - Kayla Miracle's place is 1st.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over McKenzie Gilbride (Unattached) Fall 0:38
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Katie Stevens (Iowa) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Cadence Lee (California) Fall 0:38
Match #5 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Kelly Rivera (Hawaii) Fall 0:25
5732011 Junior Freestyle Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
2006
105
8th
Jimmy Schoettle
2006
145
6th
Jamal Lawrence
2006
152
7th
Kurt KinserÂ
2006
215
5th
Pat Day
2007
105
5th
Camden EppertÂ
2007
125
7th
Jeremiah EdwardsÂ
2007
130
8th
Eric Galka
2007
152
3rd
Andrew Howe Â
2008
105
4th
Brandon Nelsen
2008
112
4th
Camden Eppert
2008
119
7th
Justin Brooks
2008
130
7th
Chris Head
2008
160
1st
Andrew Howe
2009
119
5th
Camden Eppert
2009
130
1st
Cashe' Quiroga
2009
145
8th
Ryan Stahl
2010
135
3rd
Jason Tsirtsis
Indiana has had a long line of very good Junior Freestyle wrestlers and this year's team looks to be no different. A total of 17 past state participants including five state champions and four state runner-ups will be taking their talents to the Fickertail State. Headlining the crew will be three-time state champion and three time Fargo All-American Jason Tsirtsis. He has finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th in this event and hopes to bring home the biggest stopsign available this year. Two former Cadet Freestyle All-Americans will be looking to repeat their feat at the Junior age level in Brenden Campbell and Mason Todd. Todd was an IHSAA state champ, while Campbell was a runner-up this past season. Another wrestler who is no stranger to national success is the mighty mouse Jarred Brooks. This spring he was extremely close to making the FILA Junior World Team, but fell to an extremely tough Nick Roberts in the process. Brooks also placed 6th at FILA Cadets last year and will look to make his first trip to Fargo a memorable one. Sean Mappes lost only once at the Junior Duals in freestyle has All-American potential. Paul Petrov and Reece Lefever left Fargo last year with a bitter taste in their mouths after coming up one match short of a placement. State champions Neal Molloy, Jared McKinley and Drake Stein round out the other top All-Amerian candidates from the Hoosier state.Â
2011 Participants
Â
Name
Class
State Credentials
National Credentials
Wilson, Deondre
105
Â
Â
Brooks, Jarred
112
2nd 112lbs, 5th 103lbs
 2011 FILA Junior Freestyle 2nd, 2010 FILA Cadet Freestyle 6th
Buckley, Max
112
Â
Â
Hart, Taylor
112
Â
Â
Douglass, Anders
119
Â
Â
Petrov, Paul
119
2nd 103lbs, 4th 112lbs
Â
Campbell, Brenden
125
2nd 119lbs, 3rd 112lbs
 2009 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Ordonez, Alex
125
Â
Â
Todd, Mason
125
1st 112lbs, 5th 112lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
2009 Cadet Freestyle 7th
Barroquillo, Travis
135
3rd 130lbs, 7th 125lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 5th
McKinley, Jared
135
1st 125lbs, 4th 112lbs, State Qualifier 103lbs
Â
Molloy, Neal
135
1st 130lbs, State Qualifier 119lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 1st
Trulock, Tyler
140
Â
Â
Jackson, Devon
130
2nd 135lbs, 2nd 130lbs, State Qualifier 112lbs
Â
Tsirtsis, Jason
140
1st 140lbs, 1st 130lbs, 1st 125lbs
2011 FILA Junior Freestyle 4th, 2010 Junior Freestyle 3rd, 2010 FILA Junior Freestyle 4th, 2010 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st, 2009 Cadet Freestyle 2nd, 2009 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st, 2009 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 1st, 2008 Cadet Freestyle 4thÂ
Matthews, Paul
145
Â
Â
Farmer, Ethan
152
Â
Â
Griffin, Alex
152
Â
Â
Manspeaker, Trevor
152
State Qualifier 130lbs
Â
Johnson, Kirk
160
4th 152lbs,4th 140lbs
Â
Lefever, Reece
160
3rd 152lbs, State Qualifier 145lbs
Â
VanCamp, Cameron
160
Â
Â
Lefever, Conner
171
4th 160lbs, 8th 160lbs
2010 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 7th
Mappes, Sean
171
Â
Junior Duals Greco All-Tournament Team, Junior Duals Freestyle 7-1, 2011 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 4th, 2009 Cadet Greco 7th
Halbig, Dalton
189
Â
Â
Stein, Drake
189
1st 171lbs twice, 8th 152lbs
2010 Junior Greco 2nd, 2008 Cadet Greco 8th
Lynde, Tanner
189
3rd 171lbs, 5th 152lbs, State Qualifier 140lbs
Â
Early, Ian
215
Â
Â
Knura, Keith
215
3rd 215lbs
Â
Naughton, Jordan
215
Â
Â
Sampson, Justin
285
Â
Â
Winfield, Donte
285
Â
Â
Mofield, Jeffrey
285
State Qualifier 215lbs
Â
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.