Jump to content
  • 2015 State Finals: Rankings by the Numbers


    Y2CJ41

    Overall

    We hear the saying “rankings don’t matter” all the time, however our IndianaMat rankings have been spot on over the years. Remember that our rankings are finalized before sectional, so they do not take into account the draws at regional or semi-state. This year’s preseason magazine had an astounding 166 wrestlers ranked that made the state finals! Remember, this takes into account incoming freshmen, kids that move out of state, injuries to top wrestlers, and other reasons for top wrestlers not wrestling this year. Here are the previous year’s and how many ranked kids made the state finals.

    2015- 172

    2014- 171

    2013- 171

    2012- 170

    2011- 157

    2010- 159

    2009- 143

    106lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Ben Streeter- Fort Wayne North Side

    Jon Anderson- Lafayette Jefferson

    Levi Miller- North Posey

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #3 Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #15 Kory Cavanaugh- Penn

    #8 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #2 Klayton Anderson- Hamilton Southeastern

    #17 Cainan Schaefer- South Dearborn vs. #16 Tanner DeMien- Northwood

    #19 Geoffrey Davis- Fort Wayne Wayne vs. #4 Cameron Diep- New Palestine

    #5 Tylor Triana- Hobart vs. #9 Mason Miranda- Avon

     

    113lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Anthony Mosser- Adams Central

    Jabin Wright- Kokomo

    Kadin Poe- Decatur Central

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #11 Rickie Rodriguez- Hammond Morton vs. #16 Jacob Skaggs- Avon

    #1 Garrett Pepple- East Noble vs. #10 Ethan Smiley- Beech Grove

    #4 Kyle Luigs- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #17 Dustin Miller- Lafayette Jefferson

    #2 Paul Konrath- Mt. Vernon vs. #9 Michael DeLaPeña- Merrillville

    #5 Alec White- New Palestine vs. #8 Blake Glogouski- Fairfield

     

    120lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Dameion Rutledge- Southport

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #9 Kyle Hatch- Warsaw vs. #14 Isaac Gomez- Plainfield

    #1 Breyden Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #11 Eddie Loraine- Leo

    #7 Tyler Ferguson- Evansville F.J. Reitz vs. #4 Jeremiah Reitz- Griffith

    #5 Brock Hudkins- Danville vs. #19 Ryan Hardesty- Mishawaka

    #15 Hunter Langeloh- Columbia City vs. #3 Cornelious Elliot II- Perry Meridian

    #6 Brendan Black- Hobart vs. #8 Will Egli- Evansville Mater Dei

    #13 Caleb Bocock- Lebanon vs. #16 Ben Cauffman- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

     

    126lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Chris Diaz- Hammond Clark

    David Lewis- Terre Haute South

    Kobe Raypole- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #7 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Chayce Young- Madison

    #1 Chad Red- New Palestine vs. #5 Alex Johnson- Evansville Mater Dei

    #12 Daniel Gunsett- Bellmont vs. #11 Branden Truver- Lake Central

    #3 Elliott Molloy- Danville vs. #9 Joel McGhee- Warren Central

    #4 Jason Crary- Munster vs. #8 Owen Doster- New Haven

     

    132lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Austen Laughlin- South Bend Riley

    Cale McCoy- Northview

    Fernando Luevano- West Noble

    Jarrett Carden- Cass

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #3 Connor Knapp- East Noble vs. #11 Austin Bethel- Mt. Vernon

    #8 Griffin Schermer- Bloomington South vs. #12 Kyle Egolf- Columbia City

    #5 Jack Chastain- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Zach Donaldson- Crown Point

    #17 Blake Strawsma- Benton Central vs. #7 Nick Ellis- Roncalli

     

    138lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Alan Dixon- Evansville F.J. Reitz

    Connor Moore- Southmont

    Kasper McIntosh- Portage

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #4 Clarence Johnson- Merrillville vs. #18 Jay Franko- Jimtown

    #6 Keegan Stansberry- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #5 Kyle Todrank- Gibson Southern

    #10 Isaac Eicher- Leo vs. #14 Riley Akers- Crown Point

    #1 Brandon James- Perry Meridian vs. #19 Hunter Castleberry- New Albany

    #17 Triston Rodriguez- Culver Community vs. #7 Brad Laughlin- Yorktown

     

    145lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Daylan Schurg- Crown Point

    Tanner Shipley- Huntington North

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #6 Trent Pruitt- Warren Central vs. #19 Doug Levitz- Prairie Heights

    #15 Bryant Haynes- Charlestown vs. #1 Jacob Covaciu- Merrillville

    #2 Cael McCormick- Yorktown vs. #18 Alston Bane- Richmond

    #14 Tavonte` Malone- South Bend Adams vs. #5 Blake Jourdan- Evansville Mater Dei

    #4 Evan Smiley- Beech Grove vs. #7 Tony Vaughn- Elkhart Memorial

    #3 Steven Lawrence- Portage vs. #10 Patrick Schnell- Castle

     

    152lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Corbin Gregg- Hamilton Southeastern

    Dru Berkebile- Yorktown

    Gleason Mappes- Center Grove

    Isaiah Michaels- Centerville

    Marquis Schieber- Jimtown

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #2 Isaiah Kemper- Evansville Central vs. #13 Mike Krzyston- Andrean

    #7 Elijah Dunn- Indian Creek vs. #4 Jarod Swank- Penn

    #6 Kellen VanCamp- Lebanon vs. #12 Peyton Sturgill- Peru

    #16 Kodie Christenson- Lake Central vs. #10 Cayden Whitaker- Martinsville

     

    160lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Dezmen Goddard- Warren Central

    Evan Stambaugh- Lebanon

    Jordan Rader- Peru

    Kody Caudle- Danville

    Tristan Goering- South Bend Riley

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #11 Jacob Weimer- East Noble vs. #12 Tristen McDaniel- Tecumseh

    #2 Gabe Koontz- Edgewood vs. #10 Bryce Baumgartner- Bellmont

    #14 Jesse Archer- North Montgomery vs. #3 Darden Schurg- Crown Point

    #7 Adam Dodson- John Glenn vs. #8 Ethan Briggeman- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

     

    170lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Ben Norton- LaVille

    Blake Jeffress- Castle

    Brett Baker- Bellmont

    Zach Davis- Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran

    Zach Worm- Southmont

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #9 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #10 Hunter Mote- Delphi

    #4 Dillon Jackson- Yorktown vs. #19 Spencer Irick- Hamilton Southeastern

    #17 Ismael Cornejo- Portage vs. #5 Jacob Stevenson- Franklin Community

     

    182lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Andy Kohler- Jay County

    Caleb Hoots- New Castle

    Gage Garpow- Winamac

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #2 Corey Hinkle- Western vs. #20 Ryan Hammond- Whiteland

    #4 Conner James- Roncalli vs. #3 Andrew Davison- Chesterton

    #5 Mason Parris- Lawrenceburg vs. #9 Jake Kleimola- Lake Central

    #13 Hunter Hiestand- Yorktown vs. #10 Kyle Shaffer- South Putnam

    #17 Matt Hayes- Providence vs. #16 David Eli- Elkhart Memorial

     

    195lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Carter Friedt- Bellmont

    Christian Redmond- Jennings County

    Jake LaMar- Castle

    Justin Akers- Crown Point

    Scottie Evans- Delta

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #11 Sam Hipple- Carmel vs. #16 Tanner Bradley- Mishawaka

    #9 Matt Hedrick- Portage vs. #4 Tristen Tonte- Perry Meridian

    #5 Nick Fowler- Calumet vs. #10 Scott Fuller- Zionsville

    #17 Bo Davis- Garrett vs. #18 Garrison Lee- Monrovia

     

    220lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Blake Davis- Garrett

    Dustyn Hangen- Winchester

    Tristin Choate- Mt. Vernon

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #2 Eliseo Guerra- Elkhart Central vs. #18 Braden Majewski- Portage

    #9 Kasha Wilder- Ben Davis vs. #13 Erik Hart- Lebanon

    #15 Ryan Guhl- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Clayton Scroggs- Martinsville

    #5 Gunnar Larson- Avon vs. #17 Noah Grable- New Palestine

    #7 Seth Meyer- Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. #8 Evan Ellis- Eastern (Greentown)

     

    285lbs

    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9

    Unranked qualifiers:

    Brendan Sutton- Jennings County

    Dax Hiestand- Yorktown

    Drew Cummings- Columbia City

    Drew Hobick- Zionsville

    Evan Beech- North Miami

    Jordan Shafer- Rochester

    Robert Samuels- Lawrence North

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

    #7 Quinn York- Franklin Community vs. #8 Jasion Brogan- Warren Central



    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.