Overall
There will be 224 wrestlers gracing the mats on Friday night with one goal in mind. Of those 224 wrestlers 171 of them were in our final Panko Strength and Speed Individual Rankings. Another 22 were on our watch list. On average each weight class has 12.2 ranked wrestlers. The best weight class was 160lbs where we had 15 of the 16 wrestlers ranked. Note that our rankings are finalized before sectional and do not take into account regional or semi-state draws. Thus there are many match-ups that cause ranked kids to lose in the ticket round. 106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Jaron Katzer- Goshen
Kyle Hatch- Warsaw ***Watch List***
Mason Kaufer- Corydon Central ***Watch List***
Noah Franklin- New Washington
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#19 Ryan Hawkins- Perry Meridian vs. #3 Will Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
#1 Paul Konrath- Mt. Vernon vs. #14 Karl Wilhelm- Carmel
#15 Nathaniel Weimer- East Noble vs. #6 Drew Hildebrandt- Penn
#5 Colton Cummings- Lowell vs. #9 Hunter Langeloh- Columbia City
113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Austen Laughlin- South Bend Adams
Colton Dawes- Southwood
Edward Loraine- Leo
Jacob Skaggs- Greenwood
James Pritchett- Ben Davis
Tyler Flood- Pendleton Heights ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#20 Jon Becker- Bellmont vs. #8 Austin Holmes- Hamiliton Southeastern
#14 Austin Slates- Penn vs. #3 Tyler Ferguson- Evansville FJ Reitz
120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Tristan Dembowski- Valparaiso ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Brock Hudkins- Danville vs. #20 Jake Hartman- South Bend Clay
#10 Jacob Cottey- Perry Meridian vs. #3 Forrest Glogouski- Fairfield
#6 Jake Sinkovics- Mishawaka vs. #13 Alex Johnson- Evansville Mater Dei
#11 DeLawerence Gayfield- Concord vs. #9 Matthew McKinney- Warren Central
#1 C.J. Red- New Palestine vs. #15 Brad Laughlin- Yorktown
#18 Ruben Rodriguez- Hammond Morton vs. #2 Bailey Lahue- Corydon Central
#5 Connor Knapp- East Noble vs. #19 Endrece Stansberry- Hamiliton Southeastern
126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Anthony Vaughn- Elkhart Memorial
Austin Bethel- Mt. Vernon
John Hunting- Rochester
Logan Aldrich- F.W. Northrop
Quinton Harris- Avon
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#14 Elliott Molloy- Danville vs. #9 Clarence Johnson- Merrillville
#4 Cael McCormick- Yorktown vs. #8 Aidan Kenny- Perry Meridian
#7 Erique Early- F.W. Snider vs. #17 Rylan McCarty- New Palestine
132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Clayton Moore- Manchester ***Watch List***
Devin Childers- Tippecanoe Valley
John Devine- Indpls. Cathedral ***Watch List***
Kegan Kern- Peru ***Watch List***
Logan Campbell- Yorktown ***Watch List***
Scott Warner- South Bend Riley
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Blake Jourdan- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #2 Brandon James- Perry Meridian
#20 Lance Syverson- Fishers vs. #9 Joshua Davis- Evansville FJ Reitz
#1 Deondre Wilson- Warren Central vs. #16 Mitch Anderson- Mooresville
138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Dominic Garrett- F.W. Bishop Dwenger
Jake Ruberg- Lawrenceburg
Mike Krzyston- Andrean
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Zachery Krumlauf- DeKalb vs. #16 Ross Abram- Bloomington South
#18 Steven Lawrence- Portage vs. #8 Trent Pruitt- Warren Central
#1 Drew Hughes- Lowell vs. #17 Dillon Eldred- Westfield
#10 Dustin Hinkle- Western vs. #4 Tyler Fleener- Center Grove
#15 Wyatt Seng- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #13 Derek Ellinger- Adams Central
145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Alexander Arney- Carroll (FW) ***Watch List***
Jake Sebahar- Lake Central ***Watch List***
Parker Fritz- West Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Tommy Forte- Mishawaka vs. #14 Ryan Baxter- Northridge
#15 Zach Batts- Cascade vs. #3 Ben Harvey- Indpls. Cathedral
#9 Jordan Lile- Fishers vs. #20 Korbin Karges- Princeton
#1 Cody LeCount- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Josh Pierre- Evansville Mater Dei
#19 Logan Neher- Bellmont vs. #4 Isaac Rentas- Merrillville
#11 Bailey Schober- Greenwood vs. #12 Kellen VanCamp- Lebanon
152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Andrew Jones- Columbus North ***Watch List***
Austin Bauer- Angola
CJ Damler- Brownsburg ***Watch List***
Nathaniel Ryan- Alexandria
Willie Armstrong- Merrillville ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brendon Kelley- Evansville Central vs. #7 Alex Rinehart- Penn
#10 Michael Steele- Westfield vs. #17 Tylor Willms- Fremont
#13 Chad Gaddis- Kokomo vs. #8 Eli Carlson- Carmel
160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Luke Decker- New Castle ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Joseph Mammolenti- Penn vs. #16 Maximilian Dole- East Central
#18 Shaun Johnson- F.W. Wayne vs. #6 Jordan Partee- Madison
#1 Vinny Corsaro- Indpls. Cathedral vs. #11 Adam Dodson- Glenn
#8 Isaiah Kemper- Evansville Central vs. #4 Kyle Jolas- Huntington North
#14 Gabe Koontz- Edgewood vs. #9 Bryce Baumgartner- Bellmont
#5 Rhett Hiestand- Yorktown vs. #15 Ashton Forzley- Evansville Mater Dei
#13 Edmond Hogan- Culver Academies vs. #3 Nick Borta- North Montogmery
170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Bennet Kempf- Evansville Mater Dei
Hunter Mote- Delphi
Jimmy Fisher- Columbus East ***Watch List***
Wade Young- New Prairie ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Jacob Stevenson- Franklin Community vs. #17 Tristen Tonte- Perry Meridian
#16 Kaine Luginbill- Adams Central vs. #15 Michael Bates- South Bend Washington
#4 Chase Osborn- Penn vs. #12 Keair Ross- Kokomo
#2 Jake Rickenbaugh- Heritage Hills vs. #8 Colton Gonzalez- Connersville
182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Daniel Wright- Harrison (WL)
Evan Smith- Goshen ***Watch List***
Myron Howard-Anderson- Yorktown ***Watch List***
Tristin Anglin- Columbia City
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Ryan Jankowski- South Bend St. Joseph vs. #14 Andy Fischer- Southridge
#12 Evan Elmore- Avon vs. #7 Jeffry Wiseman- Penn
#5 Corey Hinkle- Western vs. #11 Ben Elliot- Noblesville
#8 Timothy Schoonveld- Kankakee Valley vs. #6 Michael Petrole- Franklin Community
195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Bo Davis- Garrett ***Watch List***
Nick Cress- Peru
Noah Schrader- Indpls. Bishop Chatard
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Morgan Kral- Crown Point vs. #13 Randy Scott- Mooresville
#5 Dakota Thacker- Bloomington South vs. #3 Kobe Woods- Penn
#15 Mitchell Sandlin- Madison vs. #18 Kevin Winkle- Twin Lakes
#12 Tyler Scott- Hanover Central vs. #14 Blake Brown- Evansville Memorial
#9 Jacob Aven- Zionsville vs. #6 Kanez Omar- F.W. Wayne
220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Christian Warner- Zionsville
George Brantley- Hamiliton Southeastern
Kasha` Wilder- Ben Davis ***Watch List***
Steven Potosky- Crown Point ***Watch List***
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Brandon Joest- East Noble vs. #12 Ben Schoolcraft- Martinsville
#13 Gunnar Larson- Avon vs. #10 Eliseo Guerra- Elkhart Central
#3 Connor Tolley- Franklin Community vs. #8 Bradley Sadilek- Carroll (FW)
#11 Clayton Stohler- Penn vs. #6 Seth Vaughn- Franklin Central
285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Caleb Coffel- Bremen
Chet Maxey- Hamiliton Southeastern
Guss Dajani- Bloomington South ***Watch List***
Owen Perkins- Oak Hill
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#6 Nathon Trawick- Richmond vs. #8 John Duvall- West Lafayette
#14 Landon Blackburn- LaPorte vs. #11 Tyler Beeson- Greenfield Central
#16 Jacob Smith- Southwood vs. #15 Guy Henson- Avon
#7 Gavan Jolley-Little- Jeffersonville vs. #17 Darrius Connell- Muncie Central
Recommended Comments
There are no comments to display.