Jump to content
Coach Wadkins

Chris Traicoff Memorial Invitational @ Calumet HS

Recommended Posts

CLARIFICATION BELOW

2017 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings

@Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana

Saturday, December 9, 2017

 

1st ROUND PAIRINGS

                                                                                   

                                    #1) Cathedral vs. Lake Station                           

 

                                    #8) Westfield vs. Lawrence North                                 

 

                                    #5) Mishawaka vs. Valparaiso                            

 

                                    #4) Floyd Central vs. Calumet                            

 

 

                                    #3) Crown Point vs. Munster

 

                                                #6) Southmont vs. South Bend Riley

 

                                    #7) Franklin vs. Lowell

 

                                                #2) Portage vs. Hanover Central

 

The 1st Round Winners will advance to the Championship Quarterfinals. The 1st Round Losers will drop into the Consolation Quarterfinal bracket. The Championship Quarterfinal winners will advance into the Championship Round Robin for 1st through 4th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 5th through 8th. The Consolation Quarterfinal winners will advance to the Round Robin for 9th through 12th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 13th through 16th.                                                      

                                                                                                 

Factors taken into consideration in pairings were:

 1)       The most recent Indiana Mat Team Rankings.

2)       Early results from the 2017-18 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat or other available online media outlets.

3)       Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds.

4)       Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year as well as any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 1

Floyd Central over Calumet

Crown Point over Munster

Franklin over Lowell 35-31

Portage over Hanover Central

Cathedral over Lake Station 77-0

Lawrence North over Westfield

Mishawaka over Valparaiso

Southmont over SB Riley

Round 2

Crown Point over Southmont

Portage over Franklin 58-15

Cathedral over Lawrence North 65-6

Mishawaka over Floyd Central

Round 3

Cathedral over Mishawaka 57-9

Franklin over Southmont 43-28

Round 4

Cathedral vs Crown Point

Mishawaka vs Portage

Round 5

Cathedral vs Portage

Mishawaka vs Crown Point

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So why couldn't someone in the wrestling community post these scores yesterday???  Sure NWI Times didn't have to walk around and compile them by themselves!

 

Chris Traicoff Memorial Tournament

1. INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL 5-0, 2. PORTAGE 4-1, 3. CROWN POINT 3-2, 4. MISHAWAKA 2-3, 5. LAWRENCE NORTH 4-1, 6. FLOYD CENTRAL 3-2, 7. FRANKLIN 2-3, 8. SOUTHMONT 1-4, 9. LOWELL 4-1, 10. WESTFIELD 3-2, 11. CALUMET 2-3, 12. SOUTH BEND RILEY 1-4, 13. VALPARAISO 3-2, 14. LAKE STATION 2-3, 15. MUNSTER 1-4, 16. HANOVER CENTRAL 0-5.

Round V: Indianapolis Cathedral 36, Portage 21; Crown Point 48, Mishawaka 29; Lawrence North 37, Franklin 36; Floyd Central 52, Southmont 24; Lowell 35, Westfield 31; Calumet 42, South Bend Riley 36; Lake Station 55, Hanover Central 21; Valparaiso 66, Munster 9.

Round IV: Lowell 53, Calumet 18; Portage 66, Mishawaka 12; Valparaiso 58, Hanover Central 18; Lake Station 46, Munster 30; Lawrence North 46, Southmont 27; Indianapolis Cathedral 49, Crown Point 13; Floyd Central 43, Franklin 24; Westfield 55, South Bend Riley 10.

Round III: Valparaiso 60, Lake Station 17; Munster 42, Hanover Central 21; Franklin 43, Southmont 28; Lawrence North 43, Floyd Central 30; Lowell 55, South Bend Riley 20; Westfield 48, Calumet 27; Indianapolis Cathedral 57, Mishawaka 9; Portage 44, Crown Point 18.

Round II: Calumet 39, Valparaiso 36; Lowell 69, Hanover Central 9; Crown Point 71, Southmont 6; South Bend Riley 59, Munster 21; Floyd Central 36, Miishawaka 34; Portage 58, Franklin 15; Westfield 63, Lake Station 15; Indianapolis Cathedral 65, Lawrence North 6.

Round I: Lawrence North 32, Westfield 28; Franklin 35, Lowell 31; Portage 81, Hanover Central 0; Crown Point 78, Munster 3; Indianapolis Cathedral 77, Lake Station 0; Southmont 54, South Bend Riley 26; Floyd Central 46, Calumet 27; Mishawaka 49, Valparaiso 25.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×