Jump to content

MScholar

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About MScholar

  • Rank
    Bantam

Profile Information

  • School
    Brandon(FL)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MScholar

    Top Middle School Wrestlers 2018/2019

    October was a busy month for some of the top middle school wrestlers. Rankings have been updated with Super32, GFC, Preseason Nationals, and Freakshow results added. Super32 was the toughest of the 4 tournaments, so those placing there made the biggest jumps. Congrats to unranked Duke Myers for winning his bracket there.
  2. MScholar

    Top Middle School Wrestlers 2018/2019

    DM me any recent results so I can add them before Indianamat preview magazine comes out mid October. Normally magazine post top 10 middle schoolers and I’d like to make sure I have the right top 10. Also let me know if there is any kids that were held back that need to be added to the list.
  3. MScholar

    Top Middle School Wrestlers 2018/2019

    Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight 1. Josh Barr--8th grade--Crown Point--128--(145-182) (Super32 Champ and Runner Up, USA National Freestyle Champ and Greco 3rd place, 4th at Tulsa 2018, 7-3 at VAC gold pool 2017, USAW triple crown winner, 5X USA National Champ, Tulsa Champ, Grappler Fall Classic MS champ & HS 3rd place, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 9-0 at AAU duals, 9-1 at Wildwood duals) 2. Sergio Lemley--8th grade--Chesterton--105--(106) (1st and 5th at Middle School State, 4th at Super32, 4th at FloNationals MS, 4th at Preseason Nationals, 5-0 at GRR MS duals, ISWA triple crown winner, Winter Nationals Champ) 3. Sam Goin--8th grade--Crown Point—105--(106) (1st, 3rd, and 5th at Middle School State, Ohio TOC Champ, Runner up at GFC MS, 10-0 at VAC 2017, 6-2 at Nat MS duals, SB duals 8-1(FS), 7-1 at Heartland Duals, Midwest Classic Champ, 6-0 Jimtown Duals HS, 3rd, 3rd & 6th at USA Nationals, Indy Nationals Champ, multiple ISWA state champ) 4. Cheaney Schoeff--8th grade--Plainfield--100--(106) (1st and 2nd at Middle School State, FloNationals MS champ, 3rd at Preseason Nationals, 5th at Ohio TOC, 8-0 at the NHSCA Duals, 8-0 at heartland Duals, 7-0 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 9-1 VAC 2017, 6-1 at West Pen Duals, NUWAY Nationals Champ, 6-1 at Middle School National duals in 2018 and 2017, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 3rd and 5th at USA Nationals) 5. Christian Carroll--8th grade--Crown Point--157--(160-220) (Super32 Champ, 6-0 at Lee Pamulak MS duals, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5-1 at Sparty Duals, 8-2 at VAC, Preseason Nationals Runner-up, 6-0 at Christmas Duals, ISWA triple Crown Winner) 6. Logan Frazier--8th grade--Crown Point—105--(106)(1st and 5th at Middle School State, Runner Up at Preseason Nationals, 4-2 at IHPO, 3rd at Reno Worlds, 6th at USA Nationals, Dixie National Champ, Dominate the Dells Champ, Runner Up at GFC, 3X ISWA state champ) 7. Orlando Cruz--8th grade--Crown Point--144--(145-152) (Runner Up at Middle School State, 1st and 4th at Preseason Nationals, 4th at USA Nationals, 6-2 at NHSCA duals gold bracket, 5-0 at NUWAY spring duals, 8-2 at VAC, 1st and 2nd at NUWAY National, Indy Nationals 2nd and 4th) 8. Cody Goodwin--8th grade--Crown Point--145–(132-152)(1st and 6th at Middle School State, GFC champion, 5th at USA Nationals, 8-0 at Heartland Duals, 9-1 at VAC, Tulsa Champ, Reno Worlds Runner-Up, 6-2 at NHSCA Duals gold pool, 6-1 at Middle School Nat Duals, Winter Nationals Champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, Preseason Nationals 2X Runner up and 3rd place, 2X Indy Nationals champ, 2X NUWAY National champ) 9. John Purdy--8th grade--Castle--136--(126-145)(4th and 6th at Middle School State, 6th at Super32, 7-3 at VAC, USA National Champ, Greco Nationals Runner Up and 4th at Freestyle Nationals, Central Regional champ in both styles, 6-1 at Heartland Duals, Dixie National champ, Indy National Champ, ISWA triple crown winner, 3rd at Preseason Nationals) 10. Aidan Torres--8th grade--Chesterton--112--(106-120) (5th at Middle School State, 4th & 5th at USA Nationals, 6-2 at Nat MS duals, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 6-0 Jimtown Duals HS, 7-0 NUWAY Nat Duals, Winter Nationals Champ, Indy Nat Champ, ISWA triple crown winner) 11. Aaron Steenbeke--8th grade--Granger--157--(152-160) (3rd at Middle School State, 3rd and 4th at USA Nationals, 7-1 at Nat MS duals, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 7-2(FS), 7th at Super32, 1st and 4th at Freakshow, 4th at USA freestyle Nat and 3rd at Greco Nationals, ISWA triple crown winner, 1st and freestyle and greco central regional) 12. Lane Gilbert--8th grade--Sullivan--110--(106-120) (Middle School State Champ, 3-2 at Tulsa, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 NUWAY spring duals, 7-3 at VAC, ISWA triple crown winner, 8-0 Columbus Day Duals) 13. Bryce Lowery--8th grade--Roncalli--95--(106) (1st, 4th, and 5th at Middle School State, 5-3 at Heartland Duals, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, 12-2 between both styles at Schoolboy Duals 2017, All American at USA Nationals, ISWA Freestyle and Greco state champ) 14. Leighton Jones--8th grade--Brownsburg--180--(182-220) (Runner Up at Middle School State, Runner up in FS and GR USA Nationals 2017, Super32 Runner Up, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 7-2(FS), GGR open 1st, 3rd at USA Nationals, Central Regional champ in FS & GR, multi time ISWA state champ) 15. Duke Myers--8th grade--Decatur--136--(132-160) (Super32 Champ, ISWA State Champ) 16. Seth Willems--8th grade--Crown Point--160--(145-160) (3rd at Middle School State, 3rd at Preseason Nationals, 6-2 at Nat MS duals, 5-2 at Heartland Duals, 10-3 at Schoolboy duals between both styles, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals, ISWA triple crown winner) 17. Brac Hooper--8th grade--Carmel--102–(106) (Runner up at Middle School State, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, Ohio TOC 4th place, HYWAY state champ, 2X Runner Up at Indy Nat, 6th at Tulsa Nationals and Kickoff, 5th at Preseason Nationals) 18.Delaney Ruhlman--8th grade--Bloomington South--105--(106-120) (5th at Middle School State, 6-1 at West Penn Duals, 8-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 8-0 at Tyrant Duals, ISWA Greco State Champ) 19. Cole Solomey--8th grade--Kankakee Valley--102--(106) (3rd and 3rd at Middle School State, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 5-0 at NUWAY spring duals, 3rd at Midwest Classic, Indy Nationals Runner up) 20. Brady Ison--7th grade--Brownsburg--86--(106) (Middle School state champ, 6-1 at Heartland Duals, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 2nd at Liberty Nationals, 2X Runner up at NUWAY Nat, 5th at Tulsa, 2X Runner up at Indy Nationals) 21. Coy Hammack--8th grade--Tell City--90--(106) (2nd and 4th at Middle School State, USA Nationals Freestyle 6th place, 3rd at GFC, 8-1 at AAU duals, SB duals 7-2(FS), 7-3 at VAC holiday duals, multi time ISWA state champ) 22. Drew Mills--7th grade--Center Grove--120--(145-160) (7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, 3-2 at Tulsa 2018, Tulsa Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Kickoff Classic Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Champ 2014, multiple ISWA state Champ) 23. Hunter May--7th grade--Floyd Central--108--(106-120) (3rd place at Middle School State, 7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, Runner up at NUWAY Nationals, Runner up and Champ at Indy Nationals, multi time ISWA state champ) 24. Evan Seng--8th grade--Mater Dei--81--(106) (2nd and 3rd at Middle School State, Dixie Nationals Runner Up, Show Me Nationals 4th) 25. Preston Haines--7th grade--Lebanon--75--(106) (5th at Middle School State, 4th at GFC, 5-1 at GRR duals, 3rd twice at NUWAY Nat, 7th at Preseason Nat, multi time ISWA state champ) Updated:11/13/2018 HM. Kaden McConnell--7th grade--Center Grove--120--(126-145) (6-2 at West Penn duals, 5-1 at GRR duals, 6th at USA Nationals, multiple ISWA triple crown winner, 4th at Flo Reno) HM. Kyrel Leavell--7th grade--Warren Central/Cathedral--87--(106-126) (3rd at Middle School State, 3X ISWA Greco State Champ HM. Reese Courtney--7th grade--Center Grove--95--(106-113) (3rd at Middle School State, 5-3 at Nat MS duals, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 5-2 at GRR duals, 6-0 at Border Wars XMAS duals, 7th at NUWAY Nationals, Greco State Champ) HM. Toby Billerman--8th grade--Perry Meridian--75--(106) (2nd at Middle School State, Schoolboy Duals 7-2(FS) 6-2(GR), ISWA triple Crown Winner, 4th at Preseason Nationals) HM. Seth Syra--7th grade--Plainfield--75--(106) (6th at Middle School State, 2X Indy National Champ, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 4th at Tulsa Nationals, Runner Up at Tulsa Kickoff, Show Me Nationals Runner Up, Preseason Nationals Runner Up, Celtic Elite Champ, 3rd and 5th at NUWAY Nationals) HM. Hayden Demarco--7th grade--Chesterton--80--(106-120) (4th at Middle School State, 7-0 NUWAY Summer duals, 3rd and 5th at Indy Nationals, 3rd at NUWAY Nationals) HM. Anthony Bahl--8th grade--Crown Point--85--(106-113) (6th at Middle School State, multiple ISWA state placer)
  4. MScholar

    Top Middle School Wrestlers 2018/2019

    I'll be using the post below to edit rankings. Send me new results for wrestlers already ranked and other wrestlers not listed that you think are deserving.
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.