Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Tdiallo01

Singlet

Question

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Following are the rules pertaining to your question. Keep in mind that these items should be presented at all weigh-ins to be inspected by the officials and approved  prior to each competition...

 

2014-15 NFHS Wrestling Rules Book

Rule 4-1-1 (p. 15)

 

ART. 1 . . . Wrestlers shall wear:

a. a one-piece singlet cut no lower in the back or front than the level of the armpits and under the arms no lower than one-half the distance between the armpit and the belt line. If sufficient reason is determined by the referee, a tight-fitting, short-sleeved or sleeveless undershirt of a single, solid color unadorned with no more than one manufacturer’s logo/trademark/reference may be worn under the one-piece singlet; ...

...

Full-length tights with stirrups are acceptable under a one-piece uniform. Any other undergarment that extends beyond the inseam of a one-piece uniform shall be a tight-fitting, single solid color, unadorned and shall not extend below the knee.

 

 

ART. 2 . . . Any manufacturer's logo/trademark/reference that appears on the wrestling uniform, including legal hair covering can be no more than 2¼ square inches with no dimension more than 2¼ inches and may appear no more than once on each item of uniform apparel. An American flag, not to exceed 2 by 3 inches, and either a commemorative or memorial patch, not to exceed 4 square inches and with written state association approval, may be worn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×