Jump to content

2018 Defiance Tri-State Border War


Date: December 28, 2018
Type: Regular Season

Team Score
1. Niles(MI) 168.5
2. Sandusky(OH) 129
3. Sycamore(OH) 123
4. Mendon(MI) 113.5
5. Findlay(OH) 105.5
6. Wayne Trace(OH) 104
7. Bluffton(OH) 98.5
8. Columbia City 97
9. Archbold(OH) 85.5
10. Ottawa-Glandorf(OH) 83.5
11. Granville(OH) 75.5
12. Dowagiac Union(MI) 75
13. Otsego(OH) 73
14. Coventry(OH) 73
15. Allen East(OH) 70
16. Swanton(OH) 70
17. Elida(OH) 69.5
18. Eastside 66
19. Patrick Henry(OH) 64.5
20. Bowling Green(OH) 63
21. Angola 60.5
22. Tinora(OH) 60
23. Lima Central Catholic(OH) 57.5
24. Maysville(OH) 53
25. Lima Bath(OH) 51
26. Defiance(OH) 51
27. Antwerp(OH) 50.5
28. Edgerton(OH) 1050
29. Berkshire(OH) 48
30. Indian Lake(OH) 48
31. Ayersville(OH) 47
32. Columbus Grove(OH) 47

Details:
33   Archbishop Hoban, OH  Archbishop Hoban, OH (GET) ARHO 8 45.0
34   Harvey, OH  Harvey, OH (GET) HARV 6 44.0
35   DeKalb, IN  DeKalb, IN (GET) DEKA 12 43.0
36   Central Catholic, OH  Central Catholic, OH (GET) CECA 4 39.0
37   Springfield (Holland), OH  Springfield (Holland), OH (GET) SPHO 7 37.5
38   Fairview (Sherwood), OH  Fairview (Sherwood), OH (GET) FASH 11 28.0
39   Bryan, OH  Bryan, OH (GET) BRYA 6 23.0
40   Maumee, OH  Maumee, OH (GET) MAUM 6 22.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodlan, IN (GET)                                                                                                                                    22.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jarrett Hornish of Wayne Trace
  • 2nd Place - Tayton Kleman of Bluffton
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Caprella of Lima Central Catholic
  • 4th Place - Jake Vayo-Smith of Sycamore
  • 5th Place - Jamison Zimmerman of Niles HS
  • 6th Place - Jordan Kennedy of Allen East
  • 7th Place - James Klingman of Berkshire
  • 8th Place - Jordan Simpson of Dowagiac Union HS

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Hornish (Wayne Trace) 13-0, Fr. over Tayton Kleman (Bluffton) 11-2, . (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Caprella (Lima Central Catholic) 18-2, Fr. over Jake Vayo-Smith (Sycamore) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

5th Place Match

  • Jamison Zimmerman (Niles HS) 17-4, Jr. over Jordan Kennedy (Allen East) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

  • James Klingman (Berkshire) 18-6, Jr. over Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac Union HS) 13-5, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rico Cunningham of Sandusky
  • 2nd Place - Jett Boots of Angola
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Sutton of Wayne Trace
  • 4th Place - Tyler TJ Barnes of Findlay
  • 5th Place - Hayden Herman of Edgerton
  • 6th Place - David Boykin of Harvey
  • 7th Place - Kaden Basil of Bluffton
  • 8th Place - Tyler Huston of Dowagiac Union HS

1st Place Match

  • Rico Cunningham (Sandusky) 12-0, Jr. over Jett Boots (Angola) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) 14-1, So. over Tyler TJ Barnes (Findlay) 17-7, Fr. (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Herman (Edgerton) 21-5, Fr. over David Boykin (Harvey) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Basil (Bluffton) 11-6, . over Tyler Huston (Dowagiac Union HS) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Long of Wayne Trace
  • 2nd Place - Aidan McAlexander of Antwerp
  • 3rd Place - Drake Carmean of Allen East
  • 4th Place - Juan Perez of Defiance
  • 5th Place - Tony Cornett of Sycamore
  • 6th Place - Andrew Francis of Archbold
  • 7th Place - Dylan Elmore of Dowagiac Union HS
  • 8th Place - JC Keller of Springfield (Holland)

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Long (Wayne Trace) 15-0, Fr. over Aidan McAlexander (Antwerp) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 18-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Carmean (Allen East) 13-1, So. over Juan Perez (Defiance) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Cornett (Sycamore) 11-4, Sr. over Andrew Francis (Archbold) 18-7, So. (MD 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Elmore (Dowagiac Union HS) 19-2, Sr. over JC Keller (Springfield (Holland)) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Izumi Harney of Sycamore
  • 2nd Place - Zach Schaller of Swanton
  • 3rd Place - Alex McIntosh of Dowagiac Union HS
  • 4th Place - Josh Calderon of Sandusky
  • 5th Place - Conner Douglass of Elida
  • 6th Place - Carl Sicker of Harvey
  • 7th Place - Randall Mills of Antwerp
  • 8th Place - Shane Eicher of Archbold

1st Place Match

  • Izumi Harney (Sycamore) 16-2, Jr. over Zach Schaller (Swanton) 17-4, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex McIntosh (Dowagiac Union HS) 12-3, Jr. over Josh Calderon (Sandusky) 5-2, . (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Douglass (Elida) 5-2, Fr. over Carl Sicker (Harvey) 15-4, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Randall Mills (Antwerp) 14-2, Jr. over Shane Eicher (Archbold) 10-8, Jr. (MD 15-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Miles Knuckles of Coventry
  • 2nd Place - Jaden Johnson of Findlay
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Hernandez of Ottawa-Glandorf
  • 4th Place - Cameron Pollard of Otsego
  • 5th Place - Ryan Sheets of Columbia City
  • 6th Place - Elijah Hunter of Sandusky
  • 7th Place - Javond Ball of Niles HS
  • 8th Place - SeVaughn Carter of Lima Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Miles Knuckles (Coventry) 5-1, Sr. over Jaden Johnson (Findlay) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) 12-1, Sr. over Cameron Pollard (Otsego) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Sheets (Columbia City) 7-7, So. over Elijah Hunter (Sandusky) 9-6, . (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Javond Ball (Niles HS) 19-4, Jr. over SeVaughn Carter (Lima Central Catholic) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonah Smith of Findlay
  • 2nd Place - Eian Sherman of Sandusky
  • 3rd Place - Kody Drewer of Mendon HS
  • 4th Place - Bailey Gibson of Elida
  • 5th Place - Gus Eschedor of Bowling Green
  • 6th Place - Dylan Stoll of Springfield (Holland)
  • 7th Place - Ian Kress of Otsego
  • 8th Place - Hunter Maggard of Columbia City

1st Place Match

  • Jonah Smith (Findlay) 19-2, Jr. over Eian Sherman (Sandusky) 12-2, . (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Drewer (Mendon HS) 13-3, Sr. over Bailey Gibson (Elida) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gus Eschedor (Bowling Green) 11-3, Sr. over Dylan Stoll (Springfield (Holland)) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ian Kress (Otsego) 12-4, Sr. over Hunter Maggard (Columbia City) 13-11, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Douglas Terry of Granville
  • 2nd Place - Joseph Caprella of Lima Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Brennan Short of Archbold
  • 4th Place - Jesse Wright of Otsego
  • 5th Place - Kade Wagley of Niles HS
  • 6th Place - Chase Miller of Allen East
  • 7th Place - Arturo Beltran of Bowling Green
  • 8th Place - Eric Vergauwen of Mendon HS

1st Place Match

  • Douglas Terry (Granville) 17-1, So. over Joseph Caprella (Lima Central Catholic) 20-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Short (Archbold) 15-7, Jr. over Jesse Wright (Otsego) 13-3, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Wagley (Niles HS) 18-6, Jr. over Chase Miller (Allen East) 14-4, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

7th Place Match

  • Arturo Beltran (Bowling Green) 6-3, Sr. over Eric Vergauwen (Mendon HS) 9-5, Jr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Skyler Crespo of Mendon HS
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Marvin of Swanton
  • 3rd Place - Robert Buckland of Niles HS
  • 4th Place - David Wolfrum of Tinora
  • 5th Place - Zach Walsh of Granville
  • 6th Place - Danny Herschberger of Woodlan
  • 7th Place - Max Jolliff of Findlay
  • 8th Place - Dylan Pitts of Columbus Grove

1st Place Match

  • Skyler Crespo (Mendon HS) 13-0, Jr. over Ryan Marvin (Swanton) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Buckland (Niles HS) 18-5, Sr. over David Wolfrum (Tinora) 20-5, . (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Walsh (Granville) 14-4, Jr. over Danny Herschberger (Woodlan) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match

  • Max Jolliff (Findlay) 15-7, Sr. over Dylan Pitts (Columbus Grove) 14-5, Sr. (MD 14-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Pettigrew of Columbia City
  • 2nd Place - Tj Rhamy of Patrick Henry
  • 3rd Place - Hayden Pummel of Indian Lake
  • 4th Place - Cole Simpson of Niles HS
  • 5th Place - Kasyn Schaffner of Archbold
  • 6th Place - Lamberto Paredes of Dowagiac Union HS
  • 7th Place - Treyven McKinley of Eastside
  • 8th Place - Blake Hersheberger of Allen East

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Pettigrew (Columbia City) 21-1, Jr. over Tj Rhamy (Patrick Henry) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) 16-2, So. over Cole Simpson (Niles HS) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kasyn Schaffner (Archbold) 14-5, Sr. over Lamberto Paredes (Dowagiac Union HS) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Treyven McKinley (Eastside) 18-6, Jr. over Blake Hersheberger (Allen East) 13-5, So. (Dec 10-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Laik Minnick of Eastside
  • 2nd Place - Hayden Mcgee of Maysville
  • 3rd Place - Lane Mefford of Indian Lake
  • 4th Place - Lucas Stoddard of Berkshire
  • 5th Place - Kaleb Shank of Coventry
  • 6th Place - Cole Steele of Otsego
  • 7th Place - Zachary Simpson of Bath
  • 8th Place - Ryan Draughn of Sycamore

1st Place Match

  • Laik Minnick (Eastside) 20-2, Sr. over Hayden Mcgee (Maysville) 14-2, . (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) 15-2, So. over Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) 19-6, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Shank (Coventry) 10-2, Sr. over Cole Steele (Otsego) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

7th Place Match

  • Zachary Simpson (Bath) 9-5, Jr. over Ryan Draughn (Sycamore) 14-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Deandre Nassar of Bluffton
  • 2nd Place - Danny Rosales of Ottawa-Glandorf
  • 3rd Place - Keegan VanMeter of Granville
  • 4th Place - Caden Brown of Ayersville
  • 5th Place - Dawson Bruckner of Niles HS
  • 6th Place - Austin Hinzman of Coventry
  • 7th Place - Mason Schmoekl of Central Catholic
  • 8th Place - Lawrence Slygh of Elida

1st Place Match

  • Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) 16-0, . over Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) 16-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan VanMeter (Granville) 20-3, Sr. over Caden Brown (Ayersville) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Bruckner (Niles HS) 18-5, Sr. over Austin Hinzman (Coventry) 17-6, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Schmoekl (Central Catholic) 14-2, Jr. over Lawrence Slygh (Elida) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wil Morrow of Patrick Henry
  • 2nd Place - Micah Ritter of Edgerton
  • 3rd Place - Matt Schmersal of Ottawa-Glandorf
  • 4th Place - Eddie Son of Sycamore
  • 5th Place - Terion Stewart of Sandusky
  • 6th Place - Tysen Custard of Niles HS
  • 7th Place - Lukaas Roller of DeKalb
  • 8th Place - Nathan Hina of Maysville

1st Place Match

  • Wil Morrow (Patrick Henry) 7-0, Jr. over Micah Ritter (Edgerton) 24-2, Sr. (MD 20-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Schmersal (Ottawa-Glandorf) 13-7, Sr. over Eddie Son (Sycamore) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Terion Stewart (Sandusky) 8-3, . over Tysen Custard (Niles HS) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Lukaas Roller (DeKalb) 11-7, Sr. over Nathan Hina (Maysville) 8-9, . (Dec 8-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Emmett Bingaman of Mendon HS
  • 2nd Place - Max Fausnaugh of Bowling Green
  • 3rd Place - Jarron Knaff of Sycamore
  • 4th Place - Fielden Deeds of Bath
  • 5th Place - Dylan Sargent of Columbus Grove
  • 6th Place - Travis Degler of Ayersville
  • 7th Place - Kevin Hartman of Angola
  • 8th Place - Gabe Howard of Maysville

1st Place Match

  • Emmett Bingaman (Mendon HS) 12-0, Jr. over Max Fausnaugh (Bowling Green) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarron Knaff (Sycamore) 16-6, Sr. over Fielden Deeds (Bath) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) 17-3, Jr. over Travis Degler (Ayersville) 16-6, . (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kevin Hartman (Angola) 14-6, Sr. over Gabe Howard (Maysville) 9-4, . (Fall 1:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonah Schlegel of Defiance
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Jackson of Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Petit of Archbishop Hoban
  • 4th Place - Brian Soto of Niles HS
  • 5th Place - Jeff Meyer of Columbus Grove
  • 6th Place - Jakob Backhaus of Fairview (Sherwood)
  • 7th Place - Eric Adkins of Bath
  • 8th Place - Chase Leeper of Eastside

1st Place Match

  • Jonah Schlegel (Defiance) 23-0, Sr. over Jacob Jackson (Central Catholic) 15-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Petit (Archbishop Hoban) 19-1, Sr. over Brian Soto (Niles HS) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) 18-3, So. over Jakob Backhaus (Fairview (Sherwood)) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Adkins (Bath) 12-3, Sr. over Chase Leeper (Eastside) 21-3, Jr. (For.)

 

 

 

   

 

 




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.