Jump to content

Harvest Classic


Date: December 07, 2019
Type: Regular Season

Team Score
1. Hobart 246
2. Penn 240
3. Lake Central 231.5
4. Portage 218.5
5. McCutcheon 148.5
6. Brother Rice(IL) 122
7. Highland 121.5
8. River Forest 107
9. Calumet 84.5
10. Lake Station Edison 79
11. Homewood-Flossmoor(IL) 76
12. Griffith 71
13. Hanover Central 70.5
14. South Bend Washington 43
15. Hammond Morton 33
16. Andrean 22

Details:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Johnny Cortez of Lake Central
  • 2nd Place - Jeffrey Bailey of River Forest
  • 3rd Place - Jake Stall of McCutcheon
  • 4th Place - Miles Conrad of Portage
  • 5th Place - Jayson Meija of Hobart
  • 6th Place - Cosme `CJ` Herrera of Highland
  • 7th Place - Jordan Roberts of Lake Station
  • 8th Place - Peyton Ballard of Penn

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Cortez (Lake Central) 5-0, So. over Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) 10-1, So. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Stall (McCutcheon) 16-1, . over Miles Conrad (Portage) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Jayson Meija (Hobart) 4-1, So. over Cosme `CJ` Herrera (Highland) 4-3, So. (Dec 13-8)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Roberts (Lake Station) 3-2, Fr. over Peyton Ballard (Penn) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Schamert of Hobart
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Purvis of Penn
  • 3rd Place - Nam Doan of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Michael Loughney of Brother Rice
  • 5th Place - Adam Partin of Portage
  • 6th Place - Kevin Marin of McCutcheon
  • 7th Place - Steven Grahavoc of Griffith
  • 8th Place - Jonathan Schultz of River Forest

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Schamert (Hobart) 4-0, So. over Ryan Purvis (Penn) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nam Doan (Lake Central) 3-1, Fr. over Michael Loughney (Brother Rice) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Partin (Portage) 4-3, Sr. over Kevin Marin (McCutcheon) 9-7, . (Fall 0:33)

7th Place Match

  • Steven Grahavoc (Griffith) 4-2, Fr. over Jonathan Schultz (River Forest) 7-4, So. (Fall 4:37)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ty Haskins of Portage
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Mullens of Lake Central
  • 3rd Place - Devin Wible of Hobart
  • 4th Place - Alexander Hogan of River Forest
  • 5th Place - Ozvaldo Dealva of Penn
  • 6th Place - Jeremiah Robles of McCutcheon
  • 7th Place - Adam Ackerman of Highland
  • 8th Place - Ajhia Steward of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match

  • Ty Haskins (Portage) 6-0, Sr. over Dylan Mullens (Lake Central) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Wible (Hobart) 3-1, Fr. over Alexander Hogan (River Forest) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

  • Ozvaldo Dealva (Penn) 5-1, So. over Jeremiah Robles (McCutcheon) 9-9, . (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Adam Ackerman (Highland) 5-2, Jr. over Ajhia Steward (South Bend Washington) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nathan Schamert of Hobart
  • 2nd Place - Darren Begley of Penn
  • 3rd Place - Josh Daniels of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Brad McCain of McCutcheon
  • 5th Place - Lucas Underwood of Portage
  • 6th Place - Bryan Hoover of Hanover Central
  • 7th Place - Julian Gray of Highland
  • 8th Place - Milique Hobbs of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Schamert (Hobart) 4-0, Sr. over Darren Begley (Penn) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Daniels (Lake Central) 4-1, Fr. over Brad McCain (McCutcheon) 10-7, . (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Underwood (Portage) 4-3, So. over Bryan Hoover (Hanover Central) 5-2, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Julian Gray (Highland) 5-2, Jr. over Milique Hobbs (South Bend Washington) 6-4, So. (Fall 2:48)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bradley Conrad of Portage
  • 2nd Place - Alex Slates of Penn
  • 3rd Place - Adam Ahmad of Highland
  • 4th Place - Noah Frazier of Calumet
  • 5th Place - Isaiah Ponce of Lake Central
  • 6th Place - Jacob Gliva of Brother Rice
  • 7th Place - Jared Stiles of River Forest
  • 8th Place - Dewayne Levy of Homewood Flossmoor

1st Place Match

  • Bradley Conrad (Portage) 5-1, Jr. over Alex Slates (Penn) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Ahmad (Highland) 5-1, Sr. over Noah Frazier (Calumet) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Ponce (Lake Central) 5-1, Jr. over Jacob Gliva (Brother Rice) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jared Stiles (River Forest) 8-3, Sr. over Dewayne Levy (Homewood Flossmoor) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Vince Sparrow of Penn
  • 2nd Place - Nate Chirillo of Brother Rice
  • 3rd Place - Gabriel Garcia of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Garson Matney of McCutcheon
  • 5th Place - Alex Cornejo of Portage
  • 6th Place - Ronald Lofton of Hobart
  • 7th Place - Dylan Nugent of River Forest
  • 8th Place - Ryan Frazier of Calumet

1st Place Match

  • Vince Sparrow (Penn) 5-0, Sr. over Nate Chirillo (Brother Rice) 9-1, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Garcia (Lake Central) 4-1, So. over Garson Matney (McCutcheon) 9-8, . (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Cornejo (Portage) 4-3, Jr. over Ronald Lofton (Hobart) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Nugent (River Forest) 10-2, So. over Ryan Frazier (Calumet) 4-7, So. (Fall 3:00)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cristian Ponce of Lake Central
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Herring of Portage
  • 3rd Place - Jesse Herrera of Highland
  • 4th Place - Kaden Armstrong of Calumet
  • 5th Place - Conor Cervantes of Griffith
  • 6th Place - Josh Pulcifer of Hobart
  • 7th Place - Achilles Cavillo of Morton
  • 8th Place - Jayden Cox of Homewood Flossmoor

1st Place Match

  • Cristian Ponce (Lake Central) 5-0, Sr. over Tyler Herring (Portage) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Herrera (Highland) 5-1, So. over Kaden Armstrong (Calumet) 7-3, So. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Conor Cervantes (Griffith) 4-2, Fr. over Josh Pulcifer (Hobart) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:30)

7th Place Match

  • Achilles Cavillo (Morton) 4-2, Fr. over Jayden Cox (Homewood Flossmoor) 2-4, Jr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart
  • 2nd Place - James Smith of Penn
  • 3rd Place - Tom Bennett of Brother Rice
  • 4th Place - Lucas Metz of Griffith
  • 5th Place - Devan Howard of Portage
  • 6th Place - Jesus Escalara of McCutcheon
  • 7th Place - Rob Stanley of Andrean
  • 8th Place - Nick Vargas of Morton

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Turley (Hobart) 4-0, Jr. over James Smith (Penn) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Tom Bennett (Brother Rice) 10-1, So. over Lucas Metz (Griffith) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 5:00)

5th Place Match

  • Devan Howard (Portage) 4-3, So. over Jesus Escalara (McCutcheon) 9-4, . (Fall 3:13)

7th Place Match

  • Rob Stanley (Andrean) 3-2, . over Nick Vargas (Morton) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Breedlove of Hanover Central
  • 2nd Place - Tom Crane of Brother Rice
  • 3rd Place - Kaleb Ellingham of Calumet
  • 4th Place - Deon Hurn of River Forest
  • 5th Place - Cody LeNeave of Highland
  • 6th Place - Hayden Homoky of Hobart
  • 7th Place - Ryley Sears of Penn
  • 8th Place - Lucas Mosely of Lake Central

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Breedlove (Hanover Central) 6-0, Sr. over Tom Crane (Brother Rice) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Ellingham (Calumet) 6-4, Sr. over Deon Hurn (River Forest) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Cody LeNeave (Highland) 6-1, Sr. over Hayden Homoky (Hobart) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Ryley Sears (Penn) 4-2, So. over Lucas Mosely (Lake Central) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Phillips of McCutcheon
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Simpson of Hobart
  • 3rd Place - Stacey Terry of Homewood Flossmoor
  • 4th Place - Jake Sues of Lake Central
  • 5th Place - AJ Steenbeke of Penn
  • 6th Place - Rudi Sprenne of Highland
  • 7th Place - Caleb Thornberry of Portage
  • 8th Place - Terrell Hunter of Calumet

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Phillips (McCutcheon) 16-1, . over Jacob Simpson (Hobart) 3-1, So. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Stacey Terry (Homewood Flossmoor) 3-1, Jr. over Jake Sues (Lake Central) 3-2, So. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Steenbeke (Penn) 5-1, Fr. over Rudi Sprenne (Highland) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb Thornberry (Portage) 3-2, So. over Terrell Hunter (Calumet) 4-7, . (Dec 7-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aaron Stewart of Lake Station
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Alonso of Lake Central
  • 3rd Place - Lance Skog of Hobart
  • 4th Place - Ethyn Silver of River Forest
  • 5th Place - Aiden Grimes of McCutcheon
  • 6th Place - Josiah Williams of Penn
  • 7th Place - Luke Kedziewski of Brother Rice
  • 8th Place - Andrew Barsich of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Stewart (Lake Station) 10-0, Sr. over Aiden Alonso (Lake Central) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Skog (Hobart) 3-1, Sr. over Ethyn Silver (River Forest) 7-4, So. (UTB 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Grimes (McCutcheon) 12-6, . over Josiah Williams (Penn) 4-2, Fr. (MD 13-2)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Kedziewski (Brother Rice) 9-3, Jr. over Andrew Barsich (Highland) 2-4, So. (MD 12-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mark Mummey of Hobart
  • 2nd Place - Haku Watson-Castro of Homewood Flossmoor
  • 3rd Place - Justin Bogner of Highland
  • 4th Place - Ben Kahl of Penn
  • 5th Place - Gabriel Campos of Griffith
  • 6th Place - Xavier Brown Douglas of South Bend Washington
  • 7th Place - Michael DeGrado of Lake Central
  • 8th Place - Kevin Gilhouly of Brother Rice

1st Place Match

  • Mark Mummey (Hobart) 4-0, Jr. over Haku Watson-Castro (Homewood Flossmoor) 4-1, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Bogner (Highland) 5-1, Sr. over Ben Kahl (Penn) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Campos (Griffith) 5-1, Sr. over Xavier Brown Douglas (South Bend Washington) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Michael DeGrado (Lake Central) 4-2, So. over Kevin Gilhouly (Brother Rice) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Justin Thomas of Homewood Flossmoor
  • 2nd Place - Cory Hill of Portage
  • 3rd Place - Bobby Babcock of Hobart
  • 4th Place - Eddie Alonso of Lake Central
  • 5th Place - Peyton Kendall of Penn
  • 6th Place - Aaron Lizardi of Calumet
  • 7th Place - Justin Lee of Morton
  • 8th Place - Johan Cardaror of Lake Station

1st Place Match

  • Justin Thomas (Homewood Flossmoor) 4-1, So. over Cory Hill (Portage) 3-1, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Babcock (Hobart) 3-1, Jr. over Eddie Alonso (Lake Central) 3-2, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Kendall (Penn) 5-1, Fr. over Aaron Lizardi (Calumet) 8-3, . (Fall 4:32)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Lee (Morton) 7-4, Jr. over Johan Cardaror (Lake Station) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Yehezquel DeVault of Penn
  • 2nd Place - Damari Dancy of Portage
  • 3rd Place - Mason Toth of McCutcheon
  • 4th Place - Chad McLean of Hobart
  • 5th Place - Seth Garcia of Lake Central
  • 6th Place - Ethan Alderson of Lake Station
  • 7th Place - Robert Garrett of Calumet
  • 8th Place - Daniel Thompson of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match

  • Yehezquel DeVault (Penn) 4-0, Sr. over Damari Dancy (Portage) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Toth (McCutcheon) 14-3, . over Chad McLean (Hobart) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (Lake Central) 5-1, Jr. over Ethan Alderson (Lake Station) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Robert Garrett (Calumet) 6-2, Jr. over Daniel Thompson (South Bend Washington) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 2:05)



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.