Jump to content

Duneland Athletic Conference


Date: January 18, 2020
Type: Conference Tournament

Team Score
1. Crown Point 212.5
2. Chesterton 203
3. Merrillville 181
4. Portage 180.5
5. Lake Central 164
6. Valparaiso 120
7. LaPorte 115
8. Michigan City 10

Details:
 

Tournament Results
 
 
 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sam Goin of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Cortez of Lake Central High School
  • 3rd Place - Ashton Jackson of LaPorte High School
  • 4th Place - David Maldonado of Merrillville High School
  • 5th Place - Miles Conrad of Portage High School
  • 6th Place - Xavier Hicks of Valparaiso High School

1st Place Match

  • Sam Goin (Crown Point High School) 24-1, Fr. over Johnny Cortez (Lake Central High School) 24-7, So. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Jackson (LaPorte High School) 25-6, Fr. over David Maldonado (Merrillville High School) 20-11, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Miles Conrad (Portage High School) 17-14, Fr. over Xavier Hicks (Valparaiso High School) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
 

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Frazier of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Nam Doan of Lake Central High School
  • 3rd Place - Doug Waters of Chesterton High School
  • 4th Place - Stefan Vitello of Valparaiso High School
  • 5th Place - Adam Partin of Portage High School
  • 6th Place - Lucas Clement of Merrillville High School

1st Place Match

  • Logan Frazier (Crown Point High School) 24-2, Fr. over Nam Doan (Lake Central High School) 15-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:17 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Doug Waters (Chesterton High School) 25-6, Sr. over Stefan Vitello (Valparaiso High School) 29-5, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Partin (Portage High School) 12-15, Sr. over Lucas Clement (Merrillville High School) 18-8, Fr. (Fall 2:44)
 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Bettich of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Ty Haskins of Portage High School
  • 3rd Place - Sebastian Cortez of Lake Central High School
  • 4th Place - Sean angillo Mitchell of LaPorte High School
  • 5th Place - Joey Bengs of Valparaiso High School
  • 6th Place - Nasir Christion of Merrillville High School

1st Place Match

  • Riley Bettich (Crown Point High School) 16-1, Sr. over Ty Haskins (Portage High School) 19-6, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Cortez (Lake Central High School) 17-8, Sr. over Sean angillo Mitchell (LaPorte High School) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Bengs (Valparaiso High School) 20-12, So. over Nasir Christion (Merrillville High School) 12-15, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
 

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Stephen Roberson of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Torres of Chesterton High School
  • 3rd Place - Aleksandar Pejovski of Merrillville High School
  • 4th Place - Lucas Underwood of Portage High School
  • 5th Place - Dylan Mullens of Lake Central High School
  • 6th Place - Thad Blevins of LaPorte High School

1st Place Match

  • Stephen Roberson (Crown Point High School) 24-2, Jr. over Aidan Torres (Chesterton High School) 33-3, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Aleksandar Pejovski (Merrillville High School) 25-5, Jr. over Lucas Underwood (Portage High School) 17-13, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Mullens (Lake Central High School) 8-5, Jr. over Thad Blevins (LaPorte High School) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:39)
 

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Bradley Conrad of Portage High School
  • 3rd Place - Isaiah Ponce of Lake Central High School
  • 4th Place - Alex Bennett of Valparaiso High School
  • 5th Place - Cameron Williams of Merrillville High School
  • 6th Place - Chad Berdine of Chesterton High School

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Mendez (Crown Point High School) 25-1, So. over Bradley Conrad (Portage High School) 23-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:16 (19-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Ponce (Lake Central High School) 24-7, Jr. over Alex Bennett (Valparaiso High School) 20-12, So. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Williams (Merrillville High School) 17-10, Jr. over Chad Berdine (Chesterton High School) 19-9, So. (MD 14-4)
 

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Kaiser of Chesterton High School
  • 2nd Place - Anthony Rivera of Merrillville High School
  • 3rd Place - Jak Krouse of Valparaiso High School
  • 4th Place - Nick Tattini of Crown Point High School
  • 5th Place - Alex Cornejo of Portage High School
  • 6th Place - Leevi Fergueson of LaPorte High School

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Kaiser (Chesterton High School) 25-3, Jr. over Anthony Rivera (Merrillville High School) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jak Krouse (Valparaiso High School) 30-6, Sr. over Nick Tattini (Crown Point High School) 20-7, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Cornejo (Portage High School) 21-11, Jr. over Leevi Fergueson (LaPorte High School) 10-14, So. (Fall 0:39)
 

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brock Ellis of Chesterton High School
  • 2nd Place - Orlando Cruz of Crown Point High School
  • 3rd Place - Tyson Nisley of LaPorte High School
  • 4th Place - Tyler Herring of Portage High School
  • 5th Place - Jack Thursby of Valparaiso High School
  • 6th Place - Elijah Sandridge of Merrillville High School

1st Place Match

  • Brock Ellis (Chesterton High School) 35-0, Jr. over Orlando Cruz (Crown Point High School) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Nisley (LaPorte High School) 29-4, Sr. over Tyler Herring (Portage High School) 19-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Thursby (Valparaiso High School) 23-11, Jr. over Elijah Sandridge (Merrillville High School) 15-14, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
 

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Johnson of Chesterton High School
  • 2nd Place - Cristian Ponce of Lake Central High School
  • 3rd Place - Aidan Pollitt of Valparaiso High School
  • 4th Place - Seth Willems of Crown Point High School
  • 5th Place - Tyler Turner of Merrillville High School
  • 6th Place - Jerome trae Anderson of LaPorte High School

1st Place Match

  • Cade Johnson (Chesterton High School) 33-5, Jr. over Cristian Ponce (Lake Central High School) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 15-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Pollitt (Valparaiso High School) 30-7, Jr. over Seth Willems (Crown Point High School) 20-9, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Turner (Merrillville High School) 19-10, Sr. over Jerome trae Anderson (LaPorte High School) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 2:05)
 

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Hollendonner of Crown Point High School
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Hegwood of Portage High School
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Carter of Merrillville High School
  • 4th Place - Kamare Dunlap of Michigan City High School
  • 5th Place - Tyler Martin of Chesterton High School
  • 6th Place - Dylan Kwiatkowski of Valparaiso High School

1st Place Match

  • Noah Hollendonner (Crown Point High School) 26-4, Sr. over Isaac Hegwood (Portage High School) 18-8, Sr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Carter (Merrillville High School) 13-11, So. over Kamare Dunlap (Michigan City High School) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Martin (Chesterton High School) 20-10, Sr. over Dylan Kwiatkowski (Valparaiso High School) 5-6, So. (Dec 8-1)
 

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matt Neff of LaPorte High School
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Layman of Chesterton High School
  • 3rd Place - Tylee Swopes of Portage High School
  • 4th Place - Jake Sues of Lake Central High School
  • 5th Place - Deante Windrom of Merrillville High School
  • 6th Place - Camden Morgan of Crown Point High School

1st Place Match

  • Matt Neff (LaPorte High School) 30-3, Sr. over Gavin Layman (Chesterton High School) 24-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tylee Swopes (Portage High School) 3-2, So. over Jake Sues (Lake Central High School) 17-12, So. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Deante Windrom (Merrillville High School) 12-11, Jr. over Camden Morgan (Crown Point High School) 3-5, So. (Fall 0:00)
 

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Khris Walton of Merrillville High School
  • 2nd Place - Colin Kwiatkowski of Valparaiso High School
  • 3rd Place - Kaleb Wymer of Chesterton High School
  • 4th Place - Aiden Alonso of Lake Central High School
  • 5th Place - Jaden Browder of LaPorte High School
  • 6th Place - Trey White of Portage High School

1st Place Match

  • Khris Walton (Merrillville High School) 28-4, Sr. over Colin Kwiatkowski (Valparaiso High School) 31-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Wymer (Chesterton High School) 20-8, Jr. over Aiden Alonso (Lake Central High School) 9-15, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Browder (LaPorte High School) 25-5, Jr. over Trey White (Portage High School) 6-14, So. (Fall 2:04)
 

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jevonte Williams of Merrillville High School
  • 2nd Place - Gage Demarco of Chesterton High School
  • 3rd Place - Michael Degrado of Lake Central High School
  • 4th Place - Collin Bergquist of LaPorte High School
  • 5th Place - Christian D`Antonio of Portage High School
  • 6th Place - Pierceton Pine of Valparaiso High School

1st Place Match

  • Jevonte Williams (Merrillville High School) 17-4, Sr. over Gage Demarco (Chesterton High School) 29-7, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Degrado (Lake Central High School) 21-14, So. over Collin Bergquist (LaPorte High School) 4-5, So. (Fall 3:38)

5th Place Match

  • Christian D`Antonio (Portage High School) 7-15, Sr. over Pierceton Pine (Valparaiso High School) 14-14, So. (Dec 13-8)
 

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Evan Bates of Chesterton High School
  • 2nd Place - Jason Streck of Merrillville High School
  • 3rd Place - Cory Hill of Portage High School
  • 4th Place - Eddie Alonso of Lake Central High School
  • 5th Place - Drew Kubaszyk of LaPorte High School
  • 6th Place - Jack Yagelski of Crown Point High School

1st Place Match

  • Evan Bates (Chesterton High School) 24-0, Jr. over Jason Streck (Merrillville High School) 28-2, Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cory Hill (Portage High School) 22-8, So. over Eddie Alonso (Lake Central High School) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Drew Kubaszyk (LaPorte High School) 9-9, Sr. over Jack Yagelski (Crown Point High School) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 0:36)
 

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Damari Dancy of Portage High School
  • 2nd Place - Zach Velazquez of Valparaiso High School
  • 3rd Place - Seth Garcia of Lake Central High School
  • 4th Place - Theodore Sparks of Merrillville High School
  • 5th Place - Jack Ruess of Crown Point High School
  • 6th Place - Connor Katsafaros of Chesterton High School

1st Place Match

  • Damari Dancy (Portage High School) 23-2, Sr. over Zach Velazquez (Valparaiso High School) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (Lake Central High School) 18-12, Jr. over Theodore Sparks (Merrillville High School) 7-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Ruess (Crown Point High School) 6-14, Fr. over Connor Katsafaros (Chesterton High School) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 4:50)



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.