Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Lake County Championships


Date: January 05, 2019
Type: Regular Season

Team Score
1. Merrillville 327
2. Lake Central 275.5
3. Hobart 222
4. Lowell 203.5
5. Hammond Gavit 170.5
6. Lake Station Edison 137
7. Calumet 136
8. Highland 134
9. Griffith 134
10. River Forest 117
11. Wheeler 97
12. Munster 88
13. Whiting 80
14. Hanover Central 62.5
15. Andrean 58
16. East Chicago Central 52
17. Hammond Clark 52
19. Gary West Side 14
20. Hammond 11
21. Hammond Bishop Noll 7

Details:

106

  • 1st Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler
  • 2nd Place - Malik Hall of Merrillville
  • 3rd Place - Ruben Padilla of Hobart
  • 4th Place - johnny cortez of Lake Central
  • 5th Place - Mateo Russi of Lake Station
  • 6th Place - Breon Richards of Calumet

1st Place Match

  • Giovanni Diaz (Wheeler) 24-1, Jr. over Malik Hall (Merrillville) 21-5, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ruben Padilla (Hobart) 16-4, Fr. over johnny cortez (Lake Central) 22-7, Fr. (Fall 3:54)

5th Place Match

  • Mateo Russi (Lake Station) 16-6, Fr. over Breon Richards (Calumet) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 3:31)

113

  • 1st Place - Martin Cruz of Merrillville
  • 2nd Place - isaiah ponce of Lake Central
  • 3rd Place - Andres Russi of Lake Station
  • 4th Place - Trevor Schammert of Hobart
  • 5th Place - Robbie Musgraves of Hammond Gavit
  • 6th Place - Elijah Walls of Hammond Clark

1st Place Match

  • Martin Cruz (Merrillville) 25-1, Sr. over isaiah ponce (Lake Central) 18-8, So. (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Andres Russi (Lake Station) 17-4, Jr. over Trevor Schammert (Hobart) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Robbie Musgraves (Hammond Gavit) 26-5, Fr. over Elijah Walls (Hammond Clark) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

120

  • 1st Place - Sebastian Cortez of Lake Central
  • 2nd Place - Cristian Padilla of Hobart
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Carter of Crown Point
  • 4th Place - Benicio Cuevas of Merrillville
  • 5th Place - Gabe Tienstra of Munster
  • 6th Place - Keagan Young of Lowell

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Cortez (Lake Central) 18-7, Jr. over Cristian Padilla (Hobart) 12-4, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Carter (Crown Point) 15-6, So. over Benicio Cuevas (Merrillville) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Tienstra (Munster) 12-9, Fr. over Keagan Young (Lowell) 9-10, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

126

  • 1st Place - Nathan Schammert of Hobart
  • 2nd Place - Juan Maldonado of Merrillville
  • 3rd Place - Juan Simpson of Hammond Gavit
  • 4th Place - Ryan Russell of Lake Central
  • 5th Place - Noah Frazier of Calumet
  • 6th Place - Will Rojas of Munster

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Schammert (Hobart) 16-4, Jr. over Juan Maldonado (Merrillville) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Simpson (Hammond Gavit) 26-4, Jr. over Ryan Russell (Lake Central) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 13-9)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Frazier (Calumet) 19-8, So. over Will Rojas (Munster) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

132

  • 1st Place - Adam Ahmad of Highland
  • 2nd Place - Ben Bosold of Lake Central
  • 3rd Place - Aleksandar Pejovski of Merrillville
  • 4th Place - Michael Alvarado of Griffith
  • 5th Place - Dylan Nugent of River Forest
  • 6th Place - Luis Zavala of East Chicago

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahmad (Highland) 25-4, Jr. over Ben Bosold (Lake Central) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aleksandar Pejovski (Merrillville) 18-7, So. over Michael Alvarado (Griffith) 10-9, So. (Fall 2:39)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Nugent (River Forest) 14-9, Fr. over Luis Zavala (East Chicago) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 2:13)

138

  • 1st Place - Cristian Ponce of Lake Central
  • 2nd Place - Anthony Rivera of Merrillville
  • 3rd Place - Will Earls of Hammond Gavit
  • 4th Place - Jonathan Hinajosa of Lake Station
  • 5th Place - Javier Bugla of River Forest
  • 6th Place - Jesse Herrera of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Cristian Ponce (Lake Central) 23-4, Jr. over Anthony Rivera (Merrillville) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Earls (Hammond Gavit) 27-3, Fr. over Jonathan Hinajosa (Lake Station) 14-7, Jr. (MD 15-5)

5th Place Match

  • Javier Bugla (River Forest) 22-6, Sr. over Jesse Herrera (Highland) 20-9, Fr. (Fall 2:02)

145

  • 1st Place - Jacob Maldonado of Merrillville
  • 2nd Place - Shawn Hollis of Lowell
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Park of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Hayden Homoky of Hobart
  • 5th Place - Mareese Underwood of Hammond Gavit
  • 6th Place - Tristen Witt of River Forest

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Maldonado (Merrillville) 17-2, Jr. over Shawn Hollis (Lowell) 18-3, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Park (Lake Central) 21-7, Sr. over Hayden Homoky (Hobart) 16-9, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mareese Underwood (Hammond Gavit) 18-4, Sr. over Tristen Witt (River Forest) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

152

  • 1st Place - Cole Cervantes of Griffith
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Mohmed of Wheeler
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart
  • 4th Place - Ryan Breedlove of Hanover Central
  • 5th Place - Devin Pope of Merrillville
  • 6th Place - Adam Marimen of River Forest

1st Place Match

  • Cole Cervantes (Griffith) 26-2, Sr. over Isaiah Mohmed (Wheeler) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Turley (Hobart) 20-4, So. over Ryan Breedlove (Hanover Central) 19-6, . (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Pope (Merrillville) 10-7, Sr. over Adam Marimen (River Forest) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

160

  • 1st Place - Abel Verbeek of Lowell
  • 2nd Place - Jaymiere Johnson of Hammond Gavit
  • 3rd Place - Mason Skrezyna of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Lance Skog of Hobart
  • 5th Place - Kaleb Ellingham of Calumet
  • 6th Place - Salvador Del Real of Lake Station

1st Place Match

  • Abel Verbeek (Lowell) 22-3, Jr. over Jaymiere Johnson (Hammond Gavit) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Skrezyna (Lake Central) 14-6, . over Lance Skog (Hobart) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Ellingham (Calumet) 9-9, Jr. over Salvador Del Real (Lake Station) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

170

  • 1st Place - Kevin Hooley of Lowell
  • 2nd Place - Jason Streck of Merrillville
  • 3rd Place - Aaron Stewart of Lake Station
  • 4th Place - Garrett Baker of Hammond Gavit
  • 5th Place - Donald Reitz of Griffith
  • 6th Place - jake sues of Lake Central

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Hooley (Lowell) 18-5, Sr. over Jason Streck (Merrillville) 21-6, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Stewart (Lake Station) 13-4, Jr. over Garrett Baker (Hammond Gavit) 6-2, So. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Donald Reitz (Griffith) 21-8, Jr. over jake sues (Lake Central) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

182

  • 1st Place - Khris Walton of Merrillville
  • 2nd Place - Richard Bisping of Lowell
  • 3rd Place - Gabriel Campos of Griffith
  • 4th Place - michael DeGrado of Lake Central
  • 5th Place - Demetrius Ward of Hammond Gavit
  • 6th Place - Ruben Silvas of Whiting

1st Place Match

  • Khris Walton (Merrillville) 23-4, Jr. over Richard Bisping (Lowell) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Campos (Griffith) 13-5, Jr. over michael DeGrado (Lake Central) 11-13, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

5th Place Match

  • Demetrius Ward (Hammond Gavit) 15-5, Sr. over Ruben Silvas (Whiting) 7-11, Jr. (MD 14-1)

195

  • 1st Place - Seyi Akinwumi of Merrillville
  • 2nd Place - Bobby Babcock of Hobart
  • 3rd Place - Felix Garcia of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Justin Bogner of Highland
  • 5th Place - Hunter Rohweder of Lowell
  • 6th Place - Noah Maravilla of Hammond Gavit

1st Place Match

  • Seyi Akinwumi (Merrillville) 21-5, Sr. over Bobby Babcock (Hobart) 25-3, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Felix Garcia (Lake Central) 4-2, Jr. over Justin Bogner (Highland) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Rohweder (Lowell) 16-5, Jr. over Noah Maravilla (Hammond Gavit) 18-5, Sr. (MD 9-0)

220

  • 1st Place - Drew Bailey of Merrillville
  • 2nd Place - Sam Perez of Highland
  • 3rd Place - Mark Mummy of Hobart
  • 4th Place - Bryer Stoner of Lowell
  • 5th Place - Ethan Alderson of Lake Station
  • 6th Place - Eddie Alonso of Lake Central

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bailey (Merrillville) 24-1, Sr. over Sam Perez (Highland) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Mummy (Hobart) 14-6, Jr. over Bryer Stoner (Lowell) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Alderson (Lake Station) 17-5, Jr. over Eddie Alonso (Lake Central) 11-15, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

285

  • 1st Place - Nick Garcia of Lake Central
  • 2nd Place - Jorge Martinez of East Chicago
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Atria of Merrillville
  • 4th Place - Chandler Austgen of Lowell
  • 5th Place - Jonathan Mollencupp of Wheeler
  • 6th Place - Keiloun Martin of Calumet

1st Place Match

  • Nick Garcia (Lake Central) 25-2, Sr. over Jorge Martinez (East Chicago) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Atria (Merrillville) 8-2, Sr. over Chandler Austgen (Lowell) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Mollencupp (Wheeler) 21-6, . over Keiloun Martin (Calumet) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
Sign in to follow this  



×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.