Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Conner (KY) Invitational Wrestling Tournament (CIWT)


Date: January 06, 2018
Type: Regular Season

Team Score
1. Woodford County(KY) 304
2. South Dearborn 264
3. Conner(KY) 185.5
4. Evansville Mater Dei 172 (JV)
5. North Oldham(KY) 170
6. Apollo(KY) 169.5
7. South Oldham(KY) 154

Details:

CIWT Results for South Dearborn

106/108

Eli Otto (13-3) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 won by fall over Ben Stratford (North Oldham) 8-11 (Fall 5:12)
  • Round 2 - Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Gavin Andreoni (Woodford County) 20-7 won by decision over Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 (Dec 7-2)
  • Championship Bracket - Samuel Grandstaff (Conner) 19-1 won by fall over Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 (Fall 1:17)
  • 3rd Place Match - Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 won by fall over Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 (Fall 1:10)

113/115

Colton Lane (20-16) placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Colton Lane (South Dearborn) 20-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Colton Lane (South Dearborn) 20-16 won by fall over Tray Stamper (Conner) 2-4 (Fall 2:45)
  • Round 3 - Rudi Johnson (Conner) 4-2 won by major decision over Colton Lane (South Dearborn) 20-16 (MD 11-3)
  • Round 5 - Adam Bender (Woodford County) 17-5 won by fall over Colton Lane (South Dearborn) 20-16 (Fall 1:07)
  • 5th Place Match - Johnny Huynh (Conner) 4-4 won in overtime over Colton Lane (South Dearborn) 20-16 (OT 15-9)

120/122

Tanner Gaylord (3-6) placed 8th.

  • Round 1 - Jacob Grandstaff (Conner) 23-4 won by fall over Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 3 - Aaron Jackson (North College Hill) 6-10 won by fall over Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 (Fall 0:18)
  • Round 4 - Dylan Preston (Woodford County) 24-6 won by fall over Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 5 - Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 won by forfeit over Preston Turner (Mater Dei) 0-4 (For.)
  • 7th Place Match - Jeremiah Thomas (Conner) 6-8 won by fall over Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 (Fall 0:15)

120/122

Jacob Leder (8-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Reece Goss (Woodford County) 21-5 won by major decision over Jacob Leder (South Dearborn) 8-20 (MD 14-0)
  • Round 3 - Jeremiah Thomas (Conner) 6-8 won by decision over Jacob Leder (South Dearborn) 8-20 (Dec 11-4)
  • Round 4 - Preston Mattingly (Apollo) 29-0 won by fall over Jacob Leder (South Dearborn) 8-20 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 5 - Carter Mitchell (North Oldham) 11-19 won by fall over Jacob Leder (South Dearborn) 8-20 (Fall 0:15)

126/128

Bryer Hall (33-1) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 won by fall over Jordan Wells (South Oldham) 6-14 (Fall 2:14)
  • Round 2 - Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 won by fall over Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Fall 2:30)
  • Round 4 - Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 won by fall over David Chapelle (Woodford County) 0-6 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 5 - Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 won by fall over Dylan Berney (Conner) 15-11 (Fall 0:22)
  • 1st Place Match - Tylan Tucker (Woodford County) 26-3 won by decision over Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 (Dec 10-3)

132/134

Austin Boggs (23-10) placed 2nd and scored 21.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 23-10 won by fall over Nathan Grabow (Conner) 14-11 (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 2 - Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 23-10 won by tech fall over Griffin Ferguson (Apollo) 4-19 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
  • Round 3 - CJ Cardwell (Woodford County) 21-3 won by decision over Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 23-10 (Dec 11-5)
  • Championship Bracket - Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 23-10 won by decision over Bryce Moberly (North Oldham) 27-6 (Dec 11-7)
  • 3rd Place Match - Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 23-10 won by decision over Chas Fudold (South Oldham) 20-12 (Dec 6-4)

138/140

Garrett Walton (27-6) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Garrett Walton (South Dearborn) 27-6 won by decision over Stanley Crawley (Conner) 11-11 (Dec 4-2)
  • Walton left the tournament after the first round due to illness.

145/147

Bailey Whitelock (3-2) placed 9th.

  • Round 1 - Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by major decision over Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 (MD 16-2)
  • Round 3 - Marshal Royce (North Oldham) 22-7 won by fall over Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 4 - Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 won by fall over Joe Rivera (Woodford County) 3-14 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 5 - Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 won by fall over Frank Egbert (Conner) 9-12 (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 6 - Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)

145/147

Zach Otto (31-3) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 won by fall over Willie Byrd (North College Hill) 7-5 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 won by decision over Marshal Royce (North Oldham) 22-7 (Dec 7-1)
  • Semifinal - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 won by fall over Walker McCubbin (South Oldham) 14-13 (Fall 3:30)
  • 1st Place Match - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 won by decision over Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 (Dec 1-0)

152/154

Cade McClanahan (4-2) placed 7th.

  • Round 1 - Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 won by fall over Isaac Reed (Woodford County) 1-9 (Fall 2:24)
  • Round 3 - Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 won by decision over Zach Farrell (North Oldham) 19-17 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 won by fall over Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 (Fall 3:59)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Caine Boyer (South Oldham) 4-5 won by fall over Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 (Fall 3:32)
  • 7th Place Match - Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 won by fall over Corey Tomlin (North College Hill) 4-11 (Fall 5:18)

152/154

Cameron Reed (20-13) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 won by fall over Duncan Koching (Conner) 1-6 (Fall 0:21)
  • Round 3 - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by decision over Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 (Dec 11-8)
  • Quarterfinal - Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 won by fall over Cade McClanahan (South Dearborn) 4-2 (Fall 3:59)
  • Semifinal - Wyatt Andreoni (Woodford County) 25-5 won by fall over Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 (Fall 2:24)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by decision over Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 (Dec 8-4)

160/162

Earl Willhelm (1-4) placed 8th.

  • Round 1 - Triston Brooks (Woodford County) 23-7 won by fall over Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 3 - James Chavez (Woodford County) 4-4 won by fall over Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 (Fall 3:52)
  • Round 4 - Jack Fuller (Apollo) 28-3 won by fall over Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 5 - Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 7th Place Match - Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 won by fall over Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 (Fall 1:30)

160/162

Ryan Hueseman (12-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - Clayton Boyd (Conner) 26-1 won by fall over Ryan Hueseman (South Dearborn) 12-19 (Fall 2:28)
  • Round 3 - Mason Hall (South Oldham) 18-8 won by fall over Ryan Hueseman (South Dearborn) 12-19 (Fall 2:38)
  • Round 4 - Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 won by fall over Ryan Hueseman (South Dearborn) 12-19 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 5 - Juan Chavez (Woodford County) 4-5 won by fall over Ryan Hueseman (South Dearborn) 12-19 (Fall 1:20)

170/172

Ethan Chase (21-12) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 won by fall over Scott Pforr (North Oldham) 9-11 (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 4 - Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 won by fall over Emmanuel Hernandez (Woodford County) 3-13 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 5 - Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 won by fall over Cooper Elliston (Conner) 11-12 (Fall 4:23)
  • 1st Place Match - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 (Fall 1:05)

182/184

Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (8-13) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Cade Crume (Apollo) 8-18 won by decision over Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 8-13 (Dec 11-10)
  • Round 2 - Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 8-13 won by fall over Pablo Companioni (Woodford County) 2-12 (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 3 - Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 8-13 won by fall over Evan Williams (North Oldham) 16-10 (Fall 0:27)
  • Championship Bracket - Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 8-13 won by fall over Xavier Martindale (South Oldham) 7-6 (Fall 1:41)
  • 1st Place Match - Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 8-13 won by decision over Timothy Smith (North College Hill) 5-8 (Dec 10-4)

195/197

Luke Utterback (30-4) placed 2nd and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) 30-4 won by fall over Connor McCubbin (South Oldham) 14-9 (Fall 2:21)
  • Round 2 - Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) 30-4 won by fall over Mason Smith (Woodford County) 7-11 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 3 - Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) 30-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 - Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) 30-4 won by fall over Luke Hill (Woodford County) 1-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 5 - Sam Jenkins (North Oldham) 31-2 won by fall over Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) 30-4 (Fall 2:55)

220/222

Chase Emmert (2-3) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 - Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 won by fall over Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 - Tyler Kassinger (South Oldham) 19-11 won by fall over Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 3 - Jack Hill (Woodford County) 21-10 won by fall over Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 4 - Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 won by fall over Seth Spaulding (Woodford County) 4-16 (Fall 4:56)
  • Round 5 - Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 won by forfeit over Anthony Torres (Conner) 1-12 (For.)

220/222

Zach Dick (27-7) placed 2nd and scored 25.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 won by fall over Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 - Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 won by forfeit over Anthony Torres (Conner) 1-12 (For.)
  • Round 3 - Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 won by fall over Seth Spaulding (Woodford County) 4-16 (Fall 0:08)
  • Round 4 - Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 won by tech fall over Tyler Kassinger (South Oldham) 19-11 (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6))
  • Round 5 - Jack Hill (Woodford County) 21-10 won by decision over Zach Dick (South Dearborn) 27-7 (Dec 7-5)

285/287

Adam Bushorn (20-10) placed 1st and scored 34.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 won by fall over Tina Edwards (North College Hill) 2-9 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 4 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 won by fall over Derek Shelton (Conner) 6-16 (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 5 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 won by fall over Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 (Fall 2:00)

CIWT Results for Evansville Mater Dei (JV)

106/108

Alec Freeman (7-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 won by tech fall over David Gerkin (Apollo) 25-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
  • Round 2 - Samuel Grandstaff (Conner) 19-1 won by fall over Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 (Fall 5:32)
  • Round 3 - Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 won by fall over Joe Miele (Woodford County) 4-11 (Fall 0:47)
  • Championship Bracket - Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 won by major decision over Gavin Andreoni (Woodford County) 20-7 (MD 12-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Alec Freeman (Mater Dei) 7-1 won by fall over Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 13-3 (Fall 1:10)

120/122

Preston Turner (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - Dylan Preston (Woodford County) 24-6 won by decision over Preston Turner (Mater Dei) 0-4 (Dec 4-0)
  • Round 3 - Jacob Grandstaff (Conner) 23-4 won by fall over Preston Turner (Mater Dei) 0-4 (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 4 - Aaron Jackson (North College Hill) 6-10 won by forfeit over Preston Turner (Mater Dei) 0-4 (For.)
  • Round 5 - Tanner Gaylord (South Dearborn) 3-6 won by forfeit over Preston Turner (Mater Dei) 0-4 (For.)

126/128

Jacob Pierre (3-2) placed 5th and scored 12.50 team points.

  • Round 2 - Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) 33-1 won by fall over Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Fall 2:30)
  • Round 3 - Dylan Berney (Conner) 15-11 won by fall over Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Fall 6:31)
  • Round 4 - Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by decision over Jordan Wells (South Oldham) 6-14 (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 5 - Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by fall over David Chapelle (Woodford County) 0-6 (Fall 3:39)
  • 5th Place Match - Jacob Pierre (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by tech fall over Christian Geer (North Oldham) 12-9 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2))

132/134

Blake Weidner (3-2) placed 5th and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Bryce Moberly (North Oldham) 27-6 won by fall over Blake Weidner (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Fall 4:17)
  • Round 2 - Chas Fudold (South Oldham) 20-12 won by major decision over Blake Weidner (Mater Dei) 3-2 (MD 13-0)
  • Round 3 - Blake Weidner (Mater Dei) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket - Blake Weidner (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by fall over Griffin Ferguson (Apollo) 4-19 (Fall 4:10)
  • 5th Place Match - Blake Weidner (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by fall over Nathan Grabow (Conner) 14-11 (Fall 4:52)

138/140

Cooper Hobbs (3-2) placed 4th and scored 17.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - Cooper Hobbs (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by forfeit over Garrett Walton (South Dearborn) 27-6 (For.)
  • Round 3 - Anthony Pierce (South Oldham) 17-5 won by fall over Cooper Hobbs (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Fall 3:37)
  • Round 4 - Cooper Hobbs (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by decision over Stanley Crawley (Conner) 11-11 (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 5 - Cooper Hobbs (Mater Dei) 3-2 won by fall over Stephen Reed (Woodford County) 2-7 (Fall 0:40)
  • 3rd Place Match - Sammy Elliston (Conner) 22-5 won by decision over Cooper Hobbs (Mater Dei) 3-2 (Dec 7-5)

145/147

Blaine Mayer (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by major decision over Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 3-2 (MD 16-2)
  • Round 2 - Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by decision over Marshal Royce (North Oldham) 22-7 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over Willie Byrd (North College Hill) 7-5 (Fall 2:50)
  • Semifinal - Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by decision over Ronan Wyatt (Woodford County) 21-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 31-3 won by decision over Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei) 5-1 (Dec 1-0)

152/154

Jacob Pierson (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by fall over Duncan Koching (Conner) 1-6 (Fall 3:01)
  • Round 3 - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by decision over Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 (Dec 11-8)
  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by major decision over Zach Farrell (North Oldham) 19-17 (MD 11-2)
  • Semifinal - Bryson Gray (Apollo) 21-8 won by decision over Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 (Dec 9-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jacob Pierson (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by decision over Cameron Reed (South Dearborn) 20-13 (Dec 8-4)

160/162

Eli Renfroe (2-3) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Clayton Boyd (Conner) 26-1 won by fall over Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 2 - Mason Hall (South Oldham) 18-8 won by fall over Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 (Fall 4:57)
  • Round 3 - Juan Chavez (Woodford County) 4-5 won by fall over Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 (Fall 5:36)
  • Round 4 - Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 won by fall over Ryan Hueseman (South Dearborn) 12-19 (Fall 0:55)
  • 7th Place Match - Eli Renfroe (Mater Dei) 2-3 won by fall over Earl Willhelm (South Dearborn) 1-4 (Fall 1:30)

170/172

John McGrew (5-1) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.

  • Round 2 - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over Kyle Nash (North Oldham) 23-10 (Fall 4:59)
  • Round 3 - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by major decision over Tony Ornelas (Woodford County) 14-15 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 4 - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over DeQuan Adams (North College Hill) 12-8 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 5 - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over Preston Alfred (Apollo) 8-18 (Fall 0:34)
  • 1st Place Match - John McGrew (Mater Dei) 5-1 won by fall over Ethan Chase (South Dearborn) 21-12 (Fall 1:05)

285/287

Matthew Woodruff (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by fall over Derek Shelton (Conner) 6-16 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 2 - Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 won by fall over Tina Edwards (North College Hill) 2-9 (Fall 2:53)
  • Round 3 - Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 - Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 - Adam Bushorn (South Dearborn) 20-10 won by fall over Matthew Woodruff (Mater Dei) 4-1 (Fall 2:00)
Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.