Jump to content
  • Defiance Border Brawl

    Wrestlers to Watch
    *This is based off of ranked wrestlers and wrestlers on our watch lists. If out of state wrestlers are in this event they are not included.


    113: #15/#5 Drew Waldon(DeKalb) , NR/NR Aiden Brown(DeKalb) , NR/NR Jayden English(Columbia City)
    120: #11/#4 Linkin Carter(Eastside) , NR/#9 Morris Daring(Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) , NR/NR Mason Chase(DeKalb) , NR/NR Carter Krouse(Columbia City)
    126: #23/#7 Braylon Meyer(DeKalb) , NR/NR Eli Brooks(Whiteland)
    132: #2/#1 Joey Buttler(Whiteland)
    138: NR/#10 Briar Munsey(Eastside) , NR/NR Jadon Teague(DeKalb)
    145: #17/#4 Braxton Miller(DeKalb) , NR/#9 Bryan Hernandez-Lopez(Blackford) , NR/NR Brayden Johnson(Whiteland)
    152: NR/NR Elijah Knepper(DeKalb)
    160: NR/NR Jordan Driver(Columbia City) , NR/NR Keegan Grandinetti(Whiteland)
    170: #9/#4 Tanner Reed(Columbia City) , #13/#3 Vincent Tinoco(Whiteland) , NR/NR Jake Roemer(Woodlan)
    182: #15/#8 Sam Allen(Whiteland) , NR/NR Justice Goree(Columbia City)
    195: #15/#10 Mickey Daring(Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) , #18/#5 Blake Driver(Whiteland)
    220: #18/#6 Jakarrey Oliver(Whiteland) , NR/#10 Vincent Parke(Columbia City)
    285: #21/#5 Cooper Williams(Whiteland)
    Event Results
    Update Tournament Result

    Type: Regular Season

    Team Score
    1. Napoleon(OH) 193.5
    2. Sandusky(OH) 174.0
    3. Findlay(OH) 159.5
    4. Archbold(OH) 158.5
    5. Fremont Ross(OH) 149
    6. Tinora(OH) 144.5
    7. Columbia City 106
    8. DeKalb 105
    9. Whiteland 103.5
    10. Allen East(OH) 103.5
    11. Ayersville(OH) 101
    12. Sycamore(OH) 96.5
    13. Leo 94
    14. Bowling Green(OH) 92.5
    15. Franklin(OH) 92
    16. Berkshire(OH) 89.5
    17. Lakota West(OH) 87.5
    18. Liberty-Benton(OH) 86.5
    19. Mohawk(OH) 79
    20. Wayne Trace(OH) 79
    21. Columbus Grove(OH) 71
    22. Evergreen Park(IL) 70
    23. Eastside 69
    24. Fairview(OH) 67
    25. Indian Lake(OH) 66.5
    26. Bryan(OH) 65
    27. Defiance(OH) 62.5
    28. Taylor(OH) 60.5
    29. Otsego(OH) 51
    30. Woodlan 47
    31. Willard(OH) 46

    Details:

    106

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Roman Cordoba of NAPOLEON
    • 2nd Place - Adam Gelman of SYCAMORE
    • 3rd Place - Colin Hering of BERKSHIRE
    • 4th Place - Jose Figueroa of WILLARD
    • 5th Place - Brayden Juday of Leo
    • 6th Place - Marco Muratori of PERKINS
    • 7th Place - Aidan Autullo of FREMONT ROSS
    • 8th Place - Conner Pool of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)

    1st Place Match

    • Roman Cordoba (NAPOLEON) 19-1, Jr. over Adam Gelman (SYCAMORE) 9-1, Jr. (MD 18-7)

    3rd Place Match

    • Colin Hering (BERKSHIRE) 16-3, Jr. over Jose Figueroa (WILLARD) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

    5th Place Match

    • Brayden Juday (Leo) 14-6, . over Marco Muratori (PERKINS) 12-5, So. (Fall 0:35)

    7th Place Match

    • Aidan Autullo (FREMONT ROSS) 11-6, Fr. over Conner Pool (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Drew Waldon of Dekalb
    • 2nd Place - Alex Gonzales of NAPOLEON
    • 3rd Place - Sawyer Smith of PERKINS
    • 4th Place - Lane Snyder of Eastside
    • 5th Place - Dimitri Mangano of SYCAMORE
    • 6th Place - Chase Godwin of SWANTON
    • 7th Place - Rj Coldren of LIBERTY-BENTON
    • 8th Place - Skyler Wenner of PATRICK HENRY

    1st Place Match

    • Drew Waldon (Dekalb) 19-1, So. over Alex Gonzales (NAPOLEON) 20-3, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

    3rd Place Match

    • Sawyer Smith (PERKINS) 13-1, So. over Lane Snyder (Eastside) 16-3, So. (MD 12-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Dimitri Mangano (SYCAMORE) 11-7, Jr. over Chase Godwin (SWANTON) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

    7th Place Match

    • Rj Coldren (LIBERTY-BENTON) 11-2, Sr. over Skyler Wenner (PATRICK HENRY) 8-3, . (Dec 5-2)

    120

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Wyatt Nemitz of PERKINS
    • 2nd Place - Corbin Kimmel of WAYNE TRACE
    • 3rd Place - Harrison Bohls of NAPOLEON
    • 4th Place - Bryce Clark of Leo
    • 5th Place - Bryce Estep of FREMONT ROSS
    • 6th Place - Linkin Carter of Eastside
    • 7th Place - Carter Krouse of Columbia City
    • 8th Place - Jacob Bishop of TINORA

    1st Place Match

    • Wyatt Nemitz (PERKINS) 12-0, Jr. over Corbin Kimmel (WAYNE TRACE) 12-1, So. (MD 11-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Harrison Bohls (NAPOLEON) 20-6, Jr. over Bryce Clark (Leo) 15-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:41 (15-0))

    5th Place Match

    • Bryce Estep (FREMONT ROSS) 15-4, So. over Linkin Carter (Eastside) 18-6, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

    7th Place Match

    • Carter Krouse (Columbia City) 17-7, So. over Jacob Bishop (TINORA) 8-3, So. (Fall 2:26)

    126

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Phoenix Contos of WAITE
    • 2nd Place - Jimmy Lalezas of TAYLOR
    • 3rd Place - Gage Ross of FREMONT ROSS
    • 4th Place - Will Jolliff of FINDLAY
    • 5th Place - Lane Thacker of LAKOTA
    • 6th Place - Skyler Kirk of ELIDA
    • 7th Place - Romeo Cordoba of NAPOLEON
    • 8th Place - Ethan Fike of Eastside

    1st Place Match

    • Phoenix Contos (WAITE) 17-0, So. over Jimmy Lalezas (TAYLOR) 11-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (21-6))

    3rd Place Match

    • Gage Ross (FREMONT ROSS) 13-4, Sr. over Will Jolliff (FINDLAY) 4-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)

    5th Place Match

    • Lane Thacker (LAKOTA) 15-6, So. over Skyler Kirk (ELIDA) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

    7th Place Match

    • Romeo Cordoba (NAPOLEON) 18-7, So. over Ethan Fike (Eastside) 22-8, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

    132

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Joey Buttler of Whiteland Community
    • 2nd Place - Robby Bennett of Fairview (Sherwood)
    • 3rd Place - Mason Ducat of DEFIANCE
    • 4th Place - Ayden Gleckler of EVERGREEN
    • 5th Place - Luke Slone of WILLARD
    • 6th Place - Dylan Heath of Leo
    • 7th Place - Bakari Scott of FREMONT ROSS
    • 8th Place - Noah Villarreal of PERKINS

    1st Place Match

    • Joey Buttler (Whiteland Community) 22-0, Sr. over Robby Bennett (Fairview (Sherwood)) 15-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:18 (15-0))

    3rd Place Match

    • Mason Ducat (DEFIANCE) 17-1, . over Ayden Gleckler (EVERGREEN) 19-3, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

    5th Place Match

    • Luke Slone (WILLARD) 11-6, Fr. over Dylan Heath (Leo) 15-5, . (Dec 11-5)

    7th Place Match

    • Bakari Scott (FREMONT ROSS) 14-4, Sr. over Noah Villarreal (PERKINS) 12-4, Sr. (MD 12-1)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Anden Ankney of TINORA
    • 2nd Place - Jayce Frymire of FREMONT ROSS
    • 3rd Place - Gabe Chapa of ARCHBOLD
    • 4th Place - Collin Calderon of PERKINS
    • 5th Place - Briar Munsey of Eastside
    • 6th Place - Cameron Messerschmidt of SYCAMORE
    • 7th Place - Jack Stubleski of EVERGREEN
    • 8th Place - Jordan Cook of BRYAN

    1st Place Match

    • Anden Ankney (TINORA) 6-0, Jr. over Jayce Frymire (FREMONT ROSS) 8-4, So. (Fall 3:28)

    3rd Place Match

    • Gabe Chapa (ARCHBOLD) 21-5, Sr. over Collin Calderon (PERKINS) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Briar Munsey (Eastside) 22-8, Sr. over Cameron Messerschmidt (SYCAMORE) 13-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

    7th Place Match

    • Jack Stubleski (EVERGREEN) 19-3, Jr. over Jordan Cook (BRYAN) 11-5, So. (Dec 7-2)

    144

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Ethan Mitchell of FINDLAY
    • 2nd Place - Daniel Fields of BOWLING GREEN
    • 3rd Place - Braxton Miller of Dekalb
    • 4th Place - Brayden Hull of NAPOLEON
    • 5th Place - Cody Biddle of LAKOTA
    • 6th Place - Zach Oprzadek of PERKINS
    • 7th Place - Johnny Heiden of BERKSHIRE
    • 8th Place - Rocco D`amico of SANDUSKY

    1st Place Match

    • Ethan Mitchell (FINDLAY) 14-2, Sr. over Daniel Fields (BOWLING GREEN) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

    3rd Place Match

    • Braxton Miller (Dekalb) 13-1, Sr. over Brayden Hull (NAPOLEON) 18-6, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

    5th Place Match

    • Cody Biddle (LAKOTA) 15-4, Jr. over Zach Oprzadek (PERKINS) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

    7th Place Match

    • Johnny Heiden (BERKSHIRE) 15-6, Sr. over Rocco D`amico (SANDUSKY) 14-6, So. (MD 11-2)

    150

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Brodie Dominique of ARCHBOLD
    • 2nd Place - Eugene Harney of SYCAMORE
    • 3rd Place - Jace Margraf of MOHAWK
    • 4th Place - Kade Wireman of ALLEN EAST
    • 5th Place - John paul Smith of FINDLAY
    • 6th Place - Jeff Camp of PATRICK HENRY
    • 7th Place - Elijah Knepper of Dekalb
    • 8th Place - Caiden Maize of EASTWOOD

    1st Place Match

    • Brodie Dominique (ARCHBOLD) 20-3, Jr. over Eugene Harney (SYCAMORE) 16-3, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Jace Margraf (MOHAWK) 13-1, Sr. over Kade Wireman (ALLEN EAST) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

    5th Place Match

    • John paul Smith (FINDLAY) 15-4, Jr. over Jeff Camp (PATRICK HENRY) 9-3, . (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-1))

    7th Place Match

    • Elijah Knepper (Dekalb) 17-4, Sr. over Caiden Maize (EASTWOOD) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

    157

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Josh Brown of BERKSHIRE
    • 2nd Place - Lee Borders of OTSEGO
    • 3rd Place - Eli Reinhart of ANTWERP
    • 4th Place - Trenton Gatchell of ALLEN EAST
    • 5th Place - Dawson Lamb of PAULDING
    • 6th Place - Evan England of MOHAWK
    • 7th Place - Grant Frecker of Woodlan
    • 8th Place - Case Paul of LAKOTA

    1st Place Match

    • Josh Brown (BERKSHIRE) 9-0, Sr. over Lee Borders (OTSEGO) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Eli Reinhart (ANTWERP) 5-1, Sr. over Trenton Gatchell (ALLEN EAST) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 11-10)

    5th Place Match

    • Dawson Lamb (PAULDING) 19-3, Sr. over Evan England (MOHAWK) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

    7th Place Match

    • Grant Frecker (Woodlan) 17-7, Jr. over Case Paul (LAKOTA) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

    165

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Tanner Reed of Columbia City
    • 2nd Place - Kasen Wellman of AYERSVILLE
    • 3rd Place - Dalton Wolfrum of TINORA
    • 4th Place - Kael Margraf of MOHAWK
    • 5th Place - Grant Richardson of EVERGREEN
    • 6th Place - Austin Sertell of FINDLAY
    • 7th Place - Vincent Tinoco of Whiteland Community
    • 8th Place - Payton Saputo of NAPOLEON

    1st Place Match

    • Tanner Reed (Columbia City) 22-1, Sr. over Kasen Wellman (AYERSVILLE) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

    3rd Place Match

    • Dalton Wolfrum (TINORA) 9-1, Sr. over Kael Margraf (MOHAWK) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

    5th Place Match

    • Grant Richardson (EVERGREEN) 18-4, Jr. over Austin Sertell (FINDLAY) 12-5, Jr. (For.)

    7th Place Match

    • Vincent Tinoco (Whiteland Community) 20-4, Sr. over Payton Saputo (NAPOLEON) 16-9, . (Dec 8-2)

    175

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Cannon Endicott of ELMWOOD
    • 2nd Place - Manny Joseph of Franklin
    • 3rd Place - Samuel Moore of WAYNE TRACE
    • 4th Place - Trevor Johnson of MOHAWK
    • 5th Place - Keegan Klotz of FINDLAY
    • 6th Place - Blake Flower of EDGERTON
    • 7th Place - Kyle Lathrop of COLUMBUS GROVE
    • 8th Place - Cameron Urivez of TINORA

    1st Place Match

    • Cannon Endicott (ELMWOOD) 12-1, Sr. over Manny Joseph (Franklin) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

    3rd Place Match

    • Samuel Moore (WAYNE TRACE) 14-1, Sr. over Trevor Johnson (MOHAWK) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

    5th Place Match

    • Keegan Klotz (FINDLAY) 10-3, So. over Blake Flower (EDGERTON) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

    7th Place Match

    • Kyle Lathrop (COLUMBUS GROVE) 11-5, Jr. over Cameron Urivez (TINORA) 3-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

    190

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Andrew Liber of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
    • 2nd Place - Owen Berner of AYERSVILLE
    • 3rd Place - Hayden Dickman of ARCHBOLD
    • 4th Place - Eli Coolman of Leo
    • 5th Place - Owen Pummel of INDIAN LAKE
    • 6th Place - Henry Eggers of NAPOLEON
    • 7th Place - Gavin Bowers of TINORA
    • 8th Place - Nate Osborn of WAYNE TRACE

    1st Place Match

    • Andrew Liber (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 11-0, Sr. over Owen Berner (AYERSVILLE) 18-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Hayden Dickman (ARCHBOLD) 14-2, Sr. over Eli Coolman (Leo) 18-4, Jr. (MD 10-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Owen Pummel (INDIAN LAKE) 16-2, So. over Henry Eggers (NAPOLEON) 19-6, Jr. (MD 9-0)

    7th Place Match

    • Gavin Bowers (TINORA) 5-3, Jr. over Nate Osborn (WAYNE TRACE) 11-5, Jr. (MD 9-0)

    215

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Abe Delano of AYERSVILLE
    • 2nd Place - Wyat Ripke of ARCHBOLD
    • 3rd Place - Gavin Gillig of LIBERTY-BENTON
    • 4th Place - Jakarrey Oliver of Whiteland Community
    • 5th Place - A.j. Schafer of COLUMBUS GROVE
    • 6th Place - Talan Summers of Franklin
    • 7th Place - Mason Vilarreal of FREMONT ROSS
    • 8th Place - Dejuan Jones of ELIDA

    1st Place Match

    • Abe Delano (AYERSVILLE) 19-1, Jr. over Wyat Ripke (ARCHBOLD) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

    3rd Place Match

    • Gavin Gillig (LIBERTY-BENTON) 12-2, Sr. over Jakarrey Oliver (Whiteland Community) 13-4, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

    5th Place Match

    • A.j. Schafer (COLUMBUS GROVE) 7-2, Sr. over Talan Summers (Franklin) 19-6, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

    7th Place Match

    • Mason Vilarreal (FREMONT ROSS) 13-5, Sr. over Dejuan Jones (ELIDA) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

    285

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Eli Criblez of ALLEN EAST
    • 2nd Place - Javen Gaines of TINORA
    • 3rd Place - Dominick Burch of BOWLING GREEN
    • 4th Place - Zain Bell of BRYAN
    • 5th Place - Seth Stanley of MARGARETTA
    • 6th Place - Michael Cannings of CENTRAL CATHOLIC
    • 7th Place - Quinton Smith of Fairview (Sherwood)
    • 8th Place - Dylan Valerio of INDIAN LAKE

    1st Place Match

    • Eli Criblez (ALLEN EAST) 10-0, Sr. over Javen Gaines (TINORA) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Dominick Burch (BOWLING GREEN) 18-1, Sr. over Zain Bell (BRYAN) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

    5th Place Match

    • Seth Stanley (MARGARETTA) 12-4, . over Michael Cannings (CENTRAL CATHOLIC) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

    7th Place Match

    • Quinton Smith (Fairview (Sherwood)) 15-4, Sr. over Dylan Valerio (INDIAN LAKE) 12-5, . (MD 10-2)




    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.