Jump to content
  • Lake County Tournament

    Wrestlers to Watch
    *This is based off of ranked wrestlers and wrestlers on our watch lists. If out of state wrestlers are in this event they are not included.


    106: #2/#1 Jeffrey Bailey(River Forest) , #19/#5 Mason Jones(Lake Central) , NR/#9 Joy Cantu(Merrillville) , NR/NR Jimmy Snow(Lowell) , NR/NR Alex Snow(Lowell)
    113: #12/#3 Johnny Cortez(Lake Central) , NR/#10 Matthew Maldonado(Merrillville) , NR/NR Jonathan Schultz(River Forest)
    120: #9/#2 Christopher Bohn(Munster) , NR/#6 Guillermo Rivera(Lake Central) , NR/#7 Nasir Christion(Merrillville) , NR/NR Benicio Cuevas(Merrillville)
    126: #25/#6 David Maldonado(Merrillville) , NR/#8 Jon Schultz(River Forest) , NR/NR Salvador Arrelano-DelReal(Lake Station Edison) , NR/NR Evan Stanley(Lowell)
    132: #18/#5 Ruben Padilla(Merrillville) , NR/#9 Gabriel Tienstra(Munster) , NR/NR Hunter Helson(Lake Central) , NR/NR Dieter Gerst(Lowell) , NR/NR Alejandro Ramirez(River Forest)
    138: NR/#7 Lucas Clement(Merrillville) , NR/#9 Chase Kasprzak(Lake Central) , NR/NR Jeante Tate(East Chicago Central) , NR/NR Dylan Nugent(River Forest) , NR/NR Ezekiel Gomez(Munster)
    145: NR/#5 Adrian Pellot(Merrillville) , NR/#6 Logan Sertic(Lowell) , NR/NR Nick Durall(Wheeler) , NR/NR Joseph Williams(Lake Station Edison)
    152: #20/#3 Kenneth Bisping(Lowell) , NR/NR Taijon Span(Merrillville) , NR/NR Roosevelt Armes(Lake Station Edison) , NR/NR Adam Muntean(Munster)
    160: #19/#3 Caleb Carter(Merrillville) , NR/#10 Alexander Borrero(Munster) , NR/NR Malachi James(Lowell) , NR/NR Lex Borrero(Munster) , NR/NR Hunter Sopkowski(Highland)
    170: #17/#3 Jesse Herrera(Highland) , #24/#5 Connor Cervantes(Griffith) , NR/#8 Deon Hurn(River Forest) , NR/NR Joshua Tuggle(Merrillville) , NR/NR Trent Kersey(Lowell) , NR/NR Cameron Crisp(Merrillville) , NR/NR Troy Ribar(Wheeler)
    182: #6/#3 Jake Sues(Lake Central) , NR/NR Joshua Hubbard(Highland) , NR/NR Jacob Stepek(Hammond Morton) , NR/NR Jacob Jones(Andrean) , NR/NR Hayden Price(Wheeler)
    195: NR/#9 Ryan Gonzalez(Merrillville) , NR/#10 Jake Serafin(Wheeler) , NR/NR Kaleb Paceley(River Forest) , NR/NR Colten Zableckis(Hanover Central) , NR/NR Stefan Jokic(Lake Central)
    220: #23/#6 Michael DeGrado(Lake Central) , NR/#10 Ethyn Silver(River Forest) , NR/NR Hayden Lewter(Hammond Morton) , NR/NR Aramis McNutt(Highland)
    285: #14/#2 Theodore Sparks(Merrillville) , NR/#7 Nathan Paceley(River Forest) , NR/NR Collin Foy(Hanover Central)
    Event Results
    Update Tournament Result

    Type: Regular Season

    Team Score
    1. Merrillville 269.5
    2. Lake Central 219.5
    3. River Forest 151
    4. Munster 142.5
    5. Hammond Morton 111
    6. Hanover Central 108.5
    7. Lowell 102
    8. Lake Station Edison 89
    9. Crown Point 77.5
    10. Calumet 62
    11. Griffith 57
    12. Highland 50
    13. Wheeler 50
    14. East Chicago Central 36
    15. Andrean 33
    16. Whiting 10

    Details:

    106

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jeffrey Bailey of River Forest
    • 2nd Place - Mason Jones of Lake Central
    • 3rd Place - Joy Cantu of Merrillville
    • 4th Place - Hezekiah Torres of Hammond Morton
    • 5th Place - Aiden Boyle of Munster
    • 6th Place - Angel Franco of Highland
    • 7th Place - CJ Carlson of Andrean
    • 8th Place - Ben Cruz of Whiting

    1st Place Match

    • Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) 21-0, Sr. over Mason Jones (Lake Central) 21-6, So. (MD 13-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Joy Cantu (Merrillville) 18-8, Fr. over Hezekiah Torres (Hammond Morton) 9-7, Fr. (For.)

    5th Place Match

    • Aiden Boyle (Munster) 12-10, Jr. over Angel Franco (Highland) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

    7th Place Match

    • CJ Carlson (Andrean) 10-11, . over Ben Cruz (Whiting) 1-3, . (Dec 8-4)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Johnny Cortez of Lake Central
    • 2nd Place - Matthew Maldonado of Merrillville
    • 3rd Place - Sonyay Gaskew of Hammond Morton
    • 4th Place - James Carreno of East Chicago Central
    • 5th Place - Jackson Davenport of Griffith
    • 6th Place - Jonathon Franco of Lake Station
    • 7th Place - Aiden Scheidt of River Forest
    • 8th Place - Francesca Campisi of Munster

    1st Place Match

    • Johnny Cortez (Lake Central) 23-4, Sr. over Matthew Maldonado (Merrillville) 15-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:54 (20-5))

    3rd Place Match

    • Sonyay Gaskew (Hammond Morton) 21-4, Jr. over James Carreno (East Chicago Central) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 5:00)

    5th Place Match

    • Jackson Davenport (Griffith) 5-7, . over Jonathon Franco (Lake Station) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 3:18)

    7th Place Match

    • Aiden Scheidt (River Forest) 14-7, So. over Francesca Campisi (Munster) 5-10, So. (Fall 0:34)

    120

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Chris Bohn of Munster
    • 2nd Place - Nasir Christion of Merrillville
    • 3rd Place - Alex Vega of Lake Station
    • 4th Place - Joe Cappello of Andrean
    • 5th Place - Ryan Bos of Lake Central
    • 6th Place - Luke Schuitema of Hanover Central
    • 7th Place - Ayden Yi of River Forest
    • 8th Place - Jason Dillon of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Chris Bohn (Munster) 26-0, So. over Nasir Christion (Merrillville) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

    3rd Place Match

    • Alex Vega (Lake Station) 12-10, So. over Joe Cappello (Andrean) 13-5, . (Dec 8-6)

    5th Place Match

    • Ryan Bos (Lake Central) 6-2, So. over Luke Schuitema (Hanover Central) 10-11, So. (Fall 4:52)

    7th Place Match

    • Ayden Yi (River Forest) 4-7, Sr. over Jason Dillon (Griffith) 1-3, . (Fall 2:18)

    126

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - David Maldonado of Merrillville
    • 2nd Place - Robert Frazier of Calumet
    • 3rd Place - CJ Briner of Lake Central
    • 4th Place - Jon Schultz of River Forest
    • 5th Place - Elijah Homan of Munster
    • 6th Place - Sean Anderson of Crown Point
    • 7th Place - Landon Westenfeld of Griffith
    • 8th Place - Ivan Cabral of Lowell

    1st Place Match

    • David Maldonado (Merrillville) 22-5, Jr. over Robert Frazier (Calumet) 19-2, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

    3rd Place Match

    • CJ Briner (Lake Central) 16-8, So. over Jon Schultz (River Forest) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

    5th Place Match

    • Elijah Homan (Munster) 15-3, Sr. over Sean Anderson (Crown Point) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

    7th Place Match

    • Landon Westenfeld (Griffith) 4-5, . over Ivan Cabral (Lowell) 5-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:13 (17-1))

    132

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Gabriel Tienstra of Munster
    • 2nd Place - Alejandro Ramirez of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Marlone Kirksy of Merrillville
    • 4th Place - Salvador Arellano-Delreal of Lake Station
    • 5th Place - Neo Cameron of Lake Central
    • 6th Place - Michael Mcdaniel of Crown Point
    • 7th Place - Ulises Tobon of Calumet
    • 8th Place - Luca Davis of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Gabriel Tienstra (Munster) 23-2, Sr. over Alejandro Ramirez (River Forest) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Marlone Kirksy (Merrillville) 13-7, Fr. over Salvador Arellano-Delreal (Lake Station) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

    5th Place Match

    • Neo Cameron (Lake Central) 7-4, Jr. over Michael Mcdaniel (Crown Point) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

    7th Place Match

    • Ulises Tobon (Calumet) 7-12, So. over Luca Davis (Griffith) 0-13, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Chase Kasprzak of Lake Central
    • 2nd Place - Jeante Tate of East Chicago Central
    • 3rd Place - Ezekial Gomez of Munster
    • 4th Place - Carlos Serros of Hammond Morton
    • 5th Place - Chris Backus of Andrean
    • 6th Place - Ryan Frazier of Calumet
    • 7th Place - Jack Nelson of Highland
    • 8th Place - Joey Willems of Hanover Central

    1st Place Match

    • Chase Kasprzak (Lake Central) 21-5, So. over Jeante Tate (East Chicago Central) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Ezekial Gomez (Munster) 10-5, Jr. over Carlos Serros (Hammond Morton) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

    5th Place Match

    • Chris Backus (Andrean) 6-3, . over Ryan Frazier (Calumet) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

    7th Place Match

    • Jack Nelson (Highland) 16-14, Jr. over Joey Willems (Hanover Central) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

    145

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Adrian Pellot of Merrillville
    • 2nd Place - Joseph Williams of Lake Station
    • 3rd Place - Logan Sertic of Lowell
    • 4th Place - Nicholas Durall of Wheeler
    • 5th Place - Robbie Musgraves of Hammond Morton
    • 6th Place - Tony Tuley of Hanover Central
    • 7th Place - Adam Glass of Lake Central
    • 8th Place - Avion Wilson of Highland

    1st Place Match

    • Adrian Pellot (Merrillville) 8-4, Fr. over Joseph Williams (Lake Station) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

    3rd Place Match

    • Logan Sertic (Lowell) 16-6, Jr. over Nicholas Durall (Wheeler) 19-5, Sr. (For.)

    5th Place Match

    • Robbie Musgraves (Hammond Morton) 20-3, Sr. over Tony Tuley (Hanover Central) 14-10, . (Fall 1:41)

    7th Place Match

    • Adam Glass (Lake Central) 13-12, Jr. over Avion Wilson (Highland) 10-16, So. (Fall 4:37)

    152

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Kenneth Bisping of Lowell
    • 2nd Place - Taijon Span of Merrillville
    • 3rd Place - Aidan White of Crown Point
    • 4th Place - Roosevelt Armes of Lake Station
    • 5th Place - Adam Muntean of Munster
    • 6th Place - Jason Noojin of Whiting
    • 7th Place - Emilio Tirado of Lake Central
    • 8th Place - Ian Dougherty of Wheeler

    1st Place Match

    • Kenneth Bisping (Lowell) 21-3, So. over Taijon Span (Merrillville) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Aidan White (Crown Point) 9-1, So. over Roosevelt Armes (Lake Station) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

    5th Place Match

    • Adam Muntean (Munster) 12-7, So. over Jason Noojin (Whiting) 2-2, . (Dec 4-3)

    7th Place Match

    • Emilio Tirado (Lake Central) 11-6, Fr. over Ian Dougherty (Wheeler) 11-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

    160

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Caleb Carter of Merrillville
    • 2nd Place - Alexander Borrero of Munster
    • 3rd Place - Angelo Ramirez of Hanover Central
    • 4th Place - Hunter Sopkowski of Highland
    • 5th Place - Malachi James of Lowell
    • 6th Place - Quentin Falls of Calumet
    • 7th Place - Gabe Garcia of Lake Central
    • 8th Place - Mauricio Chavez of Lake Station

    1st Place Match

    • Caleb Carter (Merrillville) 21-4, Sr. over Alexander Borrero (Munster) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

    3rd Place Match

    • Angelo Ramirez (Hanover Central) 15-8, Jr. over Hunter Sopkowski (Highland) 12-7, So. (SV-1 6-4)

    5th Place Match

    • Malachi James (Lowell) 6-3, So. over Quentin Falls (Calumet) 16-7, So. (MD 11-3)

    7th Place Match

    • Gabe Garcia (Lake Central) 17-6, Sr. over Mauricio Chavez (Lake Station) 13-11, Sr. (M. For.)

    170

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Connor Cervantes of Griffith
    • 2nd Place - Deon Hurn of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Cameron Crisp of Merrillville
    • 4th Place - Sam Chambers of Hanover Central
    • 5th Place - Xavier Gomez of Lake Central
    • 6th Place - Sergio Ramirez of Hammond Morton
    • 7th Place - Camden Morgan of Crown Point
    • 8th Place - Damorea Christmas of Munster

    1st Place Match

    • Connor Cervantes (Griffith) 8-1, . over Deon Hurn (River Forest) 16-1, Sr. (MD 12-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Cameron Crisp (Merrillville) 11-5, So. over Sam Chambers (Hanover Central) 10-12, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

    5th Place Match

    • Xavier Gomez (Lake Central) 11-13, Sr. over Sergio Ramirez (Hammond Morton) 11-14, So. (Dec 3-2)

    7th Place Match

    • Camden Morgan (Crown Point) 7-5, Sr. over Damorea Christmas (Munster) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

    182

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jake Sues of Lake Central
    • 2nd Place - Ryan Gonzalez of Merrillville
    • 3rd Place - Kyle Hoover of Hanover Central
    • 4th Place - Jacob Stepek of Hammond Morton
    • 5th Place - Joshua Hubbard of Highland
    • 6th Place - Thomas Ogibovic of Lowell
    • 7th Place - Hayden Price of Wheeler
    • 8th Place - Donte Silva of East Chicago Central

    1st Place Match

    • Jake Sues (Lake Central) 23-5, Sr. over Ryan Gonzalez (Merrillville) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Kyle Hoover (Hanover Central) 19-10, Sr. over Jacob Stepek (Hammond Morton) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

    5th Place Match

    • Joshua Hubbard (Highland) 17-9, So. over Thomas Ogibovic (Lowell) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

    7th Place Match

    • Hayden Price (Wheeler) 20-4, Sr. over Donte Silva (East Chicago Central) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:51)

    195

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jake Serafin of Wheeler
    • 2nd Place - Colten Zableckis of Hanover Central
    • 3rd Place - Kaleb Paceley of River Forest
    • 4th Place - Aaron Ayala of Crown Point
    • 5th Place - Weston Araujo of Calumet
    • 6th Place - Stefan Jokic of Lake Central
    • 7th Place - Markus Ciciora of Munster
    • 8th Place - Tyler Knight of Merrillville

    1st Place Match

    • Jake Serafin (Wheeler) 21-4, Sr. over Colten Zableckis (Hanover Central) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Kaleb Paceley (River Forest) 15-4, Sr. over Aaron Ayala (Crown Point) 5-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Weston Araujo (Calumet) 12-10, Sr. over Stefan Jokic (Lake Central) 15-12, So. (Dec 5-2)

    7th Place Match

    • Markus Ciciora (Munster) 16-10, Sr. over Tyler Knight (Merrillville) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

    220

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Michael Degrado of Lake Central
    • 2nd Place - Ethyn Silver of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Oliver Talbot of Crown Point
    • 4th Place - Jayden Bartoszek of Hanover Central
    • 5th Place - Raymond James of Merrillville
    • 6th Place - Ben Solano of Hammond Morton
    • 7th Place - Jacob Kissel of Lowell
    • 8th Place - Roberto Arellano-Delreal of Lake Station

    1st Place Match

    • Michael Degrado (Lake Central) 25-4, Sr. over Ethyn Silver (River Forest) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

    3rd Place Match

    • Oliver Talbot (Crown Point) 10-1, So. over Jayden Bartoszek (Hanover Central) 15-13, Fr. (TB-1 5-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Raymond James (Merrillville) 8-5, So. over Ben Solano (Hammond Morton) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

    7th Place Match

    • Jacob Kissel (Lowell) 10-12, Jr. over Roberto Arellano-Delreal (Lake Station) 5-15, So. (Fall 0:49)

    285

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Theodore Sparks of Merrillville
    • 2nd Place - Nathan Paceley of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Avery Villareal of Hammond Morton
    • 4th Place - Seth Rindfuss of Lowell
    • 5th Place - Collin Foy of Hanover Central
    • 6th Place - Jeffrey Messedy of Crown Point
    • 7th Place - Jimmy Johnson of Lake Central
    • 8th Place - Ryan Rose of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Theodore Sparks (Merrillville) 21-3, Sr. over Nathan Paceley (River Forest) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

    3rd Place Match

    • Avery Villareal (Hammond Morton) 20-6, So. over Seth Rindfuss (Lowell) 5-2, So. (MD 8-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Collin Foy (Hanover Central) 3-1, So. over Jeffrey Messedy (Crown Point) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

    7th Place Match

    • Jimmy Johnson (Lake Central) 12-10, Fr. over Ryan Rose (Griffith) 3-6, . (Fall 0:24)




    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.