Jump to content

Whiteland Warriors
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 2-5
vs. 3A Schools: 1-5
vs. 2A Schools: 0-0
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 15* Loss vs. Center Grove 45-19
Dec 08* Loss vs. Carmel 65-12
Dec 06* Loss vs. Southport 45-30
Dec 01 Win vs. Frankton 46-30
Dec 01* Win vs. New Castle 66-16
Dec 01* Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 66-15
Nov 21* Loss vs. Perry Meridian 78-0

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

120 Kobe King | NR | NR
126 Devon Williams | NR | NR

Address:
300 Main St. Whiteland, IN 46184
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1725
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Royal Blue, White and Orange

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Dave Thompson
Assistant Coaches: Mike Hand, Justin Midyette, Shawn Slaymon

State Series

Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 10-1 (4-0)
Mooresville 2-1 (2-1)
Martinsville 8-6 (1-2)
Decatur Central 5-5 (1-2)
Franklin Community 5-6 (1-1)
Greenwood 3-4 (1-1)
Monrovia 1-2 (0-1)
Whiteland 2-5 (0-1)
Cascade 0-5 (0-0)
Cloverdale 0-1 (0-1)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 2-1
Greenwood 1-0
Plainfield 1-0
Franklin Community 1-2
Martinsville 0-1
Whiteland 0-1
Decatur Central 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 12-15-0 Dave Thompson
2017 9-11-0 Dave Thompson
2016 8-6-0 Dave Thompson
2015 6-7-0 Dave Thompson
1989 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ryan Hammond (c/o 2018)
220lbs 4th | X | X | 182lbs Qualifier

Garrett Curtis (c/o 2018)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aaron Adkins (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matt Fields (c/o 2007)
119lbs 1st | 112lbs 6th | 103lbs 8th | X

Travis Thomas (c/o 2007)
215lbs 7th | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Anthony Meister (c/o 2007)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Caleb VanDeman (c/o 2006)
215lbs 5th | 215lbs 6th | X | X

Derek Basbagill (c/o 2005)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Jeremy White (c/o 2005)
X | X | 152lbs 8th | X

Michael Horton (c/o 2003)
160lbs 4th | X | X | X

Chris Cooper (c/o 2002)
160lbs 1st | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Clint Palmore (c/o 2002)
119lbs 1st | 119lbs 6th | X | X

Chase Benson (c/o 2001)
140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 5th | X | X

Jason Fryar (c/o 2000)
275lbs 1st | X | X | X

Tim Cooper (c/o 2000)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chad Wilkerson (c/o 2000)
X | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Steve Cleary (c/o 1991)
HWT 4th | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier | X

James Gadient (c/o 1990)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Christopher Flack (c/o 1989)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Mendoza (c/o 1980)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul D. Hornaday (c/o 1980)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ron Smith (c/o 1980)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bob Mendoza (c/o 1977)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Javier Mendoza (c/o 1975)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mark Egbert (c/o 1975)
X | 105lbs 1st | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Dennis Foran (c/o 1973)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joseph Hodge (c/o 1969)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.