Jump to content

Western Panthers
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 17-2
vs. 3A Schools: 3-2
vs. 2A Schools: 11-0
vs. 1A Schools: 3-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 09* Win vs. Frankfort 65-6
Jan 08 Win vs. Wabash 46-33
Jan 05* Win vs. Leo 41-22
Jan 05* Win vs. Jimtown 43-24
Jan 05* Win vs. South Dearborn 64-18
Jan 05* Win vs. Wawasee 34-29
Dec 30 Win vs. Leo 46-22
Dec 29* Win vs. Heritage Hills 44-27
Dec 29* Win vs. North Montgomery 39-30
Dec 29* Win vs. North Central 34-33
Dec 28* Loss vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 40-39
Dec 11 Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 65-13
Dec 05 Win vs. Mississinewa 49-30
Dec 01 Win vs. Clinton Central 67-6
Dec 01 Win vs. Kokomo 42-30
Dec 01 Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 33-30
Dec 01 Win vs. Logansport 76-6
Dec 01 Win vs. Hamilton Heights 57-18
Nov 28* Win vs. Northwestern 65-18

Tournament Results

Dec 09 Western Invite 1st
Dec 08 Twin Lakes 16 Team Invite 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Justin Brantley | NR | #5
120 Chandler Ciscell | NR | #7
126 Hayden Shepherd | NR | #7
132 Hunter Cottingham | #10 | #2
138 Dylan Goudy | #11 | #4
152 Carter Ciscell | NR | NR
152 Donavan Shepherd | NR | NR
160 Jerry Padgett | NR | NR
170 Luke Lechner | NR | #7
220 Braydon Erb | #10 | #4
285 Lane Eubank | NR | #8

Address:
2600 S. 600 West Russiaville, IN 46979
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 808
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier
Colors: Black and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chad Shepherd
Assistant Coaches: Trevor Young, Dan Pleak, Tommy Skinner, Brett Shepherd, Austin Shepherd

State Series

Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Oak Hill 26-0 (10-0)
Marion 12-1 (4-0)
Western 17-2 (3-0)
Eastern (Greentown) 16-2 (3-1)
Kokomo 26-6 (5-2)
Northwestern 9-10 (2-5)
Madison-Grant 4-11 (0-4)
Mississinewa 1-8 (0-5)
Eastbrook 1-15 (0-3)
Taylor 0-10 (0-3)
Tri-Central 0-7 (0-4)

Hoosier

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 4-1
Western 3-0
West Lafayette 2-1
Lafayette Central Catholic 2-3
Hamilton Heights 1-1
Cass 1-1
Northwestern 1-1
Twin Lakes 0-1
Tipton 0-2
Benton Central 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 19-3-0 Chad Shepherd
2017 20-3-0 Chad Shepherd
2016 9-8-0 Chad Shepherd
2015 9-7-0 Chad Shepherd
2014 0-0-0 Chad Shepherd
2013 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Tyler Lechner (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Kevin Lenahan (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Luke Lushin (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matt Scott (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Payton Lechner (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Heady (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Caleb Maddox (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Corey Hinkle (c/o 2015)
182lbs 2nd | 182lbs 3rd | X | X

Dustin Hinkle (c/o 2014)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Austin Shepherd (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

David Shepherd (c/o 2007)
125lbs Qualifier | X | 103lbs 4th | 103lbs 7th

Trevor Dickey (c/o 2007)
140lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jacob McDorman (c/o 2005)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Josh Shepherd (c/o 2004)
119lbs 5th | 103lbs 8th | X | X

Seth Winkler (c/o 2004)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jed Hunt (c/o 2001)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Aden Stout (c/o 2000)
140lbs Qualifier | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Collin Bumgardner (c/o 1998)
135lbs 8th | X | 125lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 7th

Josh Thieke (c/o 1998)
160lbs 8th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brandon Bledsoe (c/o 1997)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aaron Bumgardner (c/o 1994)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Workman (c/o 1994)
125lbs 7th | X | X | X

Eric Funkhouser (c/o 1994)
135lbs 3rd | 130lbs 5th | 125lbs 5th | 119lbs Qualifier

Trent Robertson (c/o 1994)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Tanner (c/o 1993)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chad Shepherd (c/o 1992)
X | 135lbs 1st | 140lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier

Scott Mendenhall (c/o 1992)
X | 130lbs 6th | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Tony Landrum (c/o 1991)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bob Jarrett (c/o 1990)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Helms (c/o 1989)
135lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Mike Love (c/o 1989)
X | X | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Cory Warnock (c/o 1988)
X | 112lbs 6th | X | X

Ray Shepherd (c/o 1986)
138lbs 6th | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs 1st | 145lbs Qualifier

Greg Swartz (c/o 1982)
132lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 4th | X

Branch Shepherd (c/o 1981)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Richard Shepherd (c/o 1981)
126lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jon Marley (c/o 1980)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Shepherd (c/o 1979)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Oros (c/o 1978)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Swartz (c/o 1978)
105lbs Qualifier | 98lbs 1st | X | X

Mike Jaenicke (c/o 1977)
119lbs Qualifier | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Chris Fouts (c/o 1976)
167lbs 3rd | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Larry Grimme (c/o 1974)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Dave Reser (c/o 1973)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Duncan (c/o 1972)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ted Kenworthy (c/o 1972)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Herb Donica (c/o 1971)
112lbs 3rd | 107lbs 2nd | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.