Jump to content

West Vigo Vikings
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 17-6
vs. 3A Schools: 3-2
vs. 2A Schools: 9-4
vs. 1A Schools: 5-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 09* Win vs. Northview 62-12
Jan 05* Loss vs. Leo 48-20
Jan 05* Loss vs. Bellmont 51-24
Jan 05* Loss vs. Jimtown 52-18
Jan 05* Win vs. Yorktown 44-34
Dec 29* Loss vs. North Montgomery 46-30
Dec 29* Win vs. Elwood 54-26
Dec 29* Loss vs. Hamilton Southeastern 45-23
Dec 29* Win vs. New Haven 44-27
Dec 29* Win vs. Leo 42-30
Dec 15* Win vs. Benton Central 66-12
Dec 15* Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 64-15
Dec 15* Win vs. Clinton Prairie 48-24
Dec 15* Win vs. Lebanon 66-13
Dec 15* Win vs. Providence Cristo Rey 73-4
Dec 14* Win vs. South Vermillion 57-21
Dec 11* Loss vs. Terre Haute South 42-27
Dec 08* Win vs. Northview 60-17
Dec 08* Win vs. Bedford North Lawrence 58-9
Dec 08* Win vs. Bloomington South(JV) 69-6
Dec 08* Win vs. Paoli 60-10
Dec 05 Win vs. Terre Haute North 53-16
Nov 29* Win vs. Greencastle 59-14

Tournament Results

Dec 01 North Knox Invite 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Creed Fritz | NR | NR
126 Seth Rohrbach | NR | NR
138 Johnathan Otte | NR | NR
145 Peyton Dooley | NR | NR
182 Steven Denny | NR | NR

Address:
4590 W. Sarah Myers Dr. West Terre Haute, IN 47885
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 590
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Green Black and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Scott Rohrbach
Assistant Coaches: Brian Otte, Richard Buchanan, Cody Elkins, Josh Beasley

State Series

Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Terre Haute South 5-1 (4-1)
Edgewood 12-3 (2-2)
West Vigo 17-6 (5-1)
Bloomington South 11-5 (4-0)
Northview 11-15 (5-3)
Terre Haute North 7-10 (4-3)
Owen Valley 2-5 (0-2)
Sullivan 1-5 (0-3)
Bloomington North 1-7 (0-2)
Indian Creek 1-7 (0-1)
Paoli 1-9 (0-4)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Northview 6-4
Cascade 4-0
Edgewood 3-0
West Vigo 3-0
Brown County 1-1
Greencastle 1-2
Cloverdale 1-3
Indian Creek 0-0
North Putnam 0-2
Owen Valley 0-2
Sullivan 0-2
South Putnam 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 10-5-0 Scott Rohrbach
2017 2-7-0 Scott Rohrbach
2016 3-2-0 Scott Rohrbach
2015 1-3-0 Scott Rohrbach
1995 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Briar Sollars (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Joe Creasey (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Dakota Short (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Gabe Cook (c/o 1996)
140lbs 1st | 134lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.