Jump to content

Wawasee Warriors

Current Record: 11-2
vs. 3A Schools: 5-1
vs. 2A Schools: 5-1
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 15* Win vs. John Glenn 59-24
Dec 15* Win vs. Plymouth 55-20
Dec 15* Win vs. Heritage 79-0
Dec 15* Win vs. Angola 58-16
Dec 15* Loss vs. Northridge 32-27
Dec 06* Win vs. Goshen 38-27
Dec 06 Win vs. NorthWood 46-19
Nov 29* Loss vs. Culver Academies 42-36
Nov 24* Win vs. Anderson 55-22
Nov 24* Win vs. Mishawaka 39-32
Nov 24* Win vs. West Noble 63-15
Nov 24* Win vs. Warsaw 67-8
Nov 24* Win vs. Eastside 54-23

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

120 Jace Alexander | NR | #5
132 Geremia Brooks | #6 | #2
138 Braxton Alexander | #4 | #1
145 Garrett Stuckman | NR | #7
145 Isiah Faurote | NR | NR
152 Raymon Torres | NR | NR
152 Isaiah Faroute | NR | #8
160 Jeremiah Ponsler | NR | NR
182 Alejandro Castro | NR | #7
195 Damien Rodriguez | NR | NR

Address:
1 Warrior Path Bldg. 1 Syracuse, IN 46567
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 933
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Forest Green and Old Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Frank Bumgardner
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago

Plymouth Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Wawasee 11-2 (2-1)
Warsaw 11-7 (2-1)
Culver Academies 8-8 (2-0)
Tippecanoe Valley 3-3 (1-0)
Plymouth 9-9 (0-3)
LaVille 1-4 (1-0)
Triton 1-4 (1-1)
Bremen 2-9 (0-3)
Culver Community 0-4 (0-0)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Northridge 6-0
Wawasee 4-1
Warsaw 4-2
Goshen 3-2
Concord 1-1
Elkhart Memorial 1-4
Plymouth 0-4
NorthWood 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 25-1-0 Frank Bumgardner
2017 20-6-0 Frank Bumgardner
2016 7-17-0 Frank Bumgardner
2015 1-21-0 Paul Meyer
2010 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Elisha Tipping (c/o 2018)
285lbs 6th | X | X | X

Ricardo Romo (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jeremiah Dilley (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tristin Ponsler (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Dimetri Kaplanis (c/o 2012)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chase Davis (c/o 2008)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rob McKibben (c/o 2004)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Deme Vallejo (c/o 2004)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eracleo Vallejo (c/o 2003)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Grant Gibson (c/o 2003)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Josh Roa (c/o 2002)
145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 8th | X | X

Mike Hanlin (c/o 2002)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Carr (c/o 1999)
160lbs 1st | 145lbs 2nd | 125lbs 4th | 112lbs 5th

Chet Wortinger (c/o 1999)
119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 8th | X | X

Jason Carr (c/o 1998)
160lbs 1st | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Shaun Belin (c/o 1998)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ryan Johnson (c/o 1998)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Darrell Carr (c/o 1997)
135lbs 2nd | 125lbs 7th | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Jamie Salazar (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | X

Zach Lash (c/o 1995)
151lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Atkins (c/o 1994)
119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Antu (c/o 1993)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Requejo (c/o 1992)
125lbs 1st | X | X | X

Brett Traviolia (c/o 1987)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jeff Welborn (c/o 1987)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Brad Traviolia (c/o 1986)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs 3rd | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Lance Lantz (c/o 1986)
167lbs 1st | 167lbs Qualifier | X | X

Michael Hernandez (c/o 1984)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brad Lemberg (c/o 1973)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kent Wilson (c/o 1970)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.