Jump to content

Warren Central Warriors

Current Record: 7-1
vs. 3A Schools: 5-1
vs. 2A Schools: 2-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08* Loss (JV) vs. Perry Meridian 60-11
Dec 08* Loss (JV) vs. Columbus East 52-9
Dec 08* Win (JV) vs. Oldham County(KY) 32-31
Dec 08* Win (JV) vs. Mason(OH) 49-30
Dec 08* Win (JV) vs. Greenfield-Central 40-31
Dec 06* Win vs. Greenfield-Central 59-8
Dec 01* Win vs. Bellmont 68-6
Dec 01* Win vs. Avon 41-17
Dec 01* Win vs. Franklin Central 61-3
Dec 01* Win vs. Culver Academies 44-24
Dec 01* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 31-28
Dec 01* Win (JV) vs. Southport 35-32
Dec 01* Win (JV) vs. Indianapolis Scecina 39-25
Dec 01 Win (JV) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 54-21
Dec 01 Win (JV) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 61-15
Nov 29* Win vs. North Central 54-15
Nov 20* Win vs. Lawrence North 55-8

Tournament Results

Nov 17 John Hurrle Memorial Invitational 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Christopher Stewart | NR | NR
106 Carleton Perry | #11 | #3
113 David Pierson | #3 | #2
120 Chris Stewart | #14 | #5
126 Jevian Ross | #13 | #4
132 Aundre Beatty | NR | #5
138 Jarred Rowlett | #8 | #2
145 Antwaun Graves | #2 | #1
152 Brice Coleman | #11 | #4
160 Aaron Taylor | #11 | #4
160 Danny Acevedo | NR | NR
182 Damon McClain | NR | NR
195 Nathan Bishop | NR | #6
220 Carlos Mitchel | NR | NR
285 Nathan Pullins | NR | NR
285 Dennis Hubbard | #12 | #8

Address:
9500 E. 16th St. Indianapolis, IN 46229
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3589
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Black and Vegas Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jim Tonte
Assistant Coaches: Tim McGinley, Claude Robinson, DJ Rackley, Dan Pleak, Hank Carley

State Series

Sectional: Warren Central
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle

Warren Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Scecina 11-1 (1-1)
Warren Central 7-1 (2-0)
Shelbyville 2-1 (0-0)
New Palestine 1-1 (0-0)
Indianapolis Howe Community 1-1 (0-1)
Triton Central 2-2 (0-0)
Greenfield-Central 5-7 (1-2)
Franklin Central 2-5 (0-2)
Eastern Hancock 0-2 (0-0)
Indianapolis Marshall 0-0 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Carmel 2-0
Center Grove 2-0
Warren Central 2-0
North Central 2-1
Lawrence Central 1-1
Lawrence North 1-3
Pike 1-4
Ben Davis 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 14-2-0 Jim Tonte
2017 6-5-0 Jim Tonte
2016 12-1-0 Jim Tonte
2015 11-2-0 Danny Williams
2014 0-0-0 Danny Williams
2013 0-0-0
2012 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jalen Blackburn (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Culp (c/o 2017)
X | 120lbs 7th | X | X

Skylour Turner (c/o 2017)
113lbs 5th | 113lbs 5th | 113lbs 7th | 113lbs 8th

Tristen Tonte (c/o 2017)
195lbs 2nd | 195lbs 2nd | 195lbs 2nd | 170lbs Qualifier

Cornelius Knox-Abbott (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tim Wright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Erik Owens (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matthew McKinney (c/o 2016)
138lbs 2nd | X | 120lbs Qualifier | 106lbs Qualifier

Joel McGhee (c/o 2016)
126lbs 5th | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

Trent Pruitt (c/o 2016)
152lbs 1st | 145lbs 5th | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Dominic Herrick (c/o 2016)
X | 152lbs 8th | X | X

Dezmen Goddard (c/o 2016)
170lbs 7th | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Keyuan Murphy (c/o 2016)
106lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jasion Brogan (c/o 2016)
X | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Devon Blount (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Courvoiser Morrow (c/o 2015)
220lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Tirone Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Raheim Whitlow (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Deondre Wilson (c/o 2014)
132lbs 1st | 120lbs 1st | X | X

Katrell Moss (c/o 2014)
195lbs 1st | 182lbs 8th | X | X

Maximiliano Hernandez (c/o 2014)
X | 220lbs 3rd | X | X

Noah Perdue (c/o 2014)
X | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Shabaka Johns (c/o 2013)
145lbs 5th | X | X | X

Kyle White (c/o 2011)
X | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brandon Wright (c/o 2010)
125lbs 1st | 119lbs 2nd | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 2nd

Joshua Williams (c/o 2010)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Michael Johnson-Jones (c/o 2010)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 7th | 189lbs Qualifier | X

Gabriel Berry (c/o 2009)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Nick Odom (c/o 2009)
X | 125lbs 8th | X | X

Christopher Conte (c/o 2007)
130lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jamie Arnold (c/o 2007)
215lbs 5th | X | X | X

Josh Norris (c/o 2007)
135lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 8th | X | X

Chris Conte (c/o 2007)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Carl Griffin (c/o 2006)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jon Lloyd (c/o 2005)
119lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 1st | X | X

Derek Dunn (c/o 2005)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ronald Sampson (c/o 2005)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Wise (c/o 2005)
112lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Sean Foley (c/o 2004)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Gunderman (c/o 2003)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Justin Strange (c/o 2003)
160lbs 8th | X | X | X

Walter Jordan (c/o 2003)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Danny Williams (c/o 2002)
140lbs 1st | 135lbs 1st | 130lbs 3rd | X

Joe Wise (c/o 2002)
103lbs 5th | 103lbs 8th | X | X

Russell Smiley (c/o 2002)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | X

Jason McClain (c/o 2001)
145lbs 6th | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Perry (c/o 2001)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Alan Buckley (c/o 2000)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jimmy Perry (c/o 2000)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Ellison (c/o 2000)
189lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

William Campbell (c/o 2000)
135lbs 7th | 130lbs 2nd | 125lbs 2nd | X

Bobby Dinn (c/o 1999)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Kern (c/o 1998)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Gary Lett (c/o 1998)
119lbs 6th | X | X | X

Richard Clevenger (c/o 1997)
189lbs 2nd | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Justin Smith (c/o 1997)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Czap (c/o 1995)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Cordney Satterfield (c/o 1994)
119lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jesse Bender (c/o 1994)
125lbs 4th | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Steve McDaniel (c/o 1994)
130lbs 3rd | X | 125lbs 4th | X

Brian Carbone (c/o 1991)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Cook (c/o 1991)
119lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Brian Dowdell (c/o 1991)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chuck Murdock (c/o 1991)
X | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Paul Robinson (c/o 1990)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tom Collins (c/o 1990)
171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tyrone Duff (c/o 1990)
112lbs 5th | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Newbern (c/o 1989)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Puckett (c/o 1989)
140lbs 1st | 130lbs 5th | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Mike Snider (c/o 1989)
119lbs 6th | X | X | X

Rob Walke (c/o 1989)
145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 1st | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Brian Duncan (c/o 1988)
130lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Mike Duff (c/o 1988)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rick Bacon (c/o 1988)
171lbs 2nd | 167lbs 2nd | X | X

Trent Pruitt(1988) (c/o 1988)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Rich Csillag (c/o 1987)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Roger Townsend (c/o 1986)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Turner (c/o 1986)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Tony Jones (c/o 1986)
167lbs 3rd | 167lbs 4th | X | X

John Orzulak (c/o 1985)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Phil Brendle (c/o 1985)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Scott Ellis (c/o 1985)
X | 105lbs 3rd | 105lbs 1st | X

David Bridgeforth (c/o 1984)
126lbs 1st | 126lbs 4th | X | X

Gary Bacon (c/o 1984)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Greg Montgomery (c/o 1984)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Darrin Duncan (c/o 1983)
138lbs 1st | 138lbs Qualifier | X | X

Craig Parsons (c/o 1981)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Paquette (c/o 1981)
112lbs Qualifier | 105lbs 3rd | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Pat Mahaffey (c/o 1981)
177lbs 1st | X | X | X

Tom Edwards (c/o 1981)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Wally Bowles (c/o 1981)
126lbs Qualifier | 126lbs 3rd | X | X

Kirby Kepner (c/o 1980)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Roger Miller (c/o 1980)
185lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jon Bohnert (c/o 1979)
177lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Ron Bocock (c/o 1979)
119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kerry Mullin (c/o 1978)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robin Whitaker (c/o 1978)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Roger Powers (c/o 1978)
105lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tim Dwyer (c/o 1978)
167lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Marcus Dallas (c/o 1978)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Turner (c/o 1977)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Begley (c/o 1977)
177lbs 2nd | 177lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kelly Armour (c/o 1977)
167lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jim Armour (c/o 1976)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Scott Spencer (c/o 1975)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Steve Rumple (c/o 1975)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tim Mull (c/o 1974)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bruce Kreiger (c/o 1973)
177lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gary Bohnert (c/o 1973)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robin Rusterholz (c/o 1973)
138lbs 2nd | 138lbs 2nd | X | X

Andy Watt (c/o 1972)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Mike Reddick (c/o 1972)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Theodore Crawford (c/o 1972)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Roger Noel (c/o 1969)
120lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Keenan (c/o 1966)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ben Life (c/o 1962)
133lbs 2nd | X | X | X

James Leming (c/o 1962)
103lbs 2nd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.