Jump to content

Valparaiso Vikings
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 1-6
vs. 3A Schools: 1-5
vs. 2A Schools: 0-1
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08* Loss vs. Lawrence North 44-28
Dec 08 Loss vs. Franklin Community 36-30
Dec 08 Loss vs. Lowell 38-27
Dec 08 Loss vs. Southmont 40-30
Dec 08 Win vs. Floyd Central 52-25
Dec 01* Loss vs. Fort Wayne Snider 44-27
Nov 28* Loss vs. Merrillville 60-13

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)


Address:
2727 N. Campbell St. Valparaiso, IN 46385
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2178
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Green and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mark Line
Assistant Coaches: Jacob Plesac

State Series

Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Prairie 12-1 (2-0)
LaPorte 8-7 (1-0)
Chesterton 1-1 (0-0)
John Glenn 7-8 (0-1)
Valparaiso 1-6 (0-0)
Knox 0-6 (0-1)
Michigan City 0-3 (0-1)
North Judson 0-2 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Merrillville 3-0
Chesterton 1-1
Crown Point 1-1
Portage 1-1
Lake Central 0-0
Michigan City 0-0
Valparaiso 0-1
LaPorte 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 6-13-0 Mark Line
2017 2-17-0 Mark Line
2016 17-4-0 Mark Line
2015 12-8-0 Mark Line
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ian Dembowski (c/o 2018)
138lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nathan Beller (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Joey McIntyre (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Nolan Walton (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jake Cummins (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Greg Lichtenberger (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Mike Lichtenberger (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Austin Line (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tristan Dembowski (c/o 2016)
138lbs 8th | X | 120lbs Qualifier | X

Jake Cummens (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Alex Kukurugya (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sam Nowosad (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Ian Suttles (c/o 2015)
285lbs 7th | X | X | X

Maximilian Buckley (c/o 2013)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Alex Miller (c/o 2008)
140lbs 7th | X | X | X

Tom Churchard (c/o 2008)
130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Brandon Tritle (c/o 2007)
189lbs 5th | X | X | X

Chris Norman (c/o 2004)
145lbs 8th | X | X | X

Daniel Wiggins (c/o 2003)
152lbs 5th | X | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Mike Burnison (c/o 2003)
140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason Cook (c/o 2002)
135lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | X | 103lbs 2nd

Tim Battista (c/o 1999)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

John Pettis (c/o 1996)
171lbs 3rd | 172lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jamalle Cotton (c/o 1995)
112lbs 3rd | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Stefan Selby (c/o 1995)
151lbs 8th | X | X | X

Eric Douglas (c/o 1994)
X | 145lbs 2nd | 140lbs 2nd | X

Brian Laik (c/o 1993)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eric Wilson (c/o 1993)
119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 8th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Brian Blakley (c/o 1989)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Darrell VanCleef (c/o 1989)
135lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Williams (c/o 1989)
140lbs 2nd | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dennis Seramur (c/o 1988)
103lbs Qualifier | 98lbs 2nd | X | X

Steve Beiser (c/o 1987)
138lbs 5th | X | X | X

David Wickersham (c/o 1986)
X | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Marshall Mundt (c/o 1986)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Burbee (c/o 1986)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Carl Maertz (c/o 1985)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Leffew (c/o 1985)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mark Johnson (c/o 1984)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charles Barton (c/o 1982)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Leffew (c/o 1981)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Harbold (c/o 1978)
98lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jim Williamson (c/o 1977)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mark Canada (c/o 1976)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Selby (c/o 1976)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Hill (c/o 1964)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike Hannon (c/o 1964)
103lbs 1st | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.