Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Jason Cook | 168-13 |
2. Tom Churchard | 160-19 |
3. Eric Douglas | 145-7 |
4. Ian Suttles | 128-50 |
5. Eric Wilson | 126-25 |
6. Tristan Dembowski | 124-47 |
7. Ian Dembowski | 121-36 |
8. Mike Lichtenberger | 120-59 |
9. John Pettis | 120-17 |
10. Jim Williams | 117-25 |
11. Greg Lichtenberger | 115-46 |
12. Alex Kukurugya | 109-31 |
13. Daniel Wiggins | 107-32 |
14. Stefan Vitello | 106-36 |
15. Austin Line | 103-31 |
16. Dennis Seramur | 103-21 |
17. Jamalle Cotton | 100-24 |
18. David Hill | 100-24 |
19. Carl Maertz | 88-13 |
20. Colin Kwiatkowski | 87-33 |
21. Brian Laik | 85-21 |
22. Tim Burbee | 85-16 |
23. Aidan Pollitt | 79-37 |
24. Mike Burnison | 72-21 |
25. Brandon Tritle | 71-17 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 13-9
Conference: 4-5
Sectional: 3-2
vs. 4A: 3-6
vs. 3A: 7-2
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
2727 N. Campbell St. Valparaiso, IN 46385
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2073
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Green and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jake Plesac
Assistant Coaches: Eric Ledbetter
State Series Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 13-9
Conference: 4-5
Sectional: 3-2
vs. 4A: 3-6
vs. 3A: 7-2
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
2727 N. Campbell St. Valparaiso, IN 46385
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2073
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Green and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jake Plesac
Assistant Coaches: Eric Ledbetter
State Series Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 11 02:00 pm |
Highland Girls Open(0) at Highland Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Illiana Christian(0) at Illiana Christian Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Merrick Raphael
- c/o 2026
- 113lbs
Brogan Cherepko
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Xavier Roberts
- c/o 2024
- 132lbs
Luke Reid
- c/o 2026
- 138lbs
Xander Corning
- c/o 2024
- 175lbs
Benjamin Fedorchak
- c/o 2026
- 175lbs
Ben Fedorchak
- c/o 2026
- 175lbs
Girls Roster
Karlie Mann
- (c/o 2025)
- 106lbs
Laila Collins
- (c/o 2025)
- 190lbs
LaPorte Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
New Prairie | 25-8 (3-1) |
Chesterton | 13-6 (3-0) |
Valparaiso | 13-9 (3-2) |
LaPorte | 9-12 (2-2) |
Knox | 7-11 (0-0) |
Michigan City | 3-8 (0-2) |
John Glenn | 7-27 (1-3) |
Marquette Catholic | 0-0 (0-0) |
Duneland
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Portage | 6-3 |
Lake Central | 5-1 |
Crown Point | 4-0 |
Merrillville | 4-2 |
Valparaiso | 4-5 |
Chesterton | 1-3 |
LaPorte | 1-4 |
Michigan City | 0-4 |
Title History
Conference (1): 1988(DAC)Sectional (6): 1963, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 16-9-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2022 | 17-10-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2021 | 3-3-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2020 | 17-9-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2019 | 17-9-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2018 | 7-14-0 | Jake Plesac | |
2017 | 2-17-0 | Mark Line | |
2016 | 17-4-0 | Mark Line | |
2015 | 12-8-0 | Mark Line | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Mark Line | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Jim Smith | |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Todd Evans | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Todd Evans | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Todd Evans | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Tom Renn | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Tom Renn | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | John Cook | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | ||
1989 | 0-0-0 | ||
1988 | 0-0-0 | Conference(DAC) | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1982 | 0-0-0 | ||
1981 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1978 | 0-0-0 | ||
1977 | 0-0-0 | ||
1976 | 0-0-0 | ||
1964 | 0-0-0 | ||
1963 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Stefan Vitello
- (c/o 2022)
- X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Dylan Kwiatkowski
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Chandler Antrim
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Alex Bennett
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Connor Svantner
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | 6th at 170lbs
Colin Kwiatkowski
- (c/o 2021)
- X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs
Aidan Pollitt
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
JB Cioe
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Jak Krouse
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Ian Dembowski
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Nathan Beller
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Joey McIntyre
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Nolan Walton
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Jake Cummins
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Greg Lichtenberger
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Mike Lichtenberger
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Austin Line
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Tristan Dembowski
- (c/o 2016)
- X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 8th at 138lbs
Jake Cummens
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Alex Kukurugya
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Sam Nowosad
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Ian Suttles
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | 7th at 285lbs
Maximilian Buckley
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Alex Miller
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | X | 7th at 140lbs
Tom Churchard
- (c/o 2008)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Brandon Tritle
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Chris Norman
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Daniel Wiggins
- (c/o 2003)
- X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X | 5th at 152lbs
Mike Burnison
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Jason Cook
- (c/o 2002)
- 2nd at 103lbs | X | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Tim Battista
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
John Pettis
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs | 3rd at 171lbs
Jamalle Cotton
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Stefan Selby
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 8th at 151lbs
Eric Douglas
- (c/o 1994)
- X | 2nd at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | X
Brian Laik
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Eric Wilson
- (c/o 1993)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 8th at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Brian Blakley
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Darrell VanCleef
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 135lbs
Jim Williams
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 140lbs
Dennis Seramur
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | 2nd at 98lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs
Steve Beiser
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | 5th at 138lbs
David Wickersham
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | X
Marshall Mundt
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Tim Burbee
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Carl Maertz
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Todd Leffew
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Mark Johnson
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Charles Barton
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Kevin Leffew
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Mark Harbold
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 98lbs
Jim Williamson
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Mark Canada
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Scott Selby
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
David Hill
- (c/o 1964)
- X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Mike Hannon
- (c/o 1964)
- X | X | X | 1st at 103lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (4): Mike Hannon(1964), Tim Burbee(1986), Jason Cook(2002), Tom Churchard(2008)Runner-ups (8): Mark Harbold(1978), Dennis Seramur(1987), Jim Williams(1989), Eric Douglas(1992), Eric Douglas(1993), Jason Cook(1999), Jason Cook(2001), Tom Churchard(2007)
3rd Place (4): Jim Williamson(1977), Darrell VanCleef(1989), Jamalle Cotton(1995), John Pettis(1996)
4th Place (2): David Hill(1964), Todd Leffew(1985)
5th Place (3): Steve Beiser(1987), Daniel Wiggins(2003), Brandon Tritle(2007)
6th Place (1): Connor Svantner(2022)
7th Place (2): Alex Miller(2008), Ian Suttles(2015)
8th Place (4): Eric Wilson(1992), Stefan Selby(1995), Chris Norman(2004), Tristan Dembowski(2016)
Qualifiers (31): Mark Canada(1976), Scott Selby(1976), Kevin Leffew(1981), Charles Barton(1982), Mark Johnson(1984), Carl Maertz(1985), David Wickersham(1985), Marshall Mundt(1986), Dennis Seramur(1988), Brian Blakley(1988), Jim Williams(1988), Eric Wilson(1991), Eric Wilson(1993), Brian Laik(1993), Jamalle Cotton(1994), John Pettis(1995), Tim Battista(1998), Daniel Wiggins(2001), Mike Burnison(2002), Mike Burnison(2003), Tom Churchard(2005), Maximilian Buckley(2013), Tristan Dembowski(2014), Ian Dembowski(2017), Ian Dembowski(2018), Colin Kwiatkowski(2019), Stefan Vitello(2020), Colin Kwiatkowski(2020), Aidan Pollitt(2021), Colin Kwiatkowski(2021), Luke Reid(2024)
IHSGW Placement History
Qualifiers (2): Laila Collins(2023), Karlie Mann(2024)Collegiate All-Americans (2)
NCAA DI: (1): Eric Douglas(8th in 1998)NJCAA: (1): Connor Svantner(8th in 2023)