Jump to content

South Bend Riley Wildcats
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 14-6
vs. 3A Schools: 8-6
vs. 2A Schools: 4-0
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17* Loss vs. Mishawaka 46-28
Jan 10* Win vs. Culver Academies 46-34
Dec 20* Win vs. South Bend Adams 62-15
Dec 13* Win vs. South Bend Clay 66-13
Dec 08* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 72-4
Dec 08 Win vs. Lowell 37-36
Dec 08 Win vs. Calumet 54-26
Dec 08 Loss vs. Westfield 60-13
Dec 08* Loss vs. Crown Point 55-21
Dec 05* Win vs. Penn 34-32
Nov 30* Win vs. Elkhart Central 44-27
Nov 24* Win vs. LaPorte 54-22
Nov 24 Loss vs. Goshen 46-32
Nov 24* Win vs. Columbia City 44-30
Nov 24* Win vs. Twin Lakes 72-10
Nov 24 Win vs. Fairhaven 45-32
Nov 23 Win vs. Harrison (WL)(JV) 61-12
Nov 23* Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 33-30
Nov 23 Win vs. Daleville 84-0
Nov 23* Win vs. McCutcheon 47-27

Tournament Results

Dec 29 Al Smith 22nd
Dec 08 Twin Lakes 16 Team Invite 2nd

Roster(State | Semi-State)

120 Terrance Jones | NR | NR
126 Trevor Penrod | NR | NR
138 Droshawn Lewis | NR | #7
138 Jessiah Marsh | NR | NR
152 Jessish Marsh | NR | #10
160 Jacob Atkins | NR | NR
160 Jacob Atkinssss | NR | NR
170 David Sheley | NR | #10

Address:
1902 Fellows St. South Bend, IN 46613
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1148
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Navy and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bill Flatt
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Mishawka
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago

Mishawka Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Mishawaka 18-6 (2-1)
South Bend Riley 14-6 (3-1)
Penn 8-6 (3-1)
South Bend Washington 5-7 (0-0)
South Bend Clay 3-11 (0-3)
Mishawaka Marian 0-6 (0-0)
South Bend Adams 0-9 (0-3)
South Bend St. Joseph 0-9 (0-0)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
New Prairie 8-1
Jimtown 6-0
Penn 4-1
South Bend Riley 4-1
South Bend Washington 4-2
Bremen 4-6
John Glenn 4-7
Mishawaka 2-1
Elkhart Central 2-3
South Bend Clay 2-6
South Bend Adams 0-4
South Bend St. Joseph 0-4
Mishawaka Marian 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 10-14-0 Bill Flatt
2017 5-9-0 Bill Flatt
2016 17-8-0 Bill Flatt
2015 14-8-0 Bill Flatt
2014 16-12-0 Bill Flatt
2013 10-13-0 Bill Flatt
2012 17-6-0 Bill Flatt
2011 18-6-0 Bill Flatt
2010 11-4-0 Bill Flatt
2009 12-2-0 Bill Flatt
2008 15-3-0 Bill Flatt
2007 11-5-0 Bill Flatt
2006 9-7-0 Bill Flatt
2005 8-8-0 Bill Flatt
2004 3-13-0 Bill Flatt
2003 5-10-0 Bill Flatt
2002 7-12-0 Bill Flatt
2001 4-10-0 Bill Flatt
2000 8-11-0 Bill Flatt

Past Wrestlers

Kassius Breathitt (c/o 2017)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Austen Laughlin (c/o 2016)
145lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier | 113lbs Qualifier | X

James Malone (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Brian Shaw (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jared Troxel (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Scott Warner (c/o 2014)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Dozier (c/o 2012)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nathan Coddens (c/o 2011)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Timmy Buckingham (c/o 2010)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Huey Hudson (c/o 2009)
171lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tyler Lymburner (c/o 2009)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Trace Hall (c/o 2009)
140lbs 5th | 135lbs 4th | 119lbs 4th | X

George Malone (c/o 2008)
215lbs 3rd | 215lbs 1st | X | X

Michael Palmer (c/o 2008)
285lbs 4th | X | X | X

Miguel Perez (c/o 2008)
X | 103lbs 3rd | X | X

Michael Robertson (c/o 2006)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Mike Markham (c/o 2003)
189lbs 6th | 189lbs 5th | X | X

Brandon Sandefur (c/o 2002)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aaron Bogunia (c/o 2000)
X | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Clarence Wigfall (c/o 1998)
103lbs 6th | X | X | X

Ryan Heyde (c/o 1996)
HWT 6th | X | X | X

Mike Shaffey (c/o 1996)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brandon Shiflett (c/o 1995)
126lbs Qualifier | X | 112lbs 6th | X

Matt Ginter (c/o 1995)
106lbs 6th | 103lbs 7th | X | X

Matt Nowak (c/o 1995)
112lbs 1st | 112lbs 7th | X | X

Terrill Woods (c/o 1993)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Weiczorek (c/o 1993)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Wieczorek (c/o 1992)
189lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Matt Wills (c/o 1991)
HWT 1st | HWT 4th | X | X

Tom Franko (c/o 1991)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Anthony Bailey (c/o 1990)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Eddie Scales (c/o 1988)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Wilson (c/o 1987)
185lbs 5th | X | X | X

Greg Pink (c/o 1986)
167lbs 6th | X | X | X

Brian Dickirson (c/o 1985)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Carl Steinke (c/o 1985)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill Grenert (c/o 1981)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Marion Turner (c/o 1972)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Bob Foster (c/o 1969)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Jon Galloway (c/o 1966)
165lbs 1st | 154lbs 1st | 154lbs 1st | X

John Calloway (c/o 1965)
95lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Larry Katz (c/o 1963)
95lbs 1st | X | X | X

Larry Hostetler (c/o 1961)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Art Floran (c/o 1960)
112lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.