Jump to content

South Adams Starfires
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 16-3
vs. 3A Schools: 4-1
vs. 2A Schools: 2-0
vs. 1A Schools: 10-2

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 09* Win vs. Muncie Central 43-27
Dec 18 Win vs. Northeastern 54-18
Dec 15* Win vs. Muncie Central 42-37
Dec 15* Loss vs. Centerville 54-24
Dec 15* Win vs. Wes-Del 54-28
Dec 15* Win vs. Northeastern 66-12
Dec 15* Win vs. Hagerstown 54-30
Dec 08* Loss vs. Jay County 48-30
Dec 08* Win vs. Southern Wells 48-36
Dec 08* Loss vs. Adams Central 47-23
Dec 08* Win vs. Bluffton 46-31
Dec 08* Win vs. Heritage 57-24
Dec 08* Win vs. Woodlan 54-24
Dec 01* Win vs. Madison-Grant 48-27
Dec 01* Win vs. Harrison (WL)(JV) 39-34
Dec 01* Win vs. Jay County(JV) 54-27
Dec 01* Win vs. Wapahani 60-21
Dec 01* Win vs. Union City 48-33
Nov 30 Win vs. Heritage 57-21

Tournament Results

Jan 19 ACAC Conference Tourney 5th
Jan 12 Garrett Wrestling Invitational 6th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

120 Michael Rupp | NR | NR
170 Christian Summerset | NR | #5
285 Andre Hughes | NR | #8

Address:
1000 Parkway St. Berne, IN 46711
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 352
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Gold Black and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jesse Gaskill
Assistant Coaches: Robert Loshe, Josh Gaskill, Caleb Sprunger

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Adams Central 23-3 (4-1)
South Adams 16-3 (4-2)
Norwell 11-5 (2-0)
Jay County 15-7 (3-1)
Union City 9-5 (1-2)
Southern Wells 12-9 (1-4)
Bellmont 11-12 (1-1)
Bluffton 4-8 (2-4)
Blackford 2-14 (0-3)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Adams Central 6-0
South Adams 6-2
Jay County 5-1
Bluffton 2-3
Southern Wells 2-4
Woodlan 0-5
Heritage 0-6

Past Wrestlers

Wyatt Miller (c/o 2018)
106lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Isaiah Baumgartner (c/o 2018)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tayler Cuellar (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Briar Goodwin (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sawyer Miller (c/o 2015)
120lbs 2nd | X | 113lbs 3rd | 106lbs 4th

Boaz Marbach (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Mason Morningstar (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

L.J. Moser (c/o 2013)
120lbs 8th | 113lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Batt (c/o 2012)
132lbs 2nd | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Josh Ehr (c/o 2011)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

T. J. Burnfield (c/o 2011)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim West (c/o 2010)
285lbs 8th | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Josh Mann (c/o 2008)
130lbs 4th | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Dan Schwartz (c/o 2000)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ramsey Bollenbach (c/o 2000)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Herb Bergman (c/o 1994)
171lbs 8th | X | X | X

Randy Neuenschwander (c/o 1987)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Wanner (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dean Branstetter (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.