Jump to content

Rushville Lions
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 4-9
vs. 3A Schools: 0-2
vs. 2A Schools: 3-1
vs. 1A Schools: 1-6

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08* Loss vs. Connersville 41-40
Dec 08* Win vs. Greensburg 66-9
Dec 08* Loss vs. Centerville 50-12
Dec 08* Win vs. Batesville 54-18
Dec 05* Loss vs. Richmond 50-22
Dec 01* Loss vs. Milan 47-36
Dec 01* Loss vs. Milan 47-36
Dec 01* Win vs. Union County 54-13
Dec 01* Loss vs. Triton Central 36-33
Dec 01* Loss vs. Lawrenceburg 66-15
Dec 01* Win vs. Batesville 44-24
Nov 29* Loss vs. Triton Central 48-22
Nov 20* Loss vs. Shenandoah 48-24

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Matthew Bertram | NR | NR
113 Lowell Joya | NR | NR

Address:
1201 Lions Path Rushville, IN 46173
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 792
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Red and Black

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mark Mathews
Assistant Coaches: Mark Mendoza

State Series

Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle

South Dearborn Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Lawrenceburg 11-0 (6-0)
Milan 6-2 (5-1)
Rushville 4-9 (4-4)
East Central 2-0 (1-0)
South Dearborn 7-5 (1-0)
Connersville 4-7 (1-2)
Franklin County 0-2 (0-1)
Greensburg 0-4 (0-1)
Batesville 2-5 (0-4)
Union County 0-9 (0-5)

Eastern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

Lawrenceburg 3-0
Rushville 3-2
South Dearborn 1-0
Connersville 1-1
East Central 0-0
Franklin County 0-1
Greensburg 0-1
Batesville 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 17-6-0 Mark Mathews
2017 15-12-0 Mark Mathews
2016 1-12-0 Mark Mathews
2015 12-12-0 Mark Mathews
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brandon Sturm (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gunner Yurack (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Preston Bowling (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tristenn Miller (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Joseph Garland (c/o 2013)
285lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Keith Duncan (c/o 2009)
140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Cody Stewart (c/o 2009)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Robert Beeler (c/o 2007)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Curt Naylor (c/o 2002)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Mike Hankins (c/o 1998)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rob Phares (c/o 1996)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Miller (c/o 1993)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Will Barada (c/o 1993)
HWT 8th | X | X | X

Brady Curtis (c/o 1992)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Marshall (c/o 1991)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Scott Wilson (c/o 1990)
130lbs 1st | 119lbs 2nd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Kirk Wagoner (c/o 1988)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Shane Harrison (c/o 1987)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robbie Workman (c/o 1985)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Stevens (c/o 1984)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tom McManus (c/o 1984)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Loggan (c/o 1981)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

William Hartzler (c/o 1941)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Leonard Bromangen (c/o 1940)
155lbs 1st | 155lbs 3rd | X | X

William Ravencraft (c/o 1940)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

R. Barnett (c/o 1939)
175lbs Qualifier | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Paul Davidson (c/o 1939)
145lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

H. Glore (c/o 1939)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

J. McClurg (c/o 1939)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Sizemore (c/o 1939)
95lbs 4th | X | X | X

R. Thatcher (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

C. Diekman (c/o 1938)
175lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

G. Wayt (c/o 1938)
115lbs Qualifier | X | X | X




×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.