Jump to content

Richmond Red Devils

Current Record: 11-7
vs. 3A Schools: 4-3
vs. 2A Schools: 1-1
vs. 1A Schools: 6-3

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 05* Win vs. Jay County(JV) 54-18
Jan 05 Win vs. Cambridge City Lincoln 39-36
Jan 05 Win vs. Union County 39-21
Jan 05 Loss vs. Franklin County 52-13
Jan 05 Win vs. Hagerstown 41-36
Jan 05 Loss vs. Winchester 45-29
Jan 04 Win vs. Jay County(JV) 48-24
Jan 04* Win vs. Monroe Central 39-30
Jan 04 Win vs. Tri 53-29
Jan 02* Win vs. Connersville 42-33
Dec 12* Loss vs. Muncie Central 42-39
Dec 08* Loss vs. Southport 62-18
Dec 08* Loss vs. Monroe Central 48-30
Dec 08* Win vs. New Castle 60-18
Dec 08 Loss vs. Fishers 54-24
Dec 05* Win vs. Rushville 50-22
Dec 01 Loss vs. Daleville 37-36
Nov 28* Win vs. Union County 63-15

Tournament Results

Dec 30 Connersville Spartan Classic 19th
Dec 15 Columbus East Invitational 7th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 D`Carlo Rainer | NR | NR
106 Sean Alexander | NR | NR
195 Blaine Pierce | NR | NR

Address:
380 Hub Etchison Pky. Richmond, IN 47374
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1516
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach:
Assistant Coaches: Jake Carr, Derrick Douglas

State Series

Sectional: Shenandoah
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle

Shenandoah Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Centerville 23-2 (7-0)
Shenandoah 10-6 (4-0)
Richmond 11-7 (4-0)
Knightstown 3-6 (0-2)
Hagerstown 4-11 (2-3)
Northeastern 2-8 (1-3)
New Castle 4-32 (1-5)
Cambridge City Lincoln 1-9 (0-3)
Tri 1-13 (1-2)
Blue River Valley 0-6 (0-2)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Kokomo 3-1
Marion 3-1
Lafayette Jefferson 2-2
Anderson 1-0
Harrison (WL) 1-0
McCutcheon 1-0
Muncie Central 1-3
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-0
Richmond 0-1
Logansport 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 5-9-0 Jeremy Bane
2017 2-17-0 Jeremy Bane
2016 5-7-0 Jeremy Bane
2015 3-11-0 Jeremy Bane
2001 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Braden Plunkett (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jerrell Deloney (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Alston Bane (c/o 2017)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 5th | 145lbs 3rd | X

Nathon Trawick (c/o 2015)
285lbs 2nd | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kevin Fox (c/o 2011)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mikey Dunham (c/o 2005)
215lbs 5th | X | X | X

Ben Wissel (c/o 2001)
171lbs 1st | 160lbs 7th | 152lbs 5th | X

Charles Moore (c/o 2001)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Billie Haager (c/o 2000)
119lbs 6th | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Joshua Wood (c/o 1999)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brad VanVleet (c/o 1997)
189lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Vetty Mabry (c/o 1994)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Reby (c/o 1993)
X | 125lbs 6th | X | X

Nick Primozic (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | X

Clint Gard (c/o 1991)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ty Vanderpool (c/o 1990)
189lbs 5th | X | X | X

Preston Lee (c/o 1990)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Eli Kirtz (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Larry Twine (c/o 1988)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Lyons (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Kovach (c/o 1986)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim Bumbalough (c/o 1982)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Greg Reed (c/o 1979)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jerry Hartman (c/o 1976)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jim Rice (c/o 1975)
155lbs 3rd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rick Ferguson (c/o 1974)
126lbs 2nd | 119lbs 2nd | X | X

Rick Parker (c/o 1973)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ken Maurer (c/o 1972)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike King (c/o 1972)
126lbs 1st | X | X | X

Jeffrey Virgne (c/o 1961)
133lbs 1st | X | X | X

Bobby Bowen (c/o 1959)
127lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Paul Lewis (c/o 1959)
138lbs 1st | 138lbs 4th | X | X

Gary Murr (c/o 1959)
133lbs 1st | X | X | X

Terry Tyler (c/o 1959)
120lbs 4th | X | X | X

Nick Kovach (c/o 1958)
120lbs 3rd | 120lbs 2nd | X | X

Link Lewis (c/o 1958)
127lbs 2nd | 133lbs 4th | X | X

David Radar (c/o 1958)
95lbs 1st | X | X | X

Bobby Hunt (c/o 1957)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

ABC Sticco (c/o 1957)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Wayne Watkins (c/o 1957)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tom Humphrey (c/o 1956)
175lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Max Metz (c/o 1956)
133lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Bob Mullun (c/o 1956)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Pickett (c/o 1956)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Tinsley (c/o 1956)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jerry Lowry (c/o 1955)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.