Jump to content

Peru Tigers

Current Record: 1-5
vs. 3A Schools: 0-2
vs. 2A Schools: 1-2
vs. 1A Schools: 0-1

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 05 Loss vs. Rochester 39-37
Dec 01* Loss vs. Mishawaka 60-15
Dec 01 Loss vs. Goshen 62-12
Nov 28* Loss vs. Tippecanoe Valley 37-36
Nov 20* Loss vs. Manchester 47-28
Nov 14* Win vs. Whitko 57-22

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Trey Sturgill | #14 | #1
126 Levi Cunningham | NR | NR
132 Torion`Ja C Forrest | NR | NR
152 Jake Steele | NR | NR
220 Dom Turner | NR | NR

Address:
401 N. Broadway Peru, IN 46970
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 627
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Three Rivers
Colors: Old Gold and Black

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Andy Hobbs
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Peru
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Peru Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Wabash 7-1 (5-1)
Manchester 12-2 (6-2)
Maconaquah 8-3 (4-1)
Rochester 8-3 (4-1)
Cass 8-4 (2-2)
Northfield 1-5 (1-3)
Peru 1-5 (0-2)
Caston 0-4 (0-1)
North Miami 0-6 (0-4)
Southwood 0-9 (0-5)

Three Rivers

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Maconaquah 6-0
Rochester 5-1
Manchester 5-2
Wabash 4-1
Tippecanoe Valley 2-2
Northfield 1-3
Peru 1-3
Whitko 0-3
North Miami 0-3
Southwood 0-6

Past Wrestlers

Jordan Rader (c/o 2018)
170lbs 2nd | 170lbs Qualifier | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Avery Jones (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Devin Reagle (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Ethan Robinette (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Seth Anderson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Peyton Sturgill (c/o 2016)
152lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Erik Hobbs (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

DeShawn Bayless (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Evan Loe (c/o 2014)
145lbs 4th | 138lbs 8th | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Kegan Kern (c/o 2014)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Cress (c/o 2014)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dalton Sparks (c/o 2010)
145lbs 8th | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Shannon Garretson (c/o 2010)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Aaron Garretson (c/o 2009)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Elliot Corner (c/o 2008)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

George Markou (c/o 2008)
145lbs 8th | X | X | X

Zachary Leffel (c/o 2008)
125lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Derrick Duke (c/o 2007)
160lbs Qualifier | X | 152lbs 8th | 135lbs Qualifier

Mike Heron (c/o 2006)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Daric Fuller (c/o 2005)
140lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Eric Jones (c/o 2005)
189lbs 3rd | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nic May (c/o 2003)
112lbs 2nd | 112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 6th | X

Bret Nye (c/o 2002)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Ryan Horton (c/o 2002)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Hoover (c/o 2001)
140lbs 6th | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Birner (c/o 2000)
130lbs 2nd | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs 7th | X

Nathan Hartinger (c/o 2000)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bob Reyes (c/o 1983)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Birner (c/o 1976)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Bennett (c/o 1974)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Desi Salaz (c/o 1973)
112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Terry Brooks (c/o 1958)
112lbs 4th | X | X | X

ABC Redman (c/o 1957)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim Cress (c/o 1956)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Sam Birner (c/o 1953)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Geyer (c/o 1953)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Keppes (c/o 1953)
133lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charles Stuber (c/o 1953)
120lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

William Buffington (c/o 1937)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Bud Kincaid (c/o 1937)
175lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Miller (c/o 1937)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Art Wolf (c/o 1937)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Noah Wolf (c/o 1937)
90lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Nic May(Peru) 159-5
2. Evan Loe(Peru) 138-14
3. Matt Birner(Peru) 131-10
4. Derrick Duke(Peru) 104-10
5. Daric Fuller(Peru) 90-8
6. Dalton Sparks(Peru) 89-14
7. Seth Anderson(Peru) 85-
8. Zachary Leffel(Peru) 81-19
9. Jordan Rader(Peru) 73-12
10. David Hoover(Peru) 68-11
11. Eric Jones(Peru) 59-3
12. Ryan Horton(Peru) 52-4
13. George Markou(Peru) 46-6
14. Nathan Hartinger(Peru) 46-2
15. Aaron Garretson(Peru) 45-6
16. Shannon Garretson(Peru) 43-7
17. Mike Heron(Peru) 42-6
18. Peyton Sturgill(Peru) 39-7
19. Kegan Kern(Peru) 38-4
20. Nick Cress(Peru) 38-4
21. Elliot Corner(Peru) 33-15
22. Erik Hobbs(Peru) 31-12
23. Bret Nye(Peru) 31-6
24. DeShawn Bayless(Peru) 0-0
25. Bob Reyes(Peru) -

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.