Jump to content

Norwell Knights

Current Record: 11-5
vs. 3A Schools: 6-2
vs. 2A Schools: 4-3
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 08 Loss vs. Leo 54-17
Jan 05 Win vs. Hamilton Heights 42-42
Jan 05* Loss vs. Oak Hill 56-16
Jan 05 Win vs. Kokomo 42-36
Dec 12* Loss vs. Columbia City 40-34
Dec 08 Win vs. East Noble 47-27
Dec 08* Win vs. Bellmont 40-33
Dec 08* Win vs. DeKalb 46-30
Dec 05* Loss vs. Huntington North 48-26
Dec 01* Loss vs. Mishawaka 60-22
Dec 01* Win vs. Goshen 45-30
Dec 01* Win vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 43-24
Dec 01* Win vs. Munster 72-6
Dec 01* Win vs. Lowell 48-26
Nov 29* Win vs. New Haven 41-20
Nov 27* Win vs. Bluffton 54-14

Tournament Results

Jan 12 Garrett Wrestling Invitational 4th
Dec 23 ECIC 6th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

120 Kade Zadylak | #17 | #3
126 Tonner Johnson | NR | #8
152 Gage Schuckman | NR | #9
160 Cameron Harris | NR | NR
195 Cale Gray | #7 | #3

Address:
1100 E. US Highway 224 Ossian, IN 46777
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 800
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Navy Blue Old Gold and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: John Johnson
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Adams Central 23-3 (4-1)
South Adams 16-3 (4-2)
Norwell 11-5 (2-0)
Jay County 15-7 (3-1)
Union City 9-5 (1-2)
Southern Wells 12-9 (1-4)
Bellmont 11-12 (1-1)
Bluffton 4-8 (2-4)
Blackford 2-14 (0-3)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Leo 6-1
Bellmont 6-1
Huntington North 5-2
Columbia City 4-3
Norwell 4-3
East Noble 2-4
DeKalb 0-6
New Haven 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 4-10-0 John Johnson
2017 3-7-0 John Johnson
2016 0-7-0 Charles Strunk
2015 1-16-0 Charles Strunk
2006 13-7-0 Scott Raypole
2005 15-4-0 Scott Raypole
2004 12-8-0 Scott Raypole

Past Wrestlers

Ashton McCune (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Logan Dillon (c/o 2009)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Hunter Harper (c/o 2008)
215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 6th | X | X

Josh Lewis (c/o 2007)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Blake Harner (c/o 2006)
119lbs 2nd | X | X | X

James Lewis (c/o 2006)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jonathan Bender (c/o 2005)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Michael DeHoff (c/o 2003)
189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Daniel Irwin (c/o 2002)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jarrod Lewis (c/o 2002)
X | 145lbs 7th | X | X

Marc Kelwaski (c/o 2000)
103lbs Qualifier | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

William Kleinknight (c/o 2000)
X | 171lbs 8th | X | X

Clinton Dickason (c/o 1997)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Michael Ringger (c/o 1997)
189lbs 7th | X | X | X

Kyle Krick (c/o 1994)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Matt Decker (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Mike Meridith (c/o 1994)
171lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Tucker (c/o 1988)
152lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.