Jump to content

New Prairie Cougars
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 31-4
vs. 3A Schools: 11-3
vs. 2A Schools: 10-1
vs. 1A Schools: 9-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17 Win vs. John Glenn 71-12
Jan 05 Loss (JV) vs. Fairhaven 49-25
Jan 05 Loss (JV) vs. Michigan City 37-36
Jan 05 Win (JV) vs. Boone Grove 54-21
Jan 05 Win (JV) vs. Knox 72-0
Jan 05 Loss (JV) vs. West Central 37-30
Jan 05 Loss vs. Chesterton 53-24
Jan 05 Win vs. West Central 51-19
Jan 05 Loss vs. Valparaiso 34-33
Jan 05 Win vs. Knox 84-0
Jan 05 Loss (JV) vs. Fairhaven 49-25
Jan 05 Win vs. Boone Grove 72-6
Jan 03 Win vs. South Bend St. Joseph 68-9
Dec 28 Win vs. Kokomo 39-27
Dec 28 Win vs. Crawfordsville 42-29
Dec 28 Win vs. Delphi 48-24
Dec 28 Win vs. Lafayette Jefferson 54-24
Dec 27* Win vs. Clinton Central 60-18
Dec 27 Win vs. New Castle 69-10
Dec 27 Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 66-14
Dec 27 Win vs. Cascade 59-24
Dec 27 Win vs. Rossville 69-12
Dec 27 Win vs. West Lafayette 43-30
Dec 15* Win vs. Illiana Christia(IL) 74-6
Dec 15* Loss vs. Lake Central 54-21
Dec 15* Win vs. Michigan City 54-24
Dec 15* Win vs. South Bend Clay 75-6
Dec 15* Win vs. LaPorte 47-20
Dec 08 Win vs. Gary West Side 81-0
Dec 08 Win vs. Hammond Gavit 45-34
Dec 08 Win vs. Michigan City 60-22
Dec 08 Win vs. South Bend Washington 64-15
Dec 08 Win vs. Winamac 50-24
Dec 06* Win vs. South Bend Washington 61-12
Dec 04* Win vs. Culver Academies 51-30
Dec 01* Win vs. Culver Community 75-6
Dec 01* Loss vs. Jimtown 48-22
Dec 01* Win vs. LaVille 63-14
Dec 01* Win vs. Mishawaka Marian 84-0
Dec 01* Win vs. John Glenn 74-6
Nov 27* Win vs. South Bend Adams 59-21

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Miguel Avila | NR | NR
126 Mike Adams | NR | NR
132 Brayden Ruiz | NR | #6
152 Austin Lesniak | NR | NR
160 Christopher Mays | NR | NR
182 Luke Lenig | NR | NR
195 Grant Johnson | NR | #7

Address:
5333 N. Cougar Rd. New Carlisle, IN 46552
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 961
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Navy Blue and Old Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bobby Whitenack
Assistant Coaches: Jim Schwingendorf, Alan King, Eric Brown, Kenny Eagle, Brad Freestone, Clayton King, Josh Bolakowski, Andrew Mays

State Series

Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Prairie 31-4 (6-2)
Chesterton 12-3 (3-0)
LaPorte 9-9 (2-1)
John Glenn 13-17 (0-3)
Valparaiso 5-10 (2-2)
North Judson 1-2 (1-0)
Michigan City 4-9 (3-2)
Knox 1-15 (0-7)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
New Prairie 8-1
Jimtown 6-0
Penn 4-1
South Bend Riley 4-1
South Bend Washington 4-2
Bremen 4-6
John Glenn 4-7
Mishawaka 2-1
Elkhart Central 2-3
South Bend Clay 2-6
South Bend Adams 0-4
South Bend St. Joseph 0-4
Mishawaka Marian 0-5

Past Wrestlers

Jon Sipes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jake Pinter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Leighton Rodriguez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Scott Breeding (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Chris Trent (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Wade Young (c/o 2014)
170lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Phillip Oudhuis (c/o 2007)
160lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Nicholas Kraus (c/o 2006)
171lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Frank Fraser (c/o 1997)
130lbs 7th | 125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Mitchel Kane (c/o 1980)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.