Jump to content

Mishawaka Cavemen
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 18-6
vs. 3A Schools: 10-4
vs. 2A Schools: 5-1
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17* Win vs. South Bend Riley 46-28
Dec 15* Win vs. Bellmont 45-27
Dec 15 Win vs. Zionsville 45-29
Dec 15 Loss vs. Springboro(OH) 44-22
Dec 15 Win vs. East Noble 57-12
Dec 15 Win vs. Edwardsburg(MI) 59-11
Dec 12* Loss vs. Penn 45-25
Dec 08* Win vs. Lawrence North 36-31
Dec 08 Win vs. Calumet 76-4
Dec 08* Loss vs. Portage 52-25
Dec 08* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 61-9
Dec 08 Loss vs. Franklin Community 40-29
Dec 05 Win vs. Lakeshore(MI) 42-33
Dec 01* Win vs. Peru 60-15
Dec 01* Win vs. Plymouth 52-21
Dec 01* Win vs. Goshen 43-33
Dec 01* Win vs. Lowell 42-30
Dec 01* Win vs. Norwell 60-22
Nov 30* Win vs. South Bend Adams 62-15
Nov 24* Win vs. Anderson 43-36
Nov 24* Win vs. West Noble 66-11
Nov 24* Loss vs. Wawasee 39-32
Nov 24* Win vs. Warsaw 68-12
Nov 24* Win vs. Eastside 48-24

Tournament Results

Dec 29 Al Smith 11th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Brodie Fogarty | NR | #6
120 Dylan Fogarty | NR | NR
120 Jordan Bonk | NR | #9
126 Taylor Taft | NR | NR
126 Brandon Mark | NR | #5
132 Gabriel Weeks | NR | NR
138 Gabe Weeks | NR | #2
152 Brendon Mark | NR | NR
160 Colin Fee | NR | NR
160 Ben Kensinger | NR | NR
160 Cody Timmerman | NR | NR
170 Joseph Walker | #4 | #2
182 Jacob LaPlace | #2 | #1
220 Garrett Sandefur | NR | #6

Address:
1202 Lincoln Way E. Mishawaka, IN 46544
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1477
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Maroon and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Steven Sandefer
Assistant Coaches: Fabian Chavez, Adam Sandefur, Yancy Gradeless, Brandon Dillenbeck

State Series

Sectional: Mishawka
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago

Mishawka Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Mishawaka 18-6 (2-1)
South Bend Riley 14-6 (3-1)
Penn 8-6 (3-1)
South Bend Washington 5-7 (0-0)
South Bend Clay 3-11 (0-3)
Mishawaka Marian 0-6 (0-0)
South Bend Adams 0-9 (0-3)
South Bend St. Joseph 0-9 (0-0)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
New Prairie 8-1
Jimtown 6-0
Penn 4-1
South Bend Riley 4-1
South Bend Washington 4-2
Bremen 4-6
John Glenn 4-7
Mishawaka 2-1
Elkhart Central 2-3
South Bend Clay 2-6
South Bend Adams 0-4
South Bend St. Joseph 0-4
Mishawaka Marian 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 15-5-0 Steven Sandefer
2017 10-7-0 Steven Sandefer
2016 8-10-0 Charlie Cornett
2015 9-4-0 Charlie Cornett
2012 10-1-0 Darrick Snyder
2011 24-3-0 Darrick Snyder
2010 32-0-0 Darrick Snyder
2009 29-1-0 Darrick Snyder
2008 31-1-0 Darrick Snyder
2007 29-1-0 Darrick Snyder
2006 29-1-0 Darrick Snyder
2005 24-5-0 Darrick Snyder
2004 20-7-0 Darrick Snyder
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Alex Faulkner (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Austin Faulkner (c/o 2017)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jake Hess (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Daniel Hesch (c/o 2016)
X | X | 132lbs 7th | X

Ryan Hardesty (c/o 2016)
X | 120lbs Qualifier | X | X

Deven Beaver (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tommy Forte (c/o 2015)
152lbs 1st | 145lbs 2nd | 138lbs 1st | 132lbs 3rd

Tanner Bradley (c/o 2015)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chase Deal (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jake Sinkovics (c/o 2014)
120lbs Qualifier | 106lbs 7th | X | X

Tristan Macri (c/o 2014)
152lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Grant Martsolf (c/o 2013)
132lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Layton Binion (c/o 2012)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 7th | X

Sidney Logan (c/o 2012)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Taylor Wisler (c/o 2011)
130lbs 6th | 125lbs 8th | X | X

Alex White (c/o 2010)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Christian Lentz (c/o 2010)
215lbs 2nd | 215lbs 2nd | X | X

Danny Abu-shehab (c/o 2010)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Guerra (c/o 2010)
135lbs 4th | X | X | X

Nick Schrader (c/o 2010)
130lbs 4th | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Paul Beck (c/o 2010)
112lbs 2nd | X | 103lbs 7th | X

Richard Morin (c/o 2010)
171lbs 6th | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ryan Stahl (c/o 2010)
152lbs 4th | 140lbs 2nd | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Travis Thomas (c/o 2010)
285lbs 3rd | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Joseph Smith (c/o 2009)
171lbs 7th | X | X | X

Josh Harper (c/o 2009)
130lbs 4th | 125lbs 1st | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 1st

Steven Sandefer (c/o 2009)
140lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 135lbs 5th | 130lbs Qualifier

Trenton Reinoehl (c/o 2009)
135lbs 7th | X | X | X

Adam Guerra (c/o 2008)
119lbs 5th | X | X | X

Brandon Mersich (c/o 2008)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Caleb Norville (c/o 2008)
171lbs 6th | X | X | X

Dave Balentine (c/o 2008)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Randy Morin (c/o 2008)
285lbs 3rd | 285lbs 4th | X | X

Ian Hinton (c/o 2007)
189lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st | 171lbs 2nd | 160lbs Qualifier

Kurt Cauffman (c/o 2007)
160lbs 5th | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Nick Wiesjahn (c/o 2007)
119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Pat Day (c/o 2006)
215lbs 1st | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Benji Dolly (c/o 2006)
152lbs 3rd | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Jamie Lukaszewski (c/o 2006)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dylan Eberhart (c/o 2004)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Alex Dolly (c/o 2003)
171lbs 2nd | 160lbs 3rd | 145lbs 5th | X

Jim Schultz (c/o 2003)
160lbs 3rd | 152lbs 3rd | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Overman (c/o 2003)
275lbs 3rd | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nick Nicodemus (c/o 2003)
215lbs 8th | X | X | X

Scott Gann (c/o 2003)
152lbs 7th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Adam Egendoerfer (c/o 2001)
103lbs Qualifier | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Haines (c/o 2001)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Cramer (c/o 2001)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Micah Towne (c/o 2001)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Aldrich (c/o 2000)
152lbs 3rd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Yancy Gradeless (c/o 2000)
112lbs 3rd | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brad Harper (c/o 1999)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 1st | 145lbs 7th | 145lbs 7th

Adam Heyde (c/o 1998)
X | 125lbs 5th | X | X

Jason Berndt (c/o 1997)
152lbs 4th | 140lbs 4th | X | X

Steve McClain (c/o 1997)
171lbs 7th | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Darrick Snyder (c/o 1996)
171lbs 7th | 172lbs Qualifier | X | X

Wesley VanBruaene (c/o 1996)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Craig Redman (c/o 1996)
X | 215lbs 8th | X | X

Brad Addison (c/o 1995)
134lbs 5th | X | X | X

Chris Snyder (c/o 1995)
160lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st | X | X

Keegan Rauen (c/o 1995)
119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chad Harper (c/o 1993)
X | 152lbs 8th | X | X

Steve Kaplachinski (c/o 1993)
125lbs 7th | X | X | X

Vince Gresham (c/o 1993)
140lbs 1st | 125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Devon Nelson (c/o 1992)
103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 2nd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Jason Van Camp (c/o 1992)
119lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jason Brandenberg (c/o 1991)
171lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jim Stephens (c/o 1991)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jim Whetstone (c/o 1991)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Lehman (c/o 1991)
112lbs 1st | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kevin Taylor (c/o 1989)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tom Keeley (c/o 1989)
112lbs 6th | 103lbs 2nd | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Charlie Cornett (c/o 1988)
130lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mickey Hess (c/o 1988)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Baer (c/o 1987)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Faulkner (c/o 1987)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Dan Moreno (c/o 1986)
126lbs 6th | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dave Metcalf (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bob Strong (c/o 1984)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Koontz (c/o 1984)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike Williams (c/o 1983)
112lbs Qualifier | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Terry Balentine (c/o 1983)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Rob Roggeman (c/o 1982)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Rodney Taylor (c/o 1981)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bob Allison (c/o 1980)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Brian Petty (c/o 1979)
119lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jim Aldrich (c/o 1978)
185lbs 4th | X | X | X

Larry Hall (c/o 1977)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Dave Case (c/o 1976)
X | X | 177lbs 3rd | X

John Hall (c/o 1976)
138lbs 1st | 132lbs 2nd | 126lbs Qualifier | X

John VanBruaene (c/o 1973)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marc Schmitt (c/o 1973)
119lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tom Barkes (c/o 1973)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Robinson (c/o 1972)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Larry Barkes (c/o 1970)
123lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Henry Wilk (c/o 1969)
95lbs 1st | 95lbs 2nd | X | X

George Roelandts (c/o 1968)
120lbs 4th | X | X | X

John Howe (c/o 1965)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Tom Richards (c/o 1961)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.