Jump to content

Martinsville Artesians
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 9-7
vs. 3A Schools: 5-7
vs. 2A Schools: 3-0
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18 Win vs. Whiteland 37-36
Jan 03 Loss vs. Franklin Community 50-25
Dec 11* Loss vs. Southport 40-39
Dec 06* Win vs. Monrovia 50-24
Dec 01* Loss vs. Bloomington South 64-18
Dec 01* Win vs. Bloomington North 60-18
Dec 01* Loss vs. Lawrence North 57-18
Dec 01* Win vs. Columbus North 48-28
Dec 01* Loss vs. Center Grove 57-21
Nov 29* Loss vs. Mooresville 48-30
Nov 21 Win vs. Seymour 37-30
Nov 21 Win vs. Floyd Central 45-35
Nov 21 Win vs. Brown County 60-17
Nov 21 Win vs. Owen Valley 54-27
Nov 21 Loss vs. Jennings County 40-37
Nov 13* Win vs. Indian Creek 40-27

Tournament Results

Dec 28 Mooresville Holiday Classic 13th
Dec 15 Bo Henry Classic 3rd
Dec 08 Plainfield Invitational 3rd

Roster(State | Semi-State)

132 Jared Drake | NR | #8
182 Will Nix | NR | #6
195 Griffin Stine | NR | #7
220 Micah Dodson | #7 | #2

Address:
1360 E. Gray St. Martinsville, IN 46151
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1435
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Red and Blue

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Briar Runyan
Assistant Coaches: Dave Contreras, James Walker, Derek Bratton

State Series

Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 16-2 (5-0)
Monrovia 14-4 (1-2)
Decatur Central 15-6 (2-3)
Franklin Community 12-7 (4-1)
Martinsville 9-7 (2-3)
Greenwood 5-6 (1-2)
Cascade 13-17 (1-1)
Cloverdale 2-4 (0-2)
Mooresville 2-5 (2-2)
Whiteland 4-10 (1-3)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 4-2
Plainfield 3-0
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 2-2
Greenwood 1-1
Martinsville 1-2
Whiteland 1-4
Decatur Central 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 3-13-0 Briar Runyan
2017 5-9-0 Briar Runyan
2016 1-8-0 Dave Contreras
2015 1-9-0 Dave Contreras
2009 0-0-0 Lee Liden
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Dexter Grubb (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Keaton Fisher (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Ethan Runyan (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Clayton Scroggs (c/o 2017)
220lbs Qualifier | 220lbs 5th | 220lbs Qualifier | X

Cayden Whitaker (c/o 2016)
160lbs 3rd | 152lbs 7th | X | X

Ben Schoolcraft (c/o 2014)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Seth Ferguson (c/o 2014)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jacob Ferguson (c/o 2012)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Underwood (c/o 2012)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kaden Suter (c/o 2012)
285lbs 4th | 285lbs 8th | 285lbs Qualifier | X

Derek Fisher (c/o 2010)
119lbs 6th | 112lbs 7th | X | X

Briar Runyan (c/o 2009)
160lbs 1st | 152lbs 2nd | 152lbs 3rd | X

Jordan Krulik (c/o 2009)
145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dustin Beliles (c/o 2007)
285lbs 5th | X | X | X

T. K. Vandagrifft (c/o 2005)
119lbs 7th | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Joel Jeffries (c/o 2004)
135lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Justin Sciscoe (c/o 2004)
140lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Kyle Jewart (c/o 2004)
X | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Brandon Davis (c/o 2003)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marc Bennett (c/o 2003)
160lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Luke Seger (c/o 2002)
103lbs 7th | X | X | X

Matt Krulik (c/o 2002)
125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Eli Myers (c/o 2001)
112lbs Qualifier | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dustin Davis (c/o 1999)
135lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 2nd | X | X

Zach Errett (c/o 1997)
140lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Keenan Massey (c/o 1997)
275lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Darrell Smith (c/o 1996)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Richard Schmidt (c/o 1995)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Jason Bowman (c/o 1993)
140lbs 2nd | X | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Marshall Moore (c/o 1992)
HWT 5th | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Randy Wingler (c/o 1992)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Scott Dodson (c/o 1992)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bryan Bailey (c/o 1991)
152lbs 1st | 145lbs 1st | 135lbs 2nd | X

Bryan Neal (c/o 1991)
140lbs 2nd | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Jerry Brawley (c/o 1991)
119lbs 4th | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Randy Brawley (c/o 1991)
112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Richard Neal (c/o 1989)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Scott Rivers (c/o 1987)
HWT 5th | X | HWT Qualifier | X

Joe Hansen (c/o 1986)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Quinn Whitney (c/o 1983)
126lbs 1st | X | X | X

Kevin Clapper (c/o 1981)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Galyan (c/o 1977)
119lbs 1st | 119lbs 2nd | X | X

Roger Denny (c/o 1977)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Dave Contreras (c/o 1974)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.