Jump to content

Current Record: 14-1
vs. 3A Schools: 3-1
vs. 2A Schools: 4-0
vs. 1A Schools: 7-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22 Win vs. Eastbrook 60-18
Jan 22 Win vs. Madison-Grant 48-33
Jan 10 Win vs. Logansport 51-26
Dec 13 Win vs. Northwestern 45-30
Dec 01* Win vs. Cass 39-36
Dec 01* Win vs. Lapel 39-38
Dec 01 Win vs. Tri-Central 59-24
Dec 01 Win vs. Tipton 39-33
Dec 01 Win vs. Rossville 46-36
Nov 26 Win vs. Mississinewa 57-16
Nov 17* Win vs. Muncie Central 42-35
Nov 17 Win vs. Madison-Grant 52-24
Nov 17 Win vs. Harrison (WL)(JV) 47-36
Nov 17 Loss vs. Lafayette Jefferson 54-24
Nov 17 Win vs. Carroll (Flora) 45-15

Tournament Results

Dec 29 Whitko Wrestling Invitational 5th
Dec 23 ECIC 8th
Dec 09 Western Invite 5th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Troy Smith | NR | NR
132 Daylen Johnson | NR | NR
132 Joel Barnes | NR | NR
160 Kainen Malone-Johnson | NR | NR
195 Victor Lee | #10 | #1

Address:
750 W. 26th St. Marion, IN 46953
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1082
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Lonnie Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Josh Elliott, Danny Beck, Gabe Watkins

State Series

Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Oak Hill 26-0 (10-0)
Marion 14-1 (6-0)
Eastern (Greentown) 17-2 (3-1)
Western 17-2 (3-0)
Kokomo 25-6 (5-2)
Northwestern 10-10 (2-5)
Madison-Grant 5-12 (0-5)
Mississinewa 1-8 (0-5)
Eastbrook 1-16 (0-4)
Taylor 0-10 (0-3)
Tri-Central 0-7 (0-4)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Kokomo 3-1
Marion 3-1
Lafayette Jefferson 2-2
Anderson 1-0
Harrison (WL) 1-0
McCutcheon 1-0
Muncie Central 1-3
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-0
Richmond 0-1
Logansport 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 20-2-0 Lonnie Johnson
2017 20-2-0 Lonnie Johnson
2016 8-7-0 Jason Stewart
2015 8-7-0 Steve Swinson
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Gabe Watkins (c/o 2018)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Josh Gadd (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jaylon Gibson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Lorenzo Trevino (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Devin Maggard (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

DeAndre Hodge (c/o 2016)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Garrett Summers (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Bledsoe (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Darryn Scott (c/o 2010)
189lbs 6th | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kyle Mazellan (c/o 2006)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

J. T. McVicker (c/o 1998)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Lonnie Johnson (c/o 1995)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mitch Hansel (c/o 1987)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | 98lbs Qualifier

David Gibson (c/o 1980)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Fred Treadwell (c/o 1976)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Stampford Spratt (c/o 1976)
155lbs Qualifier | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Gordon Freshwater (c/o 1975)
112lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Mike Wiles (c/o 1975)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Rodney Marshall (c/o 1973)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steve McGee (c/o 1973)
177lbs 2nd | 167lbs Qualifier | X | X

John Jackson (c/o 1972)
185lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jerry Hornaday (c/o 1965)
180lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Winston Mansfield (c/o 1964)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Donald Van Hoose (c/o 1961)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Sutton (c/o 1958)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Charles Abel (c/o 1946)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

William Davis (c/o 1946)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Orville Neiless (c/o 1946)
127lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Richard Diske (c/o 1945)
103lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.