Jump to content

Lowell Red Devils
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 5-6
vs. 3A Schools: 4-4
vs. 2A Schools: 1-2
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 11* Win vs. Highland 55-21
Dec 08* Win vs. Lawrence North 34-33
Dec 08 Win vs. Valparaiso 38-27
Dec 08 Win vs. Munster 66-6
Dec 08 Loss vs. South Bend Riley 37-36
Dec 08 Loss vs. Southmont 51-27
Dec 06* Loss vs. Hobart 34-25
Dec 01* Loss vs. Mishawaka 42-30
Dec 01 Loss vs. Goshen 38-30
Dec 01* Loss vs. Norwell 48-26
Dec 01* Win vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 60-18

Tournament Results

Jan 05 Lake County Championships 4th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

132 Andres Moreno | #7 | #2
145 Shawn Hollis | NR | #8
160 Abel Verbeek | NR | #2
170 Kevin Hooley | NR | NR
195 Hunter Rohweder | NR | NR
220 Bryer Stoner | NR | NR
285 Chandler Austgen | NR | #8

Address:
2051 E. Commercial Ave. Lowell, IN 46356
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1220
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Cardinal and Black

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bobby Howard
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 12-5 (1-0)
Kankakee Valley 6-5 (0-0)
Lowell 5-6 (0-0)
Hebron 2-6 (2-0)
Lake Central 1-3 (0-1)
Boone Grove 0-10 (0-1)
Hanover Central 0-4 (0-1)
Wheeler 0-7 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 5-0
Highland 3-3
Lowell 2-1
Kankakee Valley 1-1
Andrean 0-2
Munster 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 14-4-0 Bobby Howard
2017 12-4-0 Bobby Howard
2016 14-7-0 Bobby Howard
2015 11-9-0 Bobby Howard
2014 12-5-0 Bobby Howard
2013 17-5-0 Bobby Howard
2012 18-4-0 Bobby Howard
2002 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0 Mark Line
1999 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Lucas Scott (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Noah Pitrowski (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Colton Cummings (c/o 2017)
126lbs Qualifier | 113lbs 1st | 106lbs 1st | 106lbs Qualifier

Lucas Finger (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Galvan (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jerril Fortner (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Justin Miner (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Max Steward (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zac Galvin (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Drew Hughes (c/o 2016)
170lbs 1st | 160lbs 1st | 138lbs 5th | 120lbs 2nd

Isaac James (c/o 2016)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Reid Witt (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

John Bigbie (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Kennith Hughes (c/o 2014)
160lbs 7th | 160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Mitchell Roadruck (c/o 2013)
145lbs 7th | X | X | X

Ryan Patterson (c/o 2013)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charlie Mavros (c/o 2012)
145lbs 5th | 140lbs 7th | X | X

Jeremy Crocker (c/o 2012)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nathan Cleveland (c/o 2010)
215lbs 1st | 215lbs 3rd | X | X

Cameryn Brady (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | X

Kurt Monix (c/o 2009)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Max Znika (c/o 2007)
160lbs Qualifier | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Ethan Winel (c/o 2007)
X | X | 189lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Puskar (c/o 2002)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tyler Reed (c/o 2002)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Kimbrell (c/o 2001)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bobby Howard (c/o 2000)
119lbs 1st | 112lbs 5th | X | X

Chris Goult (c/o 2000)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Beck (c/o 2000)
112lbs 6th | X | X | X

Jesse Brown (c/o 2000)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Schontube (c/o 2000)
171lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st | X | X

Matt Morache (c/o 2000)
130lbs 8th | X | X | X

Mark Childress (c/o 1998)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eric Ping (c/o 1995)
142lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dave Richardson (c/o 1988)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tony Rokosz (c/o 1988)
135lbs 6th | X | X | X

John Crane (c/o 1985)
X | 167lbs Qualifier | X | X

Larry Miller (c/o 1984)
177lbs 4th | X | X | X

Paul Mayer (c/o 1983)
105lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Rodney Robison (c/o 1983)
119lbs 4th | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Steve Kerr (c/o 1983)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Johnson (c/o 1979)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

James Rust (c/o 1978)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Rust (c/o 1977)
185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Joe Rust (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | X

Thomas Renn (c/o 1976)
177lbs 2nd | 167lbs 1st | X | X

Mike Sharkey (c/o 1972)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Larry McMillen (c/o 1966)
138lbs 1st | 138lbs 3rd | X | X

Mitch Zakula (c/o 1965)
154lbs 2nd | 154lbs 4th | X | X

Dan Herbst (c/o 1964)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Elmer Haberlin (c/o 1930)
108lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Wilford Childers (c/o 1929)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

Dale Goings (c/o 1928)
135lbs 1st | X | X | X

Edwin Belshaw (c/o 1928)
X | X | X | X

Wayne Hubish (c/o 1928)
115lbs 4th | X | X | X

Melford Nichols (c/o 1928)
125lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Love (c/o 1927)
175lbs 4th | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Bobby Howard(Lowell) 169-23
2. Drew Hughes(Lowell) 167-4
3. Marcus Schontube(Lowell) 150-18
4. Colton Cummings(Lowell) 148-7
5. Kennith Hughes(Lowell) 119-16
6. Nathan Cleveland(Lowell) 79-3
7. Max Znika(Lowell) 68-21
8. Tyler Reed(Lowell) 47-10
9. Matt Morache(Lowell) 46-5
10. Ethan Winel(Lowell) 42-4
11. Chris Kimbrell(Lowell) 42-7
12. Jesse Brown(Lowell) 41-11
13. Jacob Beck(Lowell) 40-8
14. Matt Puskar(Lowell) 39-15
15. Mitchell Roadruck(Lowell) 37-8
16. Charlie Mavros(Lowell) 37-11
17. Kurt Monix(Lowell) 34-5
18. Ryan Patterson(Lowell) 33-8
19. Jeremy Crocker(Lowell) 29-5
20. Chris Goult(Lowell) 28-7
21. Isaac James(Lowell) 22-6
22. John Bigbie(Lowell) 21-12
23. Cameryn Brady(Lowell) 0-0
24. Dale Goings(Lowell) 0-0
25. Edwin Belshaw(Lowell) 0-0

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.