Jump to content

LaPorte Slicers
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 9-7
vs. 3A Schools: 2-6
vs. 2A Schools: 6-0
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 12* Win vs. Valparaiso 44-38
Dec 01* Loss vs. Merrillville 45-32
Dec 01* Win vs. NorthWood 54-22
Dec 01* Win vs. Hammond 70-0
Dec 01* Win vs. South Bend St. Joseph 71-3
Dec 01* Win vs. Knox 78-0
Nov 28* Loss vs. Crown Point 44-29
Nov 24* Win vs. Harrison (WL)(JV) 49-30
Nov 24* Loss vs. Fairhaven 42-30
Nov 24* Loss vs. South Bend Riley 54-22
Nov 24* Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 72-6
Nov 24* Win vs. Daleville 58-24
Nov 24* Loss vs. McCutcheon 46-35
Nov 24* Win vs. Columbia City 42-30
Nov 24* Win vs. Twin Lakes 46-28
Nov 24* Loss vs. Goshen 52-24

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Ian Nelson | NR | NR
126 Gabriel Yandek | NR | NR
138 Tyson Nisley | NR | #6
152 Skyler Querry | NR | NR
160 Matt Neff | NR | NR
182 Noah Perez | NR | #7

Address:
602 F St. LaPorte, IN 46350
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1892
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Orange and Black

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Louie Kuzdas
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Prairie 12-1 (2-0)
LaPorte 9-7 (2-0)
John Glenn 7-8 (0-1)
North Judson 1-2 (1-0)
Chesterton 1-2 (0-0)
Valparaiso 1-7 (0-1)
Knox 0-7 (0-2)
Michigan City 0-4 (0-1)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Merrillville 4-0
Portage 2-1
Crown Point 1-1
Chesterton 1-2
LaPorte 1-2
Lake Central 0-0
Michigan City 0-1
Valparaiso 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 19-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2017 15-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2016 8-9-0 Louie Kuzdas
2015 1-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Skyler Gomez (c/o 2018)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kyle Simpkins (c/o 2018)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Alfredo Hernandez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brenton Forker (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Juan Hernandez-Jara (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

TJ Dankert (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Josh Bohling (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Colton Tanber (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Zack Wells (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Zac Wells (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Landon Blackburn (c/o 2014)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Michael Eldridge (c/o 2014)
X | 170lbs 6th | X | X

Billy Naegle (c/o 2005)
X | 160lbs 8th | X | X

Ryan Jackson (c/o 2004)
130lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 7th | X | X

Dustin Thalmann (c/o 2004)
171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ian Barclay (c/o 2002)
119lbs 5th | 112lbs 8th | 103lbs 5th | X

Mike Bartley (c/o 2001)
X | 140lbs 7th | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Dirk Peterson (c/o 2000)
189lbs 3rd | 189lbs 8th | X | X

Julio Santos (c/o 2000)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Miller (c/o 2000)
171lbs 7th | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Aaron Johnson (c/o 1999)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joel Baker (c/o 1998)
160lbs 5th | X | X | X

Adam Jackson (c/o 1998)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Stas Kosnik (c/o 1998)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Milton (c/o 1996)
112lbs 7th | 100lbs 5th | X | X

Matt Graham (c/o 1994)
189lbs 1st | 171lbs 7th | X | X

Ron West (c/o 1992)
X | 125lbs 3rd | X | X

Steve Henry (c/o 1992)
135lbs 8th | 130lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | X

Todd Graham (c/o 1991)
135lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Todd Brown (c/o 1990)
135lbs 2nd | 135lbs 5th | X | X

Chris Ellenberger (c/o 1989)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Troy Taylor (c/o 1989)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Steven LaClair (c/o 1987)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chad Ellenberger (c/o 1986)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Henry (c/o 1986)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Richey (c/o 1986)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Jeffery Lilovich (c/o 1985)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ray Toothman (c/o 1985)
X | 167lbs Qualifier | X | X

C. J. Stence (c/o 1984)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Garry Mills (c/o 1983)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kenneth Compton (c/o 1983)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Jerry Jackson (c/o 1982)
185lbs 3rd | 185lbs 1st | 185lbs Qualifier | X

Vincent Stigler (c/o 1982)
167lbs 1st | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Richard Kemiel (c/o 1981)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Troy Coats (c/o 1981)
126lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Guy Corbett (c/o 1980)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Mark Scott (c/o 1980)
132lbs 1st | X | X | X

Brian Erne (c/o 1979)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Guillermo Lopez (c/o 1979)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Datzman (c/o 1976)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Bell (c/o 1976)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Waltman (c/o 1975)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

George Craft (c/o 1960)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Strieter (c/o 1960)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Jerry Bailey (c/o 1959)
145lbs 3rd | 138lbs 3rd | X | X

Walter Malysiack (c/o 1930)
155lbs 3rd | 155lbs 1st | X | X

Mike Stepanick (c/o 1929)
HWT 3rd | HWT 1st | X | X

Owen Drollinger (c/o 1923)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Reggie Fentner (c/o 1923)
108lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.