Jump to content

Jay County Patriots
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 15-7
vs. 3A Schools: 2-2
vs. 2A Schools: 3-2
vs. 1A Schools: 4-2

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 13* Win vs. Van Wert(OH) 53-28
Jan 13* Win vs. Coldwater(OH) 43-30
Jan 13 Win vs. Coldwater(OH)(JV) 72-12
Jan 13* Loss vs. Celina(OH) 35-32
Jan 13* Win vs. Clyde(OH) 39-30
Jan 11* Loss vs. Homestead 45-31
Jan 09* Win vs. Yorktown 60-18
Jan 09* Loss vs. Delta 47-33
Jan 05* Win (JV) vs. Union County 42-24
Jan 05* Loss (JV) vs. Richmond 54-18
Jan 05* Win (JV) vs. Northeastern 66-18
Jan 05* Win (JV) vs. Winchester 43-24
Jan 05* Win (JV) vs. Tri 48-31
Jan 05* Win (JV) vs. Monroe Central 42-36
Jan 05 Win (JV) vs. New Castle 42-27
Jan 04 Loss (JV) vs. Richmond 48-24
Dec 15* Loss vs. Garrett 43-42
Dec 15* Win vs. Elkhart Central 51-25
Dec 15* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 60-14
Dec 15* Win vs. Fort Wayne Northrop 66-9
Dec 15* Win vs. NorthWood 53-21
Dec 11* Win vs. Parkway(OH) 48-28
Dec 11* Win vs. Celina(OH) 46-27
Dec 08* Win vs. Woodlan 78-6
Dec 08* Win vs. Heritage 69-6
Dec 08* Win vs. Bluffton 57-16
Dec 08* Win vs. South Adams 48-30
Dec 08* Win vs. Southern Wells 58-21
Dec 08* Loss vs. Adams Central 54-9
Dec 01* Win (JV) vs. Union City 31-27
Dec 01* Win (JV) vs. Woodlan 54-27
Dec 01* Loss (JV) vs. South Adams 54-27
Nov 28* Loss vs. Centerville 43-33

Tournament Results

Jan 19 ACAC Conference Tourney 2nd
Dec 23 ECIC 3rd
Dec 02 Franklin Invitational 4th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Dylan Racster | NR | NR
126 Blayne Daniels | NR | #6
138 Zakk Atkins | NR | NR
145 Jordan Schricker | NR | #7
152 Thomas Hemmelgarn | NR | #8
170 Nathaniel Lykins | NR | #10
182 Mason Winner | #7 | #2
195 Chandler Chapman | NR | #7

Address:
2072 W State Road 67 Portland, IN 47371
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 987
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Red White and Blue

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Eric Myers
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Heller, Bruce Wood, Jon Winner, Chad Chowning, Mario Traficanti

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Adams Central 23-3 (4-1)
South Adams 16-3 (4-2)
Norwell 11-5 (2-0)
Jay County 15-7 (3-1)
Union City 9-5 (1-2)
Southern Wells 12-9 (1-4)
Bellmont 11-12 (1-1)
Bluffton 4-8 (2-4)
Blackford 2-14 (0-3)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Adams Central 6-0
South Adams 6-2
Jay County 5-1
Bluffton 2-3
Southern Wells 2-4
Woodlan 0-5
Heritage 0-6

Past Wrestlers

Gaven Hare (c/o 2018)
220lbs 8th | 220lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kaimen Sanders (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Max Schmit (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Leonhard (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Ivan Hemmelgarn (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Andy Kohler (c/o 2016)
182lbs 6th | 182lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dallas Dudelston (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Eric Hemmelgarn (c/o 2014)
285lbs 4th | 285lbs 5th | 285lbs 3rd | X

Kyle Garringer (c/o 2013)
195lbs 6th | X | X | X

Drake Meska (c/o 2011)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Casey Kenney (c/o 2009)
119lbs 4th | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

Kurt Hess (c/o 2006)
X | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Joey Van Skyock (c/o 2001)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

James Brewster (c/o 1999)
215lbs 7th | X | X | X

Shawn Jordan (c/o 1998)
X | 152lbs 6th | X | X

James Myers (c/o 1997)
125lbs 7th | X | X | X

Geoff Glogas (c/o 1988)
103lbs 5th | 98lbs 1st | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Larry Brown (c/o 1988)
HWT 3rd | X | HWT Qualifier | X

David Ferguson (c/o 1987)
105lbs 1st | X | X | X

Eric LeMaster (c/o 1987)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Burns (c/o 1986)
138lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Freyburgher (c/o 1985)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Kurt Van Skyock (c/o 1985)
155lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Randy Mann (c/o 1985)
119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Shawn Sanders (c/o 1985)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Larry Wilson (c/o 1984)
167lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eric Evans (c/o 1983)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Glenn Glogas (c/o 1982)
119lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | X | X

Greg Garringer (c/o 1982)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ken Bost (c/o 1982)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Bentz (c/o 1981)
98lbs Qualifier | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.