Jump to content

Huntington North Vikings

Current Record: 8-8
vs. 3A Schools: 2-2
vs. 2A Schools: 5-4
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 03* Loss vs. Bellmont 41-33
Dec 29* Loss vs. North Montgomery 42-33
Dec 29* Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 42-32
Dec 29* Win vs. Rochester 63-16
Dec 29* Win vs. New Haven 39-32
Dec 29* Loss vs. North Central 45-22
Dec 15 Loss vs. Jimtown 43-36
Dec 15 Win vs. Penn 40-39
Dec 15 Loss vs. Niles(MI) 33-32
Dec 15 Win vs. Edwardsburg(MI) 45-35
Dec 15 Loss vs. Springboro(OH) 51-22
Dec 08* Win vs. New Haven 43-31
Dec 08* Win vs. Columbia City 54-22
Dec 08* Loss vs. Leo 40-36
Dec 05* Win vs. Norwell 48-26
Nov 29* Win vs. DeKalb 51-18

Tournament Results

Jan 12 Adams Central Invitational 2nd
Jan 05 East Noble Invitational 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Brady Lewis | #14 | #6
113 Preston Teusch | #12 | #1
120 Darryn Kuhl | NR | NR
132 Ricky Haught | NR | #9
152 Cody McCune | NR | #7
195 Charlie Agnew | #3 | #2
220 Christian Graft | NR | #4

Address:
450 MacGahan St. Huntington, IN 46750
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1459
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Red Black and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jim HIttler
Assistant Coaches: Neil Teusch

State Series

Sectional: Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Carroll (Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Carroll(Fort Wayne) 20-1 (5-0)
Garrett 15-3 (5-1)
Churubusco 8-5 (3-2)
Eastside 13-11 (0-3)
Huntington North 8-8 (1-0)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 7-10 (1-1)
Columbia City 7-12 (0-3)
Fort Wayne Concordia 5-9 (1-2)
Fort Wayne Northrop 2-8 (0-3)
Whitko 2-11 (0-1)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Leo 6-1
Bellmont 6-1
Huntington North 5-2
Columbia City 4-3
Norwell 4-3
East Noble 2-4
DeKalb 0-6
New Haven 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 12-10-0 Jim HIttler
2017 8-9-0 Jim HIttler
2016 9-7-0 Darrell Dorsett
2015 9-5-0 Darrell Dorsett
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jacob Hall (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gavin Rosen (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Zack Johnson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bailey Shockome (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Shipley (c/o 2015)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Layne Emery (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Jolas (c/o 2014)
160lbs 5th | 145lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Sebastian Eckert (c/o 2013)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Andrew Mason (c/o 2012)
X | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Collin Downey (c/o 2011)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Cooper (c/o 2011)
X | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nick Randle (c/o 2010)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Zach Abbott (c/o 2009)
189lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 7th | X | X

Levi Mundy (c/o 2005)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ian Strass (c/o 2003)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Huston Smith (c/o 2000)
145lbs 8th | X | X | X

Jason Beekley (c/o 1998)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Cameron Norris (c/o 1998)
112lbs 5th | X | X | X

Christian Norris (c/o 1997)
140lbs 6th | X | X | X

John Scheiber (c/o 1997)
152lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Alex Scher (c/o 1995)
172lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Doug Selig (c/o 1994)
152lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Pete Knecht (c/o 1994)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Ryan Finney (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | X

Darrell Dorsett (c/o 1993)
135lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th | X | X

Phil Eckert (c/o 1993)
171lbs 8th | X | X | X

John Frysinger (c/o 1992)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Neil Teusch (c/o 1992)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nick Bauer (c/o 1992)
135lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tony Shokley (c/o 1992)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eddie Palmer (c/o 1990)
140lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Scott Reust (c/o 1989)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mitch Close (c/o 1988)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Chris Ervin (c/o 1987)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Ricky Palmer (c/o 1986)
132lbs 6th | X | X | X

Andy Eckert (c/o 1985)
X | X | 105lbs 4th | X

Pete Eckert (c/o 1984)
167lbs Qualifier | 177lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Eckert (c/o 1983)
126lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Marland Sands (c/o 1981)
185lbs 3rd | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Richard Ridenour (c/o 1981)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Michael Rogers (c/o 1980)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gregory Yanhe (c/o 1978)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Phillip Ridenour (c/o 1977)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Cline (c/o 1974)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Stan Horton (c/o 1974)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Patrick Weber (c/o 1972)
105lbs 4th | 98lbs 1st | X | X

William Belding (c/o 1939)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.