Jump to content

Hammond Gavit Gladiators
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-4
vs. 3A Schools: 3-1
vs. 2A Schools: 2-1
vs. 1A Schools: 3-1

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 20* Win vs. Chesterton 36-33
Jan 19* Win vs. Hammond Clark 60-15
Jan 19* Loss vs. Fairhaven 43-31
Jan 19* Win vs. Whiting 56-18
Jan 19* Win vs. Lake Station Edison 54-24
Dec 15* Win vs. Highland 45-27
Dec 15* Loss vs. Hobart 55-24
Dec 09 Win vs. Winamac 58-24
Dec 08 Loss vs. New Prairie 45-34
Nov 27* Win vs. Highland 46-30
Nov 17* Win vs. John Glenn 59-15
Nov 15* Loss vs. North Newton 45-35

Tournament Results

Jan 05 Lake County Championships 5th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Alexander Dominquez | NR | NR
120 Derrick Gosa | NR | NR
126 Juan Simpson | NR | NR
145 Zach Tryka | NR | NR
160 Jaymiere Johnson | NR | #6

Address:
1670 175th St. Hammond, IN 46324
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 878
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Great Lakes
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chris Sojka
Assistant Coaches: Joshua Wise, Robert Harris, Chris Pajdzik, Robert Chicvara, Rudy Magana

State Series

Sectional: East Chicago Central
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Merrillville 15-1 (2-0)
Hammond Gavit 8-4 (2-0)
Hammond Clark 4-6 (4-2)
Hammond Morton 4-8 (0-2)
Whiting 1-8 (1-1)
Munster 1-12 (0-0)
East Chicago Central 0-5 (0-1)
Gary West Side 0-4 (0-1)
Hammond 0-3 (0-2)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0 (0-0)

Great Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hammond Clark 4-1
Hammond Gavit 1-0
East Chicago Central 0-1
Gary West Side 0-1
Hammond 0-1
Hammond Morton 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 31-1-0 Chris Sojka
2017 23-4-0 Chris Sojka
2016 11-17-0 Chris Sojka
2015 9-12-0 Chris Sojka
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jamari Washington (c/o 2018)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Stepek (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Paul Metrich (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Maravilla (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Malcom Lang (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Trayvon McCollum (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Juan Alba (c/o 2000)
X | 215lbs 6th | 215lbs Qualifier | X

Ken Kidd (c/o 1999)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Myszak (c/o 1998)
171lbs 6th | X | X | X

Brian Silvas (c/o 1998)
X | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brad Aguayo (c/o 1995)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Eric Meier (c/o 1994)
135lbs 8th | X | X | X

Abe Martinez (c/o 1991)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary McGill (c/o 1982)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kenneth Taroli (c/o 1981)
112lbs 1st | 105lbs 1st | X | X

Dave Dunlap (c/o 1979)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Glen Beverly (c/o 1976)
98lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jerry Cameron (c/o 1969)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Dennis Bond (c/o 1968)
180lbs 1st | 180lbs 2nd | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.