Jump to content


Hammond Gavit Gladiators

  • Record

    3-4
  • Conference

    Great Lakes
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details
Click here to add dual results

Dec 20* Loss vs. Chesterton 71-9
Dec 19* Win vs. Highland 42-24
Dec 19* Loss vs. Goshen 52-27
Dec 12* Loss vs. New Prairie 51-15
Dec 05* Win vs. Munster 45-28
Dec 05* Loss vs. Kankakee Valley 48-36
Dec 01* Win vs. Highland 37-21

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 24 06:00 am Dual: Home vs. Calumet (1)
Nov 30 06:30 pm Dual: At Highland (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Valpo Duals at Valparaiso (2)
Dec 10 01:00 am Dual: At Fairhaven (1)
Dec 12 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: SB Washington Super Dual at South Bend Washington (2)
Dec 19 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Hobart Super Duals at Hobart (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Griffith Super Duals at Griffith (2)
Jan 09 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Merrillville Quad Dual at Merrillville (2)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Dual: At Hanover Central (2)
Jan 09 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 11 11:00 pm Dual: At East Chicago Central (1)
Jan 13 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Hobart (1)
Jan 18 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Kankakee Valley (1)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Tournament: Great Lakes Athletic Conference at East Chicago Central (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central (0)
22 of 18

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Munster 11-10 (3-1)
Merrillville 8-9 (0-0)
Hammond Gavit 3-4 (1-0)
East Chicago Central 0-2 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-0 (0-0)
Hammond 0-2 (0-1)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-1 (0-0)
Hammond Clark 0-3 (0-1)
Hammond Morton 0-2 (0-1)
Whiting 0-0 (0-0)

Great Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Chicago Central 0-0
Gary West Side 0-0
Hammond 0-0
Hammond Clark 0-0
Hammond Gavit 0-0
Hammond Morton 0-0

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach
2020 5-15-0 Chris Sojka
2019 8-4-0 Chris Sojka
2018 31-1-0 Chris Sojka
2017 23-4-0 Chris Sojka
2016 11-17-0 Chris Sojka
2015 9-12-0 Chris Sojka
1999 0-0-0 Tim Obrochta
1998 0-0-0 William Melby
1997 0-0-0 William Melby
1996 0-0-0 William Melby
1995 0-0-0 William Melby
1994 0-0-0 William Melby
1991 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Juan Simpson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Zach Tryka (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Derrick Gosa (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jaymiere Johnson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Jamari Washington (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 182lbs Qualifier

John Stepek (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Paul Metrich (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Maravilla (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Malcom Lang (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Trayvon McCollum (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Juan Alba (c/o 2000)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 6th | X

Ken Kidd (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Ryan Myszak (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 171lbs 6th

Brian Silvas (c/o 1998)
X | X | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Brad Aguayo (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | HWT Qualifier

Eric Meier (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 135lbs 8th

Abe Martinez (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Gary McGill (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Kenneth Taroli (c/o 1981)
X | X | 105lbs 1st | 112lbs 1st

Dave Dunlap (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Glen Beverly (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 98lbs Qualifier

Jerry Cameron (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 138lbs 4th

Dennis Bond (c/o 1968)
X | X | 180lbs 2nd | 180lbs 1st

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Juan Alba 125-24
2. Eric Meier 97-22
3. Ken Kidd 93-43
4. Michael Maravilla 0-0
5. Ryan Myszak -
6. Brian Silvas -
7. Abe Martinez -
8. Brad Aguayo -
9. Dave Dunlap -
10. Gary McGill -
11. Kenneth Taroli -
12. Dennis Bond -
13. Glen Beverly -
14. Jerry Cameron -
15. Malcom Lang -
16. Trayvon McCollum -
17. Jamari Washington -
18. John Stepek -
19. Paul Metrich -
20. Zach Tryka -
21. Alexander Dominquez -
22. Juan Simpson -
23. Derrick Gosa -
24. Jaymiere Johnson -
25. Will Earls -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.