Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Jeffery Papiernik | 154-21 |
2. Jason Woodson | 134-30 |
3. Jonathan Brownlee | 129-20 |
4. Nick Miller | 123-20 |
5. Anthony Lapsley | 110-23 |
6. Joel Mohrman | 108-28 |
7. Kevin Kaiser | 106-26 |
8. Alan McGee | 99-32 |
9. Todd Wilkins | 95-22 |
10. Kevin Miguel | 91-14 |
11. Greg Wagner | 89-4 |
12. Marquis Williams | 89-35 |
13. Demetrice Burton | 89-28 |
14. Jordan Quinn | 85-36 |
15. Mike Ester | 85-18 |
16. Qualyn Boone | 82-13 |
17. Jacob Kreager | 82-30 |
18. Marcus Wagner | 78-9 |
19. Erique Early | 48-46 |
20. Doug Bush | 45-4 |
21. Andrew Buffalino | 43-4 |
22. Ryan Linberry | 43-7 |
23. Tanner Martin | 40-4 |
24. Tyler Wilson | 40-6 |
25. Brandon Andrews | 38-10 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 10-8
Conference: 3-0
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 2-3
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 5-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
4600 Fairlawn Pass Fort Wayne, IN 46815
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1872
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Black and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Brian Tun
Assistant Coaches: Jason Woodson, Drake Rhodes, Robert Humphries, Josh Goheen Jr., J.T. Harmon, Patrick Krouse
State Series Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 10-8
Conference: 3-0
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 2-3
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 5-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
4600 Fairlawn Pass Fort Wayne, IN 46815
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1872
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Black and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Brian Tun
Assistant Coaches: Jason Woodson, Drake Rhodes, Robert Humphries, Josh Goheen Jr., J.T. Harmon, Patrick Krouse
State Series Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Columbia City(0) at Columbia City Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Tyler Tun
- c/o 2025
- 113lbs
Morris Daring
- c/o 2024
- 120lbs
Deacon Rhodes
- c/o 2026
- 120lbs
Carter Krouse
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Kendi Quoi
- c/o 2025
- 138lbs
KeVon Russell
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Ethan Smith
- c/o 2024
- 165lbs
Ethan Leal
- c/o 2025
- 215lbs
Ethan Dodson
- c/o 2024
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Grace Brockman
- (c/o 2025)
- 190lbs
New Haven Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
New Haven | 24-5 (5-1) |
Homestead | 17-7 (1-0) |
Leo | 14-6 (4-2) |
Fort Wayne Snider | 10-8 (2-0) |
Fort Wayne North Side | 4-10 (2-3) |
Fort Wayne South Side | 6-15 (2-2) |
Heritage | 5-18 (3-2) |
Woodlan | 1-12 (1-2) |
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers | 1-14 (0-2) |
Fort Wayne Wayne | 0-12 (0-6) |
Summit
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Fort Wayne Northrop | 6-2 |
Fort Wayne Snider | 3-0 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger | 3-1 |
Fort Wayne South Side | 3-2 |
Fort Wayne North Side | 2-1 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers | 0-0 |
Fort Wayne Concordia | 0-5 |
Fort Wayne Wayne | 0-6 |
Title History
Conference (34): 1974(SAC), 1977(SAC), 1978(SAC), 1979(SAC), 1980(SAC), 1981(SAC), 1982(SAC), 1983(SAC), 1984(SAC), 1985(SAC), 1986(SAC), 1988(SAC), 1989(SAC), 1990(SAC), 1991(SAC), 1992(SAC), 1995(SAC), 1996(SAC), 1997(SAC), 1998(SAC), 2000(SAC), 2001(SAC), 2002(SAC), 2003(SAC), 2004(SAC), 2005(SAC), 2006(SAC), 2012(SAC), 2013(SAC), 2014(SAC), 2015(SAC), 2018(SAC), 2019(SAC), 2020(SAC)Sectional (29): 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2020
Regional (6): 1974, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1990, 2003
SemiState (2): 1992, 2003
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 15-1-0 | Sam Ocampo | |
2022 | 7-14-0 | Matt Cochran | |
2021 | 14-7-0 | Matt Cochran | |
2020 | 10-10-0 | Matt Cochran | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2019 | 15-5-0 | Matt Cochran | Conference(SAC) |
2018 | 14-4-0 | Dave Mohr | Conference(SAC) |
2017 | 6-7-0 | Dave Mohr | |
2016 | 4-13-0 | Dave Mohr | |
2015 | 12-7-0 | Dave Mohr | Conference(SAC) |
2014 | 11-5-0 | Dave Mohr | Conference(SAC) |
2013 | 16-8-0 | Dave Mohr | Conference(SAC) |
2012 | 17-6-0 | Dave Mohr | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2011 | 15-8-0 | Erique Early | Sectional |
2010 | 5-13-0 | Erique Early | |
2009 | 4-11-0 | Erique Early | |
2008 | 1-18-0 | Erique Early | |
2007 | 3-16-0 | Erique Early | |
2006 | 8-11-0 | Mike Ester | Conference(SAC) |
2005 | 12-5-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2004 | 17-7-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2003 | 22-5-0 | Mike Ester | Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2002 | 20-3-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2001 | 19-4-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
2000 | 16-5-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1999 | 11-4-0 | Mike Ester | |
1998 | 13-5-0 | Mike Ester | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1997 | 12-5-0 | Barry Menor | Conference(SAC) |
1996 | 13-3-0 | Barry Menor | Conference(SAC) |
1995 | 9-7-0 | Barry Menor | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1994 | 10-6-0 | Seth Congdon | Sectional |
1993 | 11-5-0 | Seth Congdon | Sectional |
1992 | 14-1-1 | Seth Congdon | Semi-State, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1991 | 15-1-0 | Seth Congdon | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1990 | 16-0-0 | Seth Congdon | Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1989 | 13-3-0 | Seth Congdon | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1988 | 10-5-1 | Seth Congdon | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1987 | 11-5-0 | Joel Grandstaff | |
1986 | 9-3-1 | Joel Grandstaff | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1985 | 11-2-0 | Joel Grandstaff | Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1984 | 11-2-0 | Joel Grandstaff | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1983 | 12-1-0 | Russ Isaacs | Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1982 | 12-0-0 | Russ Isaacs | Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1981 | 12-0-1 | Russ Isaacs | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1980 | 11-1-0 | Russ Isaacs | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1979 | 11-1-0 | Russ Isaacs | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1978 | 10-2-0 | Russ Isaacs | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1977 | 10-1-0 | Russ Isaacs | Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1976 | 4-7-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1975 | 9-3-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1974 | 12-0-0 | Gary Patterson | Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC) |
1973 | 11-1-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1972 | 9-2-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1971 | 9-2-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1970 | 11-0-1 | Gary Patterson | |
1969 | 12-0-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1968 | 7-3-0 | Gary Patterson | |
1967 | 3-7-0 | Gary Patterson | |
Past Wrestlers
De'Alcapon Veazy
- (c/o 2025)
- 4th at 182lbs | 2nd at 182lbs | X
Spencer Sharp
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Caleb Lawson
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Camron Lapsley
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Elijah Talamantez
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Erriona Vaughn
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Reakus Shelton
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | 8th at 132lbs | X
Jacob Kreager
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Mekhi Spencer
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Beau Humphrey
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Brady Ester
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Gianini Belizaire
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Hayden Tippmann
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Emmanuel Ellis
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Lawrence Johnson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brandon Kocks
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Cameron Christen
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Russell Davies
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Nick Miller
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Noah Maisonneuve
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Matt Swartz
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Erique Early
- (c/o 2014)
- X | 8th at 120lbs | X | 4th at 126lbs
Robert Humphrey
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | X
James Stark
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jared Wilson
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | 7th at 132lbs
Alexander Troy
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Marquis Williams
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jordan Quinn
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | 8th at 135lbs
Tanner Martin
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Adam Greene
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Jeffery Papiernik
- (c/o 2006)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Qualyn Boone
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 6th at 140lbs
Devin Martin
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 8th at 275lbs
Alan McGee
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tyler Wilson
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Brandon Andrews
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs
Marcus Wagner
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Ryan Linberry
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Doug Bush
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | 4th at 160lbs
Jason Woodson
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | 2nd at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Jonathan Brownlee
- (c/o 2002)
- X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 140lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Greg Wagner
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | 2nd at 275lbs | 1st at 275lbs
Andrew Buffalino
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | 5th at 103lbs
Josh Lepper
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Anthony Lapsley
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Joel Mohrman
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | 3rd at 142lbs | 7th at 140lbs
Chris Tellez
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Torrey Cook
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Demetrice Burton
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Matt Morris
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Mike Ester
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Jon Henderson
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Tony Vaughn
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Kevin Miguel
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Paul karrer
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Jeff Watson
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Derrick VanDyke
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Elbert Starks
- (c/o 1985)
- X | 4th at 112lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Todd Wilkins
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
William Schnabel
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Tom Bennett
- (c/o 1983)
- X | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Samuel Walker
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Allen Schnabel
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Mike Biddlecome
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Rick Taylor
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Stephen Lewis
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Thomas Williams
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Kevin Kaiser
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 2nd at 98lbs
Terry Burton
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Tony Starks
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | X
Emmitt Robinson
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Carl McBride
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X
Gary Ribel
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Paul Viterisi
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Rob Goshert
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | 1st at 185lbs
David White
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (6): Rob Goshert(1974), Tom Bennett(1982), Elbert Starks(1985), Anthony Lapsley(1998), Greg Wagner(2001), Jason Woodson(2002)Runner-ups (10): David White(1973), Terry Burton(1979), Kevin Kaiser(1980), Tom Bennett(1981), Elbert Starks(1984), Todd Wilkins(1985), Tony Vaughn(1990), Greg Wagner(2000), Jason Woodson(2001), De'Alcapon Veazy(2023)
3rd Place (6): Tony Vaughn(1991), Mike Ester(1992), Matt Morris(1992), Joel Mohrman(1995), Jonathan Brownlee(2001), Jonathan Brownlee(2002)
4th Place (8): Allen Schnabel(1982), Elbert Starks(1983), Josh Lepper(2000), Doug Bush(2002), Brandon Andrews(2004), Jeffery Papiernik(2006), Erique Early(2014), De'Alcapon Veazy(2022)
5th Place (1): Andrew Buffalino(2001)
6th Place (2): Kevin Miguel(1989), Qualyn Boone(2005)
7th Place (3): Demetrice Burton(1992), Joel Mohrman(1996), Jared Wilson(2012)
8th Place (5): Jeff Ridley(1996), Devin Martin(2005), Jordan Quinn(2007), Erique Early(2012), Reakus Shelton(2020)
Qualifiers (45): Carl McBride(1974), Paul Viterisi(1974), Gary Ribel(1975), Emmitt Robinson(1976), Kevin Kaiser(1979), Stephen Lewis(1981), Thomas Williams(1981), Rick Taylor(1981), Mike Biddlecome(1982), Tom Bennett(1983), Samuel Walker(1983), Todd Wilkins(1984), Derrick VanDyke(1985), William Schnabel(1985), Jeff Watson(1988), Paul karrer(1989), Kevin Miguel(1990), Mike Ester(1991), Demetrice Burton(1991), Jon Henderson(1991), Torrey Cook(1994), Chris Tellez(1996), Jonathan Brownlee(2000), Marcus Wagner(2002), Jeffery Papiernik(2003), Ryan Linberry(2003), Marcus Wagner(2003), Jeffery Papiernik(2004), Qualyn Boone(2004), Tyler Wilson(2005), Jeffery Papiernik(2005), Alan McGee(2005), Tanner Martin(2006), Adam Greene(2006), Marquis Williams(2009), Alexander Troy(2010), James Stark(2012), Matt Swartz(2015), Beau Humphrey(2019), Beau Humphrey(2020), Jacob Kreager(2021), Julianna Ocampo(2023), KeVon Russell(2024), Ethan Smith(2024), Ethan Dodson(2024)
IHSGW Placement History
Champions (1): Julianna Ocampo(2023)Collegiate All-Americans (14)
NCAA DI: (4): Tony Vaughn(3rd in 1994), Greg Wagner(6th in 2004), Greg Wagner(4th in 2005), Greg Wagner(3rd in 2006)NCAA DII: (1): Tony Starks(7th in 1980)
NCAA DIII: (5): Tom Bennett(6th in 1984), Tom Bennett(3rd in 1985), Samuel Walker(4th in 1985), Samuel Walker(2nd in 1986), Tom Bennett(6th in 1987)
NAIA: (4): Tanner Martin(6th in 2012), Erique Early(2nd in 2018), Erique Early(1st in 2019), Robert Humphrey(8th in 2019)