Jump to content

Floyd Central Highlanders
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 11-6
vs. 3A Schools: 6-5
vs. 2A Schools: 4-1
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08 Win vs. Culver Academies 48-36
Dec 08 Win vs. Lake Station Edison 66-12
Dec 08 Win vs. Munster 75-6
Dec 08 Loss vs. Valparaiso 52-25
Dec 08* Loss vs. Crown Point 46-25
Dec 01* Win vs. Bloomington North 66-15
Dec 01* Win vs. Madison 82-0
Dec 01* Win vs. New Albany 72-9
Dec 01* Win vs. Bedford North Lawrence 66-18
Dec 01* Win vs. Charlestown 41-31
Dec 01* Loss vs. Columbus East 52-22
Nov 30* Loss vs. Jeffersonville 36-35
Nov 30* Win vs. Jennings County 48-22
Nov 21 Loss vs. Martinsville 45-35
Nov 21* Loss vs. Edgewood 45-25
Nov 21* Win vs. Brown County 64-15
Nov 21* Win vs. Seymour 57-21

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Wyatt Romines | NR | NR
113 Max Meyer | NR | NR
113 Gavinn Alstott | #5 | #2
120 Elijah Combs | NR | NR
132 Isaac Smith | NR | NR
132 JJ Conway | NR | NR
145 Jonathan Kervin | #12 | #6
195 Jackson Hussung | #15 | #2

Address:
6575 Old Vincennes Rd. Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1660
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Hills
Colors: Green and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Brandon Sisson
Assistant Coaches: Cooper Samuels, Brian Foxworthy, Ben Caple, Garrett Blackman, David Sandlin

State Series

Sectional: Southridge
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
North Knox 1-0 (0-0)
Southridge 6-2 (2-0)
Floyd Central 11-6 (1-0)
Bedford North Lawrence 7-5 (1-1)
Forest Park 3-7 (1-2)
Pike Central 2-7 (0-2)
Jasper 0-1 (0-0)
Mitchell 0-1 (0-0)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jeffersonville 5-1
Floyd Central 5-2
Columbus East 3-0
Bedford North Lawrence 3-3
Jennings County 1-2
Madison 0-1
Seymour 0-2
New Albany 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 17-4-0 Brandon Sisson
2017 15-5-0 Brandon Sisson
2016 13-4-0 Brandon Sisson
2015 8-7-0 Brandon Sisson
2014 0-0-0
2013 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Tristan Sellmer (c/o 2018)
145lbs 4th | 138lbs 5th | X | X

Josh Foster (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Chris Spiller (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Corbin Hale (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Devon Stikes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jarrod Cunningham (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Wayne Nicholas (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bradley Philpott (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Karl Hauser (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bradley Philpot (c/o 2017)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ty Sorg (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Chris Spiller (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sean Brown (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Crowl (c/o 2016)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brayden Hoke (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Terrance Kennedy (c/o 2013)
106lbs Qualifier | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Cooper Samuels (c/o 2008)
171lbs 1st | 160lbs 1st | 145lbs 2nd | 135lbs 7th

Tyler Alvey (c/o 2008)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeremiah Faulkenburg (c/o 2008)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Jake Missi (c/o 2007)
135lbs 6th | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Sandlin (c/o 2005)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Jenks (c/o 2004)
145lbs 5th | 140lbs 6th | X | X

Kyle Samuels (c/o 2004)
152lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Brad Spine (c/o 2004)
119lbs 2nd | 112lbs 3rd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Elliott Black (c/o 2002)
189lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Justin Denison (c/o 2001)
152lbs 2nd | 145lbs 7th | X | X

Nathan Peterson (c/o 2000)
112lbs 1st | 103lbs 3rd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Zach Beeler (c/o 1999)
171lbs 5th | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Brandon Sisson (c/o 1999)
189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 2nd | X | X

Chris Hinkle (c/o 1998)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeremy Bibelhauser (c/o 1997)
140lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Andrew Black (c/o 1997)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ben Hinkle (c/o 1995)
142lbs 7th | X | X | X

Brigg Banet (c/o 1994)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Owen Rice (c/o 1994)
112lbs 8th | X | X | X

Todd Kessinger (c/o 1992)
135lbs 6th | X | X | X

Brad Butler (c/o 1991)
145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jim Polk (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mark Stephens (c/o 1990)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aaron Clay (c/o 1989)
125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Stan Taylor (c/o 1989)
160lbs 5th | X | X | X

Bart Dilling (c/o 1988)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Ireland (c/o 1988)
X | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Todd Sheckell (c/o 1988)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Russell Clay (c/o 1987)
112lbs 3rd | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Shaun Garing (c/o 1987)
138lbs 1st | 138lbs 5th | X | X

Craig Alstott (c/o 1986)
119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | 105lbs Qualifier | 98lbs Qualifier

Layne Short (c/o 1986)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brent Hubbard (c/o 1985)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jody Terry (c/o 1985)
X | 138lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Hoke (c/o 1984)
132lbs 3rd | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Scott Helmer (c/o 1984)
X | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brad Graham (c/o 1982)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Foxworthy (c/o 1982)
98lbs Qualifier | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.