Jump to content

Elkhart Central Blazers
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-4
vs. 3A Schools: 4-4
vs. 2A Schools: 1-0
vs. 1A Schools: 3-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 15* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 61-8
Dec 15* Loss vs. Jay County 51-25
Dec 15* Win vs. Eastside 42-35
Dec 15* Win vs. Churubusco 48-28
Dec 15* Win vs. Fort Wayne Northrop 63-18
Dec 11* Win vs. Elkhart Memorial 40-37
Dec 04* Loss vs. Northridge 54-21
Nov 30* Loss vs. South Bend Riley 44-27
Nov 24* Win vs. South Bend Clay 72-12
Nov 24* Win vs. Bremen 76-6
Nov 24* Win vs. Concord 60-18
Nov 24* Win vs. Lakeland 54-24

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Sean Johnson | NR | #7
113 Eric Garcia | NR | NR
120 Brad Felder | NR | NR
152 Austin Garcia | NR | NR

Address:
1 Blazer Blvd. Elkhart, IN 46516
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1745
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Blue and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Zach Whickcar
Assistant Coaches: Abe Que, Drew Walters, Ryan Billings, Trevor Echartea

State Series

Sectional: Elkhart Memorial
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Elkhart Memorial Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Northridge 18-0 (5-0)
Jimtown 9-2 (0-0)
Goshen 13-5 (2-1)
Elkhart Central 8-4 (2-1)
Concord 2-3 (1-2)
Elkhart Memorial 1-6 (1-3)
NorthWood 1-11 (0-3)
Fairfield 0-8 (0-1)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
New Prairie 5-1
Jimtown 4-0
John Glenn 4-5
South Bend Riley 3-0
South Bend Washington 3-2
Elkhart Central 2-1
Penn 2-1
Bremen 2-5
South Bend Clay 2-5
Mishawaka 1-1
South Bend Adams 0-2
South Bend St. Joseph 0-2
Mishawaka Marian 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 9-8-0 Zach Whickcar
2017 11-5-0 Zach Whickcar
2016 13-8-0 Zach Whickcar
2015 10-7-0 Zach Whickcar
2014 8-7-0 Zach Whickcar
2013 2-18-0 Zach Whickcar
2011 9-11-0 Claude Robinson
1989 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Xander Stroud (c/o 2018)
152lbs 8th | 145lbs 8th | X | X

Nick Conner (c/o 2018)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Alex Lucius (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Raul Martinez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tykease Baker (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Chaz Boyd (c/o 2017)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jamal Scott (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Mausar (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Eliseo Guerra (c/o 2015)
220lbs 6th | 220lbs 6th | X | X

Issac Barrios (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Johnathan Tredway (c/o 2013)
160lbs 8th | X | X | X

Carson Volheim (c/o 2012)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dominique Stauffer (c/o 2012)
285lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Trevor Echartea (c/o 2012)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Zach Kurtz (c/o 2012)
170lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Abraham Que (c/o 2011)
112lbs 7th | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Alex Filer (c/o 2009)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steven Ferrah (c/o 2009)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Drew Walters (c/o 2009)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ryan Billings (c/o 2008)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Zachary Phillips (c/o 2004)
X | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Preston Morris (c/o 2002)
275lbs 8th | X | X | X

Steve Howard (c/o 1995)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kris Kanaley (c/o 1992)
140lbs 6th | X | X | X

Robert Jones (c/o 1992)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Brekke (c/o 1988)
X | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Barry Hart (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 1st | X | X

Dave Riggle (c/o 1974)
X | 98lbs 1st | X | X

Gary Harper (c/o 1973)
112lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Van Graham (c/o 1971)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Ron Kratzer (c/o 1969)
133lbs 4th | X | X | X

Doug Stoll (c/o 1968)
95lbs 1st | X | X | X

Gary Kratzer (c/o 1968)
133lbs 1st | 133lbs 2nd | X | X

Jim Neilsen (c/o 1968)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Larry Coleman (c/o 1968)
154lbs 4th | X | X | X

Randy Kreider (c/o 1968)
103lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Steve Crazit (c/o 1966)
154lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Thomas (c/o 1962)
95lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jerry Hart (c/o 1961)
112lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Scott (c/o 1961)
103lbs 3rd | 95lbs 3rd | X | X

Larry Gall (c/o 1960)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jack Turnock (c/o 1960)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Weaver (c/o 1960)
133lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jeff Slabaugh (c/o 1959)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Warren Heppner (c/o 1933)
135lbs 4th | X | X | X

Richard Schweitzer (c/o 1933)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

George Linder (c/o 1932)
135lbs 1st | 125lbs 4th | X | X

Richard Thorpe (c/o 1932)
100lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Chuck Troyer (c/o 1932)
108lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Miller (c/o 1931)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Charles Stumaucher (c/o 1931)
135lbs 4th | X | X | X

Maurice Weinstein (c/o 1931)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Myron Chaffee (c/o 1930)
145lbs 1st | 135lbs 1st | X | X

Stam Emmett (c/o 1930)
100lbs 4th | X | X | X

Delzen Reid (c/o 1930)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Kenny Schultz (c/o 1930)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eddie Wright (c/o 1930)
135lbs 4th | 125lbs 1st | X | X

Wilber Hollar (c/o 1929)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Clark Dougherty (c/o 1927)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Edsell (c/o 1927)
100lbs 4th | X | X | X

Edward Rabor (c/o 1927)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.