Jump to content

Delta Eagles
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 7-2
vs. 3A Schools: 3-2
vs. 2A Schools: 3-0
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08 Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 51-21
Dec 08* Win vs. South Dearborn 45-36
Dec 08 Win vs. Fort Wayne Wayne 63-18
Dec 08 Win vs. Greenwood 39-38
Dec 08 Win vs. Fort Wayne Concordia 57-20
Dec 06* Loss vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 52-18
Nov 27* Win vs. Muncie Central 47-27
Nov 17* Win vs. Alexandria 54-27
Nov 17* Win vs. South Dearborn 41-36

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Nate West | NR | NR
113 John Robinson | NR | NR
120 Jakob Schliessman | NR | NR
126 Payne Blackburn | NR | #5
145 Dalton Love | NR | NR
220 Brady Pease | NR | #5
285 Evan Hill | NR | NR

Address:
3400 E. State Road 28 Muncie, IN 47303
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 803
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier Heritage
Colors: Navy Gold and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Gary Schliessman
Assistant Coaches: Dave Locke

State Series

Sectional: Delta
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Cowan 2-0 (0-0)
Delta 7-2 (1-0)
Winchester 2-1 (2-1)
Monroe Central 6-5 (1-0)
Yorktown 4-5 (0-0)
Daleville 3-4 (1-0)
Muncie Central 5-9 (1-2)
Wapahani 2-7 (0-1)
Randolph Southern 0-1 (0-1)
Wes-Del 0-3 (0-1)

Hoosier Heritage

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 3-0
Pendleton Heights 2-0
New Palestine 0-0
Shelbyville 0-0
Delta 0-1
Greenfield-Central 0-1
Yorktown 0-1
New Castle 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 8-11-0 Gary Schliessman
2017 4-10-0 Gary Schliessman
2016 16-4-0 Gary Schliessman
2015 17-5-0 Gary Schliessman
2014 15-7-0 Brett Clark
2013 10-12-0 Brett Clark
2012 4-17-0 Brett Clark
2011 7-16-0 Brett Clark
2010 4-15-0 Brett Clark
1996 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 25-11-0 Bud Palmer
1992 0-0-0 Bud Palmer
1991 0-0-0
1991 22-3-0 Bud Palmer
1990 19-0-0 Bud Palmer
1989 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0 Bud Palmer
1988 17-0-0 Bud Palmer
1988 0-0-0 Bud Palmer
1987 0-0-0
1986 14-2-0 Don Patton
1985 0-0-0 Don Patton
1984 0-0-0 Don Patton
1983 17-0-0 Don Patton
1982 0-0-0 Don Patton
1981 8-0-0 Don Patton
1980 8-0-0 Don Patton
1980 0-0-0 Don Patton
1979 0-0-0 Don Patton

Past Wrestlers

Noah Richardson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Gray (c/o 2017)
182lbs 1st | 170lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 6th | X

Luke Schliessman (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Blake Green (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Scottie Evans (c/o 2016)
195lbs Qualifier | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Sage Coy (c/o 2016)
138lbs 7th | 132lbs 3rd | X | X

Brock House (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Ryan George (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Steven Gonzales (c/o 2011)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 8th

Brandon Gonzales (c/o 2004)
145lbs 6th | 135lbs 6th | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Aaron Kerkhof (c/o 2003)
X | 189lbs 4th | 171lbs 4th | 171lbs 6th

Michael Huston (c/o 2001)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Zach Craig (c/o 2000)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Lund (c/o 1998)
103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 4th | X | X

Brad Davis (c/o 1997)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Griffin (c/o 1997)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joey Shady (c/o 1997)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eric Kerkhof (c/o 1996)
135lbs 1st | 142lbs 5th | 135lbs 1st | 130lbs Qualifier

Brad Lee (c/o 1996)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Bryan Thompson (c/o 1994)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Langdon Root (c/o 1994)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Shannon Stout (c/o 1994)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 2nd | 145lbs 5th | 135lbs 6th

Ron Goney (c/o 1993)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jay Kern (c/o 1992)
103lbs 7th | X | X | X

Scott Metzler (c/o 1992)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Pavey (c/o 1991)
140lbs 3rd | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Darren Lawson (c/o 1991)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Russell Jones (c/o 1991)
171lbs 3rd | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Troy Rhonemus (c/o 1991)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chip Ginther (c/o 1990)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Craig Locke (c/o 1990)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Crowe (c/o 1989)
160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ted Parsons (c/o 1989)
X | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Suits (c/o 1988)
125lbs 4th | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 105lbs Qualifier

Ron Liggett (c/o 1988)
171lbs 6th | X | X | X

Andy Parkinson (c/o 1987)
126lbs Qualifier | 105lbs 3rd | 98lbs 3rd | X

Curt Crouch (c/o 1987)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Duane Morris (c/o 1987)
185lbs 6th | X | X | X

Gerrit Hendrickson (c/o 1987)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Tuttle (c/o 1987)
132lbs 1st | X | X | X

Randal Hayes (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Roger Hirst (c/o 1987)
98lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Brewer (c/o 1986)
177lbs Qualifier | 167lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mark Crowe (c/o 1986)
138lbs 3rd | 138lbs Qualifier | X | X

Trent McCormick (c/o 1986)
185lbs 1st | 185lbs 4th | X | X

Craig Campbell (c/o 1985)
119lbs 1st | 112lbs 3rd | 105lbs 3rd | 98lbs 3rd

David Locke (c/o 1984)
145lbs 1st | 145lbs 3rd | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Gary Campbell (c/o 1984)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ron Riggin (c/o 1984)
185lbs 1st | X | X | X

David Irving (c/o 1983)
126lbs 2nd | 119lbs 4th | X | X

Gary Schliessman (c/o 1983)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tony Ficociello (c/o 1983)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Ginther (c/o 1982)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Brad Kennedy (c/o 1982)
126lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Chip Lowry (c/o 1982)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Palmer (c/o 1982)
177lbs 1st | 167lbs 1st | 167lbs 1st | 155lbs 2nd

Chris Campbell (c/o 1981)
126lbs 1st | 126lbs 2nd | 112lbs 3rd | X

Chris Ruble (c/o 1981)
112lbs 4th | X | X | X

Don Heintzelman (c/o 1981)
132lbs 1st | X | X | X

Doug Campbell (c/o 1981)
119lbs Qualifier | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Gadbury (c/o 1981)
155lbs 1st | 155lbs 3rd | X | X

John Good (c/o 1980)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Niccum (c/o 1980)
119lbs 1st | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tom Mills (c/o 1978)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Sam Berry (c/o 1977)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | X

Brian Kennedy (c/o 1976)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike McDonald (c/o 1975)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tim Klingensmith (c/o 1970)
155lbs 1st | 154lbs 2nd | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Eric Kerkhof(Delta) 183-8
2. Jacob Gray(Delta) 155-11
3. Brandon Gonzales(Delta) 134-26
4. Sage Coy(Delta) 118-7
5. Aaron Kerkhof(Delta) 116-17
6. David Palmer(Delta) 111-2
7. Brock House(Delta) 108-39
8. Scottie Evans(Delta) 105-35
9. Steven Gonzales(Delta) 102-18
10. Noah Richardson(Delta) 101-45
11. Ryan George(Delta) 97-47
12. Blake Green(Delta) 91-41
13. Luke Schliessman(Delta) 70-35
14. Michael Huston(Delta) 35-5
15. Zach Craig(Delta) 33-2
16. John Ginther(Delta) 32-2
17. Brad Davis(Delta) -
18. Gary Griffin(Delta) -
19. David Lund(Delta) -
20. Joey Shady(Delta) -
21. Brad Lee(Delta) -
22. Bryan Thompson(Delta) -
23. Chip Ginther(Delta) -
24. Chris Pavey(Delta) -
25. Craig Locke(Delta) -

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.