Jump to content

Decatur Central Hawks
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 5-5
vs. 3A Schools: 1-3
vs. 2A Schools: 2-1
vs. 1A Schools: 2-1

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08 Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 57-12
Dec 08* Loss vs. South Dearborn 42-33
Dec 08* Loss vs. Attica 46-21
Dec 08 Win vs. Clinton Central 54-24
Dec 06 Win vs. Cloverdale 49-28
Dec 01* Win vs. Terre Haute North 46-21
Dec 01 Loss vs. Greenwood 48-35
Dec 01 Loss vs. Mooresville 48-29
Dec 01 Win vs. Greensburg 66-18
Dec 01 Win vs. Indian Creek 66-18

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

126 Jadon Galvin | NR | NR

Address:
5251 Kentucky Ave. Indianapolis, IN 46221
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1922
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Navy Blue and Vegas Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Aaron Schlueter
Assistant Coaches: William Vinson, Chris Anderson, Cory Campbell, Kyle Murphy, Terry Pickett

State Series

Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 6-0 (1-0)
Mooresville 2-1 (2-1)
Martinsville 8-6 (1-2)
Franklin Community 5-4 (1-0)
Decatur Central 5-5 (1-2)
Greenwood 3-3 (1-0)
Monrovia 1-1 (0-1)
Whiteland 2-3 (0-0)
Cascade 0-5 (0-0)
Cloverdale 0-1 (0-1)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 2-1
Greenwood 1-0
Franklin Community 1-1
Plainfield 0-0
Martinsville 0-1
Whiteland 0-1
Decatur Central 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 16-10-0 Aaron Schlueter
2017 9-15-0 Aaron Schlueter
2016 8-17-0 Angelo Robles
2015 2-10-0 Angelo Robles
2007 7-9-0 Steve Pugliese
2006 7-5-0 Steve Pugliese
2005 10-12-0 Steve Pugliese
2004 4-12-0 Steve Pugliese
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Ferguson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Jaylen Adkins (c/o 2017)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Hockenbury (c/o 2010)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brandon Mott (c/o 2005)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Leavell (c/o 1998)
130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 119lbs 8th | X

Dan Pitzulo (c/o 1998)
140lbs 3rd | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Will Vinson (c/o 1998)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ed Croom (c/o 1996)
X | 185lbs 4th | X | X

Billy Havens (c/o 1995)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chad Kerr (c/o 1995)
142lbs 2nd | X | 130lbs 6th | X

James Leavell (c/o 1995)
151lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 130lbs 2nd | X

Jason Wales (c/o 1995)
112lbs 8th | X | X | X

Chad Stanley (c/o 1993)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jamie Turner (c/o 1993)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeremy Howard (c/o 1993)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Sean Edwards (c/o 1993)
X | 103lbs 8th | X | X

Tim Leavell (c/o 1993)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 4th | X | X

John Lile (c/o 1992)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Deakin (c/o 1992)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Matt Hart (c/o 1992)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jamie Murray (c/o 1991)
160lbs 3rd | 145lbs 2nd | 140lbs 4th | X

Ron Moore (c/o 1991)
189lbs 4th | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Doug Rigney (c/o 1990)
119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 3rd | X | X

Jim Gray (c/o 1990)
140lbs 1st | X | X | X

Greg Jackson (c/o 1989)
130lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jerry Richards (c/o 1988)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Averitte (c/o 1988)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Terry Obermeyer (c/o 1988)
145lbs 2nd | X | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Tim Davis (c/o 1988)
152lbs 3rd | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Hawkins (c/o 1987)
112lbs 5th | 98lbs 5th | X | X

Brian Davis (c/o 1986)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Carey Cannon (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Walters (c/o 1985)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Miller (c/o 1984)
185lbs 3rd | 177lbs 1st | 177lbs Qualifier | X

Steve Tutsie (c/o 1984)
119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jesse Newkirk (c/o 1982)
HWT 1st | X | X | X

Richie Diggs (c/o 1982)
155lbs 3rd | 145lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qualifier | X

David Cravens (c/o 1981)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Jones (c/o 1975)
185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rick Guthrie (c/o 1974)
167lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eddie Wilson (c/o 1973)
126lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Bell (c/o 1973)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Guthrie (c/o 1970)
185lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Ronnie Young (c/o 1970)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

George Rupp (c/o 1963)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

James Price (c/o 1961)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Arnold (c/o 1957)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jack Hendrickson (c/o 1957)
127lbs 3rd | 127lbs 4th | X | X

Dick McCory (c/o 1957)
120lbs 1st | X | 95lbs 4th | X

Ronald Trusler (c/o 1957)
175lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ronald Chastain (c/o 1956)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Ray Stanley (c/o 1956)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim Stanley (c/o 1955)
138lbs 1st | X | 127lbs Qualifier | X

Dan Allender (c/o 1954)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Duane Marker (c/o 1954)
120lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Wayne Marker (c/o 1954)
127lbs 1st | 120lbs 3rd | X | X

Earl Arnold (c/o 1953)
133lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Murphy (c/o 1953)
138lbs 1st | 133lbs 2nd | X | X

Charles Haddaway (c/o 1952)
112lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Sam Kurtz (c/o 1952)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Lechner (c/o 1952)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Rex Trusler (c/o 1952)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Don Herschell (c/o 1951)
HWT 1st | HWT 1st | X | X

Bobby Holland (c/o 1951)
133lbs 1st | 127lbs 3rd | X | X

Ulysses Rice (c/o 1950)
175lbs 1st | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.