Jump to content

Culver Academies Eagles
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-10
vs. 3A Schools: 3-8
vs. 2A Schools: 4-2
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 19 Loss vs. Franklin Community 54-29
Jan 10* Loss vs. South Bend Riley 46-34
Dec 08* Loss vs. Lawrence North 48-29
Dec 08 Loss vs. Calumet 46-25
Dec 08 Win vs. Lake Station Edison 42-30
Dec 08 Win vs. Munster 54-12
Dec 08 Loss vs. Floyd Central 48-36
Dec 04* Loss vs. New Prairie 51-30
Dec 01* Loss vs. Warren Central 44-24
Dec 01* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 48-30
Dec 01* Win vs. Bellmont 44-36
Dec 01* Loss vs. Franklin Central 42-31
Dec 01 Loss vs. Avon 45-24
Nov 29* Win vs. Wawasee 42-36
Nov 17* Win vs. Rochester 48-18
Nov 17* Win vs. Plymouth 48-31
Nov 17 Win vs. South Bend Adams 66-25
Nov 17* Win vs. Knox 66-12

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Brennen Cernus | #2 | #1
120 Trey Finnearty | #8 | #2
126 Andrew Sinkovics | NR | NR
145 Dante Dalmaso | NR | NR
160 Braden Welch | NR | #5
170 Eli Pack | #12 | #3
182 Andrew Donahue | #4 | #2
195 Jacob Trefren | NR | NR
195 Jacob Trefarn | NR | #9

Address:
1300 Academy Rd. #147 Culver, IN 46511-1291
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 845
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: None
Colors: Maroon and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Matthew Behling
Assistant Coaches: Josh Harper, Branden James, Andrew Melshon

State Series

Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago

Plymouth Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Wawasee 14-4 (2-1)
Tippecanoe Valley 14-7 (3-1)
Warsaw 13-8 (3-1)
Plymouth 11-9 (0-3)
Culver Academies 8-10 (2-0)
LaVille 5-9 (1-1)
Triton 2-6 (1-2)
Bremen 4-15 (0-3)
Culver Community 0-4 (0-0)

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 19-4-0 Matthew Behling
2017 19-7-0 Matthew Behling
2016 18-8-0 Matthew Behling
2015 10-12-0 Matthew Behling
2014 22-11-0 Matthew Behling
2013 22-10-0 Matthew Behling
2012 25-10-0 Matthew Behling
2011 22-7-0 Matthew Behling
2010 12-8-0 Matthew Behling
2009 10-19-0 Matthew Behling
2008 10-20-0 Matthew Behling
1998 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Manzona Bryant (c/o 2020)
132lbs 3rd | 132lbs 6th

Ryan Tompos (c/o 2020)
X | X

Adam Davis (c/o 2018)
138lbs 6th | X | 120lbs Qualifier | X

Aaron Brooke (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Boland (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Robert White (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Simon Grifith (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Simon Griffith (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Noah Trevino (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Edmond Hogan (c/o 2014)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kayla Miracle (c/o 2014)
X | X | 106lbs Qualifier | X

Anthony McHugh (c/o 2013)
138lbs 5th | 132lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Daniel Young (c/o 2009)
145lbs 1st | 130lbs 3rd | X | X

Branden James (c/o 2008)
171lbs 8th | 160lbs 4th | X | X

Garrett James (c/o 2007)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Joshua Goodwin (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 119lbs 8th

Andy Lausier (c/o 1996)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Durrell Kimbrough (c/o 1992)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill O'Brien (c/o 1990)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Vince Crum (c/o 1990)
171lbs 6th | 171lbs 5th | X | X

Dennis Tragesser (c/o 1988)
125lbs Qualifier | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Ed Nowlin (c/o 1987)
X | 112lbs 2nd | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Andy Wittekind (c/o 1984)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Martin Javier (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Runkle (c/o 1983)
126lbs Qualifier | X | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Dan Pippenger (c/o 1982)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill Kime (c/o 1980)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Pat Wittekind (c/o 1980)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steve Wittekind (c/o 1980)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Andy Robinson (c/o 1979)
126lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike Jackson (c/o 1979)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brad Robinson (c/o 1977)
126lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.