Jump to content

Crown Point Bulldogs
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-4
vs. 3A Schools: 7-4
vs. 2A Schools: 1-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 08* Win vs. Calumet 58-21
Dec 08* Win vs. Westfield 41-25
Dec 08* Win vs. Floyd Central 46-25
Dec 08* Win vs. South Bend Riley 55-21
Dec 08* Loss vs. Franklin Community 42-35
Dec 05* Loss vs. Chesterton 33-28
Dec 01* Win vs. Lawrence Central 60-13
Dec 01* Win vs. Homestead 59-15
Dec 01* Win vs. Noblesville 51-27
Dec 01* Loss vs. Carmel 45-20
Dec 01* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 36-32
Nov 28* Win vs. LaPorte 44-29

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Jacob Carter | NR | NR
106 Stephen Roberson | #8 | #4
113 Nick Tattini | NR | #5
120 Riley Bettich | #3 | #1
126 Jesse Mendez | #3 | #1
132 Collin Taylor | NR | #8
145 Jacob Burford | #11 | #3
160 Noah Hollendoner | NR | NR
170 Nick Taborski | NR | #6
182 Ethan Potosky | NR | #6
220 Frank Keller | NR | NR

Address:
1500 S. Main St. Crown Point, IN 46307
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2620
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Branden Lorek
Assistant Coaches: Bill Hawkins, Vince Sessa, Brennan Cosgrove, Nick Bruno, Nick Jones

State Series

Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 8-4 (0-0)
Kankakee Valley 6-4 (0-0)
Lowell 4-6 (0-0)
Hebron 1-5 (1-0)
Boone Grove 0-2 (0-0)
Hanover Central 0-4 (0-1)
Lake Central 0-0 (0-0)
Wheeler 0-4 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Merrillville 4-0
Portage 2-1
Crown Point 1-1
Chesterton 1-2
Lake Central 0-0
Michigan City 0-1
Valparaiso 0-1
LaPorte 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 8-5-0 Branden Lorek
2017 10-7-0 Branden Lorek
2016 12-1-0 Scott Vlink
2015 10-2-0 Scott Vlink
2014 0-0-0
2013 0-0-0
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2008 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2007 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Rehan Uribe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Marek Bauner (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Noah Lamore (c/o 2018)
152lbs 3rd | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Oszkar Kasch (c/o 2018)
160lbs 5th | 160lbs 5th | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Kaellin Kelly (c/o 2018)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Jeeninga (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mario Traficanti (c/o 2018)
170lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Michael Foster (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Justin Akers (c/o 2017)
220lbs 8th | X | 195lbs Qualifier | X

Kyle Ramus (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Daylan Schurg (c/o 2016)
138lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Zach Lorek (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Austin Torres (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Riley Akers (c/o 2015)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Zach Donaldson (c/o 2015)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Darden Schurg (c/o 2015)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 2nd | X | 113lbs 4th

Dax Jones (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Morgan Kral (c/o 2015)
220lbs 3rd | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Matt James (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Josh Fuqua (c/o 2014)
X | 126lbs 6th | X | 103lbs 2nd

Steven Potosky (c/o 2014)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dusty Schurg (c/o 2013)
152lbs Qualifier | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Langbehn (c/o 2013)
182lbs Qualifier | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Trevor Burlison (c/o 2013)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Trevor Burlson (c/o 2013)
X | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason Tsirtsis (c/o 2012)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st

Cameron Halsted (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 103lbs 7th

Jake Fuqua (c/o 2012)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tyler Kral (c/o 2012)
220lbs 1st | 215lbs 3rd | X | X

Eric Roach (c/o 2011)
145lbs 1st | 145lbs 1st | 135lbs 4th | 130lbs 2nd

Josh Flamme (c/o 2011)
152lbs 6th | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kyle Shrewsbury (c/o 2011)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Anthony Hawkins (c/o 2010)
119lbs 5th | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier

Dallas Schurg (c/o 2010)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Jim Bakalik (c/o 2009)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Shrewsbury (c/o 2009)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 2nd | 189lbs 7th | X

Mark Myers (c/o 2009)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 5th | X | X

Andrew Szymborski (c/o 2008)
X | 171lbs 5th | X | X

Anthony Fennel (c/o 2008)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tony Conway (c/o 2008)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Brett Mellis (c/o 2006)
140lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Cory Bush (c/o 2004)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mark Vlink (c/o 2003)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Brian Mellis (c/o 2001)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
140lbs 8th | 135lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier

Ryan Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Tony Schoeffel (c/o 2001)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Wayne Postlewait (c/o 2000)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Kaiser (c/o 1998)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Catalona (c/o 1996)
160lbs 8th | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tom Stanojevic (c/o 1994)
140lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Bothwell (c/o 1992)
140lbs 5th | 130lbs 4th | X | X

Jason LaPorta (c/o 1992)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kyle Loudermilk (c/o 1992)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Nierman (c/o 1992)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Andy Tucker (c/o 1991)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Malone (c/o 1991)
145lbs 3rd | 140lbs 5th | X | X

Bill Hawkins (c/o 1990)
152lbs 2nd | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Nelson (c/o 1989)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Doug Willems (c/o 1989)
X | 152lbs 5th | X | X

Andy Coburn (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charlie Smith (c/o 1988)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Evan Rees (c/o 1988)
112lbs Qualifier | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Greco (c/o 1988)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Troy Hepp (c/o 1988)
145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Jarrett Bothwell (c/o 1987)
112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Steve Smith (c/o 1987)
119lbs 5th | X | X | X

Dan Degani (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim Bogash (c/o 1986)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Myron Swope (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dean Black (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Weilbaker (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Stokes (c/o 1984)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ken Miller (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tim Gergely (c/o 1978)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jonathon Maile (c/o 1975)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kent Swinehart (c/o 1974)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Gary Paarlberg (c/o 1966)
154lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mike Mancer (c/o 1964)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Edward Jackson (c/o 1963)
95lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Jackson (c/o 1963)
112lbs 4th | X | X | 95lbs 4th

Roy Rees (c/o 1963)
103lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jack Rees (c/o 1961)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 4th | X | X

ABC Anderson (c/o 1957)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tom Cope (c/o 1957)
138lbs Qualifier | 133lbs Qualifier | X | X

ABC Glassford (c/o 1957)
95lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Spurr (c/o 1956)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs 4th | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.